The Scorpion King

The Scorpion King (2002)

Warrior. Legend. King.

star 5.4/10
From 1,921 Ratings

Summary

In ancient Egypt, peasant Mathayus is hired to exact revenge on the powerful Memnon and the sorceress Cassandra, who are ready to overtake Balthazar's village. Amid betrayals, thieves, abductions and more, Mathayus strives to bring justice to his complicated world.

The Scorpion King Trailer

The Scorpion King Photos

  • Dwayne Johnson

    as Mathayus
  • Kelly Hu

    as Cassandra
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Balthazar
  • Steven Brand

    as Memnon
  • Bernard Hill

    as Philos
  • Grant Heslov

    as Arpid
  • Peter Facinelli

    as Takmet
  • Ralf Moeller

    as Thorak
  • Branscombe Richmond

    as Jesup
  • Roger Rees

    as King Pheron
  • Sherri Howard

    as Queen Isis
  • Conrad Roberts

    as Chieftain
  • Joseph Ruskin

    as Tribal Leader
  • Esteban Cueto

    as Third Akkadian
  • Nils Allen Stewart

    as Torturer
  • Scott L. Schwartz

    as Torturer
  • Pennelope Jimenez

    as Harem Girl
  • Talani Rabb

    as Harem Girl
  • Sean Michael Afable

    as Boy at Well
  • Al Leong

    as Asian Training Master
  • Amy Hunter

    as Warrior Woman
  • Diana R. Lupo

    as Warrior Woman
  • Heather Burton

    as Warrior Woman
  • Nikki Flux

    as Warrior Woman
  • Summer Altice

    as Warrior Woman
  • Peter Quartaroli

    as Vision Archer
  • Brandon Gonzalez

    as Boy with Dates
  • Gus Rethwisch

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Richard Cetrone

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Kitana Baker

    as Barbarian Woman
  • Jennifer Bobiwash

    as Bazaar Merchant
  • Christie Campagna

    as Bazaar Side Waitress
  • Tyler Mane

    as Barbarian Chieftain
  • Tracy Dali

    as Harlot
  • Rose Davidson

    as Market Vendor
  • Wayne Eric

    as Red Turban Soldier
  • Julie Michaels

    as Harem Girl
  • Ed Verreaux

    as Pasha on Elephant
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
Editing Michael Tronick Editor
Production Michael Tronick Associate Producer
Camera Hiro Narita Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Designer
Production Sarah Finn Casting
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Writing Stephen Sommers Screenplay
Production Stephen Sommers Producer
Writing Stephen Sommers Characters
Production Sean Daniel Producer
Production James Jacks Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Art Roy Barnes Assistant Art Director
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Directing Chuck Russell Director
Camera John R. Leonetti Director of Photography
Art Greg Papalia Supervising Art Director
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator
Art Craig Abele Sculptor
Production Rebecca Mangieri Casting Associate
Art Kate J. Sullivan Set Decoration
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Production Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager
Writing William Osborne Screenplay
Writing David Hayter Screenplay
Production Vince McMahon Executive Producer
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Editing Greg Parsons Editor
Editing Greg Parsons First Assistant Editor
Crew Andy Cheng Fight Choreographer
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Morris Hairstylist
Art Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor
Sound Carla Murray Sound Editor
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Co-Producer
Visual Effects Christopher Hartt Visual Effects
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elaina P. Schulman Key Hair Stylist
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Dragon Dronet Armorer
Lighting Raman Rao Gaffer
Sound Marc Bonilla Musician
Editing Katie Flint Editorial Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hairstylist
Production Rob Decina Casting
Sound John Roesch Foley
Camera Robert LaBonge Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Art Steve Callas Construction Coordinator
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Art Don 'Tex' Clark Set Dresser
Art Stephanie Higgins Frey Art Department Coordinator
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Lloyd Lee Barnett Digital Compositor
Sound John Finklea Music Editor
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Sound Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator
Camera Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator
Sound Marshall Winn ADR Editor
Sound Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Art Conny Fauser Title Designer
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
Crew Jerry Evans Choreographer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Art Robert Lucas Leadman
Production Michelle Brattson Location Assistant
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Ani Plotkin-Maloney Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Sound Frank Fleming Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Louis Lazzara Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Susi Campos Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Smytka Set Costumer
Production Trent Broin Production Assistant
Camera Thom Owens Additional Camera
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Vern Nobles Camera Operator
Camera Jody Miller Steadicam Operator
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Editing Mato Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Dayne Johnson Makeup Artist
Crew Shô Kosugi Choreographer
Lighting Don Bixby Gaffer
Camera Monica Frommholz Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Eryn Krueger Mekash Makeup Artist
Directing Billy Burton Second Unit Director
Crew Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Landon Makeup Artist
Production Ty Warren Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Christina Raye Hairstylist
Lighting Michael Lyon Electrician
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Laverne Caracuzzi Makeup Artist
Camera Don Steinberg First Assistant Camera
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Editing James Andrykowski First Assistant Editor
Crew James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Crew Linda Brennan Dialect Coach
Art Mark David Kersey Greensman
Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Set Costumer
Sound Dick Hansen Utility Sound
Sound Aaron Levy Sound Recordist
Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Don Domino Best Boy Grip
Lighting Noah Behar Rigging Grip
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Production Judith Sunga Casting Assistant
Production Kristina Soderquist Production Accountant
Camera Stephen J. Ullman Steadicam Operator
Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Alex M. Cacciarelli Video Assist Operator
Editing Aaron Brock Assistant Editor
Art Rodolfo Damaggio Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Production Michael Neale Location Manager
Camera Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera
Art Peter Olexiewicz Construction Foreman
Production Peter Oillataguerre Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Trey Clinesmith First Assistant Camera
Lighting Henry Cantor Electrician
Crew Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Bero Armorer
Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Accountant
Lighting Scott Fieldsteel Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Peña Set Costumer
Lighting Barry Gross Electrician
Lighting Dylan Rush Lighting Technician
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Danny Green Second Assistant Director
Crew Nelson Sepulveda Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Sound Dennis Fuller Boom Operator
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Production Sound Mixer
Camera Paul V. Perkins Dolly Grip
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Lighting Craig Scagnetti Electrician
Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Art Tracy Farrington Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Martin Milligan On Set Dresser
Production Donald Napoli Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Judith Tiedemann Hairstylist
Production Andrew Blau Production Secretary
Production Michael Chickey Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Anna Fleiner Makeup Artist
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Coordinator
Art Jack Cornelius Set Dresser
Art Canyon Martens Set Dresser
Art Bruce Purcell Set Dresser
Lighting Patriq Luo Electrician
Lighting Travis Panarisi Electrician
Lighting Scott Toland Electrician
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel E. Teaze First Assistant Camera
Lighting Derrick Kolus Gaffer
Camera Dan Reilly Key Grip
Lighting Brian Cwiakala Lighting Technician
Lighting Quinton Reilly Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Maureen O'Heron Costume Supervisor
Sound Gregg Frazier Boom Operator
Camera Mary Funsten Second Assistant Camera
Art John Campana Art Department Assistant
Art Jon Neill Props
Camera John Anthony Grip
Crew Mark A. Lasoff CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Benavides Carpenter
Crew Glenn Clyatt Compositor
Crew Alberto Coto Driver
Crew Derek du Bellier Propmaker
Crew Jim Roberts Set Medic
Crew James L. Bailey Special Effects
Crew Gregory Hinton Stand In
Crew James Ryan Utility Stunts
Production Denis Henry Hennelly Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Robert Castaneda 3D Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Arsenault Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rodney Iwashina Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Dylan A. Flores ADR Mixer
Directing Steve Lonano Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Sean Carville Second Assistant Accountant
Production Shaun M. McGovern First Assistant Accountant
Sound Rick Fleishman Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Dominic Daigle CG Animator
Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Judy Baron Costumer
Directing Rick Kelly Second Second Assistant Director
Art Brian Bilson Assistant Property Master
Crew Jack Davis Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Greg Groenekamp Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Karina Desin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Bozzalla Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Norm Compton Stunt Double
Production Ryan Tighe Additional Production Assistant
Production Monica Frommholz Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Aaron Dem Head of Production
Production Steve Bonner Production Driver

keyboard_arrow_up