The Mummy

The Mummy (1999)

The sands will rise. The heavens will part. The power will be unleashed.

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 1999-04-16
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 8838 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Alphaville Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.9
From 8,838 Ratings
7.1 48 62%

Summary

Dashing legionnaire Rick O'Connell stumbles upon the hidden ruins of Hamunaptra while in the midst of a battle to claim the area in 1920s Egypt. It has been over three thousand years since former High Priest Imhotep suffered a fate worse than death as a punishment for a forbidden love—along with a curse that guarantees eternal doom upon the world if he is ever awoken.

The Mummy Trailer

Watch The Mummy Online

You can now watch The Mummy online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Mummy Photos

    Production John Hubbard Casting
    Art Tony Reading Art Direction
    Writing Stephen Sommers Screenplay
    Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
    Writing Lloyd Fonvielle Screenstory
    Art Giles Masters Art Direction
    Directing Stephen Sommers Director
    Production Sean Daniel Producer
    Production James Jacks Producer
    Production Ros Hubbard Casting
    Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
    Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
    Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
    Art Peter Russell Art Direction
    Production Kevin Jarre Executive Producer
    Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
    Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration
    Writing Kevin Jarre Screenstory
    Production Megan Moran Associate Producer
    Crew Howard Baral Post Production Assistant
    Production Peter Heslop Unit Manager
    Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
    Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
    Crew Abderrazak El Moustaghit Stunts
    Editing Andrew MacRitchie First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Gary Donoghue Best Boy Electric
    Visual Effects Daniel Jeannette Animation Supervisor
    Directing Sylvie Chesneau Script Supervisor
    Production Jo Burn Unit Production Manager
    Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
    Camera James Offord Camera Intern
    Camera Adam Biddle First Assistant Camera
    Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
    Sound David Crozier Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Sarita Allison Makeup Artist
    Camera John Flemming Key Grip
    Crew Gavin Gordon Carpenter
    Crew Anya Gripari Set Production Assistant
    Crew Roger Collins Stand In
    Art Tessa Harrison Sculptor
    Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
    Production Alistair Thompson Production Accountant
    Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Alice Biddle Art Department Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Ann Beverly Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
    Art Mike Stallion Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Aileen Seaton Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Doreen A. Dixon Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Stuart Clark Utility Stunts
    Lighting David Bruce Electrician
    Sound Kevin Clark Sound Effects Editor
    Art John Paterson Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Hallowell II Hairstylist
    Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
    Visual Effects Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Derek Atherton Armorer
    Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
    Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Michael Bauer CGI Supervisor
    Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
    Production Abdelkrim Abouobayd Production Supervisor
    Sound Keith Batten Boom Operator
    Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Gary Pollard Creature Design
    Visual Effects Sandy DellaMarie Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jennifer Bell Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Keith Hamshere Still Photographer
    Crew Ahab Afifi Translator
    Editing David Cook Editorial Production Assistant
    Sound Jon Olive Assistant Sound Designer
    Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
    Visual Effects John Andrew Berton Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Nicola Barnes Art Department Coordinator
    Art David Balfour Property Master
    Camera Ron Nicholls Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Tricia Cameron Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
    Crew Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist
    Production Terry Blyther Location Manager
    Production Patsy de Lord Production Coordinator
    Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
    Sound Julie Andrews Musician
    Camera Dave Freeth Camera Technician
    Crew John Finklea Temp Music Editor
    Lighting Michael Chambers Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
    Visual Effects Mark Sullivan Matte Painter
    Editing Andrea Biklian Negative Cutter
    Production Najib Bennani Accountant
    Production Jon R. Brown Production Runner
    Visual Effects Serena Rainbow Naramore Rotoscoping Artist
    Art John Wells Dressing Prop
    Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
    Crew Alan Coates Generator Operator
    Directing Jamie Christopher Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Jennifer Gonzalez Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Production Lucy Williams Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Tony Bianchi Technical Advisor
    Sound Patrick Dodd Supervising ADR Editor
    Camera Mik Allen Clapper Loader
    Camera Mike Evans Focus Puller
    Production Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Mohammed Chaoui Production Driver
    Editing Ian Differ Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Karen Klein Roto Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
    Directing Gary Talbot Third Assistant Director
    Art Alex Cameron Draughtsman
    Sound David A. Cohen ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Pat Sweeney VFX Director of Photography
    Camera Chris Samworth Camera Trainee
    Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
    Visual Effects Ivo Horvat Matte Painter
    Sound Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Nick Seuser Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Camille Eden Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Joakim Arnesson CG Artist
    Crew Sally Grace Dialogue Coach
    Production Frances Richardson First Assistant Accountant
    Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
    Production Siobhan Lyons Location Coordinator
    Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
    Production Leor Mendel Casting Assistant
    Directing Greg Michael Second Unit Director
    Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
    Sound John Bateman ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Wardrobe Supervisor
    Crew Jonathon Whaley Pilot
    Sound Terry Isted ADR Recordist
    Crew Graham Brooker Special Effects Technician
    Sound Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor
    Sound Nancy Tracy First Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist
    Art Leon Apsey Supervising Carpenter
    Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Supervisor
    Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Scott Ballard CG Animator
    Production Mustapha Adidou Location Assistant
    Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositor
    Production Caroline Roemmele Production Assistant
    Production Patricia Carr Co-Producer
    Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
    Crew Jo McLaren Stunt Double
    Crew Jamie Edgell Stunts
    Crew Baa Echchafi Stunts
    Directing Jim Threapleton Third Assistant Director
    Editing Kelly Matsumoto Editor
    Art Allan Cameron Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Jayne Buxton Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Walker Makeup Artist
    Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
    Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
    Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
    Crew Jindřich Klaus Stunts
    Crew Pavel Krátký Stunts
    Crew Sean McCabe Stunts
    Crew Dimo Lipitkovský Stunts
    Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
    Crew Mark Mottram Stunts
    Crew Jaroslav Peterka Stunts
    Crew Dinny Powell Stunts
    Crew Gary Powell Stunts
    Crew Gábor Piroch Stunts
    Crew Jaroslav Pšenička Stunts
    Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
    Crew Angelo Ragusa Stunts
    Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
    Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
    Crew Joss Gower Stunts
    Crew Steve Dent Stunts
    Crew Aris Comninos Stunts
    Crew George Cottle Stunts
    Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunts
    Crew Ignacio Carreño Stunts
    Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
    Crew Viktor Cervenka Stunts
    Crew Terry Cade Stunts
    Crew Graeme Crowther Stunts
    Crew Faycal Attougui Stunts
    Crew Wade Eastwood Stunts
    Crew Nrinder Dhudwar Stunts
    Crew Martin Hub Stunts
    Crew Rob Inch Stunts
    Crew Paul Heasman Stunts
    Crew Philippe Losson Stunts
    Crew Derek Lea Stunts
    Crew Rachael Jones Propmaker
    Crew Greg Powell Animal Coordinator
    Production Abdelhafid Balafrej Production Manager
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Roddy Barron "B" Camera Operator
    Camera David Worley Camera Operator
    Camera Adam Biddle First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Shaun Evans Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Clive Mackey First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Ben Perry Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Derek Russell Grip
    Camera David Rist Grip
    Sound Chris Munro Sound Mixer
    Sound Colin Wood Boom Operator
    Art Andy Nicholson Draughtsman