Lake Placid

Lake Placid (1999)

You'll never know what bit you.

star 5.6/10
From 556 Ratings

Summary

When a man is eaten alive by an unknown creature, the local Game Warden teams up with a paleontologist from New York to find the beast. Add to the mix an eccentric philanthropist with a penchant for "Crocs", and here we go! This quiet, remote lake is suddenly the focus of an intense search for a crocodile with a taste for live animals...and people!

Lake Placid Trailer

Lake Placid Photos

  • Bill Pullman

    as Jack Wells
  • Bridget Fonda

    as Kelly Scott
  • Oliver Platt

    as Hector Cyr
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Sheriff Hank Keough
  • Betty White

    as Mrs. Delores Bickerman
  • David Lewis

    as Walt Lawson
  • Tim Dixon

    as Stephen Daniels
  • Natassia Malthe

    as Janine
  • Mariska Hargitay

    as Myra Okubo
  • Meredith Salenger

    as Deputy Sharon Gare
  • Jed Rees

    as Deputy Burke
  • Richard Leacock

    as Deputy Stevens
  • Jake T. Roberts

    as Officer Coulson
  • Warren Takeuchi

    as Paramedic
  • Ty Olsson

    as State Trooper
  • Adam Arkin

    as Kevin
  • Steve Miner

    as Airplane Pilot
Production Lisa Beach Casting
Production Sarah Katzman Casting Associate
Crew William H. Brown Post Production Supervisor
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Sound John Ottman Original Music Composer
Visual Effects Keith Marbory Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jori Woodman Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Roy Sidick Key Hair Stylist
Art William Heslup Art Direction
Editing Marshall Harvey Editor
Art Tedd Kuchera Set Decoration
Camera Daryn Okada Director of Photography
Art Tony Wohlgemuth Leadman
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Camera Greg Beaton First Assistant Camera
Directing Steve Miner Director
Art Gillian Goodman Assistant Property Master
Production Michael Pressman Producer
Writing David E. Kelley Screenplay
Production David E. Kelley Producer
Sound Damon Intrabartolo Conductor
Crew Charles Andre Stunts
Crew Jamie Payton Animal Wrangler
Sound Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Crew Jacob Rupp Stunts
Crew Jacob Rupp Stunt Coordinator
Art John Willett Production Design
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Crew Dean Lockwood Stunts
Crew Dean Lockwood Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Production Peter Bogart Executive Producer
Production Peter Bogart Unit Production Manager
Crew George Josef Stunts
Crew Mike Desabrais Stunts
Crew Fred Perron Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Geaghan Costume Set Supervisor
Art Graham Coutts Property Master
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
Sound Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Production Monty Bannister Location Manager
Camera John Clothier Steadicam Operator
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Art Derick McLeod Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Hairstylist
Crew Toby Lindala Makeup Effects
Production Geoff Teoli Assistant Location Manager
Editing David Reale Associate Editor
Writing Marc Messenger Storyboard
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Art Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor
Lighting David R. Anderson Gaffer
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
Production Boris Ivanov Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Utility Stunts
Crew Barbara Chomos Unit Publicist
Crew Dion Hatch Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Jeffrey Kalmus Color Grading
Costume & Make-Up Dana Hamel Makeup Department Head
Art Bill McMahon Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marnie Ander Set Costumer
Crew Jason Crosby Marine Coordinator
Crew Jeff Edwards Animatronics Designer
Sound Frank Macchia Orchestrator
Production Vicki Dee Rock Production Executive
Camera John Price Second Assistant Camera
Art Daphne Klebe Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Janice Devries Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Bob Akester Still Photographer
Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
Crew Lee Miller Generator Operator
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Editing Carolle Alain First Assistant Editor
Sound Larry Sutton Sound Mixer
Sound Anthony J. Giacinti Boom Operator
Production Frank J. Ellison Production Accountant
Visual Effects Nick Marra Effects Supervisor
Crew Mitch Goldstrom Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Laurel Lyn Schulman Digital Effects Producer
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Crew Gina August Driver
Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sean Mullen Digital Compositor
Crew Eva Madden Cableman
Production Tami Nasu Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Krista Young First Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Jarrett Craig Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Andre Bustanoby Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Jedrzej Kowalski Key Production Assistant
Camera Mike Hodges Key Grip
Crew Mona Ducet Stunts
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Crew Kristene Kenward Stunts
Crew Michael Langlois Stunts
Crew Darryl Foulds Stunts
Visual Effects Mathew C. Judd 3D Modeller
Crew Mark Knapton Propmaker
Production Anna-Marie Plosz Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Steve Wright Aerial Coordinator
Lighting Andy Guichon Best Boy Electric
Art Trevor Oleksy Greensman
Production Jeff Kalligheri Associate Producer
Sound Jason Bentley Music Supervisor
Art Vance Conway Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects S. Kai Bovaird Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Laura Arcangeli Assistant Chef
Crew Beatrix Schalk Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maria Waterman Costumer
Art Cricket Price Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Craig Reynolds Set Dressing Artist
Camera Douglas R. Field Camera Operator
Camera Thane Drope Grip
Crew Keiji Yamaguchi CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Charleton Carpenter
Crew Kim Fry-Mosdell Craft Service
Crew Martin Trejo Post Production Assistant
Crew Steve Porohowski Security
Crew Darin K. Grant Software Engineer
Crew Melanie Angel Stand In
Lighting Barry Madden Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Christian Murray Rigging Grip
Production Jacqueline Zietlow Administration
Production Stiles White Production Coordinator
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Production Wendy Spooner Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Paul Garrison Third Assistant Director
Editing Jo Anne Finan Negative Cutter
Art Herminio Kam Paint Coordinator
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Canning Truck Costumer
Art Reo Risley Construction Buyer
Crew David Covarrubias Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Rebecca Lilienfeld Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Keith Flanagan Dolly Grip
Production Rick S. Sulier Accountant
Production Reva Clavier Assistant Accountant
Production Noel Allan-Hughes Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up