Roger Corman

Roger Corman

  • Birthday: 1926-04-05
  • Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA
  • Also know as: Roger William Corman

Biography

Roger William Corman (born April 5, 1926) is an American film director, producer, and actor. He has been called "The Pope of Pop Cinema" and is known as a trailblazer in the world of independent film. Many of Corman's films are based on works that have an already-established critical reputation, such as his cycle of low-budget cult films adapted from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe. In 1964, Corman—admired by members of the French New Wave and Cahiers du Cinéma—became the youngest filmmaker to have a retrospective at the Cinémathèque Française, as well as in the British Film Institute and the Museum of Modern Art. He was the co-founder of New World Pictures, the founder of New Concorde and is a longtime member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. In 2009, he was awarded an Honorary Academy Award "for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers". Corman mentored and gave a start to many young film directors such as Francis Ford Coppola, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, Jonathan Demme, Peter Bogdanovich, Joe Dante, John Sayles, and James Cameron, and was highly influential in the New Hollywood filmmaking movement of the 1960s and 1970s. He also helped to launch the careers of actors like Peter Fonda, Jack Nicholson, Dennis Hopper, Bruce Dern, Sylvester Stallone, Diane Ladd, and William Shatner. Corman has occasionally taken minor acting roles in the films of directors who started with him, including The Silence of the Lambs, The Godfather Part II, Apollo 13, The Manchurian Candidate, and Philadelphia. Description above from the Wikipedia article Roger Corman, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Filmography

The Godfather Part II

1974

As Senator #2

The Silence of the Lambs

1991

As FBI Director Hayden Burke

Apollo 13

1995

As Congressman

Scream 3

2000

As Studio Executive

The Fast and the Furious

1954

As Roadblock State Trooper

Cannonball

1976

As District Attorney

The State of Things

1982

As The Lawyer

The Howling

1981

As Man in Phone Booth (uncredited)

Body Bags

1993

As Dr. Bregman

The Wasp Woman

1959

As Hospital Doctor

Popatopolis

2009

As Himself

War of the Satellites

1958

As Ground Control (uncredited)

Atlas

1961

As Greek Soldier (uncredited)

Naked Paradise

1957

As Office Worker (uncredited)

Sharktopus

2010

As Beach Bum

The Independent

2000

As Roger Corman

Corman's World

2011

As Self - Filmmaker

The Sci-Fi Boys

2006

As Self

Philadelphia

1993

As Mr. Laird

That Guy Dick Miller

2014

As Himself

Starz Inside: Comic Books Unbound

2008

As Self - Producer, The Fantastic Four (1994)

Kings of Cult

2015

As self

Extraordinary Tales

2013

As Prince Prospero (voice) (segment 'The Masque of the Red Death')

Looney Tunes: Back in Action

2003

As Hollywood Director

Lords of the Deep

1989

As Corporate executive (uncredited)

Hollywood Boulevard II

1991

As Roger Corman

Some Nudity Required

1998

As Himself

Rachel Getting Married

2008

As Wedding Guest

From Manila with Love

2011

As Himself

Horror Cafe

1990

As Self

First Works

1989

As Self

The Phantom Eye

1999

As Dr. Gorman

The Second Civil War

1997

As Sandy Collins

The Cry Baby Killer

1958

As Joe - TV Truck Man (uncredited)

The Manchurian Candidate

2004

As Mr. Secretary

A Century of Cinema

1994

As Self

Searchers 2.0

2007

As Producer (Flashback)

The Wicker Man Enigma

2001

As Himself

The True Story of Hannibal

2005

As Self - Producer

Swing Shift

1984

As Mr. MacBride

Segal

0000

As Self

Z Dead End

0000

As Rumored

Day the World Ended

1955

As Nelson - Louise's Fiancée in Framed Photograph (uncredited)

Dinoshark

2010

As Dr. Frank Reeves

Sodankylä Forever

2010

As Self

Ski Troop Attack

1960

As German Officer (uncredited)

Ticket to Hollywood

1984

As Self

Horror!!!

1964

As Self

Runaway Daughters

1994

As Mr. Randolph

Battle of Blood Island

1960

As Soldier on Hilltop (uncredited)

In Hock & Staying There

0000

As Himself

Hollywood Gangster

2008

As Self

Weird Night

1994

As

Sharksploitation

2024

As Self

Corman's Comedy of Poe

2003

As Himself

Target: Harry

1969

As Man on Phone

Production

Death Race

2008

As Producer

Frankenstein Unbound

1990

As Producer

Frankenstein Unbound

1990

As Screenplay

Frankenstein Unbound

1990

As Director

Dinocroc

2004

As Executive Producer

Supergator

2007

As Executive Producer

Munchies

1987

As Producer

The Fast and the Furious

1954

As Producer

The Haunted Palace

1963

As Director

Masque of the Red Death

1989

As Producer

Future Fear

1997

As Executive Producer

Jackson County Jail

1976

As Executive Producer

Future Kick

1991

As Executive Producer

Black Rose of Harlem

1996

As Executive Producer

The Fantastic Four

1994

As Executive Producer

House

1986

As Executive Producer

A Bucket of Blood

1959

As Producer

Attack of the Giant Leeches

1959

As Executive Producer

A Bucket of Blood

1959

As Director

The Trip

1967

As Director

Boxcar Bertha

1972

As Producer

The Big Bird Cage

1972

As Executive Producer

House of Usher

1960

As Director

Space Raiders

1983

As Producer

House of Usher

1960

As Producer

Bloody Mama

1970

As Director

The Terror

1963

As Director

Piranha

1978

As Executive Producer

Black Scorpion

1995

As Executive Producer

Swamp Women

1956

As Director

Raptor

2001

As Producer

Burial of the Rats

1995

As Producer

Dance of the Damned

1989

As Executive Producer

The Wasp Woman

1959

As Producer

The Wasp Woman

1959

As Director

The Wasp Woman

1995

As Executive Producer

Death Race 2000

1975

As Executive Producer

Not of This Earth

1957

As Director

Queen of Blood

1966

As Executive Producer

It Conquered the World

1956

As Producer

It Conquered the World

1956

As Director

Slumber Party Massacre II

1987

As Executive Producer

Dinosaur Island

1994

As Executive Producer

Deathstalker II

1987

As Executive Producer

Dementia 13

1963

As Producer

Cry of the Winged Serpent

2005

As Executive Producer

The Pit and the Pendulum

1961

As Director

The Pit and the Pendulum

1961

As Producer

Galaxy of Terror

1981

As Producer

Fire on the Amazon

1993

As Executive Producer

Chopping Mall

1986

As Executive Producer

The Raven

1963

As Director

Angels Hard as They Come

1971

As Executive Producer

The Tomb of Ligeia

1964

As Director

The Raven

1963

As Producer

Naked Paradise

1957

As Producer

Tales of Terror

1962

As Producer

War of the Satellites

1958

As Producer

Blood Bath

1966

As Executive Producer

The Velvet Vampire

1971

As Executive Producer

The Undead

1957

As Director

Sting of the Black Scorpion

2002

As Executive Producer

The Secret Invasion

1964

As Director

Wolfhound

2002

As Executive Producer

Naked Paradise

1957

As Director

The Devastator

1986

As Executive Producer

The Beast with a Million Eyes

1955

As Executive Producer

Day the World Ended

1955

As Director

Day the World Ended

1955

As Producer

Scorpius Gigantus

2006

As Executive Producer

Slaughter Studios

2002

As Executive Producer

War of the Satellites

1958

As Director

Atlas

1961

As Producer

Tales of Terror

1962

As Director

Black Scorpion II: Aftershock

1997

As Executive Producer

Atlas

1961

As Director

The Premature Burial

1962

As Director

The Premature Burial

1962

As Producer

The Bees

1978

As Executive Producer

Ladykiller

1996

As Producer

Humanoids from the Deep

1980

As Producer

The Terror Within

1989

As Producer

Hollywood Boulevard

1976

As Executive Producer

Barbarian Queen

1985

As Executive Producer

Cyberzone

1995

As Executive Producer

The Haunting of Morella

1990

As Producer

Bloodfist

1989

As Producer

The Wild Angels

1966

As Director

The Shooting

1966

As Executive Producer

The Wild Angels

1966

As Producer

Tower of London

1962

As Director

Machine-Gun Kelly

1958

As Director

Teenage Doll

1957

As Producer

Teenage Doll

1957

As Director

Carnival Rock

1957

As Director

The Young Racers

1963

As Director

Big Bad Mama

1974

As Producer

Sharktopus

2010

As Producer

Carnosaur

1993

As Executive Producer

Highway Dragnet

1954

As Story

Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans

1991

As Executive Producer

Capone

1975

As Producer

Last Woman on Earth

1960

As Director

Humanoids from the Deep

1996

As Executive Producer

Battle Beyond the Sun

1962

As Producer

Kill Zone

1993

As Producer

Bloodfist III: Forced to Fight

1992

As Executive Producer

The Unholy Rollers

1972

As Executive Producer

Von Richthofen and Brown

1971

As Director

Not Like Us

1995

As Producer

Love Letters

1983

As Producer

She Gods of Shark Reef

1958

As Director

Bloodfist II

1990

As Producer

TNT Jackson

1974

As Executive Producer

Candy Stripe Nurses

1974

As Executive Producer

I, Mobster

1959

As Producer

Target: Harry

1969

As Director

Ski Troop Attack

1960

As Director

The Oklahoma Woman

1956

As Director

Sorority Girl

1957

As Director

Night Call Nurses

1972

As Executive Producer

Rock All Night

1957

As Director

I, Mobster

1959

As Director

Private Duty Nurses

1971

As Executive Producer

Five Guns West

1955

As Director

Fighting Mad

1976

As Producer

The Intruder

1962

As Director

Teenage Cave Man

1958

As Producer

Teenage Cave Man

1958

As Director

Under the Boardwalk

1989

As Executive Producer

Where Evil Lies

1995

As Executive Producer

Avalanche

1978

As Producer

The Doorway

2000

As Executive Producer

White Star

1983

As Producer

Apache Woman

1955

As Director

Gunslinger

1956

As Director

The Cry Baby Killer

1958

As Producer

Macon County Jail

1997

As Executive Producer

Hellfire

1995

As Producer

Baby Face Nelson

1996

As Executive Producer

Subliminal Seduction

1996

As Executive Producer

Forbidden World

1982

As Producer

The Sea Wolf

1997

As Executive Producer

Twisted Love

1995

As Executive Producer

Eruption

1997

As Executive Producer

One Night Stand

1995

As Executive Producer

House of the Damned

1996

As Executive Producer

Last Exit to Earth

1996

As Executive Producer

The Berlin Conspiracy

1992

As Executive Producer

Deathstalker

1983

As Executive Producer

Carnosaur 2

1995

As Producer

A Bucket of Blood

1995

As Executive Producer

Operation Balikatan

2003

As Executive Producer

Alien Avengers II

1997

As Executive Producer

Ultra Warrior

1990

As Executive Producer

Camel Spiders

2011

As Executive Producer

Sharktopus vs. Pteracuda

2014

As Producer

Cockfighter

1974

As Producer

Dinocroc vs. Supergator

2010

As Executive Producer

Not of This Earth

1988

As Executive Producer

The Terror Within II

1991

As Executive Producer

The New Gladiators

1984

As Executive Producer

Stranglehold

1994

As Executive Producer

Silk 2

1990

As Executive Producer

Two to Tango

1989

As Producer

The Shepherd

1999

As Executive Producer

Ultraviolet

1992

As Executive Producer

Overdrive

1997

As Executive Producer

Suspect Device

1995

As Executive Producer

In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful

1994

As Executive Producer

Enemy Action

1999

As Producer

Quake

1992

As Producer

Quake

1992

As Executive Producer

The Brain Eaters

1958

As Executive Producer

Sharktopus vs. Whalewolf

2015

As Producer

Battle Beyond the Stars

1980

As Executive Producer

Rock 'n' Roll High School

1979

As Executive Producer

Oddballs

1984

As Executive Producer

Vampirella

1996

As Executive Producer

The Undead

1957

As Producer

Operation Rogue

2014

As Producer

The Arena

1974

As Executive Producer

The Beast of the Yellow Night

1971

As Executive Producer

Beast from Haunted Cave

1959

As Executive Producer

Night of the Blood Beast

1958

As Executive Producer

The Terror

1963

As Producer

CobraGator

2015

As Executive Producer

The Gunfighter

1950

As Additional Writing

Thunder and Lightning

1977

As Producer

The Suicide Club

2000

As Producer

Stripped to Kill

1987

As Executive Producer

The Slumber Party Massacre

1982

As Executive Producer

Caged Heat 3000

1995

As Executive Producer

Gunslinger

1956

As Producer

Death Race 2050

2017

As Producer

Body Chemistry 4: Full Exposure

1995

As Executive Producer

Lords of the Deep

1989

As Producer

Scream of the Demon Lover

1970

As Producer

Attack of the 60 Foot Centerfold

1995

As Executive Producer

Hollywood Boulevard II

1991

As Executive Producer

Blackbelt II: Fatal Force

1989

As Executive Producer

Eat My Dust

1976

As Producer

My Brother's War

1997

As Executive Producer

Tender Loving Care

1974

As Producer

Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell

1988

As Executive Producer

Virtually Heroes

2013

As Executive Producer

Deathsport

1978

As Producer

Overexposed

1990

As Producer

Night of the Cobra Woman

1972

As Producer

Twilight People

1972

As Executive Producer

The Big Doll House

1971

As Executive Producer

The Woman Hunt

1972

As Executive Producer

Dracula Rising

1993

As Producer

Five Guns West

1955

As Producer

Final Embrace

1992

As Producer

Virtual Seduction

1995

As Executive Producer

The Turn-On

1993

As Executive Producer

Caged Heat

1974

As Producer

School Spirit

1985

As Executive Producer

Operation Titian

1963

As Co-Producer

Watchers III

1994

As Executive Producer

Summer Camp Nightmare

1987

As Executive Producer

The Evil

1978

As Executive Producer

Shadow Play

1986

As Executive Producer

Splatter

2009

As Producer

Alien Avengers

1996

As Executive Producer

Saigon Commandos

1988

As Executive Producer

The Hunt for Eagle One

2006

As Producer

The Haunted Palace

1963

As Producer

Watchers

1988

As Executive Producer

The Intruder

1962

As Producer

Bloodfist 2050

2005

As Executive Producer

Daddy's Boys

1988

As Executive Producer

Machine-Gun Kelly

1958

As Producer

Rock All Night

1957

As Producer

The Trip

1967

As Producer

Grand Theft Auto

1977

As Executive Producer

Saint Jack

1979

As Producer

Dead Space

1991

As Executive Producer

Inhumanoid

1996

As Executive Producer

Angels Die Hard

1970

As Executive Producer

Little Miss Millions

1993

As Executive Producer

The Gunfighter

1950

As Writer

Kiss Me a Killer

1991

As Producer

Schweitzer

1990

As Producer

Streets

1990

As Producer

Dinoshark

2010

As Producer

The Phantom Eye

1999

As Executive Producer

The Fast and the Furious

1954

As Stunt Driver

Knocking on Death's Door

1999

As Executive Producer

Club Vampire

1998

As Executive Producer

Watchers Reborn

1998

As Executive Producer

The Unborn

1991

As Producer

The Dunwich Horror

1970

As Executive Producer

Sweet Kill

1972

As Executive Producer

Ride in the Whirlwind

1966

As Producer

Suburbia

1984

As Producer

Carnival Rock

1957

As Producer

Last Woman on Earth

1960

As Producer

Dillinger and Capone

1995

As Executive Producer

Bloodfist IV: Die Trying

1992

As Executive Producer

Stakeout on Dope Street

1958

As Producer

Sorority House Massacre

1986

As Executive Producer

Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero

1995

As Executive Producer

Bloodfist V: Human Target

1994

As Executive Producer

Bloodfist VIII: Hard Way Out

1996

As Executive Producer

Bloodfist VII: Manhunt

1995

As Executive Producer

Lady Frankenstein

1971

As Producer

Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger

1992

As Executive Producer

Dance with Death

1992

As Executive Producer

Blackbelt

1992

As Executive Producer

Naked Vengeance

1985

As Producer

The Ransom

1977

As Co-Producer

Termination Man

1998

As Executive Producer

Death Race: Inferno

2013

As Executive Producer

Death Race 2

2010

As Executive Producer

Dune Warriors

1991

As Producer

Bloody Mama

1970

As Producer

Smokey Bites the Dust

1981

As Producer

Piranha

1995

As Executive Producer

Apache Woman

1955

As Producer

The Wild Racers

1968

As Executive Producer

Target: Harry

1969

As Executive Producer

Sorority Girl

1957

As Producer

The Unborn II

1994

As Producer

Apprentice to Murder

1988

As Executive Producer

Battle of Blood Island

1960

As Executive Producer

Terminal Virus

1995

As Executive Producer

Cyclops

2008

As Producer

Cheyenne Warrior

1994

As Executive Producer

Sorceress

1982

As Executive Producer

Watchers II

1990

As Producer

The Oklahoma Woman

1956

As Producer

I Never Promised You a Rose Garden

1977

As Executive Producer

The White Pony

1999

As Producer

Angel of Destruction

1994

As Executive Producer

Curse of the Crystal Eye

1991

As Executive Producer

Sweet Revenge

1987

As Executive Producer

The Tomb of Ligeia

1964

As Executive Producer

The Territory

1981

As Producer

Island of the Fishmen

1979

As Executive Producer

Spacejacked

1997

As Executive Producer

Black Thunder

1998

As Executive Producer

Big Bad Mama II

1987

As Producer

Revenge of the Red Baron

1994

As Executive Producer

Demon Keeper

1994

As Executive Producer

New Crime City: Los Angeles 2020

1994

As Executive Producer

Women in Cages

1971

As Producer

The Arena

2001

As Producer

The Hot Box

1972

As Executive Producer

Moving Target

2000

As Producer

Shadow Dancer

1999

As Executive Producer

The Final Comedown

1972

As Producer

Desert Thunder

1998

As Executive Producer

Stripped to Kill 2: Live Girls

1989

As Executive Producer

Cocaine Wars

1985

As Producer

Water Wars

2014

As Executive Producer

Water Wars

2014

As Art Direction

Caged Heat II: Stripped of Freedom

1994

As Executive Producer

The Young Nurses

1973

As Producer

Food of the Gods II

1989

As Producer

Running Woman

1998

As Producer

Velocity

1999

As Producer

To Sleep with a Vampire

1993

As Executive Producer

The Skateboard Kid

1993

As Executive Producer

Don't Sleep Alone

1997

As Executive Producer

Criminal Affairs

1998

As Executive Producer

Lola's Game

1998

As Executive Producer

Point of Seduction: Body Chemistry III

1994

As Executive Producer

Last Stand at Lang Mei

1989

As Producer

Saturday Night Special

1994

As Executive Producer

The Haunted Sea

1997

As Executive Producer

Dangerous Curves

2000

As Producer

The Flight of the Dove

1994

As Executive Producer

Angelfist

1993

As Executive Producer

Transylvania Twist

1989

As Executive Producer

Shakedown

2002

As Executive Producer

To Die Standing

1991

As Executive Producer

Under Oath

1997

As Executive Producer

The Unspeakable

1996

As Executive Producer

The Student Nurses

1970

As Executive Producer

The Great Texas Dynamite Chase

1976

As Executive Producer

Barbarian

2003

As Executive Producer

Body Waves

1992

As Executive Producer

Reflections on a Crime

1994

As Executive Producer

The Capitol Conspiracy

1998

As Executive Producer

Operation Cobra

1997

As Executive Producer

Play Murder for Me

1990

As Executive Producer

Nowhere to Run

1989

As Executive Producer

Rumble in the Streets

1997

As Executive Producer

Not of This Earth

1995

As Executive Producer

Piranhaconda

2012

As Executive Producer

The Crazysitter

1994

As Executive Producer

Not of This Earth

1957

As Producer

The Warrior and the Sorceress

1984

As Executive Producer

Darktown Strutters

1975

As Executive Producer

Body Chemistry

1990

As Executive Producer

Munchie

1992

As Executive Producer

Hard as Nails

2001

As Executive Producer

Corporate Affairs

1990

As Executive Producer

High School Big Shot

1959

As Producer

T-Bird Gang

1959

As Producer

Sawbones

1995

As Executive Producer

The Georgia Peaches

1980

As Executive Producer

Fly Me

1973

As Executive Producer

Cover Girl Models

1975

As Executive Producer

Embryo

2010

As Thanks

The Lady in Red

1979

As Executive Producer

Firefight

2003

As Executive Producer

In the Heat of Passion

1992

As Executive Producer

Abduction

2019

As Producer

A Cry in the Wild

1990

As Executive Producer

Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys

1995

As Executive Producer

Crime Zone

1989

As Executive Producer

Ski Troop Attack

1960

As Producer

De Sade

1969

As Director

The Dirt Gang

1972

As Executive Producer

Final Judgement

1992

As Executive Producer

Devil's Angels

1967

As Producer

Warlords from Hell

1988

As Producer

Moving Violation

1976

As Executive Producer

Targets

1968

As Executive Producer

Searchers 2.0

2007

As Executive Producer

Dance with Me

1996

As Executive Producer

Saurian

2006

As Producer

Rage and Discipline

2004

As Producer

Fist of the Dragon

2014

As Producer

Palace of the Damned

2013

As Producer

Stealing Las Vegas

2012

As Producer

Escape from Afghanistan

2002

As Producer

A Very Unlucky Leprechaun

1998

As Producer

Star Portal

1997

As Producer

Death Game

1996

As Producer

Time Under Fire

1997

As Producer

Born Bad

1999

As Producer

Cybermaster: Shepherd II

1999

As Producer

Stray Bullet

1999

As Producer

The Rain Killer

1990

As Producer

Full Fathom Five

1990

As Producer

Time Trackers

1989

As Producer

Nam Angels

1989

As Producer

The Liars' Club

1994

As Producer

One Man Army

1994

As Producer

Stepmonster

1993

As Producer

Beyond the Call of Duty

1992

As Producer

Crisis in the Kremlin

1992

As Producer

Raiders of the Sun

1992

As Producer

Immortal Sins

1991

As Producer

Think Big

1989

As Producer

Ministry of Vengeance

1989

As Producer

Heroes Stand Alone

1989

As Producer

Purple People Eater

1988

As Producer

Emmanuelle 6

1988

As Producer

Grotesque

1988

As Producer

Beach Balls

1988

As Producer

The Sisterhood

1988

As Producer

The Lawless Land

1988

As Producer

Asphalt Wars

2005

As Producer

Bio-Tech Warrior

1996

As Producer

Avalanche Alley

2001

As Producer

Starquest II

1996

As Producer

Back to Back

1989

As Producer

Hour of the Assassin

1987

As Producer

Leopard in the Snow

1979

As Producer

Falling Fire

1997

As Producer

Eye of the Eagle

1987

As Producer

Terminal Virus

1995

As Producer

Black Oak Conspiracy

1977

As Producer

Jimmy the Kid

1982

As Producer

Stripteaser

1995

As Producer

Richard's Things

1980

As Producer

The Prize Fighter

1979

As Producer

Alien Terminator

1996

As Producer

The Cremators

1972

As Producer

Terminal Voyage

1994

As Producer

Darktown Strutters

1975

As Producer

Up from the Depths

1979

As Producer

Murder by Phone

1982

As Producer

Marquis de Sade

1996

As Producer

Up Against Amanda

2000

As Producer

Down and Dirty Duck

1974

As Producer

Android

1982

As Producer

Streetwalkin'

1985

As Producer

God Told Me To

1976

As Producer

Dragon Fire

1993

As Executive Producer

Munchie Strikes Back

1994

As Executive Producer

Live by the Fist

1993

As Executive Producer

Highway Dragnet

1954

As Co-Producer

Think Big

1989

As Executive Producer

Outside Chance

1978

As Executive Producer

Cannonball

1976

As Producer

Amazons

1986

As Associate Producer

The Protector

1999

As Executive Producer

My American Uncle

1980

As Producer

The Wild Racers

1968

As Director

The Alien Within

1995

As Executive Producer

The Drifter

1988

As Executive Producer

Pit Stop

1969

As Executive Producer

The Big Bust Out

1972

As Producer

Nightfall

2000

As Producer

Caroline at Midnight

1994

As Executive Producer

Nashville Girl

1976

As Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up