Death Race

Death Race (2008)

Get ready for a killer race.

star 6.2
From 3,104 Ratings
6.4 43 42%

Summary

Terminal Island, New York: 2020. Overcrowding in the US penal system has reached a breaking point. Prisons have been turned over to a monolithic Weyland Corporation, which sees jails full of thugs as an opportunity for televised sport. Adrenalized inmates, a global audience hungry for violence and a spectacular, enclosed arena come together to form the 'Death Race', the biggest, most brutal event.

Death Race Trailer

Watch Death Race Online

You can now watch Death Race online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Death Race Photos

    Writing Paul W. S. Anderson Screenplay
    Directing Paul W. S. Anderson Director
    Production Paul W. S. Anderson Producer
    Writing Paul W. S. Anderson Screenstory
    Production Jeremy Bolt Producer
    Editing Niven Howie Editor
    Production Victoria Burrows Casting
    Sound Paul Haslinger Original Music Composer
    Editing Dallas Puett Additional Editor
    Production Roger Corman Producer
    Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
    Sound Louis Craig Sound Technical Supervisor
    Art Paul Hotte Set Decoration
    Crew Marcello Bezina Stunts
    Crew Jack Gill Stunt Double
    Crew Jack Gill Stunt Driver
    Crew Shane Cardwell Stunts
    Crew Shane Cardwell Stunt Driver
    Production Paula Wagner Producer
    Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
    Art Michele Laliberte Art Direction
    Sound Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Dennis E. Jones Executive Producer
    Crew William N. Greene III Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Nina Fallon Digital Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Christophe Giraud Assistant Makeup Artist
    Crew Eddie J. Fernandez Stunts
    Camera Scott Kevan Director of Photography
    Production Robin D. Cook Casting
    Crew Henry Kingi Stunt Double
    Crew Jason Cavalier Stunts
    Production Adam Merims Line Producer
    Camera Adam Merims Additional Photography
    Art Paul D. Austerberry Production Design
    Production Scot Boland Casting
    Art Lars Canty Assistant Art Director
    Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
    Crew Guy Bews Stunts
    Crew Nicholas Rich Stunt Driver
    Camera Igor Meglic Second Unit Director of Photography
    Crew Mike Chute Stunts
    Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
    Art Joshu de Cartier Set Designer
    Crew Basia Jasinski Stunts
    Directing Matthew Jemus First Assistant Director
    Crew Jean Frenette Stunts
    Crew Jean Frenette Utility Stunts
    Crew Stéphane Lefebvre Stunts
    Crew Stéphane Lefebvre Stunt Driver
    Camera François Daignault Camera Operator
    Crew Michael Scherer Stunts
    Crew Michael Scherer Stunt Driver
    Crew Justin Rodgers Hall Stunt Driver
    Crew Erik Cord Stunts
    Crew Bobby Brown Stunts
    Crew Bobby Brown Stunt Driver
    Crew Jan Pivon Stunts
    Crew Melantha Blackthorne Stunts
    Crew Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Spiro Razatos Second Unit Director
    Editing David Kern Additional Editor
    Crew Sharlene Royer Stunts
    Crew Patrick Kerton Stunts
    Crew Nathalie Girard Stunts
    Crew Flint Eagle Stunts
    Crew Abdul Ayoola Stunts
    Crew Hubert Boorder Stunts
    Crew Phil Culotta Fight Choreographer
    Crew Peter Cohen Stunts
    Crew Andy Bradshaw Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Gregory Mah Costume Design
    Crew Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator
    Crew David Rigby Stunts
    Crew David Rigby Stunt Driver
    Production Helene Rousse Casting
    Crew Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw Stunts
    Visual Effects Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Coll Anderson Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Daniel Villeneuve Camera Operator
    Crew Kevin Kelsall Stunts
    Art Harald Belker Conceptual Illustrator
    Crew Alan D. Purwin Pilot
    Camera B. J. McDonnell Camera Operator
    Crew Mathieu Ledoux Stunts
    Crew Louis Pharand Stunts
    Crew Alexandre Cadieux Stunts
    Crew Alain Bérard Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Simonetta Mariano Costume Supervisor
    Crew Kevin Desfosses Stunts
    Lighting Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue Lighting Technician
    Crew Jean-Francois Monette Special Effects Technician
    Crew Marc Désourdy Stunts
    Crew Marc Désourdy Stunt Driver
    Crew Ruth Chiang Stunts
    Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Blanche Boileau Costume Supervisor
    Art Nigel Churcher Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Annick Chartier Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Hisami Yamamoto Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew Jere Gillis Stunts
    Crew Neon Cobran Stunts
    Crew Agnieshka Wnorowska Stunts
    Sound Jill Purdy Dialogue Editor
    Sound Jill Purdy ADR Editor
    Art Richard K. Buoen Conceptual Illustrator
    Sound Alex Bullick Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Cosette Derome Stunts
    Crew Cosette Derome Stunt Double
    Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Michel Bougie Prosthetics
    Directing Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Louise Mignault Makeup Artist
    Art Raymond Larose Set Designer
    Directing Johanne Caporicci Second Assistant Director
    Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Assistant Art Director
    Art Félix Larivière-Charron Assistant Art Director
    Art Lucie Tremblay Set Designer
    Art Camille Parent Assistant Art Director
    Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
    Art Grant Swain Property Master
    Crew David Frisch Stunts
    Lighting Dan Goyens Lighting Technician
    Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Lighting John Lewin Gaffer
    Editing Christine Carr Digital Intermediate Producer
    Camera Jean-Philippe Bernier Camera Loader
    Crew Sébastien Moreau Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Julia Neighly Visual Effects Producer
    Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
    Art David G. Fremlin Set Designer
    Sound Nathan Robitaille Sound Effects Editor
    Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
    Camera Robert Stecko Camera Operator
    Camera Steve Koster Aerial Director of Photography
    Editing Christian Prejza Digital Intermediate Producer
    Directing Tracy L. Moody Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Gaétan Landry Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Gaétan Landry Hair Department Head
    Camera Roberto W. Contreras D. Camera Operator
    Lighting Sylvain Bernier Gaffer
    Crew Alain Bourassa Video Assist Operator
    Crew Stephanie Girard Hamelin Video Assist Operator
    Editing Peter G. Smith Assistant Editor
    Sound Frank Fleming Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Brianne Wells VFX Editor
    Production Tineka Becker Casting Associate
    Visual Effects Cheyenne Bloomfield Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Marie Régimbald Assistant Makeup Artist
    Camera Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Dan Carnegie Animation
    Visual Effects Fiona Campbell Westgate Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Corald Giroux Key Hairdresser
    Costume & Make-Up Kelly Jefferson Makeup & Hair
    Art Vincent Aird Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Karen Kriss Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Geoffroy Beauchemi Camera Operator
    Camera Frédéric Chamberland Camera Operator
    Camera Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator
    Crew Michael Papac Armorer
    Crew Jim Dunn Stunts
    Art Barton Rendulic Conceptual Illustrator
    Art Doug Slater First Assistant Art Direction
    Editing Kenny Becker Color Timer
    Sound Eddie Bydalek Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Thai Son Doan Compositor
    Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Henry Fong Costume Illustrator
    Visual Effects Isabelle Langlois Digital Effects Producer
    Crew Thomas Liccioni Stunts
    Directing Marjorie Hamel Script Supervisor
    Crew Sebastien Proulx Compositor
    Visual Effects Roopesh Gujar Visual Effects Production Manager
    Crew Louis Paquette Stunts
    Crew Louis Paquette Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Al Broussard Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer
    Crew Charles Taylor Stunts
    Crew Charles Taylor Weapons Master
    Costume & Make-Up Serge Lavigueur Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Gary Baxley Stunts
    Crew Sebastien Roussel Pyrotechnician
    Visual Effects Vincent Poitras Digital Compositor
    Crew Sascha Robey Armorer
    Sound Wade Barnett ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Matt Glover Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Gilbert Larose Jr. Stunts
    Crew Gilbert Larose Jr. Stunt Driver
    Camera Dominic Mainl First Assistant "A" Camera
    Editing Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Crew Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
    Costume & Make-Up Véronique Marchessault Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Ronald J. Rolfe Key Hairdresser
    Camera Dany Racine First Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Peter Dydo Animation
    Art Donald Beaulieu Set Dresser
    Production Daniel Auclair Production Manager
    Production Paul Boutin Unit Manager
    Visual Effects Mike Borrett Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
    Production Spiri Katerelos Second Assistant Accountant
    Camera Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
    Camera Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip
    Art André Valade Assistant Set Decoration
    Crew Gaston Morrison Stunts
    Camera Mathieu Décary First Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau Costumer
    Crew David McKeown Stunts
    Crew David McKeown Stunt Coordinator
    Lighting Jean-François Abran Lighting Technician
    Production Hélène Muller Production Coordinator
    Directing Alexander H. Gayner Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Fanny Vachon Makeup Artist
    Crew Stephen Craig Scenic Artist
    Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
    Crew Allan Padelford Stunts
    Crew Allan Padelford Stunt Driver
    Costume & Make-Up Olivier Proulx Wardrobe Specialized Technician
    Sound Nick Foley ADR Mixer
    Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
    Art Kevin Farrell Storyboard Artist
    Art Frederic Chamoro Set Dresser
    Crew André Laperrière Stunts
    Crew André Laperrière Utility Stunts
    Editing Tavia Charlton Digital Intermediate
    Directing Robbie Ditchburn First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Bruno Gatien Prosthetics
    Costume & Make-Up Sabin Paradis Assistant Hairstylist
    Crew Robert Simokovic Stunts
    Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
    Visual Effects Jonathan Piche-Delorme Digital Compositor
    Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Frédéric North Pilot
    Camera Peter Graf Aerial Camera Technician
    Lighting Jonathan Barbeau Lighting Technician
    Crew Ben Skorstad Pilot
    Crew Nancy-Ann Michaud Stunts
    Production Kathy Ann Thomas Travel Coordinator
    Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
    Crew Stéphane Julien Stunts
    Crew Stéphane Julien Stunt Double
    Camera Chloé Giroux-lachance Second Assistant Camera
    Crew John Ross Stunts
    Crew Shawn Orr Stunts
    Crew Shawn Orr Stunt Driver
    Costume & Make-Up Julita De Wet Costume Assistant
    Sound Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Peggy Pere Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Tyler Hall Stunts
    Crew Tyler Hall Stunt Double
    Crew Tyler Hall Stunt Driver
    Crew Dominic Pigeon Video Assist Operator
    Camera Patrice Lapointe Dolly Grip
    Camera Reil Munro Grip
    Crew Brent Radford Armorer
    Visual Effects Clement Yip Animation
    Visual Effects Safia Siad Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Sarah Barber Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Stéphane Sorensen Grip
    Production Mona Slomsky Casting Assistant
    Sound Rhys Maitland-Jones Sound Mix Technician
    Camera Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip
    Crew Charlie Estepp Stunt Driver
    Art Ezra Waddell Props
    Visual Effects Hubert Chan Animation
    Visual Effects Matt Ralph Animation
    Visual Effects Jason Gougeon Modeling
    Crew Kevin Grant Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Andy Chan Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Johnny Goar Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Unterberger Prosthetics
    Production Johanne Titley Extras Casting
    Camera Brad MacLean Dolly Grip
    Crew Vincent Gouin Video Assist Operator
    Editing Bill Holley Colorist
    Crew Marie France Denoncourt Stunts
    Crew Tim Walkey Stunts
    Crew Tim Walkey Stunt Driver
    Visual Effects Sunny Nair Matte Painter
    Sound Andy Welker ADR Mixer
    Editing Anthony Rosc Assistant Editor
    Art Sylvain Joyal Props
    Lighting Christopher Kralik Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Chris De Souza Animation
    Visual Effects Saxena Abhishek Animation
    Visual Effects Gavin Soares Animation
    Crew Ioan Balcosi Compositor
    Crew Kevin Quatman Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Matt Schofield Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Laura Dittmann Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Rob Phillips Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Victoria Holt Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veilleux Tattoo Designer
    Visual Effects Kyle Sim Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Anna Joukova Digital Compositor
    Art Marc-Andre Jalbert Set Dresser
    Camera Jean-Francois Tousignant Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Simon Devault Digital Compositor
    Crew Lino Stavole Special Effects Technician
    Editing Benjamin Howdeshell First Assistant Editor
    Sound Robert Carr Sound Mix Technician
    Crew Joanne Jackson Production Controller
    Visual Effects Douglas Melville Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Angèle Gagnon Second Assistant Director
    Art Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer
    Camera Cylvan Desrouleaux First Assistant Camera
    Production Nancy Klein First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Hélène Bélanger Extras Dresser
    Camera Alain Rousseau Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Patrick Bernier First Assistant Camera
    Crew Carolyn Day Stunts
    Camera Bogdan Zinko Assistant Camera
    Lighting Jeff Scott Best Boy Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Sophie Labrecque Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Mélanie Lavoie Assistant Hairstylist
    Production Meredith Meade Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Payankulath Nandakumar Compositing Lead
    Costume & Make-Up Andrea Monroe Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew François Gauthier Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Sylvie Dagenais Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Manon Miserany Assistant Hairstylist
    Crew Miguel Dugal Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Jonathan Lavallée Makeup Artist
    Crew John-Sébastien Côté Stunts
    Crew John-Sébastien Côté Utility Stunts
    Crew Alexandre Prefontaine Stunts
    Crew Alexandre Prefontaine Stunt Double
    Camera Robert Lapierre Jr. Best Boy Grip
    Art Sanford Kong Conceptual Illustrator
    Crew Peter Seaborn Stunts
    Crew Yan Lecomte Stunts
    Crew Erick Meslier Stunts
    Crew Stephane Dargis Stunts
    Crew Evalina Turpin Stunt Double
    Crew Greg Tracy Stunts
    Crew Javier Segura Stunts
    Crew Nigel Scantlebury Stunts
    Crew Stephano Sbrega Stunts
    Crew Stephano Sbrega Utility Stunts
    Crew Steve Rueberger Stunts
    Crew Karla Dawn Packwood Stunts
    Crew Jeremy Lavalley Stunts
    Crew Jimmy Kaminsky Stunt Driver
    Crew Ezra Franklyn Stunts
    Crew Gary Carrillo Stunts
    Crew Andrew Campell Stunts
    Crew Sylvain Bourgeois Stunts
    Crew Claude Bourbonnais Stunts
    Crew Lydie Bounay Stunts
    Crew Peter Blaschke Stunts
    Crew Jonathan Bergeron Stunts
    Crew Nicole Germain Stunts
    Camera Thierry Fargeau Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Hugo Jeffreys ADR Recordist
    Camera Martin Boiteau Grip
    Art Dominic Prevost Daily Grip
    Crew Andre Fortin Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Niamh Butler Seamstress
    Lighting Pierre Daudelin Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Guy Paré Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Doris Pludowski Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Annie Binette Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Claudie Vandenbroucque Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Shawn Stevenson Prosthetics
    Art Trong-Kim Nguyen Conceptual Illustrator
    Art David Cotten Draughtsman
    Art Ivelin Demirov Painter
    Art Brad Archdekin Props
    Crew Martine Bacon Scenic Artist
    Art Pierre Bellemare Set Dresser
    Art Jean Desroches Set Dresser
    Art Vincent Morin Gagnon Set Dresser
    Art Rhyce Langker Daily Grip
    Lighting Chris Bertrand Electrician
    Lighting Louis Cloutier Electrician
    Camera Jesse Read Grip
    Camera Martin Renaud Grip
    Camera Mathilde Savard-Cloutier Second Assistant Camera
    Directing Kelly Anne Patterson Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Martine Seguin Dresser
    Production Michelle Ramez Payroll Accountant
    Production Judy Blinick Post Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Jonathan Veltman 3D Artist
    Crew Deepa Makhija Compositor
    Visual Effects Dominik Bochenski Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Matt Greenwood Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Elika Burns Roto Supervisor
    Crew Don Goldman Pyrotechnician
    Crew Steven D. Kline Pyrotechnician
    Crew David Loveday Special Effects Technician
    Crew Lucinda Foy Special Effects Technician
    Sound Christopher Fina ADR Mixer
    Sound Gregory Martin Clayton Boom Operator

    keyboard_arrow_up