The Manchurian Candidate

The Manchurian Candidate (2004)

Everything is under control.

star 6.45
From 1,256 Ratings
6.6 76 80%

Summary

Years after his squad was ambushed during the Gulf War, Major Ben Marco finds himself having terrible nightmares. He begins to doubt that his fellow squad-mate Sergeant Raymond Shaw, now a vice-presidential candidate, is the hero he remembers him being. As Marco's doubts deepen, Shaw's political power grows, and, when Marco finds a mysterious implant embedded in his back, the memory of what really happened begins to return.

The Manchurian Candidate Trailer

Watch The Manchurian Candidate Online

You can now watch The Manchurian Candidate online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Manchurian Candidate Photos

    Production Peter Kohn Associate Producer
    Production Scott Rudin Producer
    Sound Chris Newman Sound Mixer
    Sound Rachel Portman Original Music Composer
    Directing Jonathan Demme Director
    Production Jonathan Demme Producer
    Camera Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography
    Editing Craig McKay Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Daisy Curbeon Hairstylist
    Sound Dan Korintus Dialogue Editor
    Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
    Art Leslie E. Rollins Set Decoration
    Editing Carol Littleton Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Albert Wolsky Costume Design
    Art Kristi Zea Production Design
    Writing Kalina Ivanov Storyboard
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Production Laura Rosenthal Casting
    Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hair Designer
    Writing Richard Condon Novel
    Production Scott Aversano Executive Producer
    Writing Dean Georgaris Screenplay
    Crew Danny Aiello III Stunts
    Production Ilona Herzberg Producer
    Writing Daniel Pyne Screenplay
    Production Kathleen Chopin Casting
    Crew Paul A. Levin Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
    Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
    Production Eric Zuckerman Casting Associate
    Crew James Fanning Transportation Captain
    Camera Cliff Fleming Helicopter Camera
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Sound Blake Leyh Sound Designer
    Production Lars Knudsen Assistant Production Coordinator
    Directing Doug Coleman Second Unit Director
    Sound Suzana Peric Music Editor
    Crew Brian Keith Allen Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
    Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
    Writing Mary Tobler Script Editor
    Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
    Art Robert Braun Assistant Art Director
    Crew Joe Landauer Visual Effects Editor
    Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Choi Assistant Makeup Artist
    Lighting Scott H. Ramsey Gaffer
    Directing Arthur Anderson Assistant Director
    Crew Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
    Art Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Direction
    Crew Todd Kleitsch Makeup Effects
    Production Lois J. Drabkin Casting Assistant
    Lighting Mark Schwentner Rigging Gaffer
    Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
    Sound Steve F.B. Smith Dolby Consultant
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
    Crew Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist
    Camera Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator
    Sound Bob Chefalas Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Avi Das CG Supervisor
    Art Ken Nelson Construction Coordinator
    Art Dave Weinman Leadman
    Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Makeup Artist
    Crew Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator
    Art Robert Griffon Jr. Property Master
    Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Mary Jo McGrath Wardrobe Supervisor
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Costume & Make-Up Marta Font Costumer
    Crew Stephen Barth Scenic Artist
    Camera Stanley Fernandez Jr. First Assistant Camera
    Production Polly Mallinson Associate Producer
    Production Tina Sinatra Producer
    Production Barbara Heller Location Manager
    Crew Paul Damien Carpenter
    Sound Paul Urmson Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Betsy Alton Production Coordinator
    Art Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator
    Production Leonard John Bruno Travel Coordinator
    Camera Ken Regan Still Photographer
    Sound Rick Chefalas First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Steven Visscher Foley Supervisor
    Camera Markus Mentzer Camera Loader
    Editing Kate Eales Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Susie Brubaker Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Eli Aronoff Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Cory Poccia Production Intern
    Visual Effects Korey J. Cauchon Visual Effects Producer
    Production Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Rex Christensen Set Dressing Artist
    Production Ann Gray Post Production Coordinator
    Lighting Chris Drechsler Electrician
    Art John Davis Production Illustrator
    Visual Effects Heather Davis Baker Digital Compositors
    Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
    Crew Brian Carmichael Video Assist Operator
    Art Bill Garvey Location Scout
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Lucas Seamstress
    Crew Peter Damien Propmaker
    Camera Ross Jones Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Set Costumer
    Crew Jerry Duplessis Additional Music
    Crew Lauren Gale Craft Service
    Crew Caquias Geoffrey Driver
    Crew Jeff Symanski Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Leslie E. Witt Set Medic
    Crew Don Baer Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Bret Kiene Utility Stunts
    Lighting Ray Flynn Best Boy Electric
    Production Sean Garrett Fogel Production Supervisor
    Production Anthony S. Calypso Researcher
    Sound Gregg Harris Boom Operator
    Sound Michael Kosarin Conductor
    Crew Cory Fleming Pilot
    Crew Edward Drohan IV Special Effects Technician
    Crew Calvin Brown Stunts
    Production Dawn Bridgewater Key Production Assistant
    Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor
    Sound Carlie Bergman ADR Recordist
    Production Karen Turner Assistant Accountant
    Art Monica Fedrick Graphic Designer
    Production Vanessa Merrill Art Department Production Assistant
    Camera Jasper Johnson Dolly Grip
    Production Jody Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
    Production Joshua Loiko Second Assistant Accountant
    Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Nina Johnston Key Set Costumer
    Directing Betsy Friedman Additional Second Assistant Director
    Directing Matthew Sirianni Second Second Assistant Director
    Art JoAnn Atwood Assistant Property Master
    Sound Kenna Doeringer ADR Editor
    Sound Mitch Wareham Apprentice Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Kieran Woo Visual Effects Production Manager
    Camera Tom Vulliez Additional Grip
    Camera Jonathan G. Beck Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Kathleen Corgan Assistant Camera
    Camera John-Anthony Gargiulo Best Boy Grip
    Production Will Beekman Assistant Location Manager
    Production Ryan Ferguson Location Assistant
    Sound Chris Cozens Music Programmer
    Visual Effects Robert J. Baldwin CG Artist
    Production Alex Fratar Executive Assistant
    Visual Effects Dominic Daigle Matte Painter
    Production Laura H. Kreft Payroll Accountant
    Production Cheri Coleman Production Assistant
    Production Ronald Baum Production Runner
    Production Monica Barraza Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up