The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2008-12-10
  • User Rating: 5.5/10 from 2516 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: Dune Entertainment III
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.5
From 2,516 Ratings
5.5 40 20%

Summary

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

The Day the Earth Stood Still Trailer

Watch The Day the Earth Stood Still Online

You can now watch The Day the Earth Stood Still online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Day the Earth Stood Still Photos

    Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
    Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
    Production Mindy Marin Casting
    Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
    Art David Brisbin Production Design
    Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
    Production Erwin Stoff Producer
    Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
    Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
    Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
    Directing Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director
    Sound Frederick Howard Sound Editor
    Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
    Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
    Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
    Writing David Scarpa Screenplay
    Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist
    Production Kara Lipson Casting Associate
    Directing Scott Derrickson Director
    Production Paul Harris Boardman Producer
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Wayne A. Shepherd Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Guy Bews Stunts
    Crew Aaron Au Stunts
    Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
    Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Joann Fowler Makeup Artist
    Art Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
    Production Antonia Proscia First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
    Production Gregory Goodman Producer
    Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Noah Beggs Stunts
    Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
    Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
    Crew Nick Brandon Stunts
    Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
    Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Andrea Goodson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
    Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Tony Mirza Camera Operator
    Crew Allen Hemberger CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hairstylist
    Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
    Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Andrew Coppin Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Christos Moisides Additional Director of Photography
    Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Lincoln Kupchak VFX Editor
    Visual Effects George Samilski Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Crew Jim Filippone Aerial Coordinator
    Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
    Lighting Jack English Gaffer
    Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver
    Visual Effects Pablo Ángeles 3D Modeller
    Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Nicola Ryall Key Costumer
    Art Dan Sissons Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Patrick Gray Costume Set Supervisor
    Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
    Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Patrick O'Driscoll Costumer
    Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
    Visual Effects Scott Puckett Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
    Art David Clarke Set Designer
    Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Kirk Jarrett Animal Wrangler
    Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
    Art Sheila Millar Set Designer
    Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
    Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
    Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
    Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
    Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
    Lighting Drew Davidson Gaffer
    Camera Ken Johns Camera Operator
    Crew Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator
    Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
    Production Sam Hutchins Location Manager
    Crew Freida He Dialect Coach
    Crew Bob Bedard Chef
    Sound Bill R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Pickersgill Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Sound Linda Lew Foley Editor
    Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
    Directing Danielle de Smit Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jon Grinberg VFX Editor
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Jeremy Hollobon Animation Technical Director
    Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor
    Camera Marco Ciccone Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Neil Greenberg VFX Editor
    Camera Sean M. Harding First Assistant Camera
    Art Dylan Dowd Greensman
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Camera Dean Heselden Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Stephane Paris CG Supervisor
    Editing Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
    Crew Matt Aitken Digital Effects Supervisor
    Camera Dane Bjerno Aerial Camera Technician
    Visual Effects Derrick Auyoung Animation Technical Director
    Crew Mike Perry CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Story Lead Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
    Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
    Visual Effects Tim Stevenson Animation
    Art Kevin Clark Greensman
    Visual Effects Artemis Oikonomopoulou CG Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Podbrey Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Art Dean Barker Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Kyla Rose Tremblay Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Crew Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor
    Art Nancy C. Lee Graphic Designer
    Crew Simon Burnett Stunt Double
    Lighting Terry Calhoun Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
    Camera Peter Wilke Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
    Art Eddie Yang Conceptual Design
    Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Aaron Gilman Senior Animator
    Costume & Make-Up John L. Healy Makeup Artist
    Production Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Calla Syna Dreyer First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Mathieu Raynault Matte Painter
    Art Michelle Gasque Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
    Art Benton Jew Storyboard Artist
    Lighting Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Lori Smallwood Animation Technical Director
    Production Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant
    Crew Brian Avery Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Alison Fraser Costumer
    Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
    Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Watson Costume Set Supervisor
    Camera Bela Trutz Camera Operator
    Sound David Husby Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Scott Aitken Sound Mixer
    Art Tony Xeros Props
    Camera Sasha Proctor Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Jeff Sayle Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Michael Bolan Special Effects Technician
    Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
    Crew Joe Harkins CG Supervisor
    Lighting Dean Collins Key Rigging Grip
    Art Salmon Harris Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects David Fogg Digital Compositor
    Lighting Christopher Lyons Electrician
    Art Britt Bancroft Set Decorating Coordinator
    Visual Effects Matt Conway Matte Painter
    Visual Effects David Rey Compositing Supervisor
    Sound Marla McGuire Foley Supervisor
    Art Dennis Simard Set Dresser
    Crew Richard Jacobs Special Effects Technician
    Art J.P. Bagshaw Set Dresser
    Crew Vance Vegas Salvalaggio Special Effects Technician
    Directing Douglas Dean III Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Camera Trevor Holbrook First Assistant Camera
    Crew Shawn Beaton Stunts
    Art Jonathan Woods Storyboard Artist
    Camera Rick Stribling Grip
    Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
    Sound Michael Hibberson Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Scott Fritts Animation
    Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
    Crew Maja Aro Stunts
    Visual Effects John Lindstein VFX Artist
    Camera Gil Forrester Dolly Grip
    Directing David Klohn Second Assistant Director
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Lighting Stephen Thorp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Tyler Woeste Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Frédéric North Pilot
    Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Art Garson Yu Title Designer
    Crew Bill Richards Pilot
    Production Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator
    Crew Daniel Mellitz Compositor
    Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
    Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
    Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
    Directing Pete Whyte First Assistant Director
    Art Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser
    Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
    Production Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator
    Lighting Oliver Berg Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Stephen Nixon Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Grace Lambert Pyke Set Costumer
    Art Mark Vena Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Brian DeMetz Visual Effects Technical Director
    Production David Nico Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Brian Pohl Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Art Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
    Art Synderela Peng Title Designer
    Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
    Directing Matthew D. Smith Second Assistant Director
    Lighting James S. Harvey Lighting Technician
    Camera Darryl Foulds Grip
    Art Rick Kramer Greensman
    Art Jean-Paul Costaz Paint Coordinator
    Crew Paul Jasper Aerial Coordinator
    Lighting Jeff Kuzyk Lighting Technician
    Camera Laurent Soriano First Assistant Camera
    Camera Jack Cruikshank First Company Grip
    Lighting Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric
    Art John G. Anderson Construction Buyer
    Production Adrienne Sol Production Coordinator
    Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Rob Brady Lighting Technician
    Lighting Seth Hettrick Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Marc-André Guindon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Duane Floch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tamer Eldib Modeling
    Camera Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip
    Camera Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Grossman Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Peter Megow Creature Technical Director
    Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Robert Vignone Modeling
    Lighting Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
    Camera Tim Guffin Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Sun Lee Matte Painter
    Lighting Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip
    Art Mauricio Ruiz Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mauricio Ruiz Prosthetics Painter
    Art Kurt Bruun Props
    Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
    Crew Roy Goode Special Effects Technician
    Art Joel Turner Greensman
    Camera Terry McEwen First Assistant Camera
    Camera Scott Gray First Company Grip
    Camera Ashton Harmon Camera Trainee
    Crew Tatjana Bozinovski Compositor
    Crew Ieisha Auyeung Stunts
    Visual Effects Caterina Schiffers Digital Compositor
    Sound Kevin Dunigan Sound Recordist
    Editing Rob Archibald Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing Ryan Hogan Additional Colorist
    Visual Effects Aaron Sims Character Designer
    Visual Effects Sam Bassett Digital Compositor
    Crew Wing Kwok Compositor
    Visual Effects Christoph Salzmann Digital Compositor
    Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
    Crew Mykel Thuncher Telecine Colorist
    Crew Pete Turner Stunt Double
    Crew Tim Hey Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up David Hoehn Prosthetics
    Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Areito Echevarria Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Geoff Hadfield Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Michael Lanzensberger Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Adam Cobabe Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Gios Johnston Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Malcolm Thomas-Gustave Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Simon Cheung Modeling
    Visual Effects Chun Seong Ng Modeling
    Visual Effects Leonardo Martinez Animation
    Directing Chad Belair Third Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Todd Labonte Animation
    Visual Effects Hamish Schumacher Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Simon Jung Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Helen Paul Digital Compositor
    Camera Miles Schick Grip
    Visual Effects Robert Olsson Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Andrew Byrne VFX Artist
    Art Anne-Marie Leidl Graphic Designer
    Camera Jean-Marc Saldini Assistant Camera
    Sound Andy Bishop Sound Assistant
    Production Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant
    Camera Paolo Di Persico Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Barbara Mercer First Assistant Accountant
    Production Jim Dunlap First Assistant Accountant
    Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
    Camera David Lourie Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Art Ron Andrews Lead Painter
    Sound Carmen Lavender Sound Assistant
    Art Stephen Platt Storyboard Artist
    Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
    Production Samantha Quinn Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Bill Pankiw Special Effects Technician
    Crew Landon Medeiros Compositor
    Visual Effects Karl Rogovin 3D Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kevin Rafferty Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Don Besse Special Effects Technician
    Editing Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Maria Giannakouros Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Michael David Bevis Carpenter
    Camera Mariusz Cichon Assistant Camera
    Camera Adam Braverman Camera Trainee
    Visual Effects Don Myers Animation
    Production Meagan Lopez Casting Assistant
    Camera Sarah Mather Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Lighting Justin Hanika Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Phillip Leonhardt Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Attila Vaski Special Effects Technician
    Camera Aaron Knoke Grip
    Visual Effects Enrique Torres VFX Artist
    Art Ignacio McBurney Assistant Set Decoration
    Lighting Neil Macdonald Electrician
    Art Matthew Wilson Props
    Lighting Steve Machan Rigging Grip
    Camera Brent Ballard First Company Grip
    Crew Chad Washam Makeup Effects
    Directing Rachael Fortier Third Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Davis Set Costumer
    Camera Benjamin Shurtleff Camera Loader
    Camera Boris Martens Camera Trainee
    Camera Peter Grotek First Company Grip
    Camera Ray Wong Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Christopher DelSordo First Assistant Camera
    Camera Matthew Devitt Grip
    Lighting Tallis Kirby Rigging Grip
    Lighting Ralph Rutherford Rigging Grip
    Art Jack Guppy Painter
    Sound Drew Yerys Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Ahmed Hassan 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Mike Wallis Animation Coordinator
    Crew Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Alfred Berger Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ben Morgan Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Shaun Scott VFX Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Christopher Bennett Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Joshua Gengler Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Kyle Plummer Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Denise Sadighi Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Gee Xiong Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Demitre Garza Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects David Owen Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Jeremy Jozwik VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Lars Kramer VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Howard Sly VFX Artist
    Visual Effects David Hampton Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Christopher Goble Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Sarah Wilson Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Dan Novy Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Bleau Fortier Special Effects Technician
    Production Jacqueline Dallamore Assistant Accountant
    Production Jennifer Klatt First Assistant Accountant
    Production Michael Bishop Key Production Assistant
    Production Carmen Chan Production Secretary

    keyboard_arrow_up