The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2008-12-10
  • User Rating: 5.4/10 from 1817 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: Dune Entertainment III
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.4/10
From 1,817 Ratings

Summary

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

The Day the Earth Stood Still Trailer

The Day the Earth Stood Still Photos

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Klaatu
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Helen Benson
  • Kathy Bates

    as Regina Jackson
  • Jaden Smith

    as Jacob Benson
  • John Cleese

    as Professor Barnhardt
  • Jon Hamm

    as Michael Granier
  • Kyle Chandler

    as John Driscoll
  • Robert Knepper

    as Colonel
  • James Hong

    as Mr. Wu
  • John Rothman

    as Dr. Myron
  • Sunita Prasad

    as Rouhani
  • Juan Riedinger

    as William Kwan
  • Sam Gilroy

    as Tom
  • Tanya Champoux

    as Isabel
  • Rukiya Bernard

    as Student
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Yusef
  • J.C. MacKenzie

    as Grossman
  • Kurt Max Runte

    as Civil Engineer
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Winslow
  • Richard Keats

    as Helicopter Scientist #1
  • Bill Mondy

    as Helicopter Scientist #2
  • Judith Maxie

    as Helicopter Scientist #3
  • Reese Alexander

    as Sergeant
  • Serge Houde

    as Scientist #1
  • Lorena Gale

    as Scientist #2
  • Stefanie Samuels

    as Guardswoman
  • Richard Tillman

    as Army Sergeant
  • Camille Atebe

    as NYPD #1
  • Thomas Bradshaw

    as NYPD #2
  • Terence Dament

    as NYPD #3
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Soldier #1
  • Jacob Blair

    as Soldier #2
  • Shaine Jones

    as Soldier #3
  • Jake McLaughlin

    as Soldier
  • George Sharperson

    as Cop
  • Shekhar Paleja

    as Medic #1
  • Douglas Chapman

    as Medic #2
  • Marci T. House

    as Medic #3
  • Aaron Craven

    as Technician
  • Roger Cross

    as General Quinn
  • Heather Doerksen

    as Regina's Aide
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Dr. Ikegawa
  • Craig Stanghetta

    as Grey Man
  • Stefan Busse

    as Grey Man
  • Dean Redman

    as Military Policeman
  • David Richmond-Peck

    as Polygraph Operator
  • Andrew Wheeler

    as Guardsman
  • Darien Provost

    as Little Boy
  • Daniel St. Andrews

    as Train Passenger #1
  • Brad Dryborough

    as Train Passenger #2
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Arguing Evacuee
  • William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart

    as Transit Cop
  • Blair Redford

    as Army Fighter Pilot #1
  • Daniel Wisler

    as Army Fighter Pilot #2
  • Mark Kogan

    as Air Traffic Controller
  • Brandon T. Jackson

    as Target Tech
  • Ed Fong

    as Wu's Grandson
  • Sandy Colton

    as Army Corps Engineer Captain
  • Ty Olsson

    as Flash Chamber Colonel
  • Jay-Nicolas Hackleman

    as State Trooper
  • Dawn Chubai

    as News Anchor
  • Joshua Close

    as Flash Chamber Engineer
  • Leanne Adachi

    as Flash Chamber Tech
  • Geoff Meed

    as Field Commander Communications Officer
  • Michael Hogan

    as General
  • Ben Cotton

    as Truck Driver
  • Kevan Kase

    as Pickup Truck Driver
  • Josue Aguirre

    as Humvee Soldier
Directing Scott Derrickson Director
Writing David Scarpa Screenplay
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Production Paul Harris Boardman Producer
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Art David Brisbin Production Design
Art Sheila Millar Set Designer
Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Art David Clarke Set Designer
Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Lighting Drew Davidson Gaffer
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Camera Ken Johns Camera Operator
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Crew Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
Production Sam Hutchins Location Manager
Crew Freida He Dialect Coach
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Sound William R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joann Fowler Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Crew Maja Aro Stunts
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
Crew Aaron Au Stunts
Crew Ieisha Auyeung Stunts
Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
Crew Shawn Beaton Stunts
Crew Noah Beggs Stunts
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double
Crew Pete Turner Stunt Double
Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver
Crew Simon Burnett Stunt Double
Crew Nick Brandon Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up