The Core

The Core (2003)

Earth has a deadline.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2003-03-28
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 1039 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 16min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America, Canada, Germany
  • Director:
star 5.6
From 1,039 Ratings
5.5 48 40%

Summary

Geophysicist Dr. Josh Keyes discovers that an unknown force has caused the earth's inner core to stop rotating. With the planet's magnetic field rapidly deteriorating, our atmosphere literally starts to come apart at the seams with catastrophic consequences. To resolve the crisis, Keyes, along with a team of the world's most gifted scientists, travel into the earth's core. Their mission: detonate a device that will reactivate the core.

The Core Trailer

Watch The Core Online

You can now watch The Core online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Core Photos

    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
    Sound Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor
    Production Deborah Aquila Casting
    Editing Terry Rawlings Editor
    Art Andrew Neskoromny Supervising Art Director
    Sound Christopher Young Original Music Composer
    Lighting Victor Abbene Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Shaila Rubin Casting
    Production Vito Colazzo Unit Production Manager
    Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Joey Box Stunt Double
    Production Cooper Layne Producer
    Writing Cooper Layne Writer
    Production David Foster Producer
    Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
    Production Ellen Lent Location Manager
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Sound Andy Potvin Dolby Consultant
    Directing Jon Amiel Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ellie Winslow Makeup Artist
    Art Philip Harrison Production Design
    Writing John Rogers Writer
    Camera John Lindley Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel J. Lester Costume Design
    Production Sean Bailey Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Erik Henry Additional Visual Effects
    Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
    Crew Tom Blacklock Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ken Zorniak Visual Effects Producer
    Production David B. Householter Co-Producer
    Crew Jamie Edgell Stunt Driver
    Production Susan Taylor Brouse Local Casting
    Production Lynne Carrow Casting
    Visual Effects Victoria Alonso Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Henry Cline Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Leduc Costume Coordinator
    Sound Jay Nierenberg Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe Supervising ADR Editor
    Art Carole Mondello Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
    Camera Robert K. Feldmann First Company Grip
    Lighting Darren Wall Lighting Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Mike Crestejo Stunts
    Crew Ian Thompson Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
    Visual Effects Tony Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Sandi Tanaka Art Direction
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Directing James Bitonti Second Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Key Makeup Artist
    Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Tricia Wood Casting
    Sound George Doering Musician
    Crew Bob Bottieri Scenic Artist
    Crew Dusty Kelly Scenic Artist
    Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
    Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
    Crew Tony Rush Video Assist Operator
    Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah K. Larsen Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jenni Gullett Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Martina Javorova Art Department Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Supervisor
    Art Hamish Purdy Assistant Decorator
    Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Costumer
    Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
    Sound Anthony Milch Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Jason Booth Digital Compositors
    Production Maida N. Morgan Location Manager
    Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
    Camera Simon Baker Steadicam Operator
    Sound Sarah Monat Foley
    Visual Effects Gregory L. McMurry Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Bruce McCleery Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Mark Gordon Dialogue Editor
    Editing Hilda Saffari Digital Intermediate Producer
    Visual Effects Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer
    Art Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer
    Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Tim Crosbie Digital Effects Supervisor
    Directing Christine Wilson Script Supervisor
    Sound Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor
    Art Sharon Thompson Art Department Assistant
    Crew Bob Bedard Chef
    Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Cate Praggastis Casting
    Sound Bernard Weiser Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Art Barry Kootchin Paint Coordinator
    Visual Effects Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
    Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Vladimir Lushnikov Sculptor
    Art Val Drake Sculptor
    Lighting Bill Baxter Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Desi Ortiz Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Martin November Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Art Jack Gauvreau Sculptor
    Camera Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
    Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
    Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Vicki Galloway-Weimer Digital Effects Producer
    Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
    Lighting Leonardo Beltrame Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Toby Lindala Makeup Artist
    Crew Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist
    Sound Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Sanna Seppanen Key Hair Stylist
    Camera Tony Magaletta Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator
    Crew Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist
    Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
    Art Dave Emmonds Greensman
    Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor
    Crew Richard O. Helmer Pyrotechnician
    Crew Michael Menapace Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Thomas Milano Music Editor
    Sound David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
    Art Dean Eilertson Property Master
    Art Francesco Postiglione Property Master
    Art Denyse Nelson Leadman
    Crew Stephen Coutu Scenic Artist
    Crew Doug Currie Scenic Artist
    Art Murray Gilmour Set Designer
    Crew Franklin Leibel Scenic Artist
    Crew Hans Schmidt Scenic Artist
    Crew Peter Sysoev Scenic Artist
    Crew Mario Tomas-Niedworok Scenic Artist
    Art Daniel Pokorny Sculptor
    Art Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor
    Art Daniel Scarcello Sculptor
    Sound John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Bill Meadows Sound Recordist
    Sound Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Dan Olivo Foley
    Crew Pierre 'Bill' Rivard Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Chow Emrich CG Supervisor
    Crew Jeff Goldman CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sara Henschke Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Rusty Ippolito CGI Supervisor
    Visual Effects Les G. Jones Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Andy Lesniak CGI Supervisor
    Visual Effects Gene Senior Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Michael Shand CG Supervisor
    Crew Tim Grover Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Tim Grover Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Heather Page Camera Operator
    Directing Christopher Woods Second Unit Director
    Lighting Ralph Flores Jr. Gaffer
    Lighting Jay Stroburg Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Alessandra Sangermano Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Marc Rogers Lighting Technician
    Lighting Ray Potter Lighting Technician
    Crew David R. Anderson Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Roberto Di Coste Transportation Coordinator
    Production Andrea Alunni Location Manager
    Directing Stella D'Onofrio Script Supervisor
    Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
    Production Ari Flaisher Location Manager
    Production Janice Frome Location Manager
    Production Isabelle Gautier Location Manager
    Directing Mary Jo Manwill-Conder Script Supervisor
    Production Tim Porter Location Manager
    Production Brigitte Lévesque Location Manager
    Crew Constance Bracewell Digital Supervisor
    Sound Richard E. Yawn Sound Editor
    Sound Chris Carpenter Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Thad Beier Technical Supervisor
    Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Scott Gordon Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Darek Gogol Production Illustrator
    Production Giovanni Dulay Production Assistant
    Production Krassimir Ivanov Casting Assistant
    Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
    Production Elizabeth Cier Extras Casting Coordinator
    Camera Wayne Baker Assistant Camera
    Crew Robert Milicevic Security
    Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
    Production Lori Berlanga Production Office Coordinator
    Crew Shawn Wallbridge Systems Administrators & Support
    Art Dick Gardner Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Lynn Basas 3D Supervisor
    Sound Carl D. Ware Sound Engineer
    Visual Effects Edward Quirk 3D Animator
    Camera Oliver Ward Camera Technician
    Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Sound Darren Brisker Sound Mixer
    Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
    Art Ken Hovgaard Location Scout
    Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Painter
    Art Ali Macrae Set Decoration Buyer
    Camera Tim Scannell First Assistant Camera
    Art Cary Cooper Set Dresser
    Crew Kathryn Moll Driver
    Crew Matthew Lane Loader
    Crew Timothy Scott Ralston Projection
    Crew Gary B. Krakoff Jr. Propmaker
    Crew Herach Arzounian Set Medic
    Crew Paolo Merosi Set Production Assistant
    Crew Kenneth Kantymir Stand In
    Crew Don Dykens Transportation Captain
    Crew Rick Harasyn Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Koenraad Beugelink Utility Stunts
    Lighting Geoffrey James Dixon Electrician
    Lighting Eli Golub Rigging Grip
    Production Jennifer Munoz Casting Associate
    Production Keith Alexander Production Coordinator
    Production Jean-Pierre Avice Production Supervisor
    Production Michael Chenery Researcher
    Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Madhava Reddy I/O Supervisor
    Visual Effects Corey Bastiaans Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Karl Rumpf Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Michael Bolan Machinist
    Sound Karen Schell Sound Assistant
    Crew Dan Clark Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects Gary Abrahamian CG Artist
    Editing Richard Long Assistant Editor
    Art Chris Dutton Assistant Property Master
    Camera Glen Hawkins Dolly Grip
    Camera Daniel Deschamps Key Grip
    Camera Richard Ellison Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Claudio Manzi Wardrobe Supervisor
    Crew Ben Skorstad Pilot
    Directing Jim Brebner First Assistant Director
    Directing Andrew M. Robinson Second Assistant Director
    Directing Silver Butler Third Assistant Director
    Production James Fantin Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Anande Maré-Cross Casting Assistant
    Sound Bradley Clouse Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects William Gammon 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Peter Commins 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Maxx Okazaki 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Matthew Adams Roto Supervisor
    Visual Effects Erin Hicke Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
    Lighting Mike Dubé Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Loree Cameron Graphic Designer
    Visual Effects Scott Beverly Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects A.J. Calomay Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Sound Mario Lorenzo Sound Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Tone Rorvik Assistant Makeup Artist
    Production Donald Fly General Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Sonu Mishra Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Brodie Davison Costume Set Supervisor
    Art Jerry Bingham Storyboard Artist
    Crew Greg Bellavance Special Effects Technician
    Camera Eric Vincent Cruse Best Boy Grip
    Camera Garry Brook Second Company Grip
    Production Gregory Astop Assistant Location Manager
    Production Kristina Santoro Location Assistant
    Production Ginger Joyce Accountant
    Production Julie Bygrave Assistant Accountant
    Production Lisa Ratke Extras Casting
    Production Yun Extras Casting Assistant
    Production David M. Rodriguez First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator
    Visual Effects Marcus Trahan Matte Painter
    Production Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant
    Crew Scott Steyns Playback Coordinator
    Production Margo MacPherson Production Secretary
    Crew Eric Berger Technical Advisor

    keyboard_arrow_up