Rio 2

Rio 2 (2014)

He's villainous, she's venomous.

star 6.4/10
From 2,202 Ratings

Summary

It's a jungle out there for Blu, Jewel and their three kids after they're hurtled from Rio de Janeiro to the wilds of the Amazon. As Blu tries to fit in, he goes beak-to-beak with the vengeful Nigel, and meets the most fearsome adversary of all: his father-in-law.

Rio 2 Trailer

Rio 2 Photos

  • Jesse Eisenberg

    as Blu (voice)
  • Anne Hathaway

    as Jewel (voice)
  • Leslie Mann

    as Linda (voice)
  • Jamie Foxx

    as Nico (voice)
  • Andy García

    as Eduardo (voice)
  • Bruno Mars

    as Roberto (voice)
  • Jemaine Clement

    as Nigel (voice)
  • Rodrigo Santoro

    as Tulio (voice)
  • Jake T. Austin

    as Fernando (voice)
  • Amandla Stenberg

    as Bia (voice)
  • Pierce Gagnon

    as Tiago (voice)
  • Rita Moreno

    as Aunt Mimi (voice)
  • Kristin Chenoweth

    as Gabi (voice)
  • Tracy Morgan

    as Luiz (voice)
  • Will.i.am

    as Pedro (voice)
  • George Lopez

    as Rafael (voice)
  • Rachel Crow

    as Carla (voice)
  • Bebel Gilberto

    as Eva (voice)
  • Jason Harris

    as Old Bird (voice)
  • Janelle Monáe

    as Dr. Monae (voice)
  • Amy Heidemann

    as Rapping Sloth (as Amy Heidemann from Karmin) (voice)
  • Carlinhos Brown

    as Audition Bird (voice)
  • Jim Conroy

    as Capoeira Turtle (voice)
  • Bernardo de Paula

    as Carnival Barker / Blue Sentry (voice)
  • Nola Donkin

    as Opera Bird (voice)
  • Miguel Ferrer

    as Big Boss (voice)
  • Jeffrey Garcia

    as Spoonbill / Perl (voice)
  • Kevin W. Keane

    as Obnoxious Kid (voice)
  • Philip Lawrence

    as Felipe (voice)
  • Gracinha Leporace

    as Swinging Audition Monkey (voice)
  • Sérgio Mendes

    as Street Vendor (voice)
  • Kate Micucci

    as Tiny (voice)
  • Pablo Ramírez

    as Tapir Game Announcer (voice)
  • Marco Antonio Regil

    as Porcupine Game Announcer (voice)
  • Peter Pamela Rose

    as Mom (voice)
  • Carlos Saldanha

    as Amazon Quail (voice)
  • Julia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Manoela Scarpa Saldanha

    as Lady Macaw (voice)
  • Rafael Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Sofia Scarpa Saldanha

    as Kid Macaw (voice)
  • Cindy Slattery

    as Plucked Porcupine (voice)
  • Randy Thom

    as Logging Foreman (voice)
  • Claira Nicole Titman

    as Claira (voice)
  • Miriam Wallen

    as Coin Toss Bird (voice)
  • Claudine Barros

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mauro Blanco

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jeremy Bowker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Dennis T. Carnegie

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Shanti Correa

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Alberto Costa

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • David Cowgill

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Holly Dorff

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Harry Hitner

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rif Hutton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Vanessa Lemonides

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Hope Levy

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Henry Martin Leyva

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Anselmo Martini

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Renata Becker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ron McClary

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Brian Scott McFadden

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Phil Miler

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Edie Mirman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Heber Moreira

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Leo Nobre

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mina Olivera

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jackeline Olivier

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Kleber Jorge Pimenta

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Byron Thames

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Annie Tippe

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Natalie Morales

    as Newscaster (voice)
Production Chris Wedge Executive Producer
Directing Carlos Saldanha Director
Writing Carlos Saldanha Story
Production John C. Donkin Producer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Production Christian Kaplan Casting
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Justin Leach Rigging Supervisor
Editing Harry Hitner Editor
Sound Charleen Richards ADR & Dubbing
Writing Don Rhymer Screenplay
Sound Nicholas Pike Orchestrator
Sound Dave Metzger Orchestrator
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Writing Jenny Bicks Screenplay
Writing Laurie Craig Script Consultant
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Camera Renato Falcão Director of Photography
Production Bruce Anderson Producer
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Visual Effects Adam Singer Animation
Writing Yoni Brenner Screenplay
Sound George Doering Musician
Visual Effects Wee Brian Animation
Sound Germaine Franco Orchestrator
Sound Germaine Franco Musician
Production Jason Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Paul Mounsey Additional Music
Editing Jason Fricchione Editorial Manager
Crew Sérgio Mendes Executive Music Producer
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Bowker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Sound Mac Smith Sound Effects Editor
Crew Kristine Familletti Schedule Coordinator
Sound Leff Lefferts Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Patrick Worlock Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Tony Mecca Animation
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Sound Brad Haehnel Scoring Mixer
Sound Chris Manning Foley
Writing Carlos Kotkin Screenplay
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Editing Randy Trager Editor
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Bela Brozsek Visual Effects
Editing Carlos Rojas Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jeremy Lazare Animation
Production Paul Ohrt Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Gregory Jamrok Orchestrator
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Sound James Spencer Apprentice Sound Editor
Art Thomas Cardone Art Direction
Visual Effects David Crispino Animation
Visual Effects James Young Jackson Animation
Sound Paul S. Henning Musician
Sound Brian Tarlecki Sound Recordist
Sound Nick Ariondo Musician
Visual Effects Zala Linea Rutar Animation
Editing Erin Crackel Additional Editing
Visual Effects Jeff Gabor Animation
Visual Effects Christian Haniszewski Modeling
Visual Effects Tony Bonilla Animation
Visual Effects Amanda Wagner Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Atteberry Animation
Visual Effects Burke Roane Animation
Lighting Daniel Naughton Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Elena Ortego Animation
Visual Effects Julen Santiago Animation
Visual Effects Christopher D. Williams Animation
Sound John Ashton Thomas Orchestrator
Visual Effects George Schermer Animation
Visual Effects Adam Strick Animation
Sound Victor Pesavento Orchestrator
Crew Kirk Garfield CG Supervisor
Crew Anthony B. Willis Additional Music
Camera Kevin Estrada Still Photographer
Production Ashini Shah Executive Producer
Production Sean M. Murphy Production Manager
Crew Daniel Patrick O'Brien Sequence Leads
Art Shaun Cusick Sculptor
Crew Joe Bonomo Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Motoko Wada Visual Development
Lighting Sophia Ohara Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Bryan Useo Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Production Alexis Jallad Production Accountant
Production Gina Grasso Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Joseph Antonuccio Lead Animator
Visual Effects Tab Burton Animation
Visual Effects Richard A. Fournier Animation
Visual Effects Lluis Llobera Lead Animator
Visual Effects Thom Roberts Animation
Visual Effects Justin Weg Animation
Visual Effects James Gu Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Adam McMahon Modeling
Visual Effects Andrew Feliciano Animation
Visual Effects Patrick Giusiano Animation
Visual Effects Bertrand Chung Animation
Crew Aubrie Goslin Production Intern
Visual Effects Pako Bagur Animation
Visual Effects Pete Devlin Animation
Visual Effects Scott Farrell Animation
Visual Effects Hector Godoy Garcia Animation
Visual Effects Tom Grevera Animation
Visual Effects Matthew Hasselmann Animation
Visual Effects Ken Kaiser Animation
Visual Effects YuehChih Eric Lin Animation
Visual Effects Raymond Ross Lead Animator
Visual Effects Graham Silva Animation
Production Joshua Spencer Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Lee Sang-jun Lead Character Designer
Visual Effects Jason Sadler Lead Character Designer
Visual Effects David V. Mei Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Marin Petrov Creature Technical Director
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositors
Visual Effects Joerg Volk Animation
Visual Effects Ramón López Seco de Herrera Modeling
Visual Effects Dinis 'Dennis' Morais Modeling
Visual Effects Daniel Sampaio Lima Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Aimee Johnson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Peter Chan Visual Development
Visual Effects Valerie Scheiber Animation
Art Isaac Holze Set Decoration
Sound Neel Hammond Musician
Crew David Raghavan Compositors
Sound Jose Serebrier Conductor
Production Katie Hasleham Co-Producer
Crew Andrew Beddini Technical Supervisor
Crew Christopher Moore Technical Supervisor
Crew Heather Barrons Compositors
Crew Jake Albers Compositors
Crew Julia Correnti Compositors
Crew Morgan C. Griffiths Compositors
Crew Zoe Peck-Eyler Compositors
Crew Matthew Jurczyk Systems Administrators & Support
Editing William Michals Assistant Editor
Editing Vandana Pulijaal Editorial Coordinator
Editing Jennifer Margaret Nordmark Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Jorge Lucas Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Kristina Hall Lighting Coordinator
Production Laurel Elmendorf Production Accountant
Sound Brandon Gilliard Musician
Visual Effects Byoung Ho Kang Animation
Visual Effects Christopher Silva Animation
Visual Effects Dan Segarra Animation
Visual Effects David Nasser Animation
Visual Effects David W. Zach Animation
Visual Effects Drew Winey Animation
Visual Effects Emanuele Pavarotti Animation
Visual Effects Eric Prah Animation
Visual Effects Jamie Giger Animation
Visual Effects Jason Ho Animation
Visual Effects Jin Kum Animation
Visual Effects Ken Huling Animation
Visual Effects Louaye Moulayess Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berardini Animation
Visual Effects Miurika Valery Animation
Visual Effects Scott McWhinnie Animation
Visual Effects Stephen Dahler Animation
Visual Effects Theresa Adolph Animation
Visual Effects Tingting Liu Animation
Visual Effects Todd Elliott Animation
Visual Effects Trevor Young Animation
Visual Effects Vincent Gorman Animation
Visual Effects Dana Lynn Bennett Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Glen Young Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects José Manuel Fernández Oli Character Designer
Visual Effects Christopher M.K. Hill Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ashleigh Abramovich Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Claudio Gonzalez Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jonathan Lin Modeling
Visual Effects Krzysztof Fus Modeling
Art Moroni Taylor Additional Storyboarding

keyboard_arrow_up