The Kid Who Would Be King

The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)

An army to fight. A demon to slay. A world to save. No pressure.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Family
  • Release Date: 2019-01-16
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 720 ratings
  • Parental Guidance: PG-13
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Working Title Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 6.2
From 720 Ratings
6.1 66 90%

Summary

Old-school magic meets the modern world when young Alex stumbles upon the mythical sword Excalibur. He soon unites his friends and enemies, and they become knights who join forces with the legendary wizard Merlin. Together, they must save mankind from the wicked enchantress Morgana and her army of supernatural warriors.

The Kid Who Would Be King Trailer

Watch The Kid Who Would Be King Online

You can now watch The Kid Who Would Be King online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Kid Who Would Be King Photos

    Directing Joe Cornish Director
    Production Tim Bevan Producer
    Production Eric Fellner Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
    Production Nira Park Producer
    Writing Joe Cornish Writer
    Art Marcus Rowland Production Design
    Production Rachael Prior Executive Producer
    Editing Jonathan Amos Editor
    Camera Bill Pope Director of Photography
    Editing Paul Machliss Editor
    Production James Biddle Executive Producer
    Crew Elizabeth Donker Curtius Stunt Double
    Art Katrina Mackay Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Niamh O'Loan Key Makeup Artist
    Art Nigel Evans Supervising Art Director
    Production Nina Gold Casting
    Art Jonathan Houlding Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Claire Burgess Key Hair Stylist
    Production Jessica Ronane Casting
    Art Simon Elsley Art Direction
    Art Sara Wan Set Decoration
    Editing Jerry Ramsbottom First Assistant Editor
    Art Oscar Wright Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Frédéric Gaudin VFX Artist
    Sound Nick Angel Music Supervisor
    Visual Effects Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Peter White Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond "A" Camera Operator
    Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond Steadicam Operator
    Camera Chris Bain "B" Camera Operator
    Camera Matt Windon First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Russell Kennedy First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Ian Jackson Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Harry Gamble Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Lisa MacGregor Camera Loader
    Camera Ewan Sadler Camera Trainee
    Camera Jay Patel Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Kerry Brown Still Photographer
    Directing Richard Graysmark First Assistant Director
    Directing Stewart Hamilton Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Paul Jennings Second Unit Director
    Directing Tom Rye Second Assistant Director
    Directing Fraser Fennell-Ball Second Assistant Director
    Sound Colin Nicolson Production Sound Mixer
    Directing Paula Casarin Script Supervisor
    Crew Henry Kemplen Visual Effects Editor
    Production Rachael Havercroft Post Production Coordinator
    Lighting Eddie Knight Gaffer
    Lighting Lee Knight Best Boy Electric
    Camera Malcolm Huse Key Grip
    Camera Keith Mead Best Boy Grip
    Camera Eugene McDonagh Best Boy Grip
    Camera Alex Fraser Grip
    Camera Ricky Hall Grip
    Camera Emmet Cahill Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Davies Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hair Designer
    Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
    Production Hephzibah Craen Production Coordinator
    Production Chloe Warren Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Robbie Torbuck Production Secretary
    Production Betty Ainslie Production Accountant
    Production David Blank Assistant Accountant
    Production Rachel Limb Payroll Accountant
    Production Debbie Moseley Assistant Accountant
    Art Stuart Watson Construction Manager
    Art Stephanie Gibbins Construction Coordinator
    Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
    Sound Jeremy Price Sound Designer
    Sound Jed Loughran Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Luke O'Connell Sound Editor
    Sound Matthew Skelding Dialogue Editor
    Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
    Sound Sophia Hardman Foley Editor
    Sound Nina Norek Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
    Sound Lottie Wade ADR Recordist
    Sound Adam Mendez Foley Mixer
    Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
    Sound Matt Dunkley Orchestrator
    Sound Mark Baechle Orchestrator
    Sound Tony Blondal Orchestrator
    Sound Richard Bronskill Orchestrator
    Camera Shaun O'Dell Second Unit Director of Photography
    Production Laura Richardson Associate Producer
    Directing Emily Thomas Third Assistant Director
    Crew Tolga Kenan Stunts
    Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
    Sound Electric Wave Bureau Original Music Composer