Hellboy

Hellboy (2004)

From the dark side to our side.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2004-04-02
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 6110 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 2min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Czech Republic, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.6
From 6,110 Ratings
6.8 72 81%

Summary

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before they summon a baby demon who is rescued by Allied forces and dubbed "Hellboy". Sixty years later, Hellboy serves the cause of good rather than evil as an agent in the Bureau of Paranormal Research & Defense, along with Abe Sapien - a merman with psychic powers, and Liz Sherman - a woman with pyrokinesis, protecting America against dark forces.

Hellboy Trailer

Watch Hellboy Online

You can now watch Hellboy online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Hellboy Photos

    Sound Mark Holding Sound Mixer
    Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
    Production Lloyd Levin Producer
    Crew Todd Bryant Stunt Double
    Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
    Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
    Art Hilton Rosemarin Set Decoration
    Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
    Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
    Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
    Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
    Art Peter Francis Art Direction
    Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
    Art Stephen Scott Production Design
    Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
    Art Stephan O. Gessler Set Designer
    Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
    Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
    Editing Peter Amundson Editor
    Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
    Directing Guillermo del Toro Director
    Crew Guillermo del Toro Fight Choreographer
    Production Patrick J. Palmer Executive Producer
    Production Patrick J. Palmer Unit Production Manager
    Writing Mike Mignola Writer
    Crew Mike Mignola Creator
    Production Mike Mignola Co-Executive Producer
    Writing Mike Mignola Comic Book
    Production Mike Richardson Producer
    Crew Ladislav Beran Fight Choreographer
    Production Nancy Bishop Location Casting
    Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
    Art Stuart Kearns Assistant Art Director
    Production Alan Collis Production Manager
    Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
    Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
    Visual Effects Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Laura Rindner First Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Camera Martin Grosup Camera Operator
    Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Crew Monty L. Simons Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Javier Soto Documentation & Support
    Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
    Crew Jeff Ward Fight Choreographer
    Art James Hambidge Art Direction
    Production David Ebner Production Executive
    Production Jeff Miller Production Assistant
    Crew Tom Elliott Fight Choreographer
    Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Darrell Davis Stunts
    Production Damiana Kamishin Assistant Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Matt Rose Makeup Designer
    Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
    Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Kevin Baillie CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Frédéric Le Louet Sound Recordist
    Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
    Art Elliot Scott Art Department Trainee
    Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
    Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
    Art Guy Bradley Draughtsman
    Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
    Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
    Lighting Kriz David Electrician
    Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
    Crew Michael Lindsay Property Master
    Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Vaclav Mottl Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Lori Wyant Script Supervisor
    Crew Marianna Krenova Stand In
    Production Moira Houlihan Publicist
    Art Jordu Schell Sculptor
    Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
    Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Key Costumer
    Crew Zdeněk Dvořáček Stunts
    Lighting Václav Čermák Gaffer
    Visual Effects Sean Hoessli Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Yasushi Nirasawa Conceptual Design
    Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
    Sound Lisa Chino First Assistant Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Georgina Abanto Hairstylist
    Writing Peter Briggs Writer
    Writing Peter Briggs Screenstory
    Crew Shadi Almassizadeh Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Pavel Bezděk Stunts
    Visual Effects Mauricio Baiocchi Animation Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
    Crew Jimmy Hart Stunt Double
    Crew Norman Cabrera Makeup Effects
    Crew Jon Baker Armorer
    Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
    Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
    Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
    Sound Michael T. Andreas Music Editor
    Production Jiri Tichacek Production Accountant
    Sound Peter Eusebe Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Nathan Abbot I/O Supervisor
    Crew Ericka Bryce Set Medic
    Costume & Make-Up Tomas Hais Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
    Crew Jan Loukota Stunts
    Crew Ivan Mares Stunts
    Crew Rene Hajek Stunts
    Crew David Lištván Stunts
    Crew Jim Conrads Post Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
    Sound Michael Axinn Foley
    Crew Michal Krbeček Loader
    Crew Michal Chadima Video Assist Operator
    Production Mirka Janatova Unit Manager
    Sound Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
    Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
    Crew Zuzana Drdacka Stunts
    Crew Rick Polikowski Propmaker
    Crew Joseph Carson Visual Effects Editor
    Art Lenka Rock Art Department Coordinator
    Art Petr Skvor Location Scout
    Art Gene Warren III Production Design
    Camera John J. Moers Additional Camera
    Camera Rick Stribling Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Inka Bratková Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lancel Reyes Prosthetic Supervisor
    Crew John Teska Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Tony Vizina Driver
    Crew Andrew Havelberg Post Production Assistant
    Crew Gary Gillingham Production Controller
    Crew Jakub Kadlec Transportation Captain
    Directing J. Michael Haynie Assistant Director
    Editing Perry M. Kimura Digital Intermediate
    Editing Jaroslav Dvorák Editorial Production Assistant
    Production Petr Keller Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Ilt Jones Location Manager
    Production Ilt Jones Production Supervisor
    Production Juan Bronson Production Coordinator
    Sound Tony Mederos Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Guy Hauldren 3D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Natalie Baillie Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Velvy Appleton Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Brian Morishita Machinist
    Camera Dan Balzer Second Assistant Camera
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Editing Jana Lynn Gold Associate Editor
    Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor
    Crew Petr Bozdech Stunt Double
    Crew Jiri Simberský Stunts
    Crew Tomáš Tobola Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Colleen Bryant Tailor
    Sound Martin Lonek Utility Sound
    Visual Effects Carl Beyer Visual Effects Production Manager
    Crew Robert Hutchins Pyrotechnician
    Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Jan Petřina Stunt Double
    Visual Effects Ki Jong Hong Creature Technical Director
    Art Karin Fong Title Designer
    Crew Ota Bares Animal Coordinator
    Sound Daryl Lathrop ADR Recordist
    Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
    Directing Richard Goodwin Third Assistant Director
    Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Matthew Johnson Special Effects Assistant
    Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
    Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
    Visual Effects Ramjasha Rhodes Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
    Camera Richard Dastych Additional Grip
    Editing Brano Danis Colorist
    Production Adam Fuchs Assistant Location Manager
    Production Jan Strašík Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Karolina Cerna Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Brett-Patrick Jenkins Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Olina Norkova Contact Lens Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Mike Elizalde Makeup Supervisor
    Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
    Art Burk Sauls Special Props
    Art Paul Prischman Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Radost Yonkova Ridlen Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Christopher Gwynne Visual Effects Technical Director
    Camera Jon Jung Assistant Camera
    Camera Jakub Vajner Camera Trainee
    Editing Tamaron Greene Assistant Editor
    Sound Justin Reeve Music Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jance Allen Compositing Supervisor
    Production Rob Meisenholder First Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Christian Haley Matte Painter
    Production Sarka Kindlova Payroll Accountant
    Crew David Mottl Stunts
    Directing Andy Howard Second Second Assistant Director
    Crew Klara Slavikova Stunts
    Crew Lou Horvath Stunts
    Crew Kamila Zenkerová Stunts
    Crew Tomáš Peteráč Stunts
    Crew Grant Fletcher Stunts
    Crew Jiri First Stunts
    Crew Hana Dvorská Stunts
    Production John T. Sweeney Production Coordinator