After Earth

After Earth (2013)

Danger is real, fear is a choice

star 5.2
From 5,068 Ratings
4.8 33 11%

Summary

One thousand years after cataclysmic events forced humanity's escape from Earth, Nova Prime has become mankind's new home. Legendary General Cypher Raige returns from an extended tour of duty to his estranged family, ready to be a father to his 13-year-old son, Kitai. When an asteroid storm damages Cypher and Kitai's craft, they crash-land on a now unfamiliar and dangerous Earth. As his father lies dying in the cockpit, Kitai must trek across the hostile terrain to recover their rescue beacon. His whole life, Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father. Today, he gets his chance.

After Earth Trailer

Watch After Earth Online

You can now watch After Earth online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • After Earth Photos

    Camera Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography
    Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
    Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
    Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
    Production Will Smith Producer
    Writing Will Smith Story
    Writing Stephen Gaghan Script Consultant
    Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Douglas Aibel Casting
    Production Jada Pinkett Smith Producer
    Writing M. Night Shyamalan Screenplay
    Directing M. Night Shyamalan Director
    Production M. Night Shyamalan Executive Producer
    Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
    Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Diane Heery Casting
    Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
    Art Naaman Marshall Art Direction
    Lighting Jack Serino Rigging Grip
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Editing Bobby Maruvada Colorist
    Production James Lassiter Producer
    Writing Mark Boal Script Consultant
    Production E. Bennett Walsh Executive Producer
    Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hair Department Head
    Production Caleeb Pinkett Producer
    Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
    Directing John R. Saunders First Assistant Director
    Writing Gary Whitta Screenplay
    Art Brick Mason Storyboard Artist
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Sound Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor
    Directing Hilary Momberger-Powers Script Supervisor
    Production Jason Loftus Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Judy Murdock Makeup Department Head
    Art Robert Joseph Art Direction
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Charles Maynes Supervising Sound Editor
    Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing John Rusk First Assistant Director
    Art Dean Wolcott Art Direction
    Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Westcott Costume Design
    Sound Amy Kane Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Jennifer Wessner Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Angeline Zeigler Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
    Art Tom Frohling Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Christian Cordella Costume Illustrator
    Costume & Make-Up Beverly Jo Pryor Makeup Artist
    Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
    Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
    Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design
    Sound David Olson Music Editor
    Directing Anna Rane Script Supervisor
    Art William Lance Sculptor
    Art Stephen Morahan Set Designer
    Visual Effects Natalia de la Garza Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Charlie Iturriaga Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Robin L. D'Arcy Visual Effects Producer
    Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
    Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
    Visual Effects Magdalena Wolf Visual Effects Producer
    Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
    Art David Chow Set Designer
    Art Jason Bedig Leadman
    Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
    Art Paul Williams Construction Coordinator
    Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
    Production Douglas Dresser Location Manager
    Art Jim Wallis Set Designer
    Art Jenne Lee Art Department Coordinator
    Art Sarah Boardman Assistant Art Director
    Art Forest P. Fischer Set Designer
    Art David Meyer Set Designer
    Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
    Art Mick Rossman Sculptor
    Art J. Bryan Holloway Sculptor
    Art Val Drake Sculptor
    Crew Mitchell Landsman Scenic Artist
    Crew Duncan Smith Scenic Artist
    Art Benjamin Woodward Sculptor
    Sound Anita Cannella Foley Artist
    Sound Steve Tushar Sound Designer
    Sound Deb Adair Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Steven Ticknor Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Fiona Chilton Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects David P.I. James Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Cyryl Koshyk Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Aditya Malla Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Alessandro Rovere Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Robert Nederhorst Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alex Henning Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Blair Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kundan Basnet Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
    Crew Josie Batorski Studio Teachers
    Production Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Key Costumer
    Editing Mandy Arnold Digital Intermediate Editor
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
    Camera John S. Moyer Steadicam Operator
    Editing Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Spencer Snygg Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects William Groebe Lead Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Araxi Lindsey Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Shelli Nishino Costumer
    Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
    Lighting Ryan Rodriguez Best Boy Electric
    Editing Morning Star Schott Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Jung Eun Kim Modeling
    Production Juan Pablo Noval Location Manager
    Visual Effects Julian Dimsey 2D Supervisor
    Visual Effects Helen Jen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Patrick Janicke Concept Artist
    Crew Charles Rose CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Chris Morley Compositing Supervisor
    Lighting Charlie Grubbs Rigging Gaffer
    Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Annika Hirsch Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Nicholas Tripodi Animation
    Visual Effects Nicholas Tripodi Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Daniel Fotheringham Animation
    Visual Effects Matt Weaver Animation
    Visual Effects Jimmy Almeida Animation
    Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
    Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects James W. Brown Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Brian Mendenhall Lead Animator
    Art Todd Harris Storyboard Artist
    Art Christine Wick Set Decoration Buyer
    Crew Dane Wilson Carpenter
    Camera Patrick Capone Second Unit Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Tommy Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Fabian Lacey Conceptual Illustrator
    Art Dean Sherriff Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Yuhon Ng VFX Artist
    Camera Stanley Fernandez Jr. First Assistant "A" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Renee J. Vaca Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Jeffrey Kember CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Broom Creature Design
    Production Betsy Alton Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Shutchai Tym Buacharern Key Makeup Artist
    Camera John Kairis First Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Tamar Shaham Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Glen Magers Lighting Technician
    Art Erika S. Katz Set Dresser
    Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting Brian Bishop Rigging Grip
    Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
    Art Aaron Sowd Storyboard Artist
    Crew Scott Singer Digital Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Yimi Tong Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Blaise Panfalone Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Niketa Roman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
    Production Colleen Kay Casting Associate
    Crew Lluis Barcelo CG Supervisor
    Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
    Camera David O'Brien Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
    Lighting Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric
    Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "B" Camera
    Lighting Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip
    Production Cory C. Myler Travel Coordinator
    Editing Luke Ciarrocchi Assistant Editor
    Art Dennis Madigan Set Dresser
    Art Samantha Higgins Set Dresser
    Art Sharon Potts Props
    Lighting Daniel Rieser Rigging Grip
    Production Tish Johnson Production Accountant
    Production Steve Cainas Production Coordinator
    Production Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator
    Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
    Camera Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
    Camera Michael Fitzgerald Epk Camera Operator
    Camera Jon Philion Libra Head Technician
    Art Hugh Sicotte Concept Artist
    Camera Toby Gallo Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Joseph Abbatecola Best Boy Grip
    Crew Richard A. Mitchell Generator Operator
    Editing Benjamin Sutor Online Editor
    Writing Stanley D. Williams Script Consultant
    Visual Effects Bill Wang Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Joshua Wassung Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Lighting Nick Liampetchakul Rigging Grip
    Lighting Joe Mellon Rigging Grip
    Camera Jozo Zovko Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up John Jones Hairstylist
    Camera Guy Micheletti Key Grip
    Crew J. Wilfrid White Marine Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Troy David Ager/Dyer
    Visual Effects Georgia Smith Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Whitney Richman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Todd Gill CG Supervisor
    Art Kurt Kaufman Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Darnie Galloway Visual Effects Production Manager
    Lighting Jim Grout Lighting Technician
    Camera Jeff Andrus Dolly Grip
    Camera James Heerdegen Dolly Grip
    Camera Jason Cortazzo Libra Head Technician
    Lighting Francine Natale Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Art Steffen Reichstadt Concept Artist
    Art Aaron Sims Concept Artist
    Editing Jeffrey C. Price First Assistant Editor
    Art Jeremy Turley Painter
    Visual Effects Carlos Guillén Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Michelle Burnworth Carpenter
    Crew Edward J. Johnson Carpenter
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Mata Costumer
    Camera Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip
    Camera Patrick Lowry Key Grip
    Lighting Jesse Pelikan Rigging Grip
    Visual Effects Chad Finnerty Animation Supervisor
    Lighting Caswell Cooke Rigging Grip
    Production Miles Burke Production Secretary
    Production Billy Dowd Extras Casting
    Camera Braden Belmonte First Assistant "C" Camera
    Art Ben Wolcott Graphic Designer
    Lighting Cricket Sloat Lighting Technician
    Art Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Yinai Sun Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Manuel Andrade Swing
    Production Manohar Tahilramani Location Manager
    Camera Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects Joshua LaCross Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Trina Renee Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Adam Schoon Production Secretary
    Camera Marq Edwards Aerial Camera
    Lighting Tracy Estes Lighting Technician
    Lighting Edward R. Geller Rigging Grip
    Lighting Jonathan Gomez Rigging Grip
    Camera Tyler Emmett Second Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Klara Farberov Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Violeta Grancelli Wardrobe Assistant
    Crew Niles Norton Carpenter
    Art David Hobbins Concept Artist
    Art Robert S. Vanstone Construction Foreman
    Art Edison Vargas Props
    Art Steve Sysko Set Dresser
    Art Jeffrey Henderson Storyboard Artist
    Art Jorge Huerta Swing
    Visual Effects Tim Leydecker 3D Artist
    Crew Carlos Fueyo CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects David Schnee Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Steven Hansen Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Samuel Jensen Modeling
    Visual Effects Chris Archer Modeling
    Visual Effects Eoin Cannon Modeling
    Visual Effects Kim Quiroz Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Pip Wright Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Rahul Basnyat Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Alexander Dieckman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Maren Dolzmann Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Thomas Furukawa Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Lena Amanda Koch Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeury Tavares Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Phi Van Le Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Shanshan Xie Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sarah Yunrong Yu Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Momo Zhan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Karie Schwabl Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Production Michelle Beatty Extras Casting
    Production Gumby Kounthong Extras Casting
    Production Gayle Minkevitch-Jensen Extras Casting
    Production Ernst Aschi Michel Location Manager
    Production Lonnie Campbell Location Manager
    Production Samantha Bonilla Travel Coordinator
    Sound Jon Aschalew Music Programmer

    keyboard_arrow_up