Douglas Shearer

Douglas Shearer

  • Birthday: 1899-11-17
  • Deathday: 1971-01-06
  • Place of birth: Westmount, Québec, Canada
  • Also know as: Douglas Graham Shearer

Biography

Douglas Graham Shearer (November 17, 1899 – January 5, 1971) was a Canadian-American pioneering sound designer and recording director who played a key role in the advancement of sound technology for motion pictures. He won seven Academy Awards for his work. In 2008, he was inducted into Canada's Walk of Fame. Douglas began his journey into cinema by studying experimental electricity at Northern Electric Company before joining MGM in 1925. Initially exploring lighting and cameras, he pivoted to sound when the era of sound pictures emerged in 1928. He pioneered synchronizing musical soundtracks with film scenes, notably in the groundbreaking "The Broadway Melody," which won the 1929 Oscar for Best Picture. As head of MGM's sound department until his retirement, Shearer revolutionized sound recording, winning an Academy Award for Best Sound Recording for "The Big House." His groundbreaking work at MGM significantly enhanced the technical aspects of filmmaking. His legacy was recognized even in death, receiving a front-page obituary in The New York Times—an honour typically reserved for industry giants and heads of state.

Filmography

The Great Morgan

1945

As Douglas Shearer (uncredited)

Production

Panama Hattie

1942

As Camera Operator

The Thirteenth Chair

1929

As Sound Recordist

The Last of Mrs. Cheyney

1929

As Sound Recordist

Anna Christie

1930

As Sound Recordist

Not So Dumb

1930

As Sound Recordist

Dynamite

1929

As Sound Recordist

Their Own Desire

1929

As Sound Recordist

The Night Is Young

1935

As Sound Recordist

Baby Face Harrington

1935

As Sound Recordist

Rendezvous

1935

As Sound Recordist

Biography of a Bachelor Girl

1935

As Sound Recordist

Lord Byron of Broadway

1930

As Sound Recordist

The bitter fruit

1931

As Sound Recordist

Fury

1936

As Sound Recordist

Miracles for Sale

1939

As Sound Recordist

Broadway Serenade

1939

As Sound Recordist

The Voice of Bugle Ann

1936

As Sound Recordist

Tough Guy

1936

As Sound Recordist

Wife vs. Secretary

1936

As Sound Recordist

Rose Marie

1936

As Sound Recordist

Petticoat Fever

1936

As Sound Recordist

Robin Hood of El Dorado

1936

As Sound Recordist

Riffraff

1936

As Sound Recordist

Last of the Pagans

1935

As Sound Recordist

Moonlight Murder

1936

As Sound Recordist

Sporting Blood

1931

As Sound Recordist

Age of Indiscretion

1935

As Sound Recordist

The Romance of Celluloid

1937

As Director

The Human Comedy

1943

As Recording Supervision

The Winning Ticket

1935

As Recording Supervision

Week-End at the Waldorf

1945

As Recording Supervision

The Cuban Love Song

1931

As Recording Supervision

An American Romance

1944

As Recording Supervision

The Outriders

1950

As Sound Designer

The Voice of the City

1929

As Sound Engineer

The Idle Rich

1929

As Sound Engineer

This Mad World

1930

As Sound Engineer

The Lady of Scandal

1930

As Sound Director

Five and Ten

1931

As Sound Director

This Modern Age

1931

As Sound Director

Paid

1930

As Sound Director

The Bachelor Father

1931

As Sound Director

The Sin of Madelon Claudet

1931

As Sound Director

Our Blushing Brides

1930

As Sound Director

Laughing Sinners

1931

As Sound Director

New Moon

1930

As Sound Director

A Free Soul

1931

As Sound Director

Romance

1930

As Sound Director

The Florodora Girl

1930

As Sound Director

The Squaw Man

1931

As Sound Director

A Lady's Morals

1930

As Sound Director

Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise)

1931

As Sound Director

Strangers May Kiss

1931

As Sound Director

Let Us Be Gay

1930

As Sound Director

The Man in Possession

1931

As Sound Director

Dance, Fools, Dance

1931

As Sound Director

Lovers Courageous

1932

As Sound Director

Huddle

1932

As Sound Director

As You Desire Me

1932

As Sound Director

Possessed

1931

As Sound Director

Arsène Lupin

1932

As Sound Director

Letty Lynton

1932

As Sound Director

The Guardsman

1931

As Sound Director

The Great Waltz

1938

As Sound Director

Mata Hari

1931

As Sound Director

Anna Christie

1930

As Sound Engineer

Unashamed

1932

As Sound Director

But the Flesh Is Weak

1932

As Sound Director

The Washington Masquerade

1932

As Sound Director

Flying High

1931

As Sound Director

Strange Interlude

1932

As Sound Director

Emma

1932

As Sound Director

Grand Hotel

1932

As Sound Director

Red-Headed Woman

1932

As Sound Director

Private Lives

1931

As Sound Director

Test Pilot

1938

As Sound Director

The Wet Parade

1932

As Sound Director

Blondie of the Follies

1932

As Sound Director

Smilin' Through

1932

As Sound Director

Rasputin and the Empress

1932

As Sound Director

Gabriel Over the White House

1933

As Sound Director

Red Dust

1932

As Sound Director

The Son-Daughter

1932

As Sound Director

Men Must Fight

1933

As Sound Director

Payment Deferred

1932

As Sound Director

The Mask of Fu Manchu

1932

As Sound Director

Today We Live

1933

As Sound Director

The White Sister

1933

As Sound Director

Looking Forward

1933

As Sound Director

Made on Broadway

1933

As Sound Director

Another Language

1933

As Sound Director

Midnight Mary

1933

As Sound Director

When Ladies Meet

1933

As Sound Director

Hold Your Man

1933

As Sound Director

Storm at Daybreak

1933

As Sound Director

The Stranger's Return

1933

As Sound Director

The Barbarian

1933

As Sound Director

Peg o' My Heart

1933

As Sound Director

Beauty for Sale

1933

As Sound Director

Should Ladies Behave

1933

As Sound Director

Dancing Lady

1933

As Sound Director

Turn Back the Clock

1933

As Sound Director

The Cat and the Fiddle

1934

As Sound Director

Dinner at Eight

1933

As Sound Director

Queen Christina

1933

As Sound Director

Hollywood Party

1934

As Sound Director

The Mystery of Mr. X

1934

As Sound Director

Stage Mother

1933

As Sound Director

Bombshell

1933

As Sound Director

The Women in His Life

1933

As Sound Director

Going Hollywood

1933

As Sound Director

Operator 13

1934

As Sound Director

Riptide

1934

As Sound Director

Sadie McKee

1934

As Sound Director

Penthouse

1933

As Sound Director

The Solitaire Man

1933

As Sound Director

Men in White

1934

As Sound Director

The Girl from Missouri

1934

As Sound Director

Paris Interlude

1934

As Sound Director

The Barretts of Wimpole Street

1934

As Sound Director

The Great Lover

1931

As Sound Director

Reunion in Vienna

1933

As Sound

Manhattan Melodrama

1934

As Sound Director

Min and Bill

1930

As Sound

The Big House

1930

As Sound

Downstairs

1932

As Sound

Captains Courageous

1937

As Sound

Tortilla Flat

1942

As Sound

A Guy Named Joe

1943

As Sound

Tarzan the Ape Man

1932

As Sound

Man-Proof

1938

As Sound

Babes in Arms

1939

As Sound

Flesh

1932

As Sound

Hell Divers

1932

As Sound

China Seas

1935

As Sound

David Copperfield

1935

As Sound Director

A Woman's Face

1941

As Sound

Sporting Blood

1940

As Recording Supervision

The Kid From Texas

1939

As Recording Supervision

The Painted Hills

1951

As Sound

Two Weeks with Love

1950

As Sound

M-G-M Jubilee Overture

1954

As Sound Recordist

The Naked Spur

1953

As Recording Supervision

Stars in My Crown

1950

As Recording Supervision

Marie Antoinette

1938

As Sound

Killer McCoy

1947

As Sound Director

Love Is a Headache

1938

As Recording Supervision

New Morals for Old

1932

As Recording Supervision

Trouble for Two

1936

As Recording Supervision

Reducing

1931

As Recording Supervision

6,000 Enemies

1939

As Recording Supervision

Politics

1931

As Recording Supervision

The First Hundred Years

1938

As Recording Supervision

Stronger Than Desire

1939

As Recording Supervision

The Earl of Chicago

1940

As Recording Supervision

The Gay Bride

1934

As Recording Supervision

The Man from Down Under

1943

As Recording Supervision

The Hidden Eye

1945

As Recording Supervision

The Unguarded Hour

1936

As Sound Director

The Romance of Rosy Ridge

1947

As Sound Director

Swing Fever

1943

As Sound Director

The Ship from Shanghai

1930

As Sound Engineer

They Gave Him a Gun

1937

As Sound Director

Navy Blue and Gold

1937

As Recording Supervision

War Nurse

1930

As Sound Director

Times Square Lady

1935

As Sound Director

They All Come Out

1939

As Sound Director

They Learned About Women

1930

As Sound Director

Gaslight

1944

As Sound Designer

Cabin in the Sky

1943

As Sound Director

Strange Cargo

1940

As Sound Director

Take Me Out to the Ball Game

1949

As Sound Director

Too Hot to Handle

1938

As Recording Supervision

Three Comrades

1938

As Sound Director

The Canterville Ghost

1944

As Sound Director

Shadow in the Sky

1952

As Recording Supervision

Executive Suite

1954

As Recording Supervision

The Women

1939

As Sound Director

Mutiny on the Bounty

1935

As Sound Director

A Night at the Opera

1935

As Sound Director

The Thin Man

1934

As Sound Director

The Secret of Madame Blanche

1933

As Sound Director

Nazi Agent

1942

As Sound Director

Waterloo Bridge

1940

As Sound Director

Easter Parade

1948

As Sound Director

The Shop Around the Corner

1940

As Sound Director

Northwest Passage

1940

As Sound Director

On the Town

1949

As Sound Director

The Sea of Grass

1947

As Sound

The Asphalt Jungle

1950

As Recording Supervision

On Borrowed Time

1939

As Recording Supervision

Night Must Fall

1937

As Recording Supervision

After the Thin Man

1936

As Recording Supervision

Kind Lady

1935

As Recording Supervision

Madam Satan

1930

As Sound Recordist

The Picture of Dorian Gray

1945

As Recording Supervision

The Nuisance

1933

As Recording Supervision

Tension

1949

As Recording Supervision

Madame Bovary

1949

As Recording Supervision

The Postman Always Rings Twice

1946

As Recording Supervision

The Divorcee

1930

As Sound Director

The Philadelphia Story

1940

As Recording Supervision

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

1954

As Recording Supervision

Night Court

1932

As Sound Recordist

Dramatic School

1938

As Sound Recordist

Boom Town

1940

As Sound Recordist

Mrs. Miniver

1942

As Recording Supervision

Two Sisters from Boston

1946

As Recording Supervision

Chained

1934

As Sound Director

Give a Girl a Break

1953

As Recording Supervision

Comrade X

1940

As Sound Director

Faithless

1932

As Sound Director

The Broadway Melody

1929

As Recording Supervision

Undercurrent

1946

As Sound Director

The Unholy Night

1929

As Sound Recordist

What Every Woman Knows

1934

As Recording Supervision

Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President

1939

As Recording Supervision

Night Flight

1933

As Sound

Grand Central Murder

1942

As Recording Supervision

Madame X

1937

As Sound Director

Remains to Be Seen

1953

As Recording Supervision

Bataan

1943

As Recording Supervision

The White Cliffs of Dover

1944

As Sound Director

Whistling in the Dark

1933

As Sound Director

The Secret Heart

1946

As Sound Director

Born to Dance

1936

As Sound

Fingers at the Window

1942

As Sound Director

The Chaser

1938

As Sound Director

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

1944

As Recording Supervision

Broadway Melody of 1936

1935

As Recording Supervision

Three Little Words

1950

As Recording Supervision

Cause for Alarm!

1951

As Recording Supervision

A Date with Judy

1948

As Recording Supervision

Kongo

1932

As Sound Recordist

Love Is Better Than Ever

1952

As Recording Supervision

Westward the Women

1951

As Recording Supervision

The Girl Who Had Everything

1953

As Recording Supervision

Dark Delusion

1947

As Sound Director

Talk About a Stranger

1952

As Sound Director

Thrill of a Romance

1945

As Recording Supervision

The Belle of New York

1952

As Recording Supervision

Conquest

1937

As Sound Director

The Bride Wore Red

1937

As Sound Director

Double Wedding

1937

As Sound Director

No More Ladies

1935

As Sound Director

The Passionate Plumber

1932

As Recording Supervision

Whistling in the Dark

1941

As Recording Supervision

Two-Faced Woman

1941

As Sound

Fast Workers

1933

As Sound Director

I Live My Life

1935

As Sound Director

The Ice Follies of 1939

1939

As Sound Director

Forsaking All Others

1934

As Sound Director

The Shining Hour

1938

As Sound Director

Above Suspicion

1943

As Sound Director

Mannequin

1938

As Sound Director

Everything I Have Is Yours

1952

As Recording Supervision

Public Hero Number 1

1935

As Sound

Absolute Quiet

1936

As Sound Director

Murder in the Fleet

1935

As Sound Director

So This Is College

1929

As Sound Engineer

Cynthia

1947

As Sound

Eyes in the Night

1942

As Sound Director

Ziegfeld Girl

1941

As Sound Director

Broadway Melody of 1938

1937

As Recording Supervision

Capriccio Italien

1953

As Recording Supervision

Camille

1936

As Sound Director

The Band Wagon

1953

As Recording Supervision

Dream Wife

1953

As Recording Supervision

Scaramouche

1952

As Recording Supervision

Royal Wedding

1951

As Recording Supervision

Crisis

1950

As Recording Supervision

The Stratton Story

1949

As Recording Supervision

Valley of the Kings

1954

As Recording Supervision

Neptune's Daughter

1949

As Recording Supervision

Another Thin Man

1939

As Sound Director

The Actress

1953

As Recording Supervision

Song of Love

1947

As Sound Director

Romeo and Juliet

1936

As Sound Director

Young Bess

1953

As Recording Supervision

Her Twelve Men

1954

As Recording Supervision

King Solomon's Mines

1950

As Recording Supervision

The Three Musketeers

1948

As Recording Supervision

The Merry Widow

1952

As Recording Supervision

The Girl in White

1952

As Sound

The Red Badge of Courage

1951

As Recording Supervision

The Law and the Lady

1951

As Recording Supervision

Fury

1936

As Sound Director

Dangerous When Wet

1953

As Sound Supervisor

San Francisco

1936

As Sound Director

The Barkleys of Broadway

1949

As Recording Supervision

The Show-Off

1934

As Sound Director

Her Cardboard Lover

1942

As Recording Supervision

Easy to Love

1953

As Recording Supervision

Million Dollar Mermaid

1952

As Recording Supervision

The Thirteenth Chair

1937

As Sound Director

Scandal at Scourie

1953

As Recording Supervision

Blossoms in the Dust

1941

As Sound Director

Freaks

1932

As Recording Supervision

I Love Melvin

1953

As Recording Supervision

The Great Ziegfeld

1936

As Sound Director

Susan and God

1940

As Sound Director

Small Town Girl

1953

As Recording Supervision

I Love You Again

1940

As Recording Supervision

Reckless

1935

As Recording Supervision

The Garden Murder Case

1936

As Sound Director

Go West

1940

As Recording Supervision

A Day at the Races

1937

As Sound Director

At the Circus

1939

As Recording Supervision

The Secret Garden

1949

As Sound Director

Mad Love

1935

As Sound Director

Singin' in the Rain

1952

As Recording Supervision

An American in Paris

1951

As Recording Supervision

On the Town

1949

As Recording Supervision

Parnell

1937

As Sound Recordist

Meet Me in St. Louis

1944

As Recording Supervision

Kiss Me Kate

1953

As Recording Supervision

Ziegfeld Follies

1945

As Recording Supervision

Shadow of the Thin Man

1941

As Recording Supervision

The Thin Man Goes Home

1944

As Recording Supervision

Song of the Thin Man

1947

As Recording Supervision

Idiot's Delight

1939

As Recording Supervision

Gold Rush Maisie

1940

As Sound Director

Maisie Was a Lady

1941

As Sound Director

For Me and My Gal

1942

As Sound Director

Maisie Gets Her Man

1942

As Sound Director

Swing Shift Maisie

1943

As Sound Director

Spring Madness

1938

As Recording Supervision

Love Crazy

1941

As Recording Supervision

Maisie

1939

As Sound Director

Maisie Goes to Reno

1944

As Sound Director

Green Dolphin Street

1947

As Recording Supervision

The Yearling

1946

As Recording Supervision

Undercover Maisie

1947

As Sound Director

Rage in Heaven

1941

As Recording Supervision

Big Leaguer

1953

As Recording Supervision

Lady in the Lake

1946

As Sound Director

The Story of Three Loves

1953

As Recording Supervision

Mokey

1942

As Sound Director

Lili

1953

As Sound

Pride and Prejudice

1940

As Recording Supervision

Up Goes Maisie

1946

As Sound Director

Hide-Out

1934

As Sound Director

Father's Little Dividend

1951

As Recording Supervision

Lady Be Good

1941

As Sound Director

Congo Maisie

1940

As Sound Director

Mrs. Parkington

1944

As Sound Director

Kismet

1944

As Sound Director

Children of Pleasure

1930

As Sound Director

Show Boat

1951

As Recording Supervision

A Tale of Two Cities

1935

As Sound Director

The Harvey Girls

1946

As Recording Supervision

Duchess of Idaho

1950

As Recording Supervision

Skirts Ahoy!

1952

As Recording Supervision

The Hoodlum Saint

1946

As Recording Supervision

Confidentially Connie

1953

As Recording Supervision

Battle Circus

1953

As Recording Supervision

Main Street After Dark

1945

As Recording Supervision

The Feminine Touch

1941

As Recording Supervision

We Who Are Young

1940

As Recording Supervision

The Devil-Doll

1936

As Recording Supervision

Dulcy

1940

As Recording Supervision

Sequoia

1935

As Recording Supervision

Bad Bascomb

1946

As Recording Supervision

The Longest Night

1936

As Recording Supervision

Rationing

1944

As Recording Supervision

Gentle Annie

1944

As Recording Supervision

Desperate Search

1952

As Recording Supervision

Thunder Afloat

1939

As Sound Director

Sinner Take All

1936

As Sound Director

Fast Company

1938

As Sound Director

Married Before Breakfast

1937

As Sound Director

Beg, Borrow or Steal

1937

As Sound Director

Living in a Big Way

1947

As Sound

Vacation from Love

1938

As Sound Director

Sworn Enemy

1936

As Recording Supervision

A Family Affair

1937

As Sound Director

You're Only Young Once

1937

As Sound Director

Judge Hardy's Children

1938

As Sound Director

Love Finds Andy Hardy

1938

As Sound Director

Out West with the Hardys

1938

As Sound Director

The Hardys Ride High

1939

As Sound Director

Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever

1939

As Sound Director

Judge Hardy and Son

1939

As Sound Director

Andy Hardy Meets Debutante

1940

As Sound Director

Fast and Furious

1939

As Sound Director

Tell No Tales

1939

As Sound Director

Andy Hardy's Private Secretary

1941

As Sound Director

Life Begins for Andy Hardy

1941

As Sound Director

The Courtship of Andy Hardy

1942

As Sound Director

Andy Hardy's Double Life

1942

As Sound Director

Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble

1944

As Sound Director

Love Laughs at Andy Hardy

1946

As Sound Director

The Unfinished Dance

1947

As Sound Director

Tennessee Champ

1954

As Sound

Three Live Ghosts

1936

As Sound Director

When Ladies Meet

1941

As Sound Director

Kind Lady

1951

As Recording Supervision

Calling Dr. Kildare

1939

As Sound Director

Carbine Williams

1952

As Recording Supervision

To Please a Lady

1950

As Recording Supervision

Paradise for Three

1938

As Sound Director

Calm Yourself

1935

As Sound Director

Kid Glove Killer

1942

As Sound Director

Married Bachelor

1941

As Sound Director

Guilty Hands

1931

As Sound Director

The Affairs of Dobie Gillis

1953

As Recording Supervision

Big City

1948

As Sound

I'll Wait for You

1941

As Sound Director

Three Loves Has Nancy

1938

As Sound Director

The Girl Downstairs

1938

As Sound Director

Julia Misbehaves

1948

As Sound

Summer Holiday

1948

As Sound

Julius Caesar

1953

As Recording Supervision

The Golden Fleecing

1940

As Sound Director

Arsène Lupin Returns

1938

As Sound Director

The Great Sinner

1949

As Sound

Holiday for Sinners

1952

As Sound

Two Smart People

1946

As Sound Director

Courage of Lassie

1946

As Recording Supervision

Son of Lassie

1945

As Recording Supervision

Challenge to Lassie

1949

As Recording Supervision

Tarzan and His Mate

1934

As Recording Supervision

Tarzan Escapes

1936

As Recording Supervision

Tarzan Finds a Son!

1939

As Recording Supervision

Tarzan's Secret Treasure

1941

As Recording Supervision

Tarzan's New York Adventure

1942

As Recording Supervision

Callaway Went Thataway

1951

As Recording Supervision

Washington Melodrama

1941

As Recording Supervision

Three Godfathers

1936

As Recording Supervision

Parlor, Bedroom and Bath

1931

As Recording Supervision

The Wizard of Oz

1939

As Sound Supervisor

The Wizard of Oz

1939

As Sound Designer

Kathleen

1941

As Sound Director

Dangerous Partners

1945

As Recording Supervision

Passion Flower

1930

As Sound Director

The People Vs. Dr. Kildare

1941

As Sound Director

Take the High Ground!

1953

As Recording Supervision

The Champ

1931

As Recording Supervision

Good News

1947

As Recording Supervision

The Arnelo Affair

1947

As Sound

Naughty Marietta

1935

As Sound Director

Sweethearts

1938

As Sound Director

Battleground

1949

As Recording Supervision

Johnny Eager

1941

As Recording Supervision

Kim

1950

As Recording Supervision

Cairo

1942

As Sound Director

That Forsyte Woman

1949

As Recording Supervision

Fearless Fagan

1952

As Recording Supervision

Mad Holiday

1936

As Recording Supervision

Father of the Bride

1950

As Recording Supervision

Henry Goes Arizona

1939

As Sound Director

Nancy Goes to Rio

1950

As Sound

The Bishop Misbehaves

1935

As Sound Director

Woman Wanted

1935

As Sound Director

My Dear Miss Aldrich

1937

As Sound Director

Bathing Beauty

1944

As Recording Supervision

Suzy

1936

As Sound Director

The Strip

1951

As Recording Supervision

Treasure Island

1934

As Sound Director

See Here, Private Hargrove

1944

As Sound Director

The Bad and the Beautiful

1952

As Recording Supervision

Twice Blessed

1945

As Sound Director

The Tall Target

1951

As Recording Supervision

Blonde Inspiration

1941

As Sound Director

The Postman Always Rings Twice

1946

As Sound Director

Whipsaw

1935

As Recording Supervision

The Magnificent Yankee

1950

As Recording Supervision

Boys Town

1938

As Recording Supervision

Libeled Lady

1936

As Recording Supervision

The Great Diamond Robbery

1954

As Recording Supervision

All the Brothers Were Valiant

1953

As Recording Supervision

She Went to the Races

1945

As Recording Supervision

In the Good Old Summertime

1949

As Recording Supervision

Libeled Lady

1936

As Sound Director

Ninotchka

1939

As Recording Supervision

Ninotchka

1939

As Sound Director

Whipsaw

1935

As Sound Director

Glory Alley

1952

As Recording Supervision

Love Crazy

1941

As Sound Director

The Big House

1930

As Sound

The Casino Murder Case

1935

As Recording Supervision

Young Dr. Kildare

1938

As Recording Supervision

The Secret of Dr. Kildare

1939

As Recording Supervision

Dr. Kildare's Strange Case

1940

As Recording Supervision

Dr. Kildare Goes Home

1940

As Recording Supervision

Dr. Kildare's Victory

1942

As Recording Supervision

Calling Dr. Gillespie

1942

As Recording Supervision

Polly of the Circus

1932

As Sound

Dr. Gillespie's New Assistant

1942

As Recording Supervision

The Wild North

1952

As Sound

The Good Earth

1937

As Recording Supervision

Right Cross

1950

As Recording Supervision

Jeopardy

1953

As Recording Supervision

The Great Caruso

1951

As Recording Supervision

Adam's Rib

1949

As Recording Supervision

Adam's Rib

1949

As Sound Recordist

Angels in the Outfield

1951

As Recording Supervision

Of Human Hearts

1938

As Sound Director

The Naked Spur

1953

As Sound

Pagan Love Song

1950

As Recording Supervision

Too Young to Kiss

1951

As Recording Supervision

Thousands Cheer

1943

As Recording Supervision

The Reformer and the Redhead

1950

As Recording Supervision

Texas Carnival

1951

As Sound

The Women Men Marry

1937

As Recording Supervision

Music for Millions

1944

As Sound Director

Honolulu

1939

As Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Annie Get Your Gun

1950

As Recording Supervision

Desire Me

1947

As Sound Director

Rose Marie

1954

As Recording Supervision

keyboard_arrow_up