Charles Band

Charles Band

  • Birthday: 1951-12-27
  • Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Also know as: Charles Robert Band

Biography

Charles Robert Band (born December 27, 1951) is an American actor, screenwriter, director and film producer. Starting in the seventies, Band formed Charles Band Productions. Since then, Full Moon has been an independent company, producing and distributing solely for the home market. Notable side companies have included Moonbeam Entertainment, Filmonsters, Action Xtreme and Pulsepounders all of which produced films aimed at kids and tweens as well as Torchlight Entertainment and Surrender Cinema which produced soft core films for the adult market. In addition, Monster Island Entertainment produced man in a rubber suit monster movies, Alchemy Entertainment later Big City Pictures created urban horror, and Pulp Fantasy Productions specialized in non Full Moon type horror. For a short time in the early 2000s, Full Moon became Shadow Entertainment when Band felt the company's product had strayed too far from the brand that he had created. During this time, many of the films were produced by J. R. Bookwalter's Tempe Entertainment. Since 2004, Band has taken a more active hand in the company, producing and directing almost every film released. Also in 2004, the Wizard Video line was reintroduced. For a short time, fans could buy a line of toys based on characters from the films such as Shrieker, Radu from Subspecies and the Puppet Master puppets as well. Branded Full Moon Toys, this line lasted a couple of years. More recently, the Monster Bra line has been created, specializing in gag brassieres. CD soundtracks have also been released through the Full Moon Records line including many works by Band's brother Richard Band and comics based on Dollman, Puppet Master, Subspecies and Trancers were released through Eternity Comics.

Filmography

Production

Doctor Mordrid

1992

As Director

Doctor Mordrid

1992

As Producer

Evil Bong

2006

As Director

End of the World

1977

As Producer

Evil Bong 2: King Bong

2009

As Producer

Evil Bong 2: King Bong

2009

As Director

Phantom Love

2001

As Executive Producer

Trancers

1984

As Director

Trancers

1984

As Producer

Famous T & A

1982

As Executive Producer

The Princess Academy

1987

As Executive Producer

Timegate: Tales of the Saddle Tramps

1999

As Executive Producer

Test Tube Teens from the Year 2000

1994

As Executive Producer

TerrorVision

1986

As Executive Producer

Crash and Burn

1990

As Director

Doll Graveyard

2005

As Producer

Doll Graveyard

2005

As Director

Puppet Master III

1992

As Original Story

Curse of the Puppet Master

1998

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master

1989

As Story

Puppet Master III

1992

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master II

1990

As Story

Puppet Master

1989

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master 4

1993

As Producer

Retro Puppet Master

1999

As Original Story

Puppet Master II

1990

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master 5

1994

As Producer

Puppet Master: The Legacy

2003

As Director

The Dungeonmaster

1984

As Director

The Dungeonmaster

1984

As Producer

The Dungeonmaster

1984

As Writer

The Dungeonmaster

1984

As Original Story

The Gingerdead Man

2005

As Director

Witchouse III: Demon Fire

2001

As Executive Producer

Dead & Rotting

2002

As Executive Producer

Bleed

2002

As Executive Producer

Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil

2002

As Executive Producer

Killjoy

2000

As Executive Producer

Hell Asylum

2002

As Executive Producer

The St. Francisville Experiment

2000

As Executive Producer

Sideshow

2000

As Executive Producer

Witchouse II: Blood Coven

1999

As Executive Producer

Creepozoids

1987

As Executive Producer

Birth Rite

2003

As Executive Producer

Stitches

2001

As Executive Producer

The Dead Hate the Living!

2000

As Executive Producer

Bimbo Movie Bash

1997

As Executive Producer

Blonde Heaven

1995

As Executive Producer

Demonic Toys

1992

As Idea

Demonic Toys

1992

As Executive Producer

Transformations

1988

As Executive Producer

Auditions from Beyond

1999

As Executive Producer

Blood Dolls

1999

As Director

Delta Delta Die!

2003

As Executive Producer

Dead Man's Hand

2007

As Director

Dead Man's Hand

2007

As Producer

Fairy Tales

1978

As Producer

From Beyond

1986

As Executive Producer

Auditions

1978

As Producer

Shrunken Heads

1994

As Idea

Head of the Family

1996

As Director

Head of the Family

1996

As Story

Head of the Family

1996

As Producer

The Brotherhood 2: Young Warlocks

2001

As Executive Producer

Arena

1989

As Executive Producer

Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust

2008

As Executive Producer

Trancers 3: Deth Lives

1992

As Executive Producer

Trancers 5: Sudden Deth

1994

As Original Story

Trancers 4: Jack of Swords

1994

As Executive Producer

Trancers 5: Sudden Deth

1994

As Executive Producer

Eliminators

1986

As Producer

Laserblast

1978

As Producer

Prison

1987

As Executive Producer

Parasite

1982

As Director

Castle Freak

1996

As Executive Producer

Dollman

1991

As Original Story

Dollman

1991

As Executive Producer

Hideous!

1997

As Director

Voodoo Academy

2000

As Executive Producer

Decadent Evil

2005

As Director

Meridian

1990

As Director

Dollman vs. Demonic Toys

1993

As Director

Dollman vs. Demonic Toys

1993

As Producer

Meridian

1990

As Story

Crawlspace

1986

As Executive Producer

Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt

2011

As Executive Producer

Cellar Dweller

1988

As Executive Producer

DevilDolls

2012

As Director

Prehysteria!

1993

As Director

Ragdoll

1999

As Idea

The Dead Want Women

2012

As Director

Goobers!

2012

As Director

Goobers!

2012

As Executive Producer

Catacombs

1988

As Executive Producer

The Caller

1987

As Executive Producer

Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver

2011

As Executive Producer

Crash!

1976

As Director

Crash!

1976

As Producer

Deadly Weapon

1989

As Executive Producer

The Haunted Dollhouse

2013

As Director

The Alchemist

1983

As Director

Zombies vs. Strippers

2012

As Executive Producer

Dangerous Worry Dolls

2008

As Director

Phantom Town

1999

As Executive Producer

Petrified

2006

As Producer

Petrified

2006

As Director

Ooga Booga

2013

As Producer

Ooga Booga

2013

As Story

Unlucky Charms

2013

As Director

Unlucky Charms

2013

As Producer

Decadent Evil 2

2007

As Director

Lurid Tales: The Castle Queen

1997

As Executive Producer

Skeletons

1997

As Executive Producer

Tourist Trap

1979

As Executive Producer

Robot Jox

1989

As Executive Producer

Planet Patrol

1999

As Executive Producer

Alien Arsenal

1999

As Executive Producer

The Exotic House of Wax

1997

As Executive Producer

Petticoat Planet

1996

As Executive Producer

Troll

1986

As Executive Producer

Groom Lake

2002

As Executive Producer

Prison of the Dead

2000

As Executive Producer

Totem

1999

As Executive Producer

Totem

1999

As Story

Dragonworld

1994

As Producer

Savage Island

1985

As Producer

Trophy Heads

2014

As Story

Trophy Heads

2014

As Director

The Creeps

1997

As Producer

The Creeps

1997

As Director

Micro Mini Kids

2001

As Executive Producer

Blood of 1000 Virgins

2013

As Director

The Pit and the Pendulum

1991

As Executive Producer

Meridian

1990

As Producer

Leapin' Leprechauns

1995

As Story

Evil Bong 420

2015

As Director

NoAngels.com

2000

As Director

Kings of Cult

2015

As Director

Cinderella

1977

As Producer

Skull Heads

2009

As Producer

Skull Heads

2009

As Director

Ghost Warrior

1986

As Producer

Evil Bong: High-5!

2016

As Director

Evil Bong: High-5!

2016

As Story

Evil Bong: High-5!

2016

As Producer

Subspecies

1991

As Idea

Subspecies

1991

As Executive Producer

Zone Troopers

1985

As Executive Producer

Mansion of the Doomed

1976

As Producer

Pulse Pounders

1988

As Director

Vampire Resurrection

2001

As Executive Producer

Beanstalk

1994

As Producer

Demonicus

2001

As Executive Producer

Train Quest

2001

As Executive Producer

Cryptz

2002

As Executive Producer

Lip Service

1999

As Executive Producer

Murdercycle

1999

As Executive Producer

Femalien 2

1998

As Executive Producer

Dungeon of Desire

1999

As Executive Producer

Pleasurecraft

1999

As Executive Producer

The Brotherhood

2001

As Executive Producer

Evil Bong 666

2017

As Director

Evil Bong 666

2017

As Producer

Dragonworld

1994

As Executive Producer

Reel Evil

2012

As Producer

Shadowzone

1990

As Executive Producer

Bloodlust: Subspecies III

1994

As Executive Producer

Bloodstone: Subspecies II

1993

As Executive Producer

Ravenwolf Towers

2016

As Director

Oblivion

1994

As Executive Producer

Oblivion 2: Backlash

1996

As Executive Producer

Shrunken Heads

1994

As Executive Producer

Pet Shop

1994

As Executive Producer

Seedpeople

1992

As Executive Producer

Fists of Fury

2017

As Producer

Fists of Fury

2017

As Director

The Gingerdead Man

2005

As Producer

Lolita 2000

1998

As Executive Producer

Robot Wars

1993

As Producer

Robot Wars

1993

As Idea

Parasite

1982

As Producer

Killjoy Goes to Hell

2012

As Producer

Aliens Gone Wild

2005

As Director

Sex School: Lessons of Lust

2018

As Executive Producer

Real Naughty Vice Girls

2018

As Executive Producer

Girl Talk Confidential

2018

As Executive Producer

Sex School: Student Bodies

2018

As Executive Producer

Evil Bong 777

2018

As Director

Evil Bong 777

2018

As Producer

Evil Bong 777

2018

As Story

Crash and Burn

1990

As Executive Producer

Sex School: Dorms of Desire

2018

As Executive Producer

Ravenwolf Towers

2016

As Story

Ravenwolf Towers

2016

As Producer

Magic in the Mirror

1996

As Executive Producer

Magic in the Mirror: Fowl Play

1997

As Executive Producer

Raid on Passion Planet

2018

As Executive Producer

Secret Sins

2018

As Executive Producer

Sex School: Final Exams

2018

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich

2018

As Executive Producer

Real Naughty Vice Girls 2

2018

As Executive Producer

Dolls

1987

As Executive Producer

Death Heads: Brain Drain

2018

As Director

Horrific

2000

As Executive Producer

Backstage Raw

2018

As Executive Producer

Wild Wet Resort Girls

2018

As Executive Producer

Strippers Exposed

2018

As Executive Producer

Hideous!

1997

As Producer

Company Girls

2018

As Executive Producer

Underworld

1985

As Executive Producer

Real Naughty Virtual Virgins

2017

As Executive Producer

Dreamaniac

1986

As Executive Producer

The Primevals

2023

As Producer

Ghoulies

1985

As Executive Producer

Witchouse

1999

As Executive Producer

Trancers 6: Life After Deth

2002

As Executive Producer

Last Foxtrot in Burbank

1973

As Producer

Last Foxtrot in Burbank

1973

As Director

Necropolis: Legion

2019

As Executive Producer

Arcade

1993

As Executive Producer

Erotic Secrets

2007

As Director

Ooga Booga

2013

As Director

Corona Zombies

2020

As Director

Corona Zombies

2020

As Producer

DevilDolls

2012

As Producer

HorrorVision

2001

As Executive Producer

Remote

1993

As Executive Producer

Final Stab

2001

As Executive Producer

Blade: The Iron Cross

2020

As Producer

Witchouse

1999

As Story

Killjoy 3

2010

As Producer

Monsters Gone Wild

2005

As Producer

Zombie Lust: Night Flesh

2019

As Director

The Alchemist

1983

As Producer

Valet Girls

1987

As Producer

Buy & Cell

1989

As Producer

Castle Freak

2020

As Executive Producer

Prehysteria! 3

1995

As Executive Producer

Prehysteria! 2

1994

As Executive Producer

Retro Puppet Master

1999

As Executive Producer

Virtual Encounters

1996

As Executive Producer

Weedjies! Halloweed Night

2019

As Producer

Miskatonic U

2021

As Producer

Lurking Fear

1994

As Executive Producer

Decadent Evil

2005

As Producer

Virgins of Sherwood Forest

2000

As Executive Producer

The Regina Pierce Affair

2001

As Executive Producer

Castle Erotica

2002

As Executive Producer

Shandra: The Jungle Girl

1999

As Executive Producer

Passion's Obsession

2000

As Executive Producer

Andromina: The Pleasure Planet

1999

As Executive Producer

Don't Let Her In

2021

As Producer

Babes Behind Bars

2013

As Director

Bada$$ Mothaf**kas

2013

As Director

Platinum Blonde

2001

As Executive Producer

Erotic Secrets

2007

As Producer

Passion Lane

2001

As Executive Producer

Virtual Encounters 2

1998

As Executive Producer

Hidden Beauties

1999

As Executive Producer

The Exotic Time Machine

1998

As Executive Producer

Femalien

1996

As Executive Producer

Zorrita: Passion's Avenger

2000

As Executive Producer

Diary of Lust

2000

As Executive Producer

T&A Time Travelers

2017

As Producer

Alien Abduction: Intimate Secrets

1996

As Executive Producer

The Evil Clergyman

1988

As Director

The Evil Clergyman

1988

As Producer

Hotel Exotica

1999

As Executive Producer

The Mistress Club

2000

As Executive Producer

Dirty Angels: Welcome to Lust Angeles

2018

As Executive Producer

Dirty Angels 2: Get Wet

2019

As Executive Producer

Blood Dolls

1999

As Writer

Blood Dolls

1999

As Producer

Teen Sorcery

1999

As Executive Producer

Leapin' Leprechauns

1995

As Executive Producer

Dragonworld

1994

As Idea

Galactic Gigolo

1987

As Executive Producer

Dr. Alien

1989

As Executive Producer

Netherworld

1992

As Story

Netherworld

1992

As Executive Producer

Spellcaster

1988

As Executive Producer

Assault of the Killer Bimbos

1988

As Executive Producer

Slave Girls from Beyond Infinity

1987

As Executive Producer

Vicious Lips

1987

As Executive Producer

Vampire Journals

1997

As Executive Producer

Skull Heads

2009

As Story

Shrunken Heads

1994

As Producer

The Dead Want Women

2012

As Story

The Dead Want Women

2012

As Producer

Ghoulies II

1987

As Executive Producer

Virgin Hunters 3: Agents of Passion

2017

As Executive Producer

Scream of the Blind Dead

2021

As Executive Producer

NoAngels.com

2000

As Executive Producer

Femalien: Cosmic Crush

2020

As Executive Producer

Veronica 2030

1999

As Executive Producer

Virgin Hunters 2

2016

As Executive Producer

Famous T&A 2

2022

As Director

Famous T&A 2

2022

As Producer

Walking the Edge

1985

As Executive Producer

Beyond the Resonator

2022

As Producer

Sex School: Teachers Pet

2018

As Executive Producer

Trophy Heads

2014

As Producer

Mega Scorpions

2003

As Executive Producer

Curse Of The Re-Animator

2022

As Producer

Robot Holocaust

1986

As Executive Producer

Betty Danger: Vice Cop

2021

As Executive Producer

Casting Couch

2000

As Executive Producer

Rawhead Rex

1986

As Producer

Decadent Evil 2

2007

As Producer

The Haunted Dollhouse

2013

As Producer

The Dead Reborn

2013

As Producer

Zarkorr! The Invader

1996

As Producer

The Gingerweed Man

2021

As Producer

Killjoy's Psycho Circus

2016

As Producer

Kings of Cult

2015

As Producer

Pulse Pounders

1988

As Producer

Baby Oopsie

2021

As Producer

Evil Bong

2006

As Producer

Bada$$ Mothaf**kas

2013

As Producer

The Incredible Genie

1999

As Producer

Dangerous Worry Dolls

2008

As Producer

The Horrible Doctor Bones

2000

As Producer

Babes Behind Bars

2013

As Producer

Building Bionica

2022

As Producer

Filmgore

1983

As Producer

Girls of Surrender Cinema

1997

As Producer

Hollywierd

1999

As Producer

Erotiquest

2017

As Producer

Deadtime Tales

2018

As Producer

Deadtime Tales 2

2018

As Producer

Gun: Fatal Betrayal

2000

As Producer

Frankenstein & the Werewolf Reborn!

2005

As Executive Producer

The Werewolf Reborn!

1998

As Executive Producer

Frankenstein Reborn!

1998

As Executive Producer

Piranha Women

2022

As Producer

Madame Hollywood

2002

As Producer

Blood of 1000 Virgins

2013

As Producer

Psychos in Love

1987

As Producer

Zombie Lust: Night Flesh

2019

As Producer

Death Heads: Brain Drain

2018

As Producer

The Gingerweed Man

2021

As Executive Producer

The Gingerweed Man

2021

As Story

Arcade

1993

As Story

Mandroid

1993

As Executive Producer

Kraa! The Sea Monster

1998

As Executive Producer

Spellbreaker: Secret of the Leprechauns

1996

As Executive Producer

Demon in the Bottle

1996

As Executive Producer

Huntress: Spirit of the Night

1995

As Executive Producer

Bad Channels

1992

As Idea

Bad Channels

1992

As Executive Producer

The Killer Eye

1999

As Executive Producer

Cassex

2021

As Executive Producer

Oblivion

1994

As Idea

Savage Island

1985

As Executive Producer

Femalien: Starlight Saga

2022

As Producer

Femalien: Starlight Saga

2022

As Executive Producer

Giantess Battle Attack!

2022

As Producer

Subspecies V: Blood Rise

2023

As Executive Producer

Doctor Mordrid

1992

As Idea

Seedpeople

1992

As Idea

Auditions

1978

As Idea

Fairy Tales

1978

As Idea

Decadent Evil

2005

As Story

Evil Bong

2006

As Story

Sweet Sting of the Black Widow

2022

As Executive Producer

Dark Angel: The Ascent

1994

As Executive Producer

Prehysteria!

1993

As Producer

Bad Girls at Play

2018

As Executive Producer

Hot Wives, Inc

2021

As Executive Producer

Game On... Clothes Off

2018

As Executive Producer

Passions of the Lost Idol

2019

As Executive Producer

Indecent Affairs of a Housewife

2019

As Executive Producer

Private Places

2019

As Executive Producer

Passions of The Lost Idol 2

2019

As Executive Producer

The Exotic Adventures of Jack & Jill

2019

As Executive Producer

Sins of a Glamour Girl

2019

As Executive Producer

The Girls of Excelsior Elite

2021

As Executive Producer

Seduced By Fame

2021

As Executive Producer

Hot Times at the Lost Oasis

2020

As Executive Producer

Full Exposure

2020

As Executive Producer

Bikini Apocalypse

2020

As Executive Producer

The 12 Slays of Christmas

2022

As Producer

Mutant Hunt

1987

As Executive Producer

Necropolis

1986

As Executive Producer

Dragon Tales

2022

As Producer

Haunted Hotties

2022

As Executive Producer

Videoverse: Mixtape

2023

As Executive Producer

Tales of the Fantastic

2023

As Producer

Murderbot

2023

As Executive Producer

Hotties Hideout

2020

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys

2004

As Executive Producer

Parasite Lady

2023

As Executive Producer

It Knows You're Alone

2021

As Executive Producer

The Day Time Ended

1980

As Executive Producer

Magic and Mischief

2023

As Producer

Bad CGI Gator

2023

As Producer

Bad Influencer

2023

As Producer

Bad Influencer

2023

As Executive Producer

Power Couple Confessions

2023

As Producer

Power Couple Confessions

2023

As Executive Producer

AIMEE: The Visitor

2023

As Director

AIMEE: The Visitor

2023

As Producer

Diamonds of Malibu

2023

As Executive Producer

Demonic Toys: Jack-Attack

2023

As Executive Producer

Love Exchange

2001

As Executive Producer

Intruder

1989

As Executive Producer

Ghost Town

1988

As Executive Producer

Enemy Territory

1987

As Executive Producer

Breeders

1986

As Executive Producer

Cemetery High

1988

As Executive Producer

Aliens Gone Wild

2005

As Executive Producer

Unlucky Charms

2013

As Original Story

Deadly End

2005

As Executive Producer

Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm

1998

As Executive Producer

The Occultist

1988

As Executive Producer

Talisman

1998

As Executive Producer

Shapeshifter

1999

As Executive Producer

Ancient Evil: Scream of the Mummy

2000

As Executive Producer

Death Bed

2002

As Executive Producer

Dark Walker

2003

As Executive Producer

Teen Knight

1998

As Executive Producer

Aliens in the Wild, Wild West

1999

As Executive Producer

Cut Throat

2002

As Executive Producer

Evil Bong 420

2015

As Original Story

Evil Bong 420

2015

As Executive Producer

Evil Bong 666

2017

As Original Story

Shrieker

1998

As Executive Producer

Teenage Space Vampires

1999

As Executive Producer

Magic Island

1995

As Executive Producer

Ragdoll

1999

As Executive Producer

Jigsaw

2002

As Executive Producer

Little Ghost

1997

As Executive Producer

Clockmaker

1998

As Executive Producer

Vengeance of the Dead

2001

As Executive Producer

The Vault

2001

As Executive Producer

The Secret Kingdom

1998

As Executive Producer

The Shrunken City

1998

As Executive Producer

Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard

1997

As Executive Producer

The Excalibur Kid

1999

As Executive Producer

Tomb of Terror

2004

As Executive Producer

Urban Evil: Trilogy of Fear

2005

As Executive Producer

I, Vampire

2000

As Executive Producer

Possessed

2005

As Executive Producer

The Boy with the X-Ray Eyes

1999

As Executive Producer

Dragonworld: The Legend Continues

1999

As Executive Producer

Speck

2002

As Executive Producer

Task Force 2001

2000

As Executive Producer

The Midas Touch

1997

As Executive Producer

Dark Realm

2013

As Associate Producer

Cosmic Chronicles

2022

As Executive Producer

Beanstalk

1994

As Executive Producer

Puppet Master: The Legacy

2003

As Executive Producer

Sci-Fi Slaughter

2005

As Director

Sci-Fi Slaughter

2005

As Producer

AIMEE: The Visitor

2023

As Original Story

Twice The Fun

2000

As Thanks

Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby

2000

As Executive Producer

Bring Her to Me

2023

As Story

Real Naughty Housewives 2

2018

As Executive Producer

Real Naughty Housewives

2017

As Executive Producer

Famous T & A

1982

As Idea

Frankenspy

2023

As Executive Producer

Frankenspy

2023

As Producer

Bring Her to Me

2023

As Executive Producer

Barbenheimer

0000

As Producer

Love Cycle

2023

As Executive Producer

Love Cycle

2023

As Producer

Boondock Bordello

2023

As Producer

Boondock Bordello

2023

As Executive Producer

The 12 Slays of Christmas: 2023 Edition

2023

As Executive Producer

Decadent Evil

2005

As Executive Producer

Zombiethon

1986

As Executive Producer

Subscriber

0000

As Executive Producer

Subhuman

0000

As Executive Producer

Bad CGI Werewolves!

0000

As Executive Producer

Zombie Hotel

0000

As Executive Producer

Surprise Party

0000

As Executive Producer

The Lost Girl's Private Diary

0000

As Executive Producer

Svengali 2024

0000

As Executive Producer

Hourglass

0000

As Executive Producer

Quadrant

0000

As Director

Sci-Fi Vixens From Beyond

2024

As Executive Producer

Sci-Fi Vixens From Beyond

2024

As Producer

Death Streamer

0000

As Producer

Death Streamer

0000

As Director

Quadrant

0000

As Producer

keyboard_arrow_up