Paul Frees

Paul Frees

  • Birthday: 1920-06-22
  • Deathday: 1986-11-02
  • Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA
  • Also know as: Solomon Hersh Frees

Biography

Solomon Hersh Frees, better known as Paul Frees, was an American actor, voice actor, impressionist and screenwriter known for his work on MGM, Walter Lantz, and Walt Disney theatrical cartoons during the Golden Age of Animation and for providing the voice of Boris Badenov in The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show. Along with his contemporary Mel Blanc, he became known as "The Man of a Thousand Voices". From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Filmography

The Puppetoon Movie

1987

As Arnie the Dinosaur / Pillsbury Doughboy (voice)

Blue Cat Blues

1956

As Voices

His Mouse Friday

1951

As Jerry / Cannibals

Smitten Kitten

1952

As Jerry's Devil Conscience

Jerry and the Lion

1950

As Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)

Jerry's Cousin

1951

As Cousin Muscles (voice)

Cruise Cat

1952

As Ship's Captain (voice) (uncredited)

The Missing Mouse

1953

As Radio Announcer (voice)

Downbeat Bear

1956

As 1st Radio Announcer

Social Lion

1954

As Various Voices

The Bear That Wasn't

1967

As Narrator

A Symposium on Popular Songs

1962

As Ludwig Von Drake

The Magic Pear Tree

1968

As Jean Navarro

T.V. of Tomorrow

1953

As Narrator (voice)

Wild and Woolfy

1945

As Joe Wolf / Bar Patrons (voice) (uncredited)

Casey Bats Again

1954

As Narrator (voice)

A Hollywood Detour

1942

As Narrator (uncredited)

Mouse Trapped

1959

As Doc (voice)

Corny Concerto

1962

As Doc (voice)

Pest of Show

1962

As Doc (voice)

Space Mouse

1959

As Doc (voice)

Tin Can Concert

1961

As Doc (voice)

The Secret Weapon

1963

As Voices

Sink Pink

1965

As Hunter / Native Bearer (voice)

Pink Panzer

1965

As Neighbor / Devil (voice)

Cellbound

1955

As The Prisoner / George the Warden / The Little Wife (voice) (uncredited)

Clash and Carry

1961

As Wally Walrus (voice)

Foot Brawl

1966

As Charlie Beary / Junior Beary (voice)

Let Charlie Do It

1972

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Tricky Trout

1961

As Wally Walrus (voice)

Jerky Turkey

1968

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Goose in the Rough

1963

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Mouse in the House

1967

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Rain Rain, Go Away

1972

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Charlie in Hot Water

1970

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Moochin' Pooch

1971

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Charlie's Campout

1969

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

The Bungling Builder

1971

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Gopher Broke

1969

As Charlie Beary (voice)

A Fish Story

1972

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

The Goose Is Wild

1963

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Unlucky Potluck

1972

As Charlie Beary / Junior Beary / Boss (voice)

Window Pains

1967

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Bats in the Belfry

1960

As (voice)

Ballyhooey

1960

As (voice)

The Milpitas Monster

1976

As Narrator (voice)

Wee-Willie Wildcat

1953

As Barney Bear / William Wildcat (voice) (uncredited)

Heir Bear

1953

As Barney Bear / Gopher / Tax Collector (voice) (uncredited)

Barney's Hungry Cousin

1953

As Barney Bear (voice) (uncredited)

Cobs and Robbers

1953

As Barney Bear / Joe Scarecrow / Crows (voice) (uncredited)

Busybody Bear

1952

As Barney Bear / Buck Beaver (voice) (uncredited)

The Day After Trinity

1981

As Narrator (voice)

Half-Pint Palomino

1953

As Barney Bear (voice) (uncredited)

Pacifically Peeking

1968

As Moby Duck

Fly With Von Drake

1963

As Ludwig Von Drake (voice)

The Hat

1962

As

Mouse Blanche

1962

As Ignatz Mouse / Officer Pupp

Sleepy-Time Squirrel

1954

As Barney Bear / Jimmy Squirrel (voice) (uncredited)

Casey at the Bat

0000

As Narrator

Eyes in Outer Space

1959

As Narrator (voice)

Rodan! The Flying Monster

1957

As Police Chief Nishimura (Voice)

The Point

1971

As Oblio's Father / Pointed Man's Right Head / King / Leaf Man / Villagers (voice)

Donald in Mathmagic Land

1959

As The True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator

Noah's Ark

1959

As Noah / God

Homesteader Droopy

1954

As narrator

Fantastic Animation Festival

1977

As Opening Narration

Witty Kitty

1959

As Doc / Cat (voice)

Punchy Pooch

1962

As Doc (voice)

Cirrhosis of the Louvre

1966

As Commissioner (voice)

Ape Suzette

1966

As Cockney Sailor (voice)

Bomb Voyage

1967

As Commissioner (voice)

That's No Lady, That's Notre Dame

1966

As Commissioner (voice)

Cock-A-Doodle Deux Deux

1966

As Commissioner (voice)

Le Quiet Squad

1967

As Commissioner / Doctor (voice)

The Great De Gaulle Stone Operation

1965

As Weft / Wight / Wong (voice)

Reaux, Reaux, Reaux Your Boat

1966

As Captain Clamity / Crab Louie (voice)

The Pique Poquette of Paris

1966

As Spider Pierre (voice)

Le Escape Goat

1967

As Commissioner (voice)

Plastered in Paris

1966

As Commissioner (voice)

Sacré Bleu Cross

1967

As Hassan the Assassin (voice)

Pinkfinger

1965

As Narrator (voice)

Uncle Tom's Cabana

1947

As Uncle Tom (voice) (uncredited)

The Farm of Tomorrow

1954

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Fowled-Up Birthday

1962

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Mother's Little Helper

1962

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Charlie's Mother-in-Law

1963

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Guest Who?

1965

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Doc's Last Stand

1961

As Doc / Indians / Narrator (voice)

Roof-Top Razzle Dazzle

1964

As Charlie Beary (voice)

Charlie's Golf Classic

1970

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Rah Rah Ruckus

1964

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Bugged in a Rug

1968

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Davey Cricket

1965

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Cool It, Charlie

1969

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Charlie the Rainmaker

1971

As Charlie Beary/Junior Beary (voice)

Fowled Up Falcon

1960

As (voice)

Freeloading Feline

1960

As (voices)

Kids Is Kids

1961

As Ludwig Von Drake (voice)

A Case for Hypnosis

1952

As Doc Tweedle

Goofy's Freeway Troubles

1965

As Narrator (voice)

Freewayphobia

1965

As Narrator (voice)

Pillsbury's Magic Circus

1971

As The Pillsbury Doughboy

The Hunting Instinct

1962

As Ludwig Von Drake(voice)

Woody Woodpecker and Friends

1982

As Various Voices

Jack Frost

1979

As Kubla Kraus / Father Winter (voice)

Frosty's Winter Wonderland

1976

As Jack Frost

The Little Drummer Boy

1968

As Aaron's Father / Magi / Ali (voice)

Crazy with the Heat

1947

As Oasis Soda Fountain Proprietor

Sleepy-Time Tom

1951

As Light-Brown Cat (voice) (uncredited)

It's Tough to Be a Bird

1969

As Life Erikson

Unsafe and Seine

1966

As Commissioner / Pub Waiter / Patrons (voice)

Tex Avery's Droopy: The Complete Theatrical Collection

2007

As Joe Wolf (Most Common Antagonist)

Tale of a Wolf

1960

As Barnyard Dog (voice)

Willie Mays and the Say-Hey Kid

1972

As Iguana (voice)

Space Master X-7

1958

As Dr. Charles T. Pommer

Gay Purr-ee

1962

As Meowrice (voice)

Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town

1970

As Mayor Burgermeister Meisterburger / Grimsley (voice)

Frosty the Snowman

1969

As Santa Claus / Traffic Cop / Additional Voices (voice)

The First Easter Rabbit

1976

As Zero / Santa (voice)

Here Comes Peter Cottontail

1971

As Colonel Wellington's assistant / Santa Claus / Rooster (voice)

The Hick Chick

1946

As Bull (voice) (uncredited)

Rendezvous in Space

1964

As Mr. Space / Astronaut (voice)

Rudolph's Shiny New Year

1976

As Santa Claus / Aeon / General Ticker / Seventeen Seventy Six

Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol

1962

As Stage Director / Charity Man / Fezziwig / Eyepatch Man / Tall Tophat Man (voice)

The Wind in the Willows

1983

As Wayfarer (voice)

Nestor, the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey

1977

As Santa Claus / Olaf / Donkey dealer (voice)

Disney's DTV Valentine

1986

As Ludwig Von Drake / Announcer (voice)

Cricket on the Hearth

1967

As Messenger / Uriah / Captain / Toy Elephant (voice)

Mickey and the Beanstalk

1947

As Ludwig Von Drake (voice) (uncredited)

Riot in Cell Block 11

1954

As Guard Monroe

Goliath II

1960

As The Mouse

The Stingiest Man in Town

1978

As Ghost of Christmas Past / Ghost of Christmas Present (voice)

Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.3

2003

As True Spirit of Adventure / Narrator / Creature (archive sound)

Magical Maestro

1952

As Additional Voices

Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July

1979

As Winterbolt / Jack Frost / Policeman (voice)

The Man Called Flintstone

1966

As Rock Slag / Green Goose / Triple X (voice)

Suddenly

1954

As Benny Conklin

The Star

1952

As Richard Stanley

The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal

1985

As Self / Narrator (voice)

Everybody Loves It

1964

As Narrator

Twice Upon a Time

1983

As Narrator / Chef of State / Judges / Bailiff (voice)

The Hobbit

1977

As Bombur/Troll #1 (voice)

3-D Rarities

2015

As (archive footage)

Hardware Wars

1978

As Narrator

Earth vs. the Flying Saucers

1956

As Alien (voice)

Should Husbands Marry?

1947

As Radio announcer

The Last Unicorn

1982

As Mabruk (voice)

The Time Machine

1960

As Talking Rings (voice) (uncredited)

The Incredible Mr. Limpet

1964

As Crusty (voice)

The Return of the King

1980

As Orc / Uruk-Hai / Capt. Shagrat / Lt. Snaga / Lord Elrond (voice)

The Mad, Mad, Mad Comedians

1970

As W.C. Fields / Chico Marx / Zeppo Marx / Announcer (voice)

Everybody Loves It

1964

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

The Sword of Ali Baba

1965

As Narrator (voice)

Atlantis: The Lost Continent

1961

As Narrator / Multiple Voices (voice)

Night of the Eagle

1962

As Prologue Narrator (uncredited) (voice)

The Thing from Another World

1951

As Prof. Voorhees

The 27th Day

1957

As Radio Newscaster Ward Mason

The Night Walker

1964

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Tormented

1960

As Frank Hubbard (uncredited) (voice)

What's Up, Hideous Sun Demon

1983

As Trailer Announcer

Disney’s Coyote Tales

1991

As Mouse (voice)

Godzilla, King of the Monsters!

1956

As Unidentified Character (voice) (uncredited)

The Harder They Fall

1956

As Priest (uncredited)

Gigantis, the Fire Monster

1959

As Doctor Kyohei Yamane, Commander of Osaka's SDF Terasawa, President of Fishery Koehi Yamaji (voices)

Once a Thief

1965

As Voice of Luke (Uncredited)

The War of the Worlds

1953

As Second Radio Reporter / Opening Announcer

A Place in the Sun

1951

As Reverend Morrison

His Kind of Woman

1951

As Corie

A Public Affair

1962

As Narrator (voice)

The Scarlet Coat

1955

As Narrator (voice)

Wild in the Streets

1968

As Narrator (voice)

Blondie's Hero

1950

As Radio Narrator (uncredited)

When Worlds Collide

1951

As Narrator/U.S. President (voice)

Taras Bulba

1962

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

The War Lord

1965

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Where the Boys Are

1960

As Narrator (uncredited)

Grand Prix

1966

As Izo Yamura (voice)

Colossus: The Forbin Project

1970

As Colossus (voice) (uncredited)

Jump Into Hell

1955

As TV News Broadcaster (voice)

Earth vs. the Flying Saucers

1956

As Alien (voice) (uncredited)

The Magic Sword

1962

As Sir Ulrich of Germany (voice)

The Manchurian Candidate

1962

As Narrator (voice)

Pollyanna

1960

As Barker (Voice) (Uncredited)

Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.6

2004

As Ludwig Von Drake / Herman (voice) (archive sound)

Assignment: Paris

1952

As Radio Budapest Announcer (uncredited)

The Absent-Minded Professor

1961

As PA Man / Air Force Dispatcher (voice) (uncredited)

The Carpetbaggers

1964

As Narrator (voice)

Breakheart Pass

1975

As Levi Calhoun (voice) (uncredited)

Beneath the Planet of the Apes

1970

As Ending Voiceover (uncredited) (voice)

Hunt the Man Down

1950

As Packard 'Packy' Collins (uncredited)

Utopia

1951

As Antoine (voice) (uncredited)

Beginning of the End

1957

As Helicopter Pilot (voice)

Mary Poppins

1964

As Barnyard Horse (voice) (uncredited)

Dimension 5

1966

As Big Buddha (voice) (uncredited)

The Ghost of Flight 401

1978

As Narrator / Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

The Abominable Dr. Phibes

1971

As Singer of 'The Darktown Strutters' Ball' (voice)

Robin and the 7 Hoods

1964

As Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)

One Hundred and One Dalmatians

1961

As Dirty Dawson (voice)

Operation Petticoat

1959

As Colonel in Jeep on Cebu (voice) (uncredited)

Patton

1970

As voice (uncredited)

Some Like It Hot

1959

As Funeral Director / Waiter / Josephine (voice) (uncredited)

The St. Valentine's Day Massacre

1967

As Narrator (voice) (uncredited)

Tora! Tora! Tora!

1970

As Japanese Ambassador Kichisaburo Nomura (voice) (uncredited)

Production

The Beatniks

1959

As Director

The Beatniks

1959

As Writer

keyboard_arrow_up