We Were Soldiers

We Were Soldiers (2002)

400 U.S paratroopers. 4,000 Vietnamese soldiers. 12,000 miles away from home. 1 man led them into battle.

  • Genre: Action, History, War
  • Release Date: 2002-03-01
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 1036 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Wheelhouse Entertainment
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.9/10
From 1,036 Ratings

Summary

The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War and the soldiers on both sides that fought it.

We Were Soldiers Trailer

We Were Soldiers Photos

  • Mel Gibson

    as Lt. Col. Hal Moore
  • Greg Kinnear

    as Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall
  • Madeleine Stowe

    as Julie Moore
  • Sam Elliott

    as Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley
  • Chris Klein

    as 2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan
  • Keri Russell

    as Barbara Geoghegan
  • Barry Pepper

    as Joe Galloway
  • Clark Gregg

    as Capt. Tom Metsker
  • Marc Blucas

    as 2nd Lt. Henry Herrick
  • Jsu Garcia

    as Capt. Tony Nadal
  • Robert Bagnell

    as 1st Lt. Charlie Hastings
  • Blake Heron

    as Sp4 Galen Bungum
  • Josh Daugherty

    as Sp4 Robert Ouellette
  • Jon Hamm

    as Capt. Matt Dillon
  • Dylan Walsh

    as Capt. Robert Edwards
  • Erik MacArthur

    as Sp4 Russell Adams
  • Mark McCracken

    as Capt. Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman
  • Desmond Harrington

    as Sp4 Bill Beck
  • Đơn Dương

    as Lt. Col. Nguyen Huu An
  • Ryan Hurst

    as Sgt. Ernie Savage
  • Brian Tee

    as Pfc. Jimmy Nakayama
  • Sloane Momsen

    as Cecile Moore
  • Bellamy Young

    as Catherine Metsker
  • Simbi Khali

    as Alma Givens
  • Jim Grimshaw

    as Maj. Gen. Henry Kinnard
  • Forry Smith

    as Sfc. Carl Palmer
  • Steven Nelson

    as Sp5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose
  • Vincent Angell

    as Capt. Robert 'Doc' Carrera
  • Michael Tomlinson

    as Col. Tim Brown
  • Keith Szarabajka

    as Diplomatic Spook
  • Tim Abell

    as Army Intelligence Officer
  • Patrick St. Esprit

    as General in Hallway
  • Mike White

    as Sfc. Bob White, Mortar Sergeant
  • Daniel Roebuck

    as Medevac CO
  • Dan Beene

    as Cab Driver
  • Taylor Momsen

    as Daughter Julie Moore
  • Devon Werkheiser

    as Steve Moore
  • Luke Benward

    as David Moore
  • Vien Hong

    as Mr. Nik
  • Joseph Hieu

    as NVA Officer
  • Shepard Koster

    as Reporter
  • Stephen Zapotoczny

    as Edwards' Radio Operator
  • Ben Allison

    as Lt. Cochran (uncredited)
  • Brian Carpenter

    as Sec. of Defense Robert McNamara (uncredited)
  • George Cheung

    as NVA Officer (uncredited)
  • Brendan Ford

    as Jump Coordinator (uncredited)
  • Justin Gordon

    as French Officer (uncredited)
  • Shannon M. Hart

    as Army Wife (uncredited)
  • Will Klipstine

    as Private Davey (uncredited)
  • Danny Le Boyer

    as Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Matt Mangum

    as Pvt. Soprano (uncredited)
  • Johnny Trí Nguyễn

    as Young NVA Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Randy Oglesby

    as Lt. Col. List (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Parks Jordan

    as White Private (uncredited)
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Crew Todd Bryant Stunts
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production William Hoy Associate Producer
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Directing Randall Wallace Director
Production Randall Wallace Producer
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Cathy Sandrich Casting
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Production Sig De Miguel Local Casting
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Crew Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Production Stephen McEveety Producer
Production Rajeev Malhotra Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Art Naaman Marshall Set Designer
Crew Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator
Directing Allan Graf Second Unit Director
Production Jim Lemley Executive Producer
Crew Lee Scott Temp Music Editor
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Composer
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Production Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer
Writing Harold G. Moore Novel
Production Stephen Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michael T. Boyd Costume Design
Production Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Writing Joseph L. Galloway Novel
Costume & Make-Up Daniel B. Foster Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Dick Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Production Shauna L. Kroen Production Accountant
Crew Ian Eyre Special Effects Assistant
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Crew Lee Stepp Transportation Captain
Sound Tim Boggs ADR Editor
Sound Ashley Irwin Orchestrator
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Production Rebecca Quick Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Morris Aroesti Driver
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Visual Effects Jessica Harris Digital Compositors
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Wylie Stateman Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Crew Michael Burnett Makeup Effects
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Lighting James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician
Art Greg Sanger Leadman
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Editing Danny Rafic First Assistant Editor
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Camera
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Editor
Production Carol Flaisher Location Manager
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Hairstylist
Camera Jerry G. Callaway Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Reardon Key Makeup Artist
Production Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting
Visual Effects David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Wendy Richardson Art Department Coordinator
Sound Steve Bartkowicz Sound Engineer
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Beth Miller Key Hair Stylist
Art Randy Bobbitt Set Decoration
Directing Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
Camera Bill Morrison Second Company Grip
Sound Kelly Oxford Supervising ADR Editor
Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
Crew Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Production Gregg Edler Production Supervisor
Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Sound Matt Colleran Sound Recordist
Camera Ingrid Semler Camera Loader
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Art James Coraloran Art Direction
Art Douglas Beale Greensman
Art Gary Clark Painter
Art James Diggs Standby Painter
Camera Kevin Gugle Camera Intern
Camera Michael Cassidy First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Guthrie Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Sawyer Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Robertson Set Costumer
Crew Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
Crew John DiSante Cableman
Crew Lynn Basas CG Supervisor
Crew Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service
Crew Ken Jones Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Micah Y. Bisagni Loader
Crew Jim Zemansky Property Master
Crew Richard Colwell Scenic Artist
Crew Paul Lowe Set Medic
Crew Emily Aaronson Set Production Assistant
Crew Kristina Abbott Stand In
Crew Richard Wardlow Technical Supervisor
Crew Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Michael Endoso Utility Stunts
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Crew Randall Bahnsen Visual Effects Editor
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Lighting Shawn Duchscherer Electrician
Lighting Miles Anderson Gaffer
Lighting Eddie Evans Rigging Grip
Production Bob Eicholz Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Kathy Leigh Fleming Production Coordinator
Sound Kevin Sorensen Boom Operator
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Greg Morse 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Paul Abatemarco Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Peter McAdams Best Boy Grip
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Production Haley Sweet Production Coordinator
Production Matt DiFranco Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant Camera
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Production Pamela Hilse Travel Coordinator
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Art Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master
Art Rick Glenn Set Dresser
Camera Paul F. Barron Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Cuebello Tailor
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Production Kim McCray Casting Assistant
Sound Catherine Bott Musician
Directing Frank Kostenko Jr. Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Camera Ron Cooney First Company Grip
Lighting Joe Martens Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Claudia Carle ADR Recordist
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Camera Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Camera Andrew Osborne Assistant Camera
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Editing Terra Bliss Project Manager
Art Christopher Carlson Assistant Decorator
Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
Camera Eric Leftridge Additional Camera
Editing Adam M. Duthie Assistant Editor
Production Steve Dirkes Assistant Location Manager
Sound Michael Lustig Music Consultant
Production Cathy Schweickhardt First Assistant Accountant
Production Brian L. Aultman Production Accountant
Crew Jason Powell Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up