Troy

Troy (2004)

For passion. For honor. For destiny. For victory. For love.

  • Genre: Adventure, History
  • Release Date: 2004-05-03
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 5779 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 43min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Radiant Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America, Malta, United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7/10
From 5,779 Ratings

Summary

In year 1250 B.C. during the late Bronze age, two emerging nations begin to clash. Paris, the Trojan prince, convinces Helen, Queen of Sparta, to leave her husband Menelaus, and sail with him back to Troy. After Menelaus finds out that his wife was taken by the Trojans, he asks his brother Agamemnom to help him get her back. Agamemnon sees this as an opportunity for power. So they set off with 1,000 ships holding 50,000 Greeks to Troy. With the help of Achilles, the Greeks are able to fight the never before defeated Trojans.

Troy Trailer

Troy Photos

  • Brad Pitt

    as Achilles
  • Orlando Bloom

    as Paris
  • Eric Bana

    as Hector
  • Brian Cox

    as King Agamemnon
  • Sean Bean

    as Odysseus
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Menelaos
  • Diane Kruger

    as Helena
  • Peter O'Toole

    as Priam
  • Rose Byrne

    as Briseis
  • Saffron Burrows

    as Andromache
  • Garrett Hedlund

    as Patroclus
  • Vincent Regan

    as Eudorus
  • Julie Christie

    as Thetis
  • Nathan Jones

    as Boagrius
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Tecton
  • John Shrapnel

    as Nestor
  • James Cosmo

    as Glaucus
  • Nigel Terry

    as Archeptolemus
  • Julian Glover

    as Triopas
  • Trevor Eve

    as Velior
  • Frankie Fitzgerald

    as Aeneas
  • Lucie Barat

    as Helen's Handmaiden
  • Siri Svegler

    as Polydora
  • Ken Bones

    as Hippasus
  • Manuel Cauchi

    as Old Spartan Fisherman
  • Owain Yeoman

    as Lysander
  • Tyler Mane

    as Ajax
  • Louis Dempsey

    as Aphareus
  • Joshua Richards

    as Haemon
  • Tim Chipping

    as Echepolus
  • Desislava Stefanova

    as Singing Woman
  • Tanja Tzarovska

    as Singing Woman
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Kevin Phipps Supervising Art Director
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Camera Roger Pratt Director of Photography
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting Consultant
Art Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director
Directing Wolfgang Petersen Director
Production Wolfgang Petersen Producer
Crew Gabriel Yared Additional Music
Production Barbara Huber Associate Producer
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Production Michelle Lewitt Casting Associate
Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Writing Homer Author
Crew Homer Poem
Writing David Benioff Screenplay
Production Diana Rathbun Producer
Production Winston Azzopardi Co-Producer
Camera Paul Bond Camera Operator
Art Nigel Phelps Production Design
Art Julian Ashby Art Direction
Art Jon Billington Art Direction
Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
Art Marco Niro Art Direction
Art Adam O'Neill Art Direction
Art Peter Young Set Decoration
Sound Martin Cantwell Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Armstrong Makeup Artist
Sound James Boyle Sound Effects Designer
Crew Stuart Clark Scenic Artist
Camera Harvey Harrison Additional Director of Photography
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Crew Wade Allen Stunts
Sound Matt Grimes Sound Editor
Art John King Supervising Art Director
Crew Gerardo Albarrán Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Aldo Signoretti Key Hair Stylist
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Visual Effects Alex Bicknell Visual Effects Producer
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Production Zakaria Alaoui Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nik Dorning Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Directing Simon Crane Second Unit Director
Art Mike Fowlie Assistant Property Master
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Nick McKinless Stunt Double
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Art Bruce Everett Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ismael Jardon Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Claudio Campana Draughtsman
Crew Terry Wells Property Master
Art Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor
Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
Sound Alistair Hawkins First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew David Lindsay Security
Editing Adam Inglis Colorist
Art Ravi Bansal Concept Artist
Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
Crew Gary Brozenich CG Supervisor
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Visual Effects Angela Barson Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Michael Chambers Best Boy Electric
Art Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Camera Graham Hall Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gordon Harmer Wardrobe Master
Sound Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Production Ruben Malaret Publicist
Sound Nigel Bennett Second Assistant Sound
Costume & Make-Up Ali Lammari Set Costumer
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Camera Peter Wignall Steadicam Operator
Art Tim Lanning Greensman
Production Khalid Banoujaafar Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Orla Carrol Hairstylist
Camera Ron Goodman Helicopter Camera
Editing Howard Halsall Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Raúl Sarmiento Makeup Supervisor
Art Charles Cottrell Standby Painter
Editing Jane Winkles First Assistant Editor
Sound Harry Barnes Foley
Editing Kathleen Largay Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Peter Hawkins Propmaker
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Lighting Wick Finch Rigging Gaffer
Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Isabel Amezcua Hairdresser
Sound Randy Kerber Orchestrator
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Tina Canny Projection
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Art Kirstie Stephenson Art Department Coordinator
Crew Steve Cummings Supervising Armorer
Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
Crew Jose Manuel Ballesteros Catering
Crew Marianne Jenkins Post Production Supervisor
Crew Mariana Acuña Acosta Set Production Assistant
Production Myriam Loukili Accountant
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Crew Steve Moncur Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Huseyin Caner Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Visual Effects Oliver Faldo I/O Supervisor
Camera David Appleby Grip
Crew John Atkins Transportation Coordinator
Camera Ryan Taggart Camera Loader
Visual Effects Alexander Gunn Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Rosalyn Ellis Second Assistant Camera
Art Eva Kuntz Art Department Assistant
Art Peter Martorano Location Scout
Art Jamie Shelley Painter
Camera John M. Barbour First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Frank Gardiner Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Bonello Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Claire Levinson Set Dressing Artist
Crew Luca Giampaoli Armorer
Art Darryl Carter Supervising Carpenter
Crew Massimo Zei Chef
Crew Ernest Gauci Driver
Crew Andy Birmingham Production Controller
Crew Ulrich Schwarz Production Intern
Crew Antonio Islas Set Medic
Crew Piotr Stanczyk Software Engineer
Crew Andrea Williams Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Abela Stunts
Production Steve Harding Unit Production Manager
Crew Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie Utility Stunts
Directing Javier Clave Assistant Director
Lighting Dave Brennan Electrician
Lighting Will Broadbent Lighting Artist
Lighting Alec Knox Lighting Supervisor
Production Driss Benchiba Location Manager
Production Helen Medrano Production Accountant
Production Ian Hickinbotham Production Manager
Sound Jaya Bishop Boom Operator
Visual Effects Chas Cash 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Lyse Beck Digital Compositors
Production Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham Unit Manager
Production Rick Senat Production Consultant
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Judy Barr Rotoscoping Artist
Production Berenice Percival Casting Assistant
Crew Arthur Berezin Stunts
Visual Effects Katie Tucker-Fico Digital Effects Producer
Editing Simon Harris Assistant Editor
Production Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Mark Lafbery ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Emma Carroll Costumer
Visual Effects Lizzie Bentley Matte Painter
Crew Daryl Andrews Stunts
Production Linda Bowen Location Assistant
Crew John Slattery Compositor
Camera David Churchyard Camera Trainee
Art Les Benson Props
Crew George Barbara Stunts
Crew Vincent Bellina Stunts
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera Jason Coop Additional Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
Directing Ben Burt Third Assistant Director
Production Mark Sonoda Production Executive
Directing Tara McNamee Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Mark Kimber Dressing Prop
Sound Rebecca Anastasi Sound Assistant
Crew Edward Barton Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Steven Forrester Additional Visual Effects
Crew Marcus Alexander Visual Effects Editor
Camera Raphael Francis Farrugia Assistant Camera
Camera Florentino Aguilar Dolly Grip
Camera Robin Gautier Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up William Hawa Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Jan Yarbrough Senior Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production James Bevilacqua Assistant Location Manager
Production James Broom Assistant Accountant
Crew Jaime Abregana Jr. Choreographer
Production Bonello Gordon Extras Casting
Production Alejandro Ayala Extras Casting Assistant
Production Elaine Harrison Payroll Accountant
Production Pierre Agius Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up