Street Kings

Street Kings (2008)

Their city. Their rules. No prisoners.

star 6.5/10
From 741 Ratings

Summary

Tom Ludlow is a disillusioned L.A. Police Officer, rarely playing by the rules and haunted by the death of his wife. When evidence implicates him in the execution of a fellow officer, he is forced to go up against the cop culture he's been a part of his entire career, ultimately leading him to question the loyalties of everyone around him.

Street Kings Trailer

Street Kings Photos

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Detective Tom Ludlow
  • Forest Whitaker

    as Captain Jack Wander
  • Chris Evans

    as Detective Paul Diskant
  • Hugh Laurie

    as Captain James Biggs
  • Martha Higareda

    as Grace Garcia
  • Cedric the Entertainer

    as Scribble
  • Naomie Harris

    as Linda Washington
  • Common

    as Coates
  • Angela Sun

    as Julie Fukashima
  • Cle Shaheed Sloan

    as Fremont
  • Jayceon Terrell Taylor

    as Grill
  • Michael Monks

    as Michael Monks
  • Jay Mohr

    as Sgt. Mike Clady
  • Terry Crews

    as Detective Terrence Washington
  • Game

    as Grill
  • Kate Clarke

    as Demille's Girlfriend
  • John Corbett

    as Detective Dante Demille
  • Amaury Nolasco

    as Detective Cosmo Santos
  • Noel Gugliemi

    as Quicks
  • Michael Monks

    as Pathologist
  • Clifton Powell

    as Sergeant Green
  • Daryl Gates

    as The Chief
  • Kenneth Choi

    as Boss Kim
  • Wally Rudolph

    as Thug Kim
  • Garret Sato

    as Toilet Man
  • Kerry Wong

    as Union Market Clerk
  • Aaron McPherson

    as Union Market Cop #1
  • Paul Anthony Barreras

    as Union Market Cop #2
  • Yonda Davis

    as Prostitute #1
  • Siobhan Parisi

    as Prostitute #2
  • Emilio Rivera

    as OG Vato
  • Michael D. Roberts

    as Older Black Man
  • Kami Jones

    as Black Woman
  • Jernard Burks

    as Money Shirt
  • Kevin Benton

    as Lt. Van Buren
  • Amy Dudgeon

    as Assistant D.A.
  • Genesis Codina

    as Little Mexican Girl
  • Michaela Pereira

    as News Anchor
  • Jaime FitzSimons

    as Senior Captain
  • Joanne Chew

    as Park Twin #1
  • Kel Ann Hsieh

    as Park Twin #2
  • Patrick Gallagher

    as LAPD Captain
  • Kirstin Pierce

    as Clady's Wife
  • Carlos Amezcua

    as Co-Anchor
  • David Ayer

    as NLR member in County Jail (uncredited)
  • Candice A. Buenrostro

    as Troubled teen (uncredited)
  • Daniel Van Dyke

    as LAPD Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Masen Faison

    as ER Nurse (uncredited)
Sound Richard L. Anderson Sound Editor
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Sound Graeme Revell Orchestrator
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Camera Steven Bernstein Second Unit Director of Photography
Art Hilton Rosemarin Set Decoration
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Art Alec Hammond Production Design
Production Lucas Foster Producer
Crew Rick Stratton Tattooist
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Writing Kurt Wimmer Screenplay
Directing David Ayer Director
Writing Jamie Moss Screenplay
Writing James Ellroy Screenplay
Camera Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography
Editing Jeffrey Ford Editor
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt Visual Effects
Visual Effects Wayne A. Shepherd Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alicia M. Tripi Key Hair Stylist
Production Alexandra Milchan Producer
Sound G.W. Brown Sound Editor
Sound Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Department Head
Lighting Danny Eccleston Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Soo-Jin Yoon Hairstylist
Crew Joy Ellison Dialect Coach
Art Al Hobbs Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Michele Michel Costume Design
Directing Diane Collins Script Supervisor
Art Charlie Campbell Assistant Art Director
Production Lindsay Graham Casting Associate
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Kiran Pallegadda Associate Editor
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Crew James Lorimer Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Claudia Wick Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Key Makeup Artist
Sound John Sievert Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Anette Czagany Set Costumer
Crew Keii Johnston Aerial Coordinator
Art Gary Tuers Property Master
Sound Piero Mura Sound Designer
Sound Piero Mura Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Bean Assistant Costume Designer
Art Richard Bloom Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kanani Wolf Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Crew V.W. Scheich Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositor
Directing Liliana M. Molina Script Supervisor
Camera Andrew Taylor Best Boy Grip
Camera Jay Herron "B" Camera Operator
Camera Steven J. Winslow Aerial Camera Technician
Sound Elliot Tyson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ashley Revell Music Editor
Sound Matt Patterson Sound Recordist
Lighting Scott Sprague Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Shant Jordan Compositing Supervisor
Directing Kelly Leffler Script Supervisor
Crew Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera John Trapman Aerial Director of Photography
Art David Corral Greensman
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bell Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Les G. Jones Visual Effects Producer
Sound James Bolt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting Glenn E. Moran Rigging Gaffer
Art Dominick Bruno Assistant Property Master
Editing William Paley Assistant Editor
Crew Steve Duncan Transportation Coordinator
Camera Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator
Camera Marcis Cole "A" Camera Operator
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Camera Daniel Page McDonough First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Steve Dellerson Visual Effects
Camera Jeremiah Kent Second Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Adam Stern Digital Compositor
Lighting George Lozano Jr. Electrician
Crew Tim Sisson Transportation Captain
Sound John Houlihan Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carlos Brown Costumer
Art Sara Ghaffar Art Department Assistant
Sound Season Kent Music Supervisor
Crew Robert Cole Special Effects Technician
Camera Miles Gutkin Grip
Camera Craig Grossmueller First Assistant Camera
Camera Erik Emerson First Assistant Camera
Sound Robert Ulrich ADR Supervisor
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Sound Lori Dovi Sound Mixer
Sound Mark Coffey First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Roy Prendergast Music Editor
Sound Mark Curry Scoring Mixer
Art Gary B. Krakoff Jr. Construction Foreman
Sound Boris Elkis Orchestrator
Crew Richard L. Hill Special Effects Technician
Camera Joshua Turner Camera Production Assistant
Camera Alan Cohen First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Tim Caprarelli Set Dresser
Visual Effects Jason Michael Zimmerman Digital Compositor
Camera Bob Leitelt Key Grip
Crew Rick Shuster Pilot
Lighting Barry Gross Gaffer
Lighting Lance Dickinson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Lighting Frankie Martinez Electrician
Crew Cory Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Production Brandon Hemmerling Casting Assistant
Lighting Nate Johnson Electrician
Art Daril Alder Leadman
Sound Steve Copley Foley Mixer
Crew George Zamora Special Effects Technician
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Sound Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga Sound Engineer
Crew Antonio Evans Set Medic
Crew Mark Blaydes Set Medic
Crew Noah Bishop Techno Crane Operator
Art Mark R. LaPresle Construction Coordinator
Art Andrew Garcia-Price Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alma Magaña Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Liu Costumer
Sound Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Mike Moad Dolly Grip
Crew Riley Harper Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Yvette Ammon Costumer
Crew Suzette Barnett Compositor
Crew Danny Torres Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Art Chris Langevin Assistant Property Master
Art Andrew Campbell Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Waisanen On Set Dresser
Art Caroline Perzan Set Decoration Buyer
Art Dameon Daniels Set Dresser
Art Miguel A. Garcia Set Dresser
Art Ray Garcia Set Dresser
Art Jesse Siono Jr. Standby Painter
Camera Tom Schnaidt "B" Camera Operator
Camera Rustie Burris Camera Production Assistant
Camera Stephen M. Foss Dolly Grip
Lighting Steve Harvey Electrician
Lighting Cedric Bonier Electrician
Lighting Allen Harker Electrician
Lighting R. Michael Yope Electrician
Lighting Rod Weaver Gaffer
Lighting Charles Smith Key Rigging Grip
Lighting William Kent Rigging Grip
Lighting Johnny Martinez Rigging Grip
Lighting Bill H. Schwocho Rigging Grip
Lighting Mark T. Stockwell Sr. Rigging Grip
Camera Eric Guerin Second Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Roberto Carneiro Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert E. Moore III Tailor
Crew Michael Smuda Craft Service
Crew Marc Meaut Craft Service
Crew Lorri Bearbower Studio Teacher
Sound Kevin Houlihan Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Ante Dekovic Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Robben Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Pallavi Devabhaktuni Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Hochstadter Digital Compositor
Crew Edward Gettis Special Effects Technician
Crew Michael Schorr Special Effects Technician
Editing April McMorris Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Christopher J. Maldonado Editorial Production Assistant
Crew Ross Levy Cableman
Sound Stacey Dodds Sound Engineer
Sound Kevin Dunigan Sound Recordist

keyboard_arrow_up