Star Trek

Star Trek (2009)

The future begins.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Action, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2009-05-06
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 7399 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.4
From 7,399 Ratings
7.9 82 94%

Summary

The fate of the galaxy rests in the hands of bitter rivals. One, James Kirk, is a delinquent, thrill-seeking Iowa farm boy. The other, Spock, a Vulcan, was raised in a logic-based society that rejects all emotion. As fiery instinct clashes with calm reason, their unlikely but powerful partnership is the only thing capable of leading their crew through unimaginable danger, boldly going where no one has gone before. The human adventure has begun again.

Star Trek Trailer

Watch Star Trek Online

You can now watch Star Trek online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Star Trek Photos

    Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
    Crew Ben Burtt Special Sound Effects
    Crew Sala Baker Stunts
    Writing Gene Roddenberry Characters
    Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
    Art Beat Frutiger Art Direction
    Visual Effects Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer
    Production April Webster Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Prosthetic Designer
    Crew Richard Ratliff Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Erwin H. Kupitz Wigmaker
    Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Alonzo Makeup Artist
    Art Dennis Bradford Art Direction
    Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
    Directing J.J. Abrams Director
    Production J.J. Abrams Producer
    Production Alex Kurtzman Executive Producer
    Writing Alex Kurtzman Writer
    Production Roberto Orci Executive Producer
    Writing Roberto Orci Writer
    Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
    Camera Dan Mindel Director of Photography
    Editing Maryann Brandon Editor
    Editing Mary Jo Markey Editor
    Art Scott Chambliss Production Design
    Art Karen Manthey Set Decoration
    Art Keith P. Cunningham Supervising Art Director
    Art Gary Kosko Art Direction
    Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
    Production Jeffrey Chernov Executive Producer
    Production Bryan Burk Executive Producer
    Crew Richard Kennedy Special Effects Technician
    Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Chris Mitchell Animation
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Redlefsen Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Redlefsen Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
    Production Damon Lindelof Producer
    Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Prosthetic Supervisor
    Production Gaby Kester Casting
    Art Luke Freeborn Art Direction
    Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Directing Danny Green First Assistant Director
    Editing Lucyna Wojciechowski First Assistant Editor
    Sound Cory Mandel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Damion Poitier Stunts
    Production Sean Gerace Researcher
    Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Greg Funk Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Hair Department Head
    Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
    Directing Hal Olofsson First Assistant Director
    Art Curt Beech Art Direction
    Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
    Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Garbarino Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Nicholas Markel Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Bega Metzner Costumer
    Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
    Crew Alan D. Purwin Pilot
    Art Aaron Haye Assistant Art Director
    Sound Chris Quilty Boom Operator
    Lighting Hootly Weedn Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Mike Smithson Makeup Artist
    Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
    Art Harry E. Otto Set Designer
    Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
    Art Peter Sattler Graphic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Margaret Prentice Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up James MacKinnon Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mindy Hall Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Phillip Boutte Jr. Costume Illustrator
    Costume & Make-Up René Dashiell Kerby Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Montague Ager/Dyer
    Art William O. Hunter Set Designer
    Sound Alan Rankin Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Kevin Cross Set Designer
    Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
    Art Anne Porter Set Designer
    Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
    Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
    Crew Bruce McCleery Second Unit Cinematographer
    Crew Richard Bluff Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Darren Poe Digital Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Ned Neidhardt Makeup Artist
    Art Joseph Hiura Set Designer
    Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
    Visual Effects Russell Earl Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Andrew Kramer Title Designer
    Lighting Damon Liebowitz Electrician
    Sound Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
    Sound Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
    Crew Conny Fauser Sequence Supervisor
    Art Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator
    Art Andrea Dopaso Set Designer
    Crew Michael Buster Dialect Coach
    Visual Effects Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera William D. Barber Camera Operator
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Mustapha Mimis Set Costumer
    Camera Philippe Carr-Forster Camera Operator
    Lighting Christopher Prampin Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Andrew Rowlands Camera Operator
    Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Steve Constancio Key Costumer
    Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
    Art Ron Mendell Concept Artist
    Sound Matt Patterson Sound Recordist
    Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Matt McDonald Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Nigel Sumner CG Supervisor
    Crew Kathleen S. Dunn Dialect Coach
    Costume & Make-Up Jules Holdren Hairstylist
    Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
    Directing Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor
    Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Grady Cofer Sequence Supervisor
    Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate Producer
    Visual Effects David Dozoretz Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Supervisor
    Editing Nick Monton Digital Intermediate
    Sound David Barbee Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer
    Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
    Art Jane Wuu Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist
    Camera Dale Myrand Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Ginger Damon Hairstylist
    Crew Daniel Pearson Sequence Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Carrie Arakaki Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Shelli Nishino Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa A. Doyle Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jed Dornoff Makeup Artist
    Camera Scott Garfield Still Photographer
    Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Stepanian Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Joseph Bell Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeff Olson Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Myron Baker Set Costumer
    Visual Effects Delio Tramontozzi Animation
    Camera Michael P. May Camera Operator
    Camera Daniel L. Turrett Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up David Larson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Alling Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Colleen LaBaff Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Teressa Hill Hairstylist
    Lighting Patrick Hoeschen Electrician
    Crew Gregory Salter Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Bomagat Animation
    Directing Petra Jorgensen Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Kelly Port Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stefano Trivelli Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rick O'Connor Animation
    Art Fabian Lacey Conceptual Illustrator
    Crew Jeff Grebe Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Greg Killmaster Creature Technical Director
    Crew Mike Marcuzzi Digital Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Chris Weigand Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Editing Kerry Joseph Blackman Assistant Editor
    Crew David Weitzberg Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Animation Supervisor
    Crew Hilmar Koch CG Supervisor
    Camera John T. Connor First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Tony Vandenecker Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lygia Orta Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Shari Hanson Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Bonita DeHaven Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
    Costume & Make-Up Ron Pipes Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Producer
    Art Ryan Church Concept Artist
    Crew Polly Ing Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor
    Lighting Joey Moran Lighting Technician
    Sound Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Stacy Caballero Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Phillip W. Palmer Production Sound Mixer
    Camera Brad Peterman First Assistant "B" Camera
    Lighting Joel A. Ruiz Electrician
    Visual Effects Thomas Elder-Groebe Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Casey Morgan Construction Foreman
    Editing Julian Smirke First Assistant Editor
    Camera Steve Wolfe Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Andy Clement Makeup Artist
    Art Andrew Reeder Set Designer
    Crew Tory Mercer Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Jay Cooper Sequence Supervisor
    Art Joe Bergman Assistant Property Master
    Art Geoffrey Mandel Graphic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Hernandez Makeup Artist
    Art James Clyne Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Maynard Matthews Hairstylist
    Camera Wally Sweeterman First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Joakim Arnesson CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Jason Green Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lana Heying Key Hair Stylist
    Lighting Jimmy Harritos Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Debra Coleman Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Raul Essig Sequence Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Tammy Ashmore Makeup Artist
    Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
    Camera Bill Marti Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Ada Akaji Ager/Dyer
    Art John Eaves Conceptual Illustrator
    Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Stephen Bettles Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Lighting Edward J. Cox Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Dan Ming First Assistant "B" Camera
    Directing Tommy Gormley First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Sue Crosby Set Costumer
    Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
    Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
    Production Debbie Schwab Production Supervisor
    Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
    Sound Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator
    Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
    Crew Brian McPherson Techno Crane Operator
    Art Stephen McCumby Property Master
    Visual Effects Michele Moen Matte Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Amelia Buhrman Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Brenda M. Ware Costumer
    Lighting William Streit Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Hilary Niederer Key Costumer
    Crew Kevin LaNeave Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Larry Sweet Dolly Grip
    Crew Michael Roundy Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Morten Petersen Best Boy Electric
    Costume & Make-Up Leslie Sungail Key Costumer
    Camera Sean Devine Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects Maurizio Giglioli Creature Technical Director
    Camera Simon England Camera Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Lou Pecora Compositing Supervisor
    Lighting Troy Webb Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Greshock Costumer
    Art Paul Ozzimo Conceptual Illustrator
    Directing Nicole Rubio Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Nowell Valeri Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stacy Bissell Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Paul Luna 3D Artist
    Lighting Mark Carlile Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Dave Snyder Makeup Artist
    Production Maryellen Aviano Extras Casting Coordinator
    Visual Effects Clayton Lyons Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Art Jorge Almeida Concept Artist
    Camera Craig Bauer Camera Loader
    Visual Effects Steve Sauers Creature Technical Director
    Lighting Adam W. Erler Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Leticia Sandoval Ager/Dyer
    Crew François Lambert Sequence Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Tina Hoffman Makeup Artist
    Lighting Douglas Kieffer Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Gilbert Zamorano Set Costumer
    Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
    Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Andrew Nelson Set Costumer
    Lighting Don Telles Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Aida Caefer Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Rhonda O'Neal Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole DeFrancesco Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Marianna Elias Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Earl Ellis Makeup Artist
    Art Daphne Yap Concept Artist
    Art Mauricio Ruiz Concept Artist
    Art Tony Wright Construction Buyer
    Art Tony Bridgers Construction Foreman
    Camera John Rex Woodward Assistant Camera
    Camera Anaïs Ganouna Camera Production Assistant
    Camera Paul Samaniego Camera Production Assistant
    Lighting Danny Gonzalez Electrician
    Lighting Dan Hawking Electrician
    Lighting Duane Katz Electrician
    Lighting Tim Speed Electrician
    Lighting Anthony Gudino Electrician
    Lighting Jose Harb Jr. Electrician
    Lighting Kyle Kovacs Electrician
    Lighting Jonathan M. Wiener Electrician
    Camera Mateo Bourdieu First Assistant Camera
    Camera Serge Nofield First Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting John Savedra Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jerry Gregoricka Lighting Technician
    Lighting Albert F. Bagley III Rigging Grip
    Lighting James C. DeGeeter Rigging Grip
    Lighting Ted Eachus Rigging Grip
    Lighting Jason Erler Rigging Grip
    Lighting Jaime Heintz Rigging Grip
    Lighting Ricky Johnson Rigging Grip
    Lighting George Kallimanis Rigging Grip
    Lighting Gary Louzon Rigging Grip
    Lighting Philip Noble Rigging Grip
    Lighting Michael E. Pacheco Rigging Grip
    Lighting Nolan Pratt Rigging Grip
    Lighting Rick Pratt Rigging Grip
    Directing Vanessa Meier Script Supervisor
    Crew Michael Hird Set Medic
    Editing Don Capoferri Color Timer
    Editing Greg Curry Colorist
    Sound Patrick Martens Boom Operator
    Sound Mark Ormandy Sound Editor
    Visual Effects C. Michael Easton Animation
    Visual Effects Geoff Hemphill Animation
    Visual Effects Mike Bomgat Animation
    Visual Effects Erik Morgansen Animation
    Visual Effects Marla Newall Animation
    Visual Effects Steve Rawlins Animation
    Visual Effects Greg Towner Animation
    Visual Effects Chi Chung Tse Animation
    Visual Effects Tim Waddy Animation
    Visual Effects Andy Wong Animation
    Visual Effects Erik Gamache Lead Animator
    Crew David August CG Supervisor
    Crew Paul George Palop CG Supervisor
    Crew Tom Fejes CG Supervisor
    Crew Steve Jaworski Compositor
    Crew Barry Safley Compositor
    Crew Jason Fleming Compositor
    Art Warren Fu Concept Artist
    Art David Yee Concept Artist
    Art Jerome Moo Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Brian Paik Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Renita Taylor Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Terry Chostner Layout Supervisor
    Crew Brian Connor Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Gerald Gutschmidt Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Jen Howard Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Cyrus Jam Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Katrin Klaiber Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Mark Nettleton Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Jason Rosson Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Damian Steel Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Chad Taylor Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Todd Vaziri Sequence Supervisor
    Crew John Walker Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Leandro Estebecorena Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bron Barry Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ruheene Masand Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Melanie Cussac Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Rachel Galbraith Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Ale Melendez Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Joe Sambora Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Lisa Todd Visual Effects Production Manager
    Visual Effects Dan Bornstein Visual Effects Technical Director
    Visual Effects Vicky McCann Visual Effects Technical Director
    Crew Jay Bartus Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jeremiah Cooke Special Effects Technician
    Crew Curtis Decker Special Effects Technician
    Crew Eric Dressor Special Effects Technician
    Crew Clark James Special Effects Technician
    Crew Chris Jones Special Effects Technician
    Crew Joe Judd Special Effects Technician
    Crew David Mesloh Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jesse Orozco Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jeff Pepiot Special Effects Technician
    Crew Bryan Phillips Special Effects Technician
    Crew Walter Polan Special Effects Technician
    Crew Christopher A. Suarez Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jonathan Tang Special Effects Technician
    Crew Dennis Yeager II Special Effects Technician
    Crew Jim Jolly Special Effects Technician
    Production Simone Chavoor Casting Assistant
    Production Bonita Deneen Casting Assistant
    Production Carla Lewis Extras Casting
    Production Colleen Kenneavy Extras Casting
    Production Natasha Delahunt Extras Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Phyllis Thurber-Moffit Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Sinnott Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Brian Valenzuela Costume Illustrator
    Costume & Make-Up Jessica Carpenter Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Bernadene Morgan Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up David Perrone Set Costumer

    keyboard_arrow_up