Sphere

Sphere (1998)

A thousand feet beneath the sea, the blackest holes are in the mind...

star 6/10
From 853 Ratings

Summary

The OSSA discovers a spacecraft thought to be at least 300 years old at the bottom of the ocean. Immediately following the discovery, they decide to send a team down to the depths of the ocean to study the space craft. They are the best of best, smart and logical, and the perfect choice to learn more about the spacecraft.

Sphere Trailer

Sphere Photos

  • Dustin Hoffman

    as Dr. Norman Goodman
  • Sharon Stone

    as Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin
  • Samuel L. Jackson

    as Dr. Harry Adams
  • Peter Coyote

    as Captain Harold C. Barnes
  • Liev Schreiber

    as Dr. Ted Fielding
  • Queen Latifah

    as Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher
  • Marga Gómez

    as Jane Edmunds
  • Huey Lewis

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Bernard Hocke

    as Seaman
  • James Pickens Jr.

    as O.S.S.A. Instructor
  • Michael Keys Hall

    as O.S.S.A. Official
  • Ralph Tabakin

    as O.S.S.A. Official
Art Norman Reynolds Production Design
Production Ellen Chenoweth Casting
Writing Paul Attanasio Screenplay
Camera Adam Greenberg Director of Photography
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Production Michael Crichton Producer
Writing Michael Crichton Author
Directing Barry Levinson Director
Production Barry Levinson Producer
Editing Stu Linder Editor
Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
Sound Elliot Goldenthal Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Katterli Frauenfelder First Assistant Director
Lighting Victor Abbene Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Gresham Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Artist
Art W. Steven Graham Assistant Art Director
Crew Danny Cangemi Special Effects Assistant
Production Peter Giuliano Executive Producer
Production Nina Henninger Location Casting
Crew Christine Dye Set Production Assistant
Crew Peter Albiez Special Effects
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Camera Ian Fox Underwater Camera
Art Jonathan McKinstry Art Direction
Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Blair Daily Post Production Supervisor
Editing Blair Daily Additional Editor
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Writing Stephen Hauser Screenplay
Production Andrew Wald Producer
Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Key Makeup Artist
Production Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager
Production Patricia Churchill Associate Producer
Lighting Michael Meier Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Producer
Camera Brian Hamill Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Crew Fernando Benítez CGI Supervisor
Crew Kent Sparling Mix Technician
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Ryan Makeup Artist
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator
Directing Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Camera
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Art Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Art Brett C. Smith Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Edward J. Protiva Set Dressing Artist
Production Michael Singer Publicist
Sound Curtis Roush Supervising Music Editor
Sound Jonathan Sheffer Conductor
Crew Richard O. Helmer Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard O. Helmer Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting Greg Banta Gaffer
Sound Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Joe Colwell Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael White Hairstylist
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Crew Jason Wardle CGI Supervisor
Camera Joseph D. Urbanczyk Additional Camera
Sound Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor
Sound Claire Sanfilippo ADR Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown Dialogue Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Sawyer Makeup Artist
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Childers Key Hair Stylist
Crew Jeff Lin CGI Supervisor
Directing Heather Harris Script Supervisor
Camera Jeff Kunkle Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Aaron Dem Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Quaglia Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Manhan Key Costumer
Camera Wayne Baker Assistant Camera
Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
Sound Steve Cantamessa Production Sound Mixer
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Sound Effects Editor
Art David Gabrielli Construction Foreman
Crew Michael Greggans Stand In
Editing Jason Joseph Assistant Editor
Production Michael J. Malone Unit Manager
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Allen D. Easton Camera Operator
Crew Michael Kory CGI Supervisor
Writing Jim Magdaleno Storyboard
Production Brian Dettor Location Assistant
Visual Effects Carlos Arguello Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Nicole Herr 3D Animator
Visual Effects Karen Klein Roto Supervisor
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Crew Robert Bardy CGI Supervisor
Camera Bud Heller Best Boy Grip
Camera Alan Cohen First Assistant Camera
Production Kristen D. Chidel Production Manager
Camera Charles John Bukey Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up June Westmore Makeup Artist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Stacy De La Motte Production Assistant
Directing Jim Goldthwait Second Assistant Director
Lighting R. Gern Trowbridge Best Boy Electric
Lighting Brad Emmons Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Crew Walter F. Hyneman CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Gibbons Roto Supervisor
Crew Rod Basham Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Boley Hair Supervisor
Editing Mark Daily First Assistant Editor
Sound Gary Thomas Boom Operator
Crew Mary Ellen Leonard Craft Service
Camera James Conroy Grip
Crew Billy Brashier Projection
Art Julie Witherington Assistant Property Master
Crew Jeff Miller Special Effects Technician
Directing Miles Perlman Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Moses Musician
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Nelson Set Costumer
Crew Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain
Crew John Giuliano Propmaker
Art Nori Honda Sculptor
Art William Beck Set Designer
Crew Kurtis Bedford Carpenter
Crew John Charles Kohn Compositor
Crew Rodney Hope Driver
Crew Aaron Hakeem Scenic Artist
Crew Paul Borne Stunts
Crew Tom Fox Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eric Blum Electrician
Production Sean Taylor Production Coordinator
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Production Coleen Aiello Second Assistant Accountant
Production Brennan Dufresne Casting Assistant
Production David Krudis Payroll Accountant
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Gail Rose Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Roger Kupelian Matte Painter
Production Randy Starr Production Executive
Crew Keith Tellez Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Hartman-Jenichen Costumer
Art Kurt Mattila Title Designer
Visual Effects Lon R. Shor VFX Artist
Editing Trent Schultz Project Manager
Visual Effects Bonjin Byun Digital Compositor
Production Rose Hlaing Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up