Shrek

Shrek (2001)

The greatest fairy tale never told.

star 7.6
From 11,359 Ratings
7.8 84 88%

Summary

It ain't easy bein' green -- especially if you're a likable (albeit smelly) ogre named Shrek. On a mission to retrieve a gorgeous princess from the clutches of a fire-breathing dragon, Shrek teams up with an unlikely compatriot -- a wisecracking donkey.

Shrek Trailer

Watch Shrek Online

You can now watch Shrek online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Shrek Photos

    Writing Ted Elliott Writer
    Production Ted Elliott Co-Producer
    Writing Terry Rossio Writer
    Production Terry Rossio Co-Producer
    Crew Hans Zimmer Thanks
    Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
    Crew Michael Kahn Thanks
    Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
    Directing Andrew Adamson Director
    Editing Sim Evan-Jones Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
    Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
    Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
    Sound Ian Abercrombie ADR & Dubbing
    Directing Vicky Jenson Director
    Writing William Steig Novel
    Writing Roger S.H. Schulman Writer
    Production Jeffrey Katzenberg Producer
    Production Aron Warner Producer
    Production Penney Finkelman Cox Executive Producer
    Production Sandra Rabins Executive Producer
    Production Jane Hartwell Associate Producer
    Production Jane Hartwell Head of Production
    Production Leslee Feldman Casting
    Art James Hegedus Production Design
    Art Guillaume Aretos Art Direction
    Art Douglas Rogers Art Direction
    Production John H. Williams Producer
    Writing Kelly Asbury Story Artist
    Crew Conrad Vernon Additional Dialogue
    Writing Joe Stillman Writer
    Production David Lipman Co-Executive Producer
    Crew Cody Cameron Additional Dialogue
    Editing Christopher Knights First Assistant Editor
    Crew Chris Miller Additional Dialogue
    Crew Raman Hui Supervising Animator
    Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Rif Hutton ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Brad Lewis Thanks
    Sound Nicholas Guest ADR & Dubbing
    Camera Simon J. Smith Head of Layout
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Crew Jennifer Rubin Thanks
    Sound Jean Gilpin ADR & Dubbing
    Sound David Cowgill ADR & Dubbing
    Production Barry E. Jackson Other
    Art Mary Locatell Production Illustrator
    Sound Mitch Carter ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Elisa Gabrielli ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Lynnanne Zager ADR & Dubbing
    Crew Alan Myerson Thanks
    Art Henrik Tamm Production Illustrator
    Sound Ike Eisenmann ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Richard Steven Horvitz ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Newell Alexander ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Rosemary Alexander ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Kenneth Danziger ADR & Dubbing
    Crew Sumit Das Software Engineer
    Crew James Beshears Post-Production Manager
    Sound Peter Renaday ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Tom Amundsen ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Bridget Hoffman ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Diz White ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
    Sound Branden Spencer First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley
    Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
    Visual Effects James C.J. Williams Opening/Ending Animation
    Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
    Crew Michael Cutler Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Bart Coughlin Creature Technical Director
    Directing Nick Walker Layout
    Visual Effects Lucia Modesto Creature Technical Director
    Sound Tony Pope ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Claudette Wells ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Moosie Drier ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Steve Bulen ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Sherry Hursey ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Lia Sargent ADR & Dubbing
    Crew Rennie Cowan Projection
    Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Chung Chan Animation
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
    Art James Wood Wilson Production Illustrator
    Production Christi Soper Casting Associate
    Sound Slamm Andrews Additional Sound Re-Recordist
    Sound Robert Renga Sound Recordist
    Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
    Sound Hugh Waddell Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Brian Richards Music Editor
    Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
    Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Ken Bielenberg Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Jennifer L. Mann Foley Editor
    Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
    Crew Mark Wendell Sequence Supervisor
    Production Bill Perkins Other
    Production Luc Desmarchelier Production Accountant
    Production Ilyssa Katz Production Coordinator
    Sound Robert Batha First Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Walt Fowler Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Paul Chung Animation Director
    Visual Effects Terran Boylan Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Jeff Hayes Character Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Nathan Loofbourrow Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Mark Edwards Visual Effects
    Production Shad Davis Post Coordinator
    Crew Michael Andrews Second Film Editor
    Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
    Sound Wade Wilson Sound Effects Editor
    Crew James McKee Smith Additional Music
    Sound Erich Gann Sound Assistant
    Visual Effects Matthew Paulson Modeling
    Sound Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator
    Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
    Sound John Bell Orchestrator
    Sound Alan Meyerson Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Apurva Shah Sequence Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ethan Hurd Animation
    Visual Effects Tony Baldridge Stereoscopic Supervisor
    Production Kathleen Kelly Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Anthony Hodgson Animation
    Art Tom Hester Sculptor
    Visual Effects Tom Hester Character Designer
    Art Craig Edelblut Set Designer
    Crew Matthew Goodman Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Gary L. Wohlleben Production Controller
    Crew Philippe Gluckman Sequence Supervisor
    Editing Nicole Serrano Sewell Editorial Coordinator
    Editing Michelle Belforte First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Matthieu Grospiron Lighting Artist
    Production Audra Koklys Production Coordinator
    Production Triva von Klark Production Manager
    Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
    Sound Marylata Elton Music Supervisor
    Sound Eric Valetine Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Frank Richards I/O Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bill Kaufmann Visual Development
    Art Hank Mayo Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Patty Kaku Modeling
    Visual Effects Tim Cheung Animation Director
    Crew Mitchell Amino Supervising Technical Director
    Art Dennis Gordon Sculptor
    Crew Liz Borges-Herzog Receptionist
    Sound Donna Lynn Leavy ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Ladd McIntosh Orchestrator
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Sound James Thatcher Musician
    Sound Jonathan Evans-Jones Musician
    Visual Effects Donnachada Daly Animation Director
    Sound Peter DiStefano Musician
    Art Don Weinger Set Designer
    Visual Effects Jennifer Dahlman Animation Supervisor
    Crew Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar Software Engineer
    Crew Nick Foster Software Engineer
    Crew George Bruder Supervising Technical Director
    Sound Bridget Sienna ADR & Dubbing
    Production Sara Getzkin Casting Associate
    Visual Effects Peter Farson Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Rick Richardson Animation
    Visual Effects Boris Kossmehl Animation
    Visual Effects Clark Harding Roto Supervisor
    Visual Effects Christian Quickle Stereoscopic Coordinator
    Visual Effects James Straus Animation Director
    Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
    Visual Effects Mirjana Nikolic Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Kenny Chung Animation
    Visual Effects Patricia A. Hannaway Animation
    Sound Christina MacGregor ADR & Dubbing
    Visual Effects Gabriel Herman Villarrubia Animation Department Coordinator
    Crew Gilles Dezeustre Software Engineer
    Crew Barry Fowler Software Engineer
    Crew Lawrence Kesteloot Software Engineer
    Crew Matt Kimball Software Engineer
    Crew Shawn Neely Software Engineer
    Crew Drew Olbrich Software Engineer
    Crew Trina M. Roy Software Engineer
    Crew Kurt Schaefer Software Engineer
    Crew Karl Johann Schmidt Software Engineer
    Crew Eric Tabellion Software Engineer
    Crew Deepak Tolani Software Engineer
    Crew Daniel Wexler Software Engineer
    Visual Effects Edip Agi Animation
    Visual Effects Raffaella Filipponi Animation
    Visual Effects Tim Keon Animation
    Visual Effects Ken Keys Animation
    Visual Effects Eric Lessard Animation
    Visual Effects Noel McGinn Animation
    Visual Effects Fredrik Nilsson Animation
    Visual Effects David Rader Animation
    Visual Effects Emmanuel Roth Animation
    Visual Effects Tom Roth Animation
    Visual Effects David Spivack Animation
    Visual Effects Don Venhaus Animation
    Visual Effects Jason Reisig Animation
    Visual Effects Michelle Meeker Animation
    Production Anthony Byrnes Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Fadi Basem Kandah Art Department Assistant
    Art Rachael Ellen Miller Art Department Coordinator
    Production Stacey Vandermeer Production Supervisor
    Production Susan Beech Production Accountant
    Production Charles G. Baldwin Production Coordinator
    Production Andre de Oliviera Araujo Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Cassidy Curtis Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Milana Huang Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Kevin Rodgers Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Eric Vignola Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Robert Vogt Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects J.J. Blumenkranz Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Luca Prasso Creature Technical Director
    Crew Michael Garner Supervising Technical Director
    Visual Effects Matt Baer Cloth Setup
    Visual Effects Randall Hammond Cloth Setup
    Visual Effects Kenneth Ibrahim Cloth Setup
    Visual Effects Andrew R. Harris Cloth Setup
    Visual Effects Denis Couchon Animation Director
    Visual Effects Juan J. Buhler Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Rhett Collier Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Alain De Hoe Visual Effects
    Visual Effects David Hart Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Matt Head Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Mahesh Ramasubramanian Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Erdem Taylan Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Susan Thayer Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Martin Usiak Visual Effects
    Visual Effects David P. Allen Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Greg Duda Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Karen Schneider Visual Effects
    Crew Alvin Tenpo Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Mark Macready Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Heather Tensen Systems Administrators & Support
    Directing Steve R.J. Bell Layout
    Directing John Braunreuther Layout
    Directing Brian J. Danker Layout
    Directing Todd Heapy Layout
    Directing Gerald McAleece III Layout
    Directing Richard Shiba Layout
    Directing Melissa Tseng Layout
    Directing Dave Murphy Layout
    Directing Steven Kirchner Layout
    Visual Effects Beth Hofer Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Dick Walsh Creature Technical Director
    Visual Effects Steven Albert Matte Painter
    Art Joe DiCesare Painter
    Art Tony Halawa Painter
    Art Thomas Esmeralda Painter
    Visual Effects Facundo Rabaudi Modeling
    Visual Effects Brian Deans-Rowe Modeling
    Visual Effects Steve McGrath Modeling
    Visual Effects Bill Stahl Modeling
    Visual Effects Ludmila Golynski Modeling
    Sound Jason Wade Musician
    Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
    Sound Anthony Pike Musician
    Sound Andrew Findon Musician
    Sound Anna Noakes Musician
    Sound Richard Bissill Musician
    Sound Danny Jacob Musician
    Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
    Sound Richard Edwards Musician
    Sound Mike Hext Musician
    Sound Dave Stewart Musician
    Sound Paul Archibald Musician
    Sound Ian Balmain Musician
    Sound Andrew Crowley Musician
    Sound Owen Slade Musician
    Sound Boguslav Kostecki Musician
    Sound Rita Manning Musician
    Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
    Sound Yvonne S. Moriarty Orchestrator
    Sound John A. Coleman Orchestrator
    Production Steve Deutsch Production Accountant
    Production Andrea Stoops Production Coordinator
    Production Russell Peavey Production Coordinator
    Art Julia Woolf Production Illustrator
    Crew Denis St. Amand Mixing Engineer
    Crew Margaret Myers Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Brian Peterson Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Susan Hayden Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Paul Wang Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Janet Rentel Sequence Supervisor
    Sound Heather Cairncross Musician
    Sound Sarah Eyden Musician
    Sound Rachel Weston Musician
    Writing Jenna Grigg Thomas Story Supervisor
    Crew Graham Breeze Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Bart Feliciano Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew David Fent Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Rich Marco Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew John O'Sullivan Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Erik Patton Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Rob Toy Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Chris Clark Assistant Sound Engineer
    Visual Effects Matt Authement Animation Technical Director
    Production Peter Gladysz Human Resources
    Production Ronald M. Davis Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Matt Cordero Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Shane Jackson Stereoscopic Technical Director

    keyboard_arrow_up