The Road

The Road (2009)

In a moment the world changed forever.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama
  • Release Date: 2009-11-25
  • User Rating: 6.977/10 from 3101 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 51min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 2929 Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.977
From 3,101 Ratings
7.2 64 73%

Summary

A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.

The Road Trailer

Watch The Road Online

You can now watch The Road online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Road Photos

    Editing Craig Wood Additional Editor
    Camera Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography
    Production Francine Maisler Casting
    Camera Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator
    Production Nick Wechsler Producer
    Art Robert Greenfield Set Decoration
    Sound Edward Tise Sound Mixer
    Editing Jon Gregory Editor
    Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
    Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
    Production Mark Cuban Executive Producer
    Sound Nick Cave Music
    Sound Warren Ellis Music
    Writing Cormac McCarthy Novel
    Art Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
    Crew Brian Sales Compositor
    Writing Joe Penhall Screenplay
    Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
    Directing John Hillcoat Director
    Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
    Crew David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator
    Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Production Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
    Production Steve Schwartz Producer
    Production Lori Lewis Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Margot Wilson Costume Design
    Sound Bruce White Musician
    Crew Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
    Crew Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Department Head
    Art John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser
    Production Lana Veenker Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects
    Camera Moira Morel Camera Loader
    Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
    Production Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
    Camera Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Lance R. Walters Carpenter
    Visual Effects Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects
    Art Paul Blanchard Leadman
    Production Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting
    Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
    Sound A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Jason Johnston Boom Operator
    Art Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
    Sound Gerard McCann Musician
    Sound Matt Shelton Music Editor
    Production Katie Shenot Casting Associate
    Visual Effects Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Anne Bergstedt Jordanova Stand In
    Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor
    Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
    Sound Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator
    Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
    Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Emma Cooper Unit Publicist
    Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
    Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
    Production Batou Chandler Location Manager
    Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
    Crew Renee Prince Scenic Artist
    Camera Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera
    Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
    Visual Effects Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
    Art David Lee Toth Set Dresser
    Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
    Crew Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist
    Crew Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
    Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
    Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
    Editing Rick Grayson Additional Editor
    Camera Macall B. Polay Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor
    Crew T.J. Civis Stand In
    Production Lauren Grey Casting Associate
    Art Keith Walters Property Master
    Sound Peter Lale Musician
    Art Erin Fite Set Decoration Buyer
    Crew Takashi Takeoka Compositor
    Visual Effects Steven Messing Matte Painter
    Crew Anton Moss Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Enzo Angileri Hairstylist
    Crew Jun Zhang Compositor
    Crew Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist
    Editing Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate
    Crew Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor
    Directing Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist
    Production Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator
    Sound Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
    Camera Manny Duran Key Grip
    Camera Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip
    Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
    Production Benn Wiebe Production Assistant
    Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
    Editing Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
    Camera Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects
    Camera Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator
    Sound Brian Dunlop Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Drew Smith Craft Service
    Production Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant
    Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
    Visual Effects Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects
    Crew Daragh Byrne Carpenter
    Crew Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Tim Bowman Compositor
    Production Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator
    Art Joe Rynearson Set Dresser
    Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
    Production M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
    Production Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager
    Visual Effects Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Gretchen Treser Stand In
    Production Jimi Woods Location Manager
    Camera Adam Grant Grip
    Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
    Camera David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator
    Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
    Art Chandler Vinar Leadman
    Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
    Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
    Art Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser
    Crew Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
    Crew Jim Heastings Carpenter
    Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
    Production Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager
    Visual Effects Brian Flora Matte Painter
    Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor
    Sound Chris Laurence Musician
    Camera Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
    Camera Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser
    Crew Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach
    Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
    Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
    Art John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Ryan Leonard Compositor
    Art Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator
    Production Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant
    Crew Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
    Crew Pete Frantz Carpenter
    Crew Ray Lovasz Carpenter
    Crew Dan Bothe Carpenter
    Crew Norm Johnson Carpenter
    Crew Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
    Crew Scott G. Smith Carpenter
    Crew Mark Zang Carpenter
    Crew Michael J. McKee Carpenter
    Art Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
    Art Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
    Art Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator
    Crew Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
    Crew Julie Chill Scenic Artist
    Crew Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
    Crew Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
    Crew Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
    Crew Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist
    Art Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
    Art Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
    Art Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
    Art Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
    Art Ella Jackson Set Dresser
    Art Adam Johnson Set Dresser
    Art Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
    Art Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
    Art Luis Russo Storyboard Artist
    Lighting Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric
    Camera Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
    Camera Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
    Camera Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
    Camera Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Joseph Edward Myers Grip
    Camera Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Frank DiMarco Still Photographer
    Crew Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
    Crew Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator
    Editing Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate
    Production Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Krysta Kelley Craft Service
    Crew Anne Mendes Craft Service
    Crew Brittnee Dewald Craft Service
    Production Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
    Production Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
    Production Janet Smith Production Secretary
    Production Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew William Gilson Set Medic
    Crew Michael Hinkel Set Medic
    Crew Karla Benson Set Medic
    Crew Carl Kent Set Medic
    Crew Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
    Crew Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
    Crew Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
    Crew Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
    Crew Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
    Crew Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
    Crew Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
    Crew Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
    Crew Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
    Crew Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
    Crew Logan C. Sayre Stand In
    Crew Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
    Crew Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
    Crew David Norris Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Martyn Casey Musician
    Sound Chris Lawrence Musician
    Production Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
    Production Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager
    Visual Effects Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
    Visual Effects John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects
    Crew Cathy Gochnour Compositor
    Crew Kurt Frey Compositor
    Crew Christopher Riemann Compositor
    Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Christopher Evans Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist

    keyboard_arrow_up