The Darkness

The Darkness (2016)

Evil comes home

  • Genre: Horror, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2016-05-13
  • User Rating: 4.7/10 from 547 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 4.7
From 547 Ratings
4.5 27 3%

Summary

A family returns from a Grand Canyon vacation with a supernatural presence in tow.

The Darkness Trailer

Watch The Darkness Online

You can now watch The Darkness online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Darkness Photos

    Production Terri Taylor Casting
    Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
    Costume & Make-Up Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Department Head
    Directing Greg McLean Director
    Production Greg McLean Producer
    Production Greg McLean Executive Producer
    Writing Greg McLean Writer
    Camera Peter A. Holland "B" Camera Operator
    Editing Timothy Alverson Editor
    Crew Nash Edgerton Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Damian Church First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Toby Oliver Director of Photography
    Production Jason Blum Producer
    Camera Amanda Levy Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Writing Shayne Armstrong Writer
    Writing Shane Krause Writer
    Sound Tom Heuzenroeder Sound Effects Editor
    Art Brian Chapman Leadman
    Crew Zach Hudson Stunt Double
    Production Jeff Kloss Unit Production Manager
    Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Nicola Dunn Costume Design
    Sound Peter D. Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Christopher Taylor "B" Camera Operator
    Production Jeanette Volturno Executive Producer
    Crew Audi Resendez Stunt Double
    Crew Tim Connolly Stunts
    Crew Elene Pepper Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Marty Pepper Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Marty Pepper Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Costume & Make-Up Justine Seymour Costume Supervisor
    Art Melanie Jones Production Design
    Camera Peter Iovino Still Photographer
    Sound Tim Song Jones Boom Operator
    Crew James Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects James Lorimer Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Couper Samuelson Executive Producer
    Editing Sean Lahiff Editor
    Sound John Simpson Foley Artist
    Lighting Greg Patterson Lighting Technician
    Sound Paul Pirola Sound Designer
    Sound Paul Pirola Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Paul Pirola Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Jamie Hardt Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Phillip Dawe Associate Producer
    Production Phillip Dawe Co-Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Traci E. Smithe Hair Department Head
    Crew James G. Brill Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Alicia Slusarski Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Pawel Wdowczak Production Sound Mixer
    Lighting Juan Morse Lighting Technician
    Crew Craig Frosty Silva Utility Stunts
    Art Karuna Karmarkar Set Decoration
    Art Hunter Brown Art Direction
    Directing Carmen Tabanyi Script Supervisor
    Crew Jo Ann Smith Studio Teacher
    Costume & Make-Up Pavy Olivarez Hairstylist
    Art Drew Rebelein Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Carly J. Mills Set Costumer
    Production Dixie Webster Extras Casting
    Crew Kelli Barksdale Stunt Double
    Crew Stephen Dunlevy Stunts
    Sound Diego Navarro Conductor
    Production Matt Kaplan Producer
    Art Zak Faust Art Department Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Lygia Orta Makeup Artist
    Production Sarah Domeier Lindo Casting Associate
    Lighting Glen Magers Lighting Technician
    Production Gerard DiNardi Line Producer
    Production Gerard DiNardi Co-Producer
    Directing Gerard DiNardi First Assistant Director
    Production Robyn Marshall Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Teresa Vest Makeup Artist
    Editing Drew Sacks Assistant Editor
    Crew Mark Holman Harris CG Supervisor
    Editing Caitlin Spiller Assistant Editor
    Camera Chad C. Barrow Best Boy Grip
    Production Bianca Martino Producer
    Production Fabiana Arrastia Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Salazar Set Costumer
    Crew Kenneth H. Wiatrak Second Unit Cinematographer
    Camera Kenneth H. Wiatrak "A" Camera Operator
    Lighting Willie E. Dawkins Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Michael Kaleta Utility Sound
    Crew Brett Praed Stunts
    Production Michael Neale Location Manager
    Art Gary Ramirez Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Elena Arroy Makeup Artist
    Lighting Lance Dickinson Best Boy Electric
    Production Ram Paul Silbey Production Supervisor
    Directing Ram Paul Silbey Second Assistant Director
    Camera Nadia Baptista Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting John L. Dardis Lighting Technician
    Sound Pete Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Pete Smith Dialogue Editor
    Editing Jenny Wardrop Assistant Editor
    Crew Lindsay Hudson Set Medic
    Crew Daphne Boelsma Studio Teacher
    Production Amy Agzarian Production Accountant
    Lighting Paul Samaniego Lighting Technician
    Crew Jennifer Scudder Trent Post Production Supervisor
    Camera Marcus Del Negro Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Brian Udoff Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Timothy B. Merrill Key Grip
    Lighting Yuji Nakaza Lighting Technician
    Crew Jack Tamplin Stunts
    Directing Marielle Woods Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Gene Pritsker Orchestrator
    Crew Ingrid Kleinig Stunt Double
    Production Lee A. Frost Production Coordinator
    Crew Alex Pepper Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Alex Kingi Stunts
    Sound Jamison Rabbe ADR Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Roy Knyrim Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Yunea Cruz Key Hair Stylist
    Art Jason Thirlaway Assistant Property Master
    Crew Sierra Hoyle Stunts
    Camera Salvador Vega First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Candice Marais Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Matthew Plassman Production Secretary
    Production Jordan Schuster Production Assistant
    Lighting Rick Farris Lighting Technician
    Lighting Steve Reinhart Lighting Technician
    Art Ian McCains Assistant Property Master
    Production Carlyn Couch Assistant Location Manager
    Art Rod Gregory Greensman
    Crew Lon Sowders Set Medic
    Crew Greg Taylor Transportation Captain

    keyboard_arrow_up