Sunshine

Sunshine (2007)

If the sun dies, so do we.

star 6.9
From 3,587 Ratings
7.2 64 76%

Summary

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.

Sunshine Trailer

Watch Sunshine Online

Sunshine is not available for streaming at this moment.

Sunshine Photos

Writing Alex Garland Screenplay
Directing Danny Boyle Director
Production Andrew Macdonald Producer
Art Michelle Day Set Decoration
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Camera Alwin H. Küchler Director of Photography
Editing Chris Gill Editor
Art Mark Tildesley Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Suttirat Anne Larlarb Costume Design
Art David Warren Supervising Art Director
Production Kate Penlington Production Coordinator
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Art Gary Freeman Art Direction
Art Stephen Morahan Art Direction
Production David Wheal Casting Assistant
Production Bernard Bellew Co-Producer
Sound Andrew Wilkinson Music Editor
Crew Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor
Production William Davies Casting Assistant
Art Denis Schnegg Art Direction
Production Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
Camera Faye Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Nuria Mbomio Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetics Painter
Costume & Make-Up Lesa Warrener Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Luke Fisher Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Martha Fein Prosthetics Painter
Crew Dennis Wilson Carpenter
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Crew Barry O'Brien Carpenter
Art Emma Vane Draughtsman
Crew David Dickinson Carpenter
Crew Nick Goodall Carpenter
Crew Mark Weston Carpenter
Art Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
Art Tom Martin Construction Manager
Crew Daniel O'Regan Carpenter
Art Helen Morgan Art Department Trainee
Crew James Buxton Carpenter
Crew John Heayn Carpenter
Art Matthew Robinson Draughtsman
Art Gary Martin Dressing Prop
Art Kathryn Pyle Assistant Set Decoration
Crew Paul Duff Carpenter
Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
Art Rachel Aulton Art Department Trainee
Crew Graham Cole Carpenter
Crew Roy O'Brien Carpenter
Art Peter Dorme Draughtsman
Art Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer
Art Guy Bradley Assistant Art Director
Art Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
Art Sue Whitaker Assistant Art Director
Crew Matt Whelan Carpenter
Art Adrian Platt Dressing Prop
Crew William West Carpenter
Art Colin Bayliss Dressing Prop
Art John O'Brien Head Carpenter
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Art Catherine Haugh Draughtsman
Camera Jon Howard Clapper Loader
Lighting Terry Roberts Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Wright Costume Assistant
Crew Mark Curtis Compositor
Visual Effects Henrik Holmberg Matte Painter
Visual Effects Gemma Thompson Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera David Maund Key Grip
Camera Barny Crocker Second Assistant Camera
Crew Kieron Helsdon CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Sally Spencer Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Peter Byrne Clapper Loader
Crew Andrew Morley CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Bryan Litson Modeling
Camera Abi Oseni Camera Trainee
Lighting Reuben Garrett Gaffer
Camera Stuart Bell Grip
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Helen Judd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stefan Drury Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
Lighting Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Andrew Baggarley 3D Artist
Camera Richard Copeman Clapper Loader
Lighting Tom Lea Electrician
Camera Simon Heck Focus Puller
Camera Chaz Lyon Second Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Sean Mathiesen Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Mark Eckersley Visual Effects Editor
Camera Jason Dully Clapper Loader
Lighting Harry Wiggins Gaffer
Camera Paul Hatchman Grip
Costume & Make-Up Calandra Meredith Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Jennifer Loughnan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert A. Willis Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Tom Wood Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Steve O'Donoghue Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Alastair Rae Camera Operator
Lighting Chris Mortley Electrician
Camera Olly Tellett Focus Puller
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Crew Steve McGee Compositor
Crew Malcolm Souter Compositor
Visual Effects Charles Darby Matte Painter
Visual Effects Adrian Hedgecock Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Howard Margolius Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Henry Landgrebe Clapper Loader
Camera Nic Cupac Grip
Camera Adrian McCarthy Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michele Carragher Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Brannan CG Artist
Lighting Martin Taylor Electrician
Visual Effects Paul Driver Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Jay Maidment Still Photographer
Visual Effects Joanna Nodwell Visual Effects Producer
Camera Jim Crowther Grip
Visual Effects Alistair Bell Modeling
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Mark Funnell Electrician
Lighting Adrian Mackay Electrician
Lighting Luis Santos Electrician
Camera Alex Howe Focus Puller
Visual Effects Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor
Sound William Towers Boom Operator
Editing Thomas Urbye Online Editor
Sound Paul Carr ADR Mixer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor
Editing Alec Gibson Color Timer
Directing Toby Ford First Assistant Director
Crew Nick Smith Special Effects Technician
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Crew Robbie Scott Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tracey Curtis Senior Modeller
Sound Ian Tapp Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
Editing Emanuele Giraldo First Assistant Editor
Crew Mark Holdcroft Special Effects Technician
Crew Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator
Sound Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer
Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Pete Sellers Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Sound Andy Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Calum Thomson Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Nicolas Becker Foley Artist
Sound John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Neil Davies Special Effects Technician
Directing Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Crew Steven Scott Special Effects Technician
Crew Dean Ford Special Effects Technician
Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
Directing Bryn Lawrence First Assistant Director
Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
Sound Keith Tinman Sound Effects Editor
Sound James Doyle Sound Mix Technician
Crew Paul Clayton Special Effects Technician
Crew Karl Wardle Special Effects Technician
Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Directing Tess Malone Script Supervisor
Crew Stephen Paton Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Seymour Howell Special Effects Technician
Production Carey Berlin Producer's Assistant
Visual Effects Teresa Alvarez Pino CG Artist
Visual Effects Julian Gnass Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Harrison Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Evangelos Christopoulos Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Luke Goodman Painter
Production Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
Visual Effects Marc Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ryan Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ellen E. Miki Rotoscoping Artist
Art Gavin Fitch Standby Art Director
Art Paul Webb Standby Carpenter
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Newport Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Daniel Jerome Gill Floor Runner
Visual Effects Keith Jones Rotoscoping Artist
Art Kate Grimble Art Direction
Production Dougal Cadiou Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Henry Badgett Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Robin Hollander Digital Compositor
Art John Daynes Painter
Visual Effects Donna Poynton Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Clare Pakeman CG Artist
Visual Effects Arek Komorowski Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Douglas Larmour Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steve J. Sanchez Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Martin Riedel Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Sean Heuston Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Alasdair McNeill Roto Supervisor
Art Remo Tozzi Standby Art Director
Art Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Mark Newport CG Artist
Visual Effects Richard Gomes CG Artist
Visual Effects David E. Scott Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Qian Han Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Anthony Visual Effects Technical Director
Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
Art Tyrone Greg O'Donnell Painter
Visual Effects Rupert Davies Rotoscoping Artist
Art Steve Clarke Standby Painter
Visual Effects Alexis Hall CG Artist
Editing Jean-Clement Soret Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Christian Irles Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Delphine Buratti Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tim Riley Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Rafael Morant Sequence Supervisor
Editing Pat Wintersgill Online Editor
Art Glyn Evans Painter
Production Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
Visual Effects Nigel Blake Senior Modeller
Lighting Chris Hawkins Standby Rigger
Crew Glenn Foster Stunts
Visual Effects Jessica Groom CG Artist
Visual Effects Uzma Khalid CG Artist
Visual Effects David Basalla CG Artist
Visual Effects Kim Stevenson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jennifer Giovanna Meire Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jesus Lavin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Richard Little Digital Compositor
Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Visual Effects Stuart Lashley Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Bastiaan Koch Modelling Supervisor
Crew Ty Senior Prop Maker
Visual Effects Lionel Heath Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Richard Baillie Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Carlos Fidel Second Assistant Director
Crew Justin Pearson Stunt Double
Crew Michael Dovey Thanks
Crew Richard Seymour Thanks
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron CG Artist
Visual Effects Haslina Dasley CG Artist
Crew Andy Robb Chef
Visual Effects Jeremy Hey Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steve Tizzard Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emanuele D'Arrigo Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Naveen Medaram Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Rob Andrews CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Nicol Daily Wardrobe
Visual Effects John Hardwick Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ron Ganbar Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Vaibhav Marathe Digital Compositor
Visual Effects James D. Etherington Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Niall Flinn Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Tom Beckwith Phillips Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Laura Savage Set Dresser
Visual Effects Luan Davis Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Greg Howe-Davies Rotoscoping Artist
Crew David Johns Special Effects
Art John McGee Standby Carpenter
Production Susan Chika Anisiobi Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Dave Child CG Artist
Visual Effects Mark Richardson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Terence Alvares Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Richard Fox Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ryan Mullany Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor
Camera Lewis Guarniere Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Hugh Macdonald Digital Compositor
Visual Effects John Slattery Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Matthew Packham Digital Compositor
Production Clare Cunningham First Assistant Accountant
Art Joe Monks Painter
Art Steve Sibley Painter
Visual Effects Reuben Barkataki Roto Supervisor
Crew Brian Cox Scientific Consultant
Production Alex Warder Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Giuseppe Tagliavini Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tony Man Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yasmine El-Ghamrawy Digital Compositor
Production Leah Clarke Producer's Assistant
Production Penny Frost Production Runner
Lighting Steven Pollecutt Standby Rigger
Production Michael D. Walsh Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Bob McGovern Driver
Visual Effects Ben Perrott Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ammann Christine Wong Digital Compositor
Art Clive Whitbread Painter
Art Kevin Biggs Painter
Art Trevor Eve Painter
Visual Effects Stuart Bullen Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Amy Irvine Stand In
Visual Effects Miles Glyn CG Artist
Visual Effects Martin R. Davison Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Miquel Ubeda Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Art Nick Thomas Property Master
Visual Effects Tim Barter Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Tremble Rotoscoping Artist
Production Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Paul Kulikowski Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Kimberley Digital Compositor
Crew William Willoughby Stunt Double
Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
Art Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
Crew Maxine Whittaker Stunts
Crew Allan Bradshaw Driver
Crew Nicholas Daines Stunts
Crew Lee-Anne Telford Stunts
Directing Henry Forsyth Third Assistant Director
Crew Mike Beaven Driver
Art Gia Milinovich Web Designer
Crew Annette Wullems Executive Visual Effects Producer
Art David Lowery Supervising Carpenter
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Captain
Crew Simon Hudnott Driver
Crew Arran Topham Stunts
Crew Tim O'Halloran Stunts
Directing Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director
Crew Martin Hobbs Executive Visual Effects Producer
Art Danny O'Regan Jr. Supervising Carpenter
Crew Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
Crew Paul Alexiou Visual Effects Editor
Crew Michael Elson Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Adrian Getley Senior Modeller
Directing Richard Styles First Assistant Director
Camera Peter Talbot Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Sam Conway Special Effects Technician
Art Ben Johnson Dressing Prop
Sound John Murphy Original Music Composer