Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Prepare to be blown out of the water.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2003-07-09
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 19715 ratings
  • Parental Guidance: PG-13
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.7
From 19,715 Ratings
8.1 63 80%

Summary

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Trailer

Watch Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Online

No streaming options found.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Photos

Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Writing Ted Elliott Screenplay
Writing Ted Elliott Screenstory
Writing Terry Rossio Screenplay
Writing Terry Rossio Screenstory
Writing Stuart Beattie Screenstory
Writing Jay Wolpert Screenstory
Art Brian Morris Production Design
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive Producer
Directing Bruce Hendricks Second Assistant Director
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Sound Mel Wesson Music Arranger
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Crew Webster Whinery Stunts
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Al Bailey Digital Compositors
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Crew Jay Caputo Stunts
Art Derek R. Hill Art Direction
Camera Patrick Loungway Additional Photography
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Keith Campbell Stunts
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Crew Allan Graf Stunts
Editing Christopher S. Capp Assistant Editor
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Crew Derek Mears Stunts
Crew Jeff Wolfe Stunts
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Crew Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts
Crew Russell Towery Stunts
Crew Rosine 'Ace' Hatem Stunts
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Sound Bart Hendrickson Music Programmer
Crew Jayson Dumenigo Stunts
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
Crew Michael Owen Stunts
Crew Chuck Waters Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunts
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Crew Marc Schaffer Stunts
Crew Norman Howell Stunts
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Gaffer
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Crew Randy Hall Stunts
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci Stunts
Crew Eric Norris Stunts
Crew Gary Ray Stearns Stunts
Crew Doug Coleman Stunts
Crew John Robotham Stunts
Crew Denney Pierce Stunts
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Crew Thomas DuPont Stunts
Crew Dale Gibson Stunts
Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Crew Larry Holt Stunts
Crew Theo Kypri Stunts
Crew Brian J. Williams Stunts
Crew Brad Bovee Stunts
Crew Nick Hermz Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Phil Culotta Stunts
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Crew Ronn Surels Stunts
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Crew Oliver Keller Stunts
Crew Tim Connolly Stunts
Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
Camera Mark Meyers Dolly Grip
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Editing Kindra Marra First Assistant Editor
Crew Vladimir Orlov Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Claire Doyle Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Paul Deason Executive Producer
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Crew David 'Goldy' Goldsmith Video Assist Operator
Crew Tom Morga Stunts
Crew Caryn Mower Stunts
Crew John Dixon Stunts
Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Creature Design
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Kurt D. Lott Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Horn Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rochelle Best Costumer
Production Ed Arenas Local Casting
Crew Tom Waite Stunts
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Crew Trampas Thompson Stunts
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tanner Gill Stunts
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunts
Sound Karen Spangenberg ADR Editor
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Crew Slamm Andrews Additional Music
Sound Colette D. Dahanne ADR Mixer
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Crew Gregory D. Liegey Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Vince Deadrick Sr. Stunts
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Camera Peter Manno Underwater Camera
Visual Effects Miles Teves Visual Development
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Kim Boyle Visual Effects Producer
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Editing Valance Eisleben Editorial Services
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Production Kristin Dehnert Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Rutherford Makeup Artist
Art Gene Darnell Set Designer
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Thomas Hayslip Production Supervisor
Crew Jammie Friday Digital Supervisor
Camera Elliott Marks Still Photographer
Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Greensman
Crew Anthony Kramme Stunts
Visual Effects Hal Hickel Animation Supervisor
Crew Dean Grimes Stunts
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Crew Maxine Brooks Studio Teachers
Art Monica Frommholz Set Decorating Coordinator
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Art Darek Gogol Production Illustrator
Sound Christopher Brooks Supervising Music Editor
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Martin Samuel Hair Designer
Crew Sebastian Foxx Stunts
Visual Effects Geoff Heron Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Crew Michael Allegro Generator Operator
Crew Alex Chansky Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Susan Carol Schwary Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Makeup Supervisor
Crew Bryan Park Visual Effects Editor
Production Robert Mazaraki Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Production Barrett J. Leigh Production Secretary
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Sound Jeffrey Biggers Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Dylan Quirt Post Production Assistant
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Crew Travis Tarr Intern
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
Crew Lisa Hoyle Stunt Double
Art Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Mark Connelly Loader
Lighting Sophie Shellenberger Electrician
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Art Michael Powels Art Direction
Lighting Carlos Baker Lighting Technician
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew Mark Aaron Wagner Stunt Double
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Matchmove Supervisor
Crew George Marshall Ruge Stunt Coordinator
Art Stephen Howard Construction Foreman
Art Alan James Painter
Camera Jeff Sturgill Camera Technician
Camera Andy Bertelson Grip
Costume & Make-Up Alexa M. Stone Assistant Costume Designer
Art G. Roger Abell Set Dresser
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Crew Mick Simpson Carpenter
Crew Lea Anderson Craft Service
Crew Steve De Leon Driver
Production Michael Betz Production Assistant
Crew Neil Herzinger Sequence Supervisor
Crew Jason Inman Set Medic
Crew Erik Flockoi Sound Recordist
Crew Tony Angelotti Utility Stunts
Crew Tony Angelotti Stunt Double
Directing Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director
Editing Evan Edelist Digital Intermediate
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Lighting David González Rigging Grip
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Production David Bullock Researcher
Sound Jo Mion Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Larry Scharf Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Maria Goodale 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Bob Arnold Stunts
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Matt Baker Stunts
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Production Robin De Lano Casting Assistant
Crew David Paris Pilot
Visual Effects Chris Armstrong CG Animator
Crew Brycen Counts Stunts
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Christine Danelski Foley Editor
Art Justin Blampied Title Designer
Visual Effects S. Quinn Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Costume & Make-Up Darrell Warner Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Marlo Pabon Compositing Supervisor
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Sound David Holmes Boom Operator
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Directing Susan J. Hellmann Second Assistant Director
Crew John Ross Stunts
Crew Kofi Elam Stunts
Crew J.P. Romano Stunts
Crew Brad Orrison Stunts
Crew Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunts
Crew Mark Harden Animal Coordinator
Crew Jack West Stunts
Camera J. Michael Popovich Key Grip
Art Richard 'Rocky' Nichols Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Gildardo Tobon Ager/Dyer
Sound Mike Anderson Utility Sound
Visual Effects Timothy Brakensiek Creature Technical Director
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Editing Jada Budrick Digital Colorist
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Recordist
Crew Christopher Leps Stunts
Crew Donald T. Black Special Effects Technician
Production Liza-Anne Cabral Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Samuel Reynolds Stunts
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Production Robert George First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor
Production Justine Medeiros Production Assistant
Crew Gary Fry Stunts
Visual Effects Anthony Lucero Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Crew Petra Sprecher Stunts
Production Anna Belaro-Rodriguez Second Assistant Accountant
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Production Michael Goldberg Payroll Accountant
Editing Chris Holt Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Editing John Scheer Digital Intermediate Editor
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa Mantoux Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Kristen Lobstein Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Robyn Hudson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Leigh Ann Fan Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Brandon Margulies Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Matt Guiza Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Alan Gitlin Digital Imaging Technician
Production Brooke Brunson Assistant Location Manager
Production Jon Miller Assistant Accountant
Production Kait Pickering Extras Casting Assistant
Production Kelly DeTample Key Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert Rowles Rotoscoping Artist
Production Patti O'Leary Travel Coordinator
Crew Noby Arden Stunts
Crew Gainer Johnson Stunts
Crew Sonja Munsterman Stunts
Crew Marty Murray Stunts
Crew Eddie Matthews Stunts
Crew R.L. Tolbert Stunts
Crew Jim Hardy Stunts
Crew Wayne King Stunts
Crew Hal Burton Stunts
Crew Sonia Izzolena Stunts
Crew Laine Schmidt Stunts
Crew Bryan Souders Stunts