Judas and the Black Messiah

Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)

You can kill a revolutionary but you can't kill the revolution.

  • Genre: Drama, History
  • Release Date: 2021-02-12
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 1460 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 6min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: MACRO
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.3
From 1,460 Ratings
7.4 85 97%

Summary

Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panthers on the orders of FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Black Panther Chairman Fred Hampton ascends—falling for a fellow revolutionary en route—a battle wages for O’Neal’s soul.

Judas and the Black Messiah Trailer

Watch Judas and the Black Messiah Online

You can now watch Judas and the Black Messiah online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Judas and the Black Messiah Photos

    Production Charles D. King Producer
    Production Ryan Coogler Producer
    Directing Shaka King Director
    Production Sev Ohanian Executive Producer
    Production Kim Roth Executive Producer
    Production Shaka King Producer
    Production Zinzi Coogler Executive Producer
    Production Poppy Hanks Executive Producer
    Production Jeff Skoll Executive Producer
    Production Aaron L. Gilbert Executive Producer
    Production Jason Cloth Executive Producer
    Production Anikah McLaren Executive Producer
    Editing Kristan Sprague Editor
    Writing Kenneth Lucas Story
    Writing Shaka King Story
    Writing Keith Lucas Story
    Writing Will Berson Story
    Camera Sean Bobbitt Director of Photography
    Art Sam Lisenco Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Charlese Antoinette Jones Costume Design
    Production Ted Gidlow Executive Producer
    Production Keith Lucas Co-Producer
    Production Kenneth Lucas Co-Producer
    Sound Craig Harris Original Music Composer
    Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
    Art Jeremy Woolsey Art Direction
    Art Rebecca Brown Set Decoration
    Art Kara Martinelli White Set Decoration
    Production Alexa L. Fogel Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Woodfork Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Makeup Department Head
    Directing Benita Allen First Assistant Director
    Art Joel Cash Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Jac Rubenstein ADR Supervisor
    Sound Lawrence Zipf Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Rich Bologna Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Nathan Overstrom Creative Director
    Camera David Knox Second Unit Director of Photography
    Lighting Jeremy Long Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Tuezday Naper Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Rebecca DeNoewer Truck Costumer
    Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
    Camera Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator
    Lighting Karina Teismann Best Boy Electric
    Camera Richard Arnold Best Boy Grip
    Camera Mark Wilenkin Digital Imaging Technician
    Lighting Dylan Algie Electrician
    Lighting T.S. Green Electrician
    Camera Greg Williams First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Deb Peterson First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Mike Dittiacur Grip
    Camera Tori Roloson Grip
    Camera Michael Salamone Grip
    Camera Mackie Roberts Key Grip
    Lighting Dan Jarrell Key Rigging Grip
    Lighting Kevin Willson Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting Chris Cogan Rigging Grip
    Lighting Rick Stern Rigging Grip
    Camera Josh Quiros Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera David Jarred Key Grip
    Camera Glen Wilson Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Elmer Bilek Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Joyce Gilliard Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Tonya Johnson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Novak Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Bernard Williams Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Wendy Evans Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Korrey Robinson Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up John Blake Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Victor Del Castillo Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Boley Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Victoria Hollar Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lydia Kane Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Greta Gilfeather Rose Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Maxi Spisak Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Erica Stewart Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Alan Tuskes Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Bridget Gilfeather-Novick Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jason Collins Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Philip Quinn Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Mathew Kent Lee Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Aaron Ramey Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Alexis Scott Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Candace N. Brown Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Candra Squire Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jada Taylor Tailor
    Production Sienna Jeffries ADR Voice Casting
    Production Cherelle Cargill ADR Voice Casting
    Production Mo Faramawy Casting Assistant
    Production Elizabeth Berra Casting Associate
    Production Angela Boehm Extras Casting
    Production Lillian Pyles Extras Casting
    Production Jillian Holt Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Antonio Rosario Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Donna M. Belajac Locale Casting Director
    Art Terence Nance Main Title Designer
    Crew Dean Tyrrell Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Amy Bradford Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Russell Tyrrell Special Effects Supervisor
    Directing Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director
    Crew John Welch Armorer
    Art Geza Kassai Assistant Art Director
    Art Kip Bartlett Assistant Property Master
    Art Nikkolas Smith Concept Artist
    Art Vanessa Capella Construction Buyer
    Art Brent Peelor Construction Foreman
    Art Christina Myal Graphic Designer
    Art David Soukup Graphic Designer
    Art Leyna Haller Leadman
    Art Philip Schneider Property Master
    Crew Andrew Ferrell Propmaker
    Art Courtne Benson Props
    Art Monica Plunkett Props
    Crew Brent Wachter Scenic Artist
    Art Danny Brown Set Designer
    Art Vince Calabrese Set Dresser
    Art Amber Cover Set Dresser
    Art Brian J. Kramer Set Dresser
    Art Jeffrey Lange Set Dresser
    Art Leslie McGuier Set Dresser
    Art Brenden Meers Set Dresser
    Art David Schellenberg Set Dresser
    Sound Justine Baker ADR Mixer
    Sound Scott Cannizzaro ADR Mixer
    Sound Bill Higley ADR Mixer
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
    Sound Jason Oliver ADR Mixer
    Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Mixer
    Sound Nora Linde Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Scott Osowski Boom Operator
    Sound Nuno Bento Foley Artist
    Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
    Sound Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Editor
    Sound Davi Aquino Foley Editor
    Sound João Galvão Foley Mixer
    Sound Jack Heeren Foley Mixer
    Sound Kevin Schultz Foley Mixer
    Sound Marlowe Taylor Sound Mixer
    Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Hunter Prunty Utility Sound
    Visual Effects Stéphanie Morin CG Artist
    Visual Effects Élyse Roy CG Artist
    Crew Sylvain Theroux CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ryan Leonard Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Jeff Penick Compositor
    Crew Byeo Ri Kim Compositor
    Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
    Visual Effects Alex Miller Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Cedric Tremblay Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Alexis Turbé Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Navid Bagherzadeh Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Éric Hamel Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Sylvain Berger Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Cyprien Caillot Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Simon Ouellet Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Christian Lowe VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Mishka Tarkar VFX Artist
    Visual Effects David Eschrich VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Patrick Lundy VFX Editor
    Visual Effects Stephanie Weaver VFX Editor
    Visual Effects Juliana Wade Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Henry Willette Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jack Dorst Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sara Woomer Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Amelie Thomas Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects James Michael Miller Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Brian Reiss Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Katherine Soares Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Matthew T. Griffin Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jacinthe Côté Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Daniel Cohen Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Vincent Saint-Pierre Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Jeremy Newmark Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Aaron Raff Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Dan Bornstein Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Vincent Poitras Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Chetan Gaur Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Jennifer Lame Additional Editor
    Editing Pearce Roemer Additional Editorial Assistant
    Editing Borna Jafari Colorist
    Editing Alex Kaufman Dailies Operator
    Editing Michael LaFond First Assistant Editor
    Editing Tom Poole Senior Colorist
    Editing Margaret Lewis Digital Intermediate Producer
    Sound Marvin R. Morris Music Editor
    Sound Zach Cowie Music Supervisor
    Crew Audrey LeCrone Dialect Coach
    Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
    Production Steve Goldstein Payroll Accountant
    Production Joel Tokarsky Production Accountant
    Production Donté Bouyer Production Assistant
    Production Jorden Cultice Production Assistant
    Production Nathaniel Fortin Production Assistant
    Production Cat Kneip Production Assistant
    Production Steve Mers Production Assistant
    Production Anastasia Urozhaeva Production Assistant
    Production Christian Weld Production Assistant
    Production Raymond A. Winbush Researcher
    Production Jennie Myers Second Assistant Accountant
    Art Dominique Carino Set Decorating Coordinator
    Crew Perry Billett Set Production Assistant
    Crew Carlie Merlo Set Production Assistant
    Production Kenya Dillard Travel Coordinator
    Crew Sheryl Main Unit Publicist
    Production Austin Lapierre Production Supervisor
    Production Ted Gidlow Unit Production Manager
    Crew Chris Hahn Stunts
    Writing Will Berson Screenplay
    Writing Shaka King Screenplay