How Do You Know

How Do You Know (2010)

How do you know it's love?

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2010-12-17
  • User Rating: 5.3/10 from 943 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.3
From 943 Ratings
5.4 46 31%

Summary

After being cut from the USA softball team and feeling a bit past her prime, Lisa finds herself evaluating her life and in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis competes with her current, baseball-playing beau.

How Do You Know Trailer

Watch How Do You Know Online

You can now watch How Do You Know online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • How Do You Know Photos

    Production Paula Weinstein Producer
    Production John D. Schofield Executive Producer
    Production James L. Brooks Producer
    Production Julie Ansell Producer
    Directing James L. Brooks Director
    Production Laurence Mark Producer
    Writing James L. Brooks Writer
    Editing Richard Marks Editor
    Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
    Art Merideth Boswell Set Decoration
    Art Jeannine Oppewall Production Design
    Art Anthony Dunne Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
    Production Francine Maisler Casting
    Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
    Editing Tracey Wadmore-Smith Editor
    Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
    Art David Blass Art Direction
    Art Nancy Nye Set Decoration
    Crew BJ Davis Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Aaron Vexler Stunt Double
    Crew Matt Leonard Utility Stunts
    Production Francine Maisler Co-Producer
    Production Richard Marks Co-Producer
    Production Amanda Moshay Associate Producer
    Production Aldric La'Auli Porter Co-Producer
    Production Richard Sakai Executive Producer
    Production Seth Sanders Associate Producer
    Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter First Assistant Director
    Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
    Directing Jessica Franks Additional Second Assistant Director
    Directing Brett Robinson Second Second Assistant Director
    Directing Alison C. Rosa Additional Second Assistant Director
    Production Denise Sirkot Executive In Charge Of Production
    Production Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor
    Production John D. Schofield Unit Production Manager
    Production Carol Flaisher Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lydia Bensimmon Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up June Brickman Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ljiljana Lee Cado Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Robin Fredriksz Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Howell Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Janice Innella Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Irish-Desarno Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Christina Smith Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Lona Vigi Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Michael White Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Hans-Wolf Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Linn Koepper Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sherri Bramlett Hairstylist
    Art Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director
    Art Thomas E. Brown Paint Coordinator
    Art Sarah Contant Set Designer
    Art Luke A. Dean Painter
    Art Michael T. Galvin Leadman
    Art Halina Gebarowicz Assistant Art Director
    Art Edward R. Geller Construction Grip
    Art Antony Graf Key Construction Grip
    Art Jon E. Graf Construction Foreman
    Art Amy Heinz-Barnett Set Designer
    Art Lori A. Lopes Art Department Coordinator
    Art Dennis Madigan Set Dresser
    Art C.J. Maguire Property Master
    Art Paul Maiello Construction Coordinator
    Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
    Art Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator
    Art Roger Prater Greensman
    Art Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master
    Art Michael Sabo Property Master
    Art Mark Skversky Set Dresser
    Crew Scott Taft Carpenter
    Art Dave Trevino Painter
    Sound Deb Adair Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
    Sound Brian Armstrong Foley Editor
    Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Anita Cannella Foley Artist
    Sound Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
    Sound Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
    Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Sound Jeff Gross Foley Mixer
    Sound Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
    Sound Kimberly Harris Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
    Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Amy Kane Foley Artist
    Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
    Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
    Sound Will Riley Foley Editor
    Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Paul Vigil Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew David H. Watkins Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Joey Bonander Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Syd Dutton Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Rocco Passionino Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tristan Porter Digital Compositor
    Crew Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Mark Robert Ellis Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Liam Ferguson Stunt Driver
    Crew Johnny Becker Stunt Double
    Crew Alex Applefeld Video Assist Operator
    Camera Shawn C.H. Baron Dolly Grip
    Lighting Chris Beattie Key Rigging Grip
    Camera George Billinger III "B" Camera Operator
    Camera George Billinger III Steadicam Operator
    Camera Mark Catania Dolly Grip
    Lighting Molly Cheshire Lighting Technician
    Crew Anthony DeFrancesco Loader
    Lighting David Devlin Gaffer
    Camera Mitch Dubin "A" Camera Operator
    Camera Frank Grasso Best Boy Grip
    Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
    Camera Edward Hohman Best Boy Grip
    Camera David James Still Photographer
    Lighting John Keating Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
    Camera James 'Otis' Mayfield Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Lighting David Noble Key Rigging Grip
    Camera David O'Brien Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Earl Perque Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Lawrence Price Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting Larry J. Richardson Best Boy Electric
    Camera Dan Ming First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Mark Spath First Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Diana Ulzheimer Loader
    Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
    Production Kathy Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate
    Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
    Production Diane Heery Extras Casting
    Production Dagmar Wittmer Extras Casting
    Production Chris Bustard Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Jaime Dollhopf Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Rocio Estrada Blackwell Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Mara Majorowicz Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Grant North Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Katie Saunders Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Hans Georg Struhar Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Teresa Binder Westby Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Angeline Zeigler Costumer
    Directing Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor
    Editing David Marks First Assistant Editor
    Editing John Persichetti Digital Colorist
    Editing Shelly Westerman Additional Editor
    Editing Abbi Jutkowitz Assistant Editor
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Editing Alex Brownley Dailies Operator