G.I. Jane

G.I. Jane (1997)

Failure is not an option.

  • Genre: Action, Drama
  • Release Date: 1997-08-19
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 1565 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 5min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Caravan Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4
From 1,565 Ratings
6.0 62 53%

Summary

In response to political pressure from Senator Lillian DeHaven, the U.S. Navy begins a program that would allow for the eventual integration of women into its services. The program begins with a single trial candidate, Lieutenant Jordan O'Neil, who is chosen specifically for her femininity. O'Neil enters the grueling training program under the command of Master Chief John James Urgayle, who unfairly pushes O'Neil until her determination wins his respect.

G.I. Jane Trailer

Watch G.I. Jane Online

No streaming options found.

G.I. Jane Photos

Production Suzanne Todd Producer
Directing Ridley Scott Director
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Production Arthur Max Production Designer
Production Louis DiGiaimo Casting
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Production Demi Moore Producer
Production Roger Birnbaum Producer
Sound Trevor Jones Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Marilyn Vance Costume Design
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Production Terry Needham Associate Producer
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Kylie Bell Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
Production Nigel Wooll Unit Production Manager
Production Nigel Wooll Co-Producer
Camera Dan Mindel Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Ned Dowd Head of Production
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Art Virginia Randolph-Weaver Art Direction
Camera Hugh Johnson Director of Photography
Directing Hugh Johnson Second Unit Director
Editing Pamela Power Additional Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Minns Key Makeup Artist
Editing Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter
Writing David Twohy Screenplay
Writing Danielle Alexandra Screenplay
Production Danielle Alexandra Executive Producer
Writing Danielle Alexandra Story
Art William Hiney Supervising Art Director
Production Michele Imperato Unit Production Manager
Production Julie Bergman Sender Executive Producer
Production Chris Zarpas Executive Producer
Crew Keith Woulard Stunt Double
Camera John Skotchdopole First Assistant Camera
Crew Michael Solinger Post Production Supervisor
Sound Robert Gavin ADR Editor
Sound Graham Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Brett Goldstein Casting
Sound Ray Merrin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Diane Minter Lewis Associate Producer
Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Camera Terry Bowen Camera Operator
Editing Chris Innis Associate Editor
Directing Adam Somner Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Diana Acrey Key Hair Stylist
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Crew Steve Bolan Utility Stunts
Production Rick Baer First Assistant Accountant
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rodger Jacobs Makeup Artist
Sound Jules Strasser Boom Operator
Directing Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brad Wilder Makeup Artist
Sound John Ireland Foley Editor
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunts
Crew G. Peter King Utility Stunts
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Editing Chisako Yokoyama Assistant Editor
Art Bill Taliaferro Assistant Art Director
Camera Sean Finnegan Grip
Crew Danny Mortenson Transportation Captain
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Production Carol Flaisher Location Manager
Lighting Steven Litecky Best Boy Electric
Sound Andrew Glen Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Markowitz Key Makeup Artist
Crew Terry J. Erdmann Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Costume Supervisor
Production Mary Morgan Location Manager
Crew Gene R. Johnson Transportation Coordinator
Camera Tony Rivetti Jr. First Assistant Camera
Crew Peter Cobbin Additional Music
Crew Chris Brenczewski Special Effects
Crew Ken Gorrell Special Effects
Art Rob Simons Assistant Art Director
Sound Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor
Lighting Andrew Reed Conner Electrician
Art Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator
Camera Fred L. McLane First Assistant Camera
Production Shari Leibowitz Production Coordinator
Lighting Bill Fiedler Electrician
Lighting Craig Ligget Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Lee Shapira Key Rigging Grip
Sound Keith A. Wester Production Sound Mixer
Production Errol Reichow Location Manager
Sound David M. Ronne Sound Mixer
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Editing Paul Ensby Color Timer
Sound John Cochrane Dialogue Editor
Camera William McConnell First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Key Costumer
Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
Crew Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Ray Svedin Special Effects
Production Donald Heitzer Production Manager
Camera Gary Kangrga Key Grip
Production Ken Haber Location Manager
Crew Duffy Gaver Utility Stunts
Editing Paul Elman Assistant Editor
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Crew Andy Birmingham Production Controller
Production Gary Gillingham Production Accountant
Directing Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Assistant Director
Crew Leigh Hennessy Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy D. Fox Key Hair Stylist
Production Clare St. John Production Coordinator
Directing J. David Brightbill Second Assistant Director
Camera Scott W. Leftridge Grip
Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunt Double
Sound Campbell Askew Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Richard Scarpone Video Assist Operator
Camera W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Grip
Crew Jeff Frink Special Effects
Crew Robert W. Simpson Transportation Captain
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Phil Todd Musician
Crew Charles Grisham Stunts
Camera Frank D. Parrish Second Assistant Camera
Crew Lee Garibaldi Transportation Captain
Camera Edward 'Gooch' Gutierrez Grip
Crew Morgan Guynes Special Effects
Crew Gilbert Young Transportation Captain
Production Billy Dowd Extras Casting
Sound Victoria Seale Music Coordinator
Sound Jeremy Child Sound Editor
Production Rob Meisenholder Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Chuck Askerneese On Set Dresser
Camera David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Crew Brian Finn Stunts
Sound Adrian Trent Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Phillip Beck Jr. Special Effects
Crew Hash Shallan Stunts
Lighting Robert Spencer Electrician
Sound Charlie Morgan Musician
Art Allan Gordon Property Master
Crew Mark Lonsdale Utility Stunts
Crew Craig Glaser Craft Service
Lighting Steve Owen Key Rigging Grip
Camera Daniel R. Haizlip Best Boy Grip
Camera Rick Uva Grip
Camera Gerrit Garretsen Second Company Grip
Sound Clem Clempson Musician
Production Marisa Johnston Post Production Coordinator
Production John McSweeney Assistant Location Manager
Crew Scott Helvenston Utility Stunts
Crew Chris Soule Stunts
Production Tim McBride Associate Producer
Production Daneen Conroy Production Supervisor
Editing Tristan Mullane Assistant Editor
Sound Derek Lomas Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Sarah Dane Assistant Sound Editor
Production Amy Taft Production Coordinator
Production Catherine Schwenn Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Chris McComb Assistant Accountant
Production Sarah Millar Assistant Accountant
Crew Mark Hunter Reinking Actor's Assistant
Production Allison Sherman Production Coordinator
Crew Allen Richardson Special Effects
Crew Jeff Sparks Special Effects
Camera Frank Ryan Grip
Camera Andrew Taylor Grip
Camera Kevin Jackson Grip
Lighting Michael Goldman Electrician
Lighting Stuart Bicknell Electrician
Lighting Todd Ranson Electrician
Crew Adam Collins Set Production Assistant
Crew Kelly Wroe Stand In
Crew Karyn V. Cody Technical Advisor
Lighting Chris Walters Rigging Gaffer
Art Ron Breedlove Construction Manager
Sound Alex Marcou Music Editor
Production Deirdre de Tappan Production Coordinator
Lighting Jeff Sondberg Best Boy Electric
Crew Frank Moorefield Set Medic