Deep Rising

Deep Rising (1998)

Full scream ahead

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Horror, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1998-01-30
  • User Rating: 6.164/10 from 538 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: 한국어/조선말
  • Production Company: Hollywood Pictures
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.164
From 538 Ratings
6.1 30%

Summary

A group of heavily armed hijackers board a luxury ocean liner in the South Pacific Ocean to loot it, only to do battle with a series of large-sized, tentacled, man-eating sea creatures who have taken over the ship first.

Deep Rising Trailer

Watch Deep Rising Online

You can now watch Deep Rising online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Deep Rising Photos

    Sound Rick Alexander Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Directing Dean Cundey Second Unit Director
    Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
    Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
    Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
    Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
    Crew Jim May Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Ryan Arndt Pyrotechnician
    Art Kevin Ishioka Art Direction
    Directing Stephen Sommers Director
    Writing Stephen Sommers Writer
    Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
    Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
    Editing John Wright Editor
    Sound Dan Yale Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Tim Alexander CG Artist
    Production Laurence Mark Producer
    Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
    Art Rose Marie McSherry Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Stephan Dupuis Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
    Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Editor
    Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Holger Gross Production Design
    Production Mary Goldberg Casting
    Camera Joel Ransom Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Howard Atherton Director of Photography
    Production Mario Iscovich Post Production Producer
    Camera Lloyd Ahern II Additional Photography
    Production John Baldecchi Producer
    Art Sandy Cochrane Art Direction
    Production Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager
    Editing Kelly Matsumoto Associate Editor
    Camera Henry M. Lebo Second Unit Director of Photography
    Camera Jeffrey M. Hoffman Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Rosalina Da Silva Makeup Artist
    Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
    Sound Sean Rowe Foley Artist
    Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera
    Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
    Visual Effects Rob Bottin Creature Design
    Production Paul Ventura Additional Casting
    Crew Kirk Caouette Utility Stunts
    Art Gary Myers Assistant Art Director
    Art Sandi Tanaka Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Patrick Dodd Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor
    Art Nancy Ford Assistant Art Director
    Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunt Double
    Production Howard Ellis Associate Producer
    Directing Howard Ellis First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Patrick Neary CG Artist
    Camera Douglas F. O'Neons Camera Operator
    Art Annmarie Corbett Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Tracey Boulton Costume Design
    Sound Piero Mura Sound Editor
    Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
    Sound Kris Fenske Assistant Sound Designer
    Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
    Visual Effects Russell Earl CG Artist
    Directing Kelly Moon Script Supervisor
    Sound Douglas Murray Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
    Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
    Art Grant Swain Property Master
    Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
    Production Monty Bannister Location Manager
    Sound Aaron Rochin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Allen Hurd Sound Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Lili Marchenski Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
    Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Douglas Curran Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
    Crew David Stinnett CG Supervisor
    Lighting John Adams Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Marco Ciccone First Assistant Camera
    Editing Meghan L. Noble First Assistant Editor
    Crew Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist
    Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
    Directing Lorelei Kuchera Script Supervisor
    Art Dean Eilertson Assistant Property Master
    Sound Malcolm Fife Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Roxanne Dorman Projection
    Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Julie Nelson CG Animator
    Costume & Make-Up Donna Bis Hairstylist
    Art Craig Henderson Construction Coordinator
    Art Rick Willoughby Sculptor
    Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew William H. Schirmer Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Tim Storvick Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Tony Van Den Ecker Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Scott Frankel CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Michael Shea Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Hitoshi Inoue Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Douglas Craik Camera Operator
    Camera Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator
    Camera Keith Young Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Gail L. Smith Set Costumer
    Crew Edward Flotard Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Sarah Laxton Script Supervisor
    Crew Barbara Chomos Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Steve Nichols CG Animator
    Crew Kevin J. Andruschak Special Effects Assistant
    Lighting Terry Calhoun Electrician
    Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
    Visual Effects Tom St. Amand CG Animator
    Visual Effects William R. Wright CG Animator
    Visual Effects Ken Nielsen CG Artist
    Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh CG Animator
    Costume & Make-Up John Denison Costumer
    Visual Effects Eddie Pasquarello CG Artist
    Visual Effects Kenton Hulme Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Camera Bradley S. Creasser First Assistant Camera
    Sound Rob Young Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
    Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
    Editing Carolle Alain First Assistant Editor
    Camera Patrick Stepien First Assistant Camera
    Sound Chris Higgins Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Mike Meaker Matte Painter
    Crew Don Dykens Transportation Captain
    Editing Gilbert Carreras Color Timer
    Crew Dan DeLeeuw Digital Effects Supervisor
    Camera Benoît Lamarche Grip
    Crew Jeffrey Arnold Compositor
    Crew Brian Leach Compositor
    Visual Effects Craig Mullins Matte Painter
    Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant Camera
    Crew Mark Aisbett Stunts
    Production Jasmine Barry Assistant Production Coordinator
    Lighting Saubrie Mohamed Electrician
    Crew Hugh Meikle Generator Operator
    Art Ron Greenwood Property Master
    Visual Effects Michael Di Como CG Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Wes Hamby Set Dressing Artist
    Editing Clark Campbell Assistant Editor
    Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
    Crew Jep Hill Compositor
    Camera Dean Reca Grip
    Production Kathryn Drew Production Accountant
    Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos Assistant Camera
    Camera Carl Assmus Grip
    Directing Jim Brebner Second Assistant Director
    Sound Frank H. Griffiths Production Sound Mixer
    Art Kimberley Regent Property Buyer
    Visual Effects Casey Pritchett Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting
    Lighting Randy A. Jablonka Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Tim Montijo Animation
    Costume & Make-Up Debi Weldon Costume Set Supervisor
    Crew Lauryl Duplechan Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Shawn Jolicoeur Camera Technician
    Crew Angie Russell Digital Producer
    Camera Todd Hlagi Dolly Grip
    Crew Lars Lenander Special Effects Coordinator
    Camera Paul Arnel Grip
    Crew Ildiko Barritt Craft Service
    Camera Nick Kuchera Key Grip
    Camera Larry Portmann Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Rory Hinnen Compositor
    Visual Effects Glen Sylvester CG Animator
    Sound Scott Weber Foley Mixer
    Art Michael McLellan Leadman
    Art Michael P. Mason Painter
    Camera Carl Miller First Assistant Camera
    Crew Graham Brunskill Carpenter
    Crew Douglas Busby Driver
    Crew Aaron Campbell Technical Supervisor
    Crew Paul Irvine Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Garnet Durham Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Shawn McLaughlin Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Bruce Bennett Electrician
    Lighting Martin Hall Gaffer
    Production Marnie Waxman Casting Associate
    Production Leslie Burt Production Coordinator
    Production Tod Feaster Production Manager
    Sound Anne Laing Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Jules Mann Storyboard Artist
    Sound Bob Baron ADR Editor
    Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
    Visual Effects Tom Fejes CG Artist
    Crew Jen Howard Compositor
    Crew Tony Noel Compositor
    Production Doreen Beaulac First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Duane Powell Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Karl Fornander Compositor
    Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
    Visual Effects Blaine Kennison Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator
    Camera Dean Hannas Second Assistant Camera
    Art Jim Feldman Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Pat Turner VFX Director of Photography
    Camera Gary J. Williams Best Boy Grip
    Directing Michelle Fitzpatrick Third Assistant Director
    Art Lorraine Yawney Construction Buyer
    Sound Mike Boudry ADR Recordist
    Sound Sara Hegarty Apprentice Sound Editor
    Crew Dave Dunaway Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Muqeem Khan VFX Artist
    Camera Tim Palgut Camera Trainee
    Production Todd Davis Casting Assistant
    Production Byron Macdonald Accountant
    Crew Christofer Dierdorff Digital Supervisor
    Visual Effects Russell Shinkle Effects Supervisor
    Crew Gail Wise Playback Coordinator
    Production Ron Annunziata Production Assistant
    Crew Bob Kursar Technical Advisor
    Visual Effects Dan A. Walker Rotoscoping Artist
    Camera Rusty Deluce First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects John Stillman CG Artist
    Visual Effects Daryl Klein Rotoscoping Artist
    Camera Timo Juonolainen Grip
    Camera Christian John Murray Grip
    Camera Isabelle MacCrimmon Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Keith Brooks Cableman
    Visual Effects Greg Tsadilas Animation
    Visual Effects Susan Goldsmith CG Artist
    Visual Effects Richard Grandy CG Artist
    Visual Effects Francine Rokaw VFX Lighting Artist
    Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
    Crew Brian Adams Compositor
    Crew Deborah Wiltman Compositor
    Editing Kenneth Smith Digital Color Timer
    Crew Derrick Crane Pyrotechnician
    Crew Don Gray Pyrotechnician
    Visual Effects Ray Cavalluzzi Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Crystal Foth Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Erika Wangberg Burton Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ryan Berg Visual Effects Producer
    Editing Jay Cox Digital Color Timer

    keyboard_arrow_up