Australia

Australia (2008)

Welcome to Australia!

star 6.5
From 2,216 Ratings
6.6 53 54%

Summary

Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot. As the pair drive 2,000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape, they experience the bombing of Darwin by Japanese forces firsthand.

Australia Trailer

Watch Australia Online

Australia is not available for streaming at this moment.

Australia Photos

Writing Baz Luhrmann Screenplay
Production G. Mac Brown Producer
Camera Mandy Walker Director of Photography
Writing Richard Flanagan Screenplay
Editing Michael McCusker Editor
Directing Baz Luhrmann Director
Writing Stuart Beattie Screenplay
Production Catherine Martin Producer
Writing Ronald Harwood Screenplay
Editing Dody Dorn Editor
Production Paul Watters Producer
Sound David Hirschfelder Original Music Composer
Writing Baz Luhrmann Story
Production Catherine Knapman Producer
Production Baz Luhrmann Producer
Production Ean Tang Casting
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Art Catherine Martin Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Martin Costume Design
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Art Karen Murphy Art Direction
Production Mike Leeder Casting
Art Ian Gracie Supervising Art Director
Art Peter Russell Set Designer
Art Colette Birrell Art Department Coordinator
Art Simon Elsley Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Francesco Nardi Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ashley Johnson Hairstylist
Crew Aaron Downing Post Production Supervisor
Art Michael Bell Assistant Art Director
Art Ed Cotton Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Kylie Clarke Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Sheldon Wade Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Stanfield Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Teresa Hinton Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Birch Hairstylist
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Prue Fletcher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tony Cole Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Shereena-Lee van de Berkt Visual Effects Producer
Crew Greg Stuart Stunt Coordinator
Crew Glenn Suter Stunt Coordinator
Crew Lawrence Woodward Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matt McDonald Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer
Sound Stuart Morton Music Editor
Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
Crew Gaetano Lagana Scenic Artist
Sound Wayne Pashley Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Katie Goodwin Visual Effects Editor
Crew Zeb Simpson Video Assist Operator
Crew John O'Connell Choreographer
Camera Warren Lazarides Camera Operator
Editing Polly McKinnon Dialogue Editor
Editing Delia McCarthy Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Andy Brown Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kerri Schwarze Visual Effects Producer
Production Mary Barltrop Location Manager
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Shannan Burkley Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Chris Schwarze Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kilou Picard Visual Effects Producer
Sound Fabian Sanjurjo Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects David Worley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer
Crew Ian Nobby Clark Transportation Coordinator
Art Jiang Liu Sculptor
Crew Alex Meddick Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robin Saxen Visual Effects Producer
Camera John Whitteron Camera Operator
Production Peter Hicks Location Manager
Sound John Simpson Foley
Visual Effects Chris Godfrey Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Randy Vellacott Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Felix Crawshaw Visual Effects Producer
Crew Leanne Brooks Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Thomas Van Koeverden Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting Shaun Conway Gaffer
Crew Edweana Wenkart Unit Publicist
Sound Wayne Pashley Sound Designer
Visual Effects Angus Cameron Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Matt Morris Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Dunn Visual Effects Producer
Art Belinda Villani Sculptor
Editing Anne Breslin Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Erik Liles Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Diana Giorgiutti Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Angus Reid Visual Effects Producer
Art Diana Freeman Construction Coordinator
Crew Jon Grinberg Visual Effects Editor
Camera Keir Beck Camera Operator
Camera James H. Fisher Still Photographer
Art Beverley Dunn Set Decoration
Lighting Charlie Nott Electrician
Art Matt Daley Greensman
Lighting Marcos Castro Electrician
Lighting Mark Glindeman Gaffer
Directing Simon Warnock First Assistant Director
Art Nikki DiFalco Storyboard Artist
Camera Drew English Clapper Loader
Lighting Simon Walsh Electrician
Lighting Michael Webber Electrician
Camera Peter Eastgate First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Jason Poole Best Boy Electric
Camera Joel Froome Clapper Loader
Lighting Simon Edie Electrician
Camera Brett Tracey Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
Art Mark Harman Set Dresser
Lighting Matt Begg Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jay MacNeill Electrician
Camera Frank Hruby First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jordan Maddocks Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Gavin Malm Greensman
Lighting Justin Plummer Best Boy Electrician
Camera Jason Weekes Best Boy Grip
Lighting David Belleville Electrician
Lighting Stephen Head Electrician
Camera Ashleigh Carter First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Luke Nixon First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Shane Melder Swing
Art Sean Samuels Concept Artist
Art Dean Maguire Swing
Camera Jason Trew Best Boy Grip
Lighting Simon Allan Electrician
Lighting Cameron Wintour Electrician
Lighting Moses Fotofili Gaffer
Lighting Alex Laguna Gaffer
Lighting Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson Rigging Gaffer
Crew Hayley Egan Prop Maker
Visual Effects John Stokes VFX Director of Photography
Camera John Regan Dolly Grip
Art Michael Turner Assistant Art Director
Art Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist
Camera Damian Wyvill Additional Director of Photography
Camera Jason Binnie First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Geoff Full Key Grip
Art Marco Nero Concept Artist
Art Glenn Johnson Greensman
Art Graham Dunn Set Dresser
Camera Benn Hyde Dolly Grip
Art Dorotka Sapinska Conceptual Illustrator
Art Christian Tancred Swing
Camera Brett McDowell Dolly Grip
Camera Glenn Arrowsmith Key Grip
Art James Pruden Greensman
Lighting John Ellard Electrician
Camera Jay Torta First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Peter Annison Greensman
Lighting Steve Daley Electrician
Lighting Russell Fewtrell Electrician
Lighting Garfield Darlington Electrician
Camera Lesley Watson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Sam McDougall Greensman
Lighting Benjamin Dugard Electrician
Camera Paul Seipel Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art David Swanson Greensman
Lighting Alan Willis Best Boy Electrician
Camera Jeff Eastman Best Boy Grip
Crew Peter Quinn Video Assist Operator
Crew Stuart Waller Video Assist Operator
Crew Luis Olivares Video Assist Operator
Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
Camera Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator
Camera Greig Fraser Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Rusty Geller Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Fiona Nicolls Costume Standby
Editing Emma McCleave Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Nik Kacevski CG Artist
Visual Effects Steve Anderson Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Stuart Willis Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sotiris Georghiou Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Simone Wajon Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Zoe Saleeba Makeup & Hair Assistant
Visual Effects Jan Adamczyk Digital Compositor
Visual Effects John Durney Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sarah Sparnenn Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Selcuk Ergen Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Biggs Makeup & Hair Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ziggy Golden Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Wheeler Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Enders Costumer
Editing Sally Johnson Colorist
Editing Rod Dean Editorial Consultant
Editing David Birrell First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Julian Dimsey Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniela Giangrande Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katrin Arndt Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Wilfred Patriarca Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Joe Thornley Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Maurizio Silvi Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gypsy Taylor Costume Illustrator
Editing Trish Cahill Colorist
Visual Effects Mathew Harrington Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Hayley Sullivan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Warn Hair Designer
Editing Ryan Boucher Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Terri Farmer Makeup & Hair
Visual Effects Will Reichelt 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew Hellen Animation Director
Visual Effects Nicholas Cross CG Artist
Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
Crew Michael Mulholland CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Webb Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Alex Pattinson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alex Serrano Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jamella Hassan Costume Standby
Visual Effects Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Crew Carsten Kolve CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeff Driver Modeling
Visual Effects Jenny Basen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Louise Harvey Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Naomi Mitchell Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicole Ashford Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Oleksandr Panaskevych Visual Effects Technical Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Matthew T. Griffin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michelle Rose Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Flavia Dias Riley Visual Effects Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Angela Conte Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christina Plitzco Costume Standby
Editing Jason Ballantine Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Dave Dalley 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Ed Coy CG Artist
Crew Mike Bain CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Jaworski Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Lucinda Glenn Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gemma James Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Cameron Sharp Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sandy Sutherland Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Miles Green Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Brydie Stone Makeup & Hair Assistant
Crew Morris May CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert McDougall Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects James Sdrinis Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nik Dorning Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Peter Spinaze 3D Animator
Visual Effects Niki Bern Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Currell Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stephanie De Wealth Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Millie Adams Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Bronwyn Doughty Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Grenke Tailor
Editing Matthew M. North Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Olivier Fontenay Senior Colorist
Visual Effects Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer Visual Effects Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Jade Sims Costume Assistant
Editing Anthos Simon Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Michael Orbing CG Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Loui Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sarah Jane Dunlop Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Vishal Patel Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Laura Schiavo Makeup Supervisor
Editing Geoff Willman Assistant Editor
Crew Emmanuel Blasset CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Sam Cole Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Jessica Vines Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ingrid Johnston Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Laurie Hughes Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Adrian White Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Toshi Shiozawa Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Denise Farrell Production Accountant
Camera Andre Deubel Epk Camera Operator
Production Fiona Dunford Production Secretary
Camera Anton Monsted Epk Producer
Production Anna Steel Production Coordinator
Crew Steve Steenstrup Armorer
Production Paul B. Gibbs Production Accountant
Art Silvana Azzi Heras Title Designer
Production Stephanie De Meautis Production Coordinator
Production Kelly Vincent Production Coordinator
Crew Gideon Marshall Armorer
Crew David Wheeler Armorer
Directing Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
Production Hilton Howson Production Secretary
Production Biatta Czerkies Production Secretary
Writing Steven McGregor Script Consultant
Directing Eliska Yojtechovska Continuity
Crew John Bowring Armorer
Crew David Scott Visual Effects Art Director
Art Jo-Ann Beikoff Property Master
Sound Libby Villa Dialogue Editor
Production Ben Breen First Assistant Accountant
Crew Felix Meagher Additional Music
Crew Angela Little Additional Music
Crew Baz Luhrmann Additional Music
Sound James K. Lee Orchestrator
Sound Craig Bryant Orchestrator
Sound Ricky Edwards Orchestrator