Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.
Directing | Eric Darnell | Director |
Directing | Tom McGrath | Director |
Visual Effects | Emilio Ghorayeb | Animation |
Editing | Paul Carrera | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Kevin Kaska | Orchestrator |
Art | Ryan Savas | Art Department Assistant |
Crew | John O'Sullivan | Systems Administrators & Support |
Production | Jannette Eng | Production Supervisor |
Production | Craig Rittenbaum | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Bill Diaz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Alexander Fleisig | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ron Pucherelli | Animation |
Visual Effects | David Spivack | Animation |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Alan Meyerson | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | Evan Smyth | Software Engineer |
Lighting | Tony Mitzelfelt | Lighting Artist |
Sound | Mark Berrow | Musician |
Lighting | Kevin Edwards | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Jessi Stumpfel | Lighting Artist |
Production | Jessie Carbonaro | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Rick Giovinazzo | Orchestrator |
Sound | Randy Thom | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Ryan Gong | Animation |
Visual Effects | Rani Naamani | Animation |
Art | Jerome Fournier | Background Designer |
Sound | Will Files | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Jin Liou | CG Supervisor |
Lighting | Eric Roth | Lighting Artist |
Sound | Gavin Greenaway | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Jeffrey Joe | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bryce McGovern | Animation |
Visual Effects | Cory Rogers | Animation |
Crew | Tony Cosanella | Thanks |
Production | Mireille Soria | Producer |
Crew | Jeff Lee | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Annmarie Koenig | CG Supervisor |
Lighting | Mark A. Decker | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Rupali Parekh | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Joyce Powell | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Hannah Sherman | Lighting Artist |
Production | Matt Robertson | Administration |
Crew | Debbie L. O'Keeffe | Thanks |
Sound | Luis Jardim | Musician |
Production | Spencer Filichia | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Will.i.am | Songs |
Crew | David Yanover | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Bart Feliciano | Systems Administrators & Support |
Directing | Asha Kiran Mateti | First Assistant Director |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Editing | Will Erokan | Editorial Production Assistant |
Production | Ben Roy | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Chris Bancroft | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mariko Hoshi | Animation |
Visual Effects | Serguei Kouchnerov | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mark Roennigke | Animation |
Production | James Beshears | Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Crew | Natalia Cronembold | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Lorne Balfe | Additional Music |
Crew | Tom Holkenborg | Additional Music |
Crew | Jonathan Pollack | Creative Consultant |
Sound | Jonathan Williams | Musician |
Production | Romney T. Marino | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Derek Mann | Systems Administrators & Support |
Production | David Hail | Publicist |
Lighting | Lei Han | Lighting Artist |
Production | Meredith Narrowe | Production Coordinator |
Production | Christopher Leahy | Production Supervisor |
Production | Andre de Oliviera Araujo | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Manuel Aparicio | Animation |
Crew | Raffi Parikian | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Daniel Rich | Systems Administrators & Support |
Sound | Richard Harvey | Musician |
Production | Christine Nguyen | Production Coordinator |
Sound | James Bolt | Sound Mixer |
Art | Yoriko Ito | Production Illustrator |
Art | James Wood Wilson | Production Illustrator |
Crew | Johnny Duguid | Production Intern |
Crew | Rain Angeles | Systems Administrators & Support |
Production | Megan McDonald | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Dustin Cawood | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Tomoyuki Harashima | Animation |
Crew | Titus Fotso | Thanks |
Crew | Olivier Pinol | Sequence Leads |
Production | Terri Anderson | Finance |
Art | Ariandy Chandra | Title Designer |
Crew | Susan Hayden | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Dave Walvoord | CG Supervisor |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Lighting | Sebastien Chort | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Gabriel White | Lighting Artist |
Production | Brendan O’Connor | Production Coordinator |
Production | Ryan Genji Thomas | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Cory Mandel | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Julien Bocabeille | Animation |
Visual Effects | Patrick Bonneau | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nicolas A. Chauvelot | Animation |
Lighting | John Lai | Lighting Artist |
Art | Cecile Picard | Sculptor |
Crew | Gregg Carrier | Software Engineer |
Crew | Denis Couchon | Supervising Animator |
Editing | Daniel Ortiz | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Oth Khotsimeuang | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Michel Kinfoussia | Lighting Artist |
Production | Meredith McIvor | Production Coordinator |
Production | Claudia Southmartin | Production Manager |
Production | Jason Bertsch | Production Supervisor |
Production | Robyn Mesher | Production Supervisor |
Production | Erik Vignau | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley |
Sound | Rachel Bolt | Musician |
Sound | Morten Folmer Nielsen | ADR Editor |
Crew | Geoff Zanelli | Additional Music |
Production | Ariga Parseghian | Finance |
Sound | Tom Pigott-Smith | Musician |
Lighting | Alfred Young | Lighting Artist |
Production | Karen L. Whitaker | Production Coordinator |
Production | Alison Fedrick Donahue | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Jason Oliver | Sound Recordist |
Visual Effects | Guillermo Careaga | Animation |
Visual Effects | Melanie Cordan | Animation |
Visual Effects | Lou Dellarosa | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ben Rush | Animation |
Crew | Jim Dooley | Additional Music |
Crew | Dee Lewis Clay | Additional Music |
Sound | E. Larry Oatfield | Foley Editor |
Sound | Paul Kegg | Musician |
Sound | Andrew Crowley | Musician |
Sound | Will Files | Sound Designer |
Crew | Laura Grieve | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Anthony Hodgson | Supervising Animator |
Editing | Alex McDonnell | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Stanley Kwong | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Emily Yi | Lighting Artist |
Production | Betty Tom | Production Accountant |
Sound | Heitor Pereira | Musician |
Sound | Mac Smith | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Tom Lalley | Sound Engineer |
Visual Effects | Katrina Conwright | Animation |
Visual Effects | Eric Lessard | Animation |
Crew | Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole | Thanks |
Editing | H. Lee Peterson | Editor |
Production | Leslee Feldman | Casting |
Sound | Frank Ricotti | Musician |
Sound | Satnam Ramgotra | Musician |
Crew | Cassidy Curtis | Supervising Animator |
Production | David Isetta | Production Coordinator |
Production | Chris McClintock | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Blake R. Cornett | Sound Recordist |
Visual Effects | Kevin Vassey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Scott Lafleur | Animation |
Editing | Mark A. Hester | Editor |
Art | Kendal Cronkhite | Production Design |
Visual Effects | Angela Ensele | Modeling |
Production | Wendy Berry Campbell | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Jason Schleifer | Supervising Animator |
Crew | John R. Miller | Systems Administrators & Support |
Lighting | Tommy Wright | Lighting Artist |
Production | Adrienne Belai | Casting Assistant |
Sound | Bruce Fowler | Orchestrator |
Sound | Carl Rydlund | Orchestrator |
Crew | Andrew Birch | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | John Hill | Supervising Animator |
Crew | Jason Spencer-Galsworthy | Supervising Animator |
Lighting | Adam Chin | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Kirsten Drummond | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Ka Yaw Tan | Lighting Artist |
Production | Jennifer Dahlman | Production Manager |
Sound | Andy Nelson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Dennis Leonard | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Tom Broderick | Score Engineer |
Sound | Frank Marocco | Musician |
Sound | Nicholas Bucknall | Musician |
Sound | Steve Mair | Musician |
Sound | Hans Zimmer | Musician |
Sound | Dan Newell | Musician |
Sound | Jonathan Evans-Jones | Musician |
Production | Sunny Ye | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Paul Chung | Supervising Animator |
Lighting | Timothy Bud McMahon | Lighting Artist |
Production | Diana K. Lee | Production Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mark Behm | Animation |
Visual Effects | Maxime Maleo | Animation |
Visual Effects | David Rader | Animation |
Production | Mark Swift | Producer |
Crew | Scott Chapin | Systems Administrators & Support |
Sound | Chris Clad | Musician |
Production | Vicki Hunter | Finance |
Production | Tracey Dispensa | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Sean Mahoney | Supervising Animator |
Production | Stephanie Huber | Production Coordinator |
Production | Diana K. Lee | Production Coordinator |
Production | John Colt | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Pete Horner | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Bailey Brent | Animation |
Visual Effects | Carlos Fernandez Puertolas | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kevan Shorey | Animation |
Visual Effects | Greg Gladstone | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Max Rodriguez | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Joshua West | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Tobin Jones | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Dane Stogner | Animation |
Visual Effects | Olive Lin | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Brett Nystul | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Kenard Pak | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Philip To | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nadja Bonacina | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Bryan Gregg LaShelle | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Ji Hyun Yoon | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Pete Oswald | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Don Venhaus | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jeff Wagner | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Steve McGrath | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Travis Koller | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Scott Singer | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jason Rickwald | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Benjamin Andersen | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Lindsey Caplan | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Nara Youn | Animation |
Visual Effects | Alex Patanjo | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Stephanie Siebert | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Philippe Gluckman | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jeff Budsberg | Visual Effects |
Visual Effects | Eunjin Suh | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ruben Perez | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Jason Waltman | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Greg Whittaker | Animation |
Visual Effects | Craig Kellman | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Paul Schoeni | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Doug Pierce | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Andy Bialk | Character Designer |
Visual Effects | Jinwoo Lee | Modeling |
Visual Effects | Kory Heinzen | Visual Development |
Visual Effects | Fangwei Lee | VFX Artist |
Crew | Jonathan Groff | Creative Consultant |
Writing | Eric Darnell | Writer |
Writing | Tom McGrath | Writer |
Writing | Etan Cohen | Writer |
Crew | Bernie Mac | In Memory Of |