Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa

Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)

Still together. Still lost!

  • Genre: Family, Animation, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2008-10-30
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 4732 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 29min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Animation
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: , .
star 6.4
From 4,732 Ratings
6.6 61 64%

Summary

Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.

Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Trailer

Watch Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Online

You can now watch Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Photos

    Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
    Sound Hans Zimmer Musician
    Lighting Joyce Powell Lighting Artist
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
    Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Leslee Feldman Casting
    Editing Mark A. Hester Editor
    Editing H. Lee Peterson Editor
    Sound Richard Harvey Musician
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Directing Eric Darnell Director
    Directing Tom McGrath Director
    Crew Geoff Zanelli Additional Music
    Sound Will.i.am Songs
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Chris Bancroft Animation
    Writing Etan Cohen Author
    Production Mireille Soria Producer
    Crew Junkie XL Additional Music
    Sound Heitor Pereira Music
    Sound Heitor Pereira Musician
    Crew Jim Dooley Additional Music
    Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
    Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
    Production James Beshears Executive In Charge Of Post Production
    Sound Cory Mandel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Travis Koller Visual Development
    Visual Effects Bryan Gregg LaShelle Visual Development
    Visual Effects Brett Nystul Modeling
    Crew Lorne Balfe Additional Music
    Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Serguei Kouchnerov Animation
    Production Spencer Filichia Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Julien Bocabeille Animation
    Crew Andrew Birch Post-Production Manager
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art James Wood Wilson Production Illustrator
    Sound Morten Folmer Nielsen ADR Editor
    Sound Will Files Sound Designer
    Sound Will Files Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
    Sound Frank Ricotti Musician
    Sound E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor
    Sound James Bolt Sound Mixer
    Sound Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Mac Smith Sound Effects Editor
    Production Erik Vignau Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Andy Bialk Character Designer
    Crew Tony Cosanella Thanks
    Production Jason Bertsch Production Supervisor
    Crew Jason Spencer Galsworthy Supervising Animator
    Visual Effects Maxime Maleo Animation
    Sound Tom Lalley Sound Engineer
    Crew Paul Chung Supervising Animator
    Editing Paul Carrera First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Emilio Ghorayeb Animation
    Visual Effects Bill Diaz Animation
    Sound Satnam Ramgotra Musician
    Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Mariko Hoshi Animation
    Visual Effects Doug Pierce Visual Development
    Sound Frank Marocco Musician
    Visual Effects Scott Singer Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Chris McClintock Production Coordinator
    Crew Scott Chapin Systems Administrators & Support
    Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
    Visual Effects Craig Kellman Character Designer
    Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects Dane Stogner Animation
    Visual Effects Greg Gladstone Visual Effects
    Crew Jonathan Groff Creative Consultant
    Lighting John Lai Lighting Artist
    Crew Anthony Hodgson Supervising Animator
    Visual Effects Philippe Gluckman Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Dave Walvoord CG Supervisor
    Sound Carl Rydlund Orchestrator
    Sound Mark Berrow Musician
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Sound Jonathan Evans-Jones Musician
    Visual Effects Angela Ensele Modeling
    Visual Effects Melanie Cordan Animation
    Sound Jason Oliver Sound Recordist
    Sound Steve Mair Musician
    Art Kendal Cronkhite Production Design
    Crew Annmarie Koenig CG Supervisor
    Production Jennifer Dahlman Production Manager
    Visual Effects Carlos Fernandez Puertolas Animation
    Crew Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios CG Supervisor
    Production David Isetta Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kory Heinzen Visual Development
    Production Tracey Dispensa Production Coordinator
    Production Brendan O’Connor Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Rani Naamani Animation
    Visual Effects Ji Hyun Yoon Visual Effects
    Crew Dee Lewis Clay Additional Music
    Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
    Lighting Ka Yaw Tan Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Manuel Aparicio Animation
    Visual Effects Philip To Animation
    Visual Effects Nara Youn Animation
    Visual Effects Eric Lessard Animation
    Visual Effects David Rader Animation
    Visual Effects David Spivack Animation
    Visual Effects Don Venhaus Animation
    Production Andre de Oliviera Araujo Production Supervisor
    Crew Cassidy Curtis Supervising Animator
    Crew Denis Couchon Supervising Animator
    Visual Effects Steve McGrath Modeling
    Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
    Sound Andrew Crowley Musician
    Crew Susan Hayden CG Supervisor
    Crew Bart Feliciano Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew John O'Sullivan Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Ryan Gong Animation
    Visual Effects Ben Rush Animation
    Visual Effects Patrick Bonneau Animation
    Production Betty Tom Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Tomoyuki Harashima Animation
    Visual Effects Ron Pucherelli Animation
    Crew Daniel Rich Systems Administrators & Support
    Production Vicki Hunter Finance
    Production Ariga Parseghian Finance
    Production Terri Anderson Finance
    Lighting Kirsten Drummond Lighting Artist
    Lighting Kevin Edwards Lighting Artist
    Lighting Oth Khotsimeuang Lighting Artist
    Lighting Hannah Sherman Lighting Artist
    Lighting Emily Yi Lighting Artist
    Production David Hail Publicist
    Crew Rain Angeles Systems Administrators & Support
    Art Ariandy Chandra Title Designer
    Visual Effects Jason Rickwald Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Benjamin Andersen VFX Artist
    Editing Alex McDonnell Assistant Editor
    Production Matt Robertson Administration
    Visual Effects Katrina Conwright Animation
    Visual Effects Lou Dellarosa Animation
    Visual Effects Scott Lafleur Animation
    Visual Effects Kevan Shorey Animation
    Visual Effects Greg Whittaker Animation
    Lighting Sebastien Chort Lighting Artist
    Lighting Mark A. Decker Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Wagner Modeling
    Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
    Sound Tom Pigott Smith Musician
    Production Megan McDonald Production Coordinator
    Production Karen L. Whitaker Production Coordinator
    Production Craig Rittenbaum Production Supervisor
    Production Robyn Mesher Production Supervisor
    Crew Gregg Carrier Software Engineer
    Crew Debbie L. O'Keeffe Thanks
    Sound Chris Clad Musician
    Visual Effects Olive Lin Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Stephanie Siebert VFX Artist
    Crew Derek Mann Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting Rupali Parekh Lighting Artist
    Sound Paul Kegg Musician
    Crew David Yanover Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jeffrey Joe Animation
    Visual Effects Joshua West Modeling
    Visual Effects Paul Schoeni Modeling
    Visual Effects Jeff Budsberg Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Fangwei Lee VFX Artist
    Production Meredith McIvor Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Bailey Brent Animation
    Production Wendy Berry Campbell Production Supervisor
    Crew Johnny Duguid Production Intern
    Crew Evan Smyth Software Engineer
    Sound Dan Newell Musician
    Crew Jeff Lee Systems Administrators & Support
    Art Yoriko Ito Production Illustrator
    Production Jessie Carbonaro Production Supervisor
    Production Claudia Southmartin Production Manager
    Crew Sean Mahoney Supervising Animator
    Crew Jason Schleifer Supervising Animator
    Visual Effects Kevin Vassey Animation
    Crew Titus Fotso Thanks
    Crew Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole Thanks
    Production Mark Swift Producer
    Art Ryan Savas Art Department Assistant
    Crew Raffi Parikian Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Olivier Pinol Sequence Leads
    Crew Natalia Cronembold Post Production Assistant
    Crew Tom Broderick Score Engineer
    Art Jerome Fournier Background Designer
    Crew Jonathan Pollack Creative Consultant
    Lighting Tony Mitzelfelt Lighting Artist
    Sound Luis Jardim Musician
    Production Sunny Ye Production Coordinator
    Production Romney T. Marino Production Coordinator
    Production Christine Nguyen Production Coordinator
    Art Cecile Picard Sculptor
    Crew Laura Grieve CG Supervisor
    Crew Jin Liou CG Supervisor
    Crew John Hill Supervising Animator
    Crew John R. Miller Systems Administrators & Support
    Directing Asha Kiran Mateti First Assistant Director
    Editing Daniel Ortiz Assistant Editor
    Editing Will Erokan Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Adam Chin Lighting Artist
    Lighting Lei Han Lighting Artist
    Lighting Michel Kinfoussia Lighting Artist
    Lighting Stanley Kwong Lighting Artist
    Lighting Timothy Bud McMahon Lighting Artist
    Lighting Eric Roth Lighting Artist
    Lighting Jessi Stumpfel Lighting Artist
    Lighting Gabriel White Lighting Artist
    Lighting Tommy Wright Lighting Artist
    Lighting Alfred Young Lighting Artist
    Production Adrienne Belai Casting Assistant
    Production Ben Roy Casting Assistant
    Production Stephanie Huber Production Coordinator
    Production Diana K. Lee Production Supervisor
    Production Diana K. Lee Production Coordinator
    Production Meredith Narrowe Production Coordinator
    Production Ryan Genji Thomas Production Coordinator
    Production John Colt Production Supervisor
    Production Alison Fedrick Donahue Production Supervisor
    Production Jannette Eng Production Supervisor
    Production Christopher Leahy Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Mark Behm Animation
    Visual Effects Guillermo Careaga Animation
    Visual Effects Nicolas A. Chauvelot Animation
    Visual Effects Alexander Fleisig Animation
    Visual Effects Bryce McGovern Animation
    Visual Effects Mark Roennigke Animation
    Visual Effects Cory Rogers Animation
    Visual Effects Eunjin Suh Animation
    Visual Effects Pete Oswald Character Designer
    Visual Effects Jinwoo Lee Modeling
    Visual Effects Nadja Bonacina Modeling
    Visual Effects Kenard Pak Visual Development
    Visual Effects Ruben Perez Visual Development
    Visual Effects Tobin Jones Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Alex Patanjo Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Jason Waltman VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Lindsey Caplan Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Max Rodriguez Visual Effects Coordinator

    keyboard_arrow_up