Gattaca

Gattaca (1997)

There is no gene for the human spirit.

  • Genre: Thriller, Science Fiction, Mystery, Romance
  • Release Date: 1997-09-07
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 3709 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Jersey Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.5/10
From 3,709 Ratings

Summary

In a future society in the era of indefinite eugenics, humans are set on a life course depending on their DNA. Young Vincent Freeman is born with a condition that would prevent him from space travel, yet is determined to infiltrate the GATTACA space program.

Gattaca Trailer

Gattaca Photos

  • Ethan Hawke

    as Vincent Freeman
  • Jude Law

    as Jerome Eugene Morrow
  • Gore Vidal

    as Director Josef
  • Uma Thurman

    as Irene Cassini
  • Alan Arkin

    as Detective Hugo
  • Xander Berkeley

    as Dr. Lamar
  • Jayne Brook

    as Marie Freeman
  • William Lee Scott

    as Young Anton Freeman
  • Loren Dean

    as Adult Anton Freeman
  • Ernest Borgnine

    as Caesar
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as "German"
  • Una Damon

    as Head Nurse
  • Elias Koteas

    as Antonio Freeman
  • Maya Rudolph

    as Delivery Nurse
  • Elizabeth Dennehy

    as Preschool Teacher
  • Blair Underwood

    as Geneticist
  • Mason Gamble

    as Vincent Freeman - Boy
  • Vincent Nielson

    as Anton Freeman - Boy
  • Chad Christ

    as Vincent Freeman - Teen
  • Clarence Graham

    as Personnel Officer
  • Carlton Benbry

    as Gattaca Hoover
  • Grace Sullivan

    as Sequencing Customer
  • Ken Marino

    as Sequencing Technician
  • Cynthia Martells

    as Cavendish
  • Gabrielle Reece

    as Gattaca Trainer
  • Ryan Dorin

    as Twelve-Fingered Pianist
  • Dean Norris

    as Cop on the Beat
  • Russell Milton

    as Gattaca Detective
  • George Marshall Ruge

    as Beaten Detective
  • Steve Bessen

    as Blood Test Detective
  • Lindsey Ginter

    as Mission Commander
  • Greg Sestero

    as Gattacan Citizen
Production Danny DeVito Producer
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Camera Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography
Production Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager
Production Georgia Kacandes Associate Producer
Production Michael Shamberg Producer
Production Stacey Sher Producer
Production Pamela Abdy Producer's Assistant
Production Gail Lyon Co-Producer
Directing Andrew Niccol Director
Writing Andrew Niccol Writer
Costume & Make-Up Toni-Ann Walker Hairstylist
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Art Sarah Knowles Art Direction
Crew David Robbins Additional Music
Sound Michael Nyman Original Music Composer
Editing Lisa Zeno Churgin Editor
Sound Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Art Stephen Alesch Set Designer
Directing Daniel Silverberg Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lizbeth Williamson Makeup Artist
Crew Emma Tillinger Koskoff Actor's Assistant
Art Nancy Nye Set Decoration
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Jonathan Brown Camera Operator
Production Bradley Cramp Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alicia M. Tripi Hair Department Head
Crew Lisa Yesko Post Production Supervisor
Crew Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator
Sound Noah Blough Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Supervisor
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Production Joshua Levinson Associate Producer
Directing John R. Woodward First Assistant Director
Lighting David Morton Rigging Gaffer
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Production Stephanie Higgins Frey Production Assistant
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Michael Cassidy Stunt Coordinator
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Rockow Makeup Artist
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Crew Maurice Schwartzman Choreographer
Production Lizzie Friedman Producer's Assistant
Sound Steven Ticknor Sound Effects Editor
Crew Dan Levitan Compositor
Art Emily Ferry Property Master
Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Robert Earl Craft Location Manager
Visual Effects Janek Sirrs Visual Effects
Art Otniel Gonzalez Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Daniele Colajacomo Visual Effects Supervisor
Art R. Scott Doran Leadman
Crew Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist
Lighting Robert Jason Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Michael J. Hogan Video Assist Operator
Crew Mike Smith Stunts
Visual Effects Steve Dellerson Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bette Iverson Key Hair Stylist
Art Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Supervisor
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Brian Penikas Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera John T. Connor First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Lax Key Costumer
Sound Dondi Bastone Music Consultant
Production Beau Bonneau Extras Casting
Production Tim Swan Unit Production Manager
Production Tim Swan Production Supervisor
Crew Dick Hansen Cableman
Crew Helen Hand Second Film Editor
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositor
Sound Cynthia Haagens Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Art Michael Riley Title Designer
Production Edward Allen First Assistant Accountant
Sound Scott A. Tinsley Foley Editor
Production Ilt Jones Assistant Location Manager
Sound Lawrence L. Commans Boom Operator
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Elizabeth Tompkins Production Accountant
Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Production Shari LaFranchi Blakney Production Coordinator
Camera Jeff Smith Dolly Grip
Camera Matthew Nelson Second Assistant Camera
Camera Evan A. Nesbitt First Assistant Camera
Sound Jeffrey R. Payne Foley Editor
Sound Cynthia Biamon Music Coordinator
Directing Otie Brown Second Assistant Director
Art Don Elliott Swing
Art Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master
Crew Tyson Dexter Stunt Double
Production Brennan Dufresne Casting Assistant
Production Kathryn Eisenstein Casting Associate
Production Joe Angel Rodriguez Producer's Assistant
Camera Thomas Wazney Best Boy Grip
Crew John Wayne Randolph Craft Service
Editing John Spence First Assistant Editor
Camera Michael A. Mendez Grip
Camera Michael M. Krevitt Key Grip
Production Kathleen Roll Production Assistant
Production Mario West Production Assistant
Production Patrick Noonan Production Assistant
Production Roger James Ferrin Production Assistant
Production Melody Beam Production Assistant
Crew James C. Taylor Transportation Captain
Crew David Jernigan Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Stephan von Hase Production Sound Mixer

keyboard_arrow_up