Armageddon

Armageddon (1998)

The Earth's Darkest Day Will Be Man's Finest Hour

star 6.8
From 5,476 Ratings
6.7 42 38%

Summary

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.

Armageddon Trailer

Watch Armageddon Online

You can now watch Armageddon online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Armageddon Photos

    Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
    Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Fred C. Blau Jr. Makeup Artist
    Art Doug J. Meerdink Assistant Art Director
    Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
    Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
    Directing Michael Bay Director
    Production Michael Bay Producer
    Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
    Writing Robert Roy Pool Screenplay
    Writing Jonathan Hensleigh Screenplay
    Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
    Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
    Art Michael White Production Design
    Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
    Editing Glen Scantlebury Editor
    Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
    Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
    Art Bruton Jones Art Direction
    Art Rick Simpson Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Magali Guidasci Costume Design
    Sound David Farmer Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Michael R. Miller Additional Editor
    Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
    Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
    Writing Shane Salerno Screenplay
    Art Kevin Ishioka Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Rhona Meyers Costumer
    Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Kenny Bates Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Roger Barton Associate Editor
    Art Mike Higelmire Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Rick Stratton Makeup Artist
    Editing Joel Negron Assistant Editor
    Sound Tom Myers Sound Effects Editor
    Writing J.J. Abrams Screenplay
    Sound Denise Horta ADR Editor
    Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Writing Tony Gilroy Screenplay
    Camera Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator
    Camera Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography
    Art John P. Bruce Set Designer
    Camera Tom Fraser Camera Operator
    Art Geoff Hubbard Supervising Art Director
    Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
    Camera Mark Plummer Second Unit Director of Photography
    Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
    Production Lisa Fields Casting Associate
    Editing Todd E. Miller Associate Editor
    Sound Juno J. Ellis Supervising ADR Editor
    Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Karen E. Etcoff Extras Casting
    Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
    Editing Paul M. Wagner Assistant Editor
    Production Ali Akdeniz Production Manager
    Lighting Ali Salim Yaşar Gaffer
    Art Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
    Production Liz Keigley Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Lizz Wolf Costumer
    Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Alan D. Purwin Aerial Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Nancy Ceo Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Sue Moore Costume Supervisor
    Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
    Sound Gregory H. Watkins Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
    Art William S. Maxwell III Set Dresser
    Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
    Lighting Andy Ryan Gaffer
    Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
    Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
    Art Patricia Klawonn Set Designer
    Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
    Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
    Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Directing Karin Anderson Script Coordinator
    Art Val Drake Sculptor
    Visual Effects Blair Clark Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
    Camera David Emmerichs Camera Operator
    Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
    Crew Rob Hodgson Digital Effects Supervisor
    Camera Chad Rivetti Libra Head Technician
    Crew Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
    Production Nancy Jane King Production Supervisor
    Production Diane L. Sabatini Production Supervisor
    Art Stacey Byers Art Department Coordinator
    Art Byron K. Autrey Construction Coordinator
    Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
    Art Ron Mendell Assistant Art Director
    Art Yarek Alfer Sculptor
    Art Grey Hill Sculptor
    Art John A. Scott III Leadman
    Art Steven M. Saylor Set Designer
    Art Mindy R. Toback Set Designer
    Art George Lee Set Designer
    Sound Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Midge Costin Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Robert L. Sephton Sound Effects Editor
    Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Mary E. Walter Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Josh R. Jaggars Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Rae Griffith Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Beau Desmond Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Marci R. Johnson Set Costumer
    Crew Bryce Guy Williams Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Joe D. Anderson Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Karen Golden Script Supervisor
    Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
    Production Gabriela Gutentag Publicist
    Production Richard Klotz Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Long Costumer
    Editing Christopher Marino Assistant Editor
    Crew Guy Williams Technical Supervisor
    Crew Bryan Grill Digital Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Costumer
    Editing Nathan R. Fitzgerald Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Bryan Hirota CG Animator
    Camera Heather Page First Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
    Camera Daniel C. McFadden Camera Loader
    Crew William Dawson Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Bob Mercier CG Animator
    Sound Andrea Horta ADR Editor
    Crew Sean Dever CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Joshua I. Kolden CG Animator
    Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
    Lighting Patrick Hoeschen Electrician
    Visual Effects Brett Paton Animation
    Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
    Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Kathy Jeung Makeup Artist
    Crew Kevin Wasner Prop Maker
    Art Cagri Aydin Props
    Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Richard R. Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Alison E. McBryde Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Lee Ann Brittenham Key Hair Stylist
    Directing Kevin Cooper Script Coordinator
    Lighting Jeffrey P. Soderberg Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Lichtman Costumer
    Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
    Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
    Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
    Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
    Crew Dan DeLeeuw Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Carlos Arguello Digital Effects Supervisor
    Production Jennifer Campbell Production Coordinator
    Production Leslie Stevens Production Coordinator
    Crew Brandon K. McLaughlin Special Effects Technician
    Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer
    Camera Jeff Case Dolly Grip
    Lighting James M. McEwen Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
    Editing Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor
    Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
    Crew Josh Levy Video Assist Operator
    Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
    Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
    Camera Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
    Camera Brad Rea Dolly Grip
    Sound Jim Likowski Foley Editor
    Camera Audie Aragon Best Boy Grip
    Crew Richard Scarpone Video Assist Operator
    Production Sandra K. Jantzen Production Coordinator
    Sound Stephen Janisz ADR Editor
    Art Luigi Mugavero Set Dresser
    Sound Denise Whiting ADR Editor
    Crew Darin Hollings Digital Effects Supervisor
    Editing Greg Thompson Assistant Editor
    Camera Michael T. Travers Best Boy Grip
    Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Zoe Peck-Eyler Compositing Supervisor
    Art Greg Nestor Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Morgan Trotter 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Tomás Rosenfeldt CG Animator
    Camera Thomas D. Lairson Jr. Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Crew Steve Austin Special Effects Technician
    Camera George W. Borthwick Key Grip
    Production Lonnie Kandel Production Coordinator
    Crew Ken Mieding Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Mark Alan Loso Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Ed Nyerick Marine Coordinator
    Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
    Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
    Visual Effects Brigitte Bourque Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Peter Sternlicht Digital Effects Supervisor
    Production Stacy Foot Production Secretary
    Costume & Make-Up Mark J. Weitzman Costumer
    Visual Effects Molly Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Matt Furginson Set Dresser
    Lighting Brian Evans Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Charles B. Katz Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Art Jennine Rimer Assistant Property Master
    Art David Hopkins Assistant Property Master
    Art Selmer Kora Assistant Property Master
    Art J.D. Smith Set Dresser
    Art Benton E. Tedlie Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Bill Dietrich CG Animator
    Visual Effects Robert Chapin CG Animator
    Crew George Trimmer Visual Effects Art Director
    Crew Michael Stuart Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Richard Kaylor Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jennifer Califano Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Karo Vartanian Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Kathleen A. Wildman Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Marie Kaperbeck Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Annalisa Strickland Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Pettit Wardrobe Supervisor
    Production Greg Farley Extras Casting
    Production Chris Hutchins Extras Casting
    Production Patricia Robinson Extras Casting
    Editing Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor
    Editing Tucker Stilley Assistant Editor
    Camera Miles Strassner Dolly Grip
    Crew Julie Jones Production Controller
    Production Cecily Gambrell Production Secretary
    Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor

    keyboard_arrow_up