A Cure for Wellness

A Cure for Wellness (2017)

There is a Cure

star 6.2/10
From 2,098 Ratings

Summary

An ambitious young executive is sent to retrieve his company's CEO from an idyllic but mysterious "wellness center" at a remote location in the Swiss Alps but soon suspects that the spa's miraculous treatments are not what they seem.

A Cure for Wellness Trailer

A Cure for Wellness Photos

  • Dane DeHaan

    as Mr. Lockhart
  • Jason Isaacs

    as Dr. Heinreich Volmer / Baron von Reichmerl
  • Mia Goth

    as Hannah von Reichmerl
  • Adrian Schiller

    as Deputy Director
  • Celia Imrie

    as Victoria Watkins
  • Harry Groener

    as Roland Pembroke
  • Tomas Norström

    as Frank Hill
  • Jeff Burrell

    as Funeral Director
  • Ivo Nandi

    as Enrico
  • Magnus Krepper

    as Pieter the Vet
  • Michael Mendl

    as Bartender
  • Craig Wroe

    as Morris
  • David Bishins

    as Hank Green
  • Lisa Banes

    as Hollis
  • Carl Lumbly

    as Mr. Wilson
  • Jason Babinsky

    as Carl
  • Johannes Krisch

    as Caretaker
  • Maggie Steed

    as Mrs. Abramov
  • Ashok Mandanna

    as Ron Nair
  • Eric Todd

    as Josh
  • Rebecca Street

    as Lockhart's Mother
  • Bert Tischendorf

    as Lockhart's Father
  • Douglas Hamilton

    as 9-Year-Old Lockhart
  • Leonard Kunz

    as Frank
  • Daniel Michel

    as Denim
  • Tom Flynn

    as Humphrey
  • Sophie Charlotte Conrad

    as Bar Girl
  • Natascha Lawiszus

    as Bar Girl
  • Luzie Scheuritzel

    as Bar Girl
  • Manon Kahle

    as Secretary
  • Adrian Zwicker

    as Conductor
  • Peter Benedict

    as Constable
  • Julia Graefner

    as Vet's Daughter
  • Nino Böhlau

    as Drawing Boy
  • Annette Lober

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Susanne Wuest

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Godehard Giese

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Nadine Boeske

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Judith Hoersch

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Angelina Häntsch

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Axel Buchholz

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • David Bredin

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Matthias Britschgi

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Andreas Dobberkau

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Sarah Franke

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Caspar Kaeser

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Sebastian Kaufmane

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Martin Laue

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Benedict Seifert

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Roman Schomburg

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Florian Steffens

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Sven Timmreck

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Hanna Wollschlaeger

    as Volmer Institute Staff
  • Jef Bayonne

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Klaus Burckhardt

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Helmut Boelling

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Renate Prack

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Matthias Rick

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Peter Simlinger

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Jutta Marina Von Brunkau

    as Volmer Institute Patient
  • Johnny Otto

    as Doctor Barlock (uncredited)
  • Natalia Bobrich

    as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Alexander Yassin

    as Wall Street Banker (uncredited)
  • Chris Theisinger

    as Wallstreet Broker (uncredited)
  • David Sánchez Calvo

    as Orderly (uncredited)
  • Earl Vincent Sherwood II

    as Ron NYC Driver (uncredited)
  • Chris Huszar

    as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Marko Buzin

    as Wedding Guest (uncredited)
  • Matt Lindquist

    as (voice) (uncredited)
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Production Gore Verbinski Producer
Crew Malcolm Humphreys CG Supervisor
Crew David Salamon CG Supervisor
Writing Justin Haythe Screenplay
Writing Justin Haythe Story
Writing Gore Verbinski Story
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Production David Crockett Producer
Camera Bojan Bazelli Director of Photography
Editing Pete Beaudreau Editor
Editing Lance Pereira Editor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Art Eve Stewart Production Design
Art Daniel Chour Art Direction
Art Sabine Engelberg Art Direction
Art Wolfgang Metschan Art Direction
Art Tarnia Nicol Art Direction
Art Scott Keery Property Master
Art Marcus Haendgen Property Master
Art Mark Rosinski Set Decoration
Art Michael Standish Set Decoration
Art Rebecca Pilkington Set Decoration Buyer
Art Nane Cornelius Set Decoration Buyer
Art Carl Obereisenbuchner Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Grant Armstrong Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound Carlton Kaller Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Young Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Susanne Stroh Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Meike Schlegel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dorothea Kulhawy Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dietke Brandt Set Costumer
Production Priscilla John Casting
Production Orla Maxwell Casting Associate
Production Anna-Lena Slater Casting Associate
Production Judith Sunga Casting Associate
Production Holly Dorff ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Pranay Agarwal 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Ben Wiggs Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Crowe Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Benjamin Carlson VFX Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Steffen Hagen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anwei Chen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Stephanie Ross Visual Effects Editor
Crew Crystal Hadcroft Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sachin Patidar Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sivaprayag Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sam Paul Toms Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Graeme Puttock Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas Proctor Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Florian Emmerich Camera Operator
Camera Luka Bazeli Camera Operator
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Marcus Pohlus Steadicam Operator
Camera Daniel Smith Still Photographer
Camera Christopher Raphael Still Photographer
Lighting Andy Day Gaffer
Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
Camera Christian Scheibe Dolly Grip
Camera Glenn König Key Grip
Camera Paul Jacob Bashour Ultimate Arm Operator
Sound Heikki Kossi Foley
Sound Pietu Korhonen Foley Editor
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Sound Ryan J. Frias Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Chrastka Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Douglas Murray Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Farmer Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Annette Field Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Niamh O'Loan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Makeup Designer
Editing Patrick J. Smith First Assistant Editor
Sound Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Composer
Production Morgan Des Groseillers Executive Producer
Production Justin Haythe Executive Producer
Production Christoph Fisser Co-Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Arno Neubauer Line Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
Production Arno Neubauer Unit Production Manager
Directing Alex Oakley First Assistant Director
Directing Don H. Julien First Assistant Director
Directing Luisa Wolf Third Assistant Director
Directing Ronny Schröder Second Assistant Director
Directing Caroline Kaempfer Second Assistant Director
Directing Katharina Dietl Third Assistant Director
Directing Ben Bischof Assistant Director
Art Laura Bach Set Dresser
Art Hervé Berthou Set Dresser
Art Marc Bitz Set Designer
Art Josef Brandl Set Designer
Writing Axel Eichhorst Storyboard
Writing Anthony Leonardi III Storyboard
Art Stephanie Rass Set Designer
Art David Thummerer Set Dresser
Sound Thomas Wallis Boom Operator
Sound Kari Vähäkuopus Foley
Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jan Meyerdierks ADR & Dubbing
Sound Phil Castellano Jr. ADR Supervisor
Sound Howard Bevan Boom Operator
Camera Christian Almesberger Underwater Camera
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
Crew Jeremy Braben Drone Operator
Camera Bat Gankhuyag Grip
Camera Jan Grunwald First Assistant Camera
Camera Tobias Kownatzki First Assistant Camera
Camera Benn Martenson Additional Photography
Camera Nino Neuboeck First Assistant Camera
Camera Won-suk Park First Assistant Camera
Camera Marcus Pohlus Camera Operator
Camera Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Andreya Lynham Casting Assistant
Production Francesca Bradley Casting Assistant
Production Henrik Greisner Location Manager
Art Constantin Brandenburg Location Scout
Art Bashaar Wahab Location Scout
Sound Matt Dunkley Orchestrator
Sound Daniel Bhattacharya Musician
Sound Gareth Griffiths Musician
Sound Owen Gurry Musician
Crew Jake Jackson Score Engineer
Sound David J. Krystal Orchestrator
Sound Patrick Savage Musician
Production Markus Bensch Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Jacquelyn Carr Production Supervisor
Production Nina Büttner Production Accountant
Crew Julia Fidel Choreographer
Production Sonja B. Zimmer Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Kim Foscato Dialogue Editor
Crew Thomas Hacikoglu Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up