Zathura: A Space Adventure

Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)

Adventure Is Waiting

star 6.2/10
From 1,627 Ratings

Summary

After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.

Zathura: A Space Adventure Trailer

Zathura: A Space Adventure Photos

  • Josh Hutcherson

    as Walter Budwing
  • Jonah Bobo

    as Danny Budwing
  • Dax Shepard

    as Astronaut
  • Kristen Stewart

    as Lisa Budwing
  • Tim Robbins

    as Mr. Budwing
  • Frank Oz

    as Robot (voice)
  • Derek Mears

    as Lead Zorgon
  • Douglas Tait

    as Zorgon
  • Joe Bucaro III

    as Zorgon
  • Jeff Wolfe

    as Zorgon
  • John Alexander

    as Robot
Directing Jon Favreau Director
Writing Chris van Allsburg Novel
Writing David Koepp Screenplay
Writing John Kamps Screenplay
Production Michael De Luca Producer
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production William Teitler Producer
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Editing Dan Lebental Editor
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Art Richard F. Mays Art Direction
Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Laura Jean Shannon Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Hughes Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Pat Welch Costume Supervisor
Crew Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist
Directing Laurette Dobson Script Supervisor
Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
Production Peter Billingsley Co-Producer
Production Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Art Rebecca Young Art Department Coordinator
Art Wendy Riva Assistant Art Director
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Art Anthony Carlino Leadman
Art Maret Wicken Painter
Art Phil Saunders Production Illustrator
Art Guy A. Mussori Props
Art Peter Davidson Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Penley Set Dressing Artist
Art Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter
Camera Charles Schner Additional Camera
Camera Roberto 'Tito' Blasini Camera Operator
Camera Matthew E. Alper First Assistant Camera
Camera Jason Talbert Grip
Camera Jason Jurica Key Grip
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Gregg Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Wightman Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Amy L. Disarro Key Makeup Artist
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Crew John F. Teeple Driver
Crew Shane Mahan Makeup Effects
Crew Kelly Birrer Propmaker
Crew Scott Johnson Set Production Assistant
Crew Cottalango Loorthu Software Engineer
Crew David R. Maier Stand In
Crew Pat Jackson Studio Teacher
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Brooks Stunts
Crew Dan Henley Transportation Captain
Crew Timothy E. Henley Transportation Co-Captain
Crew John Placencia Video Assist Operator
Directing Michael Amundson First Assistant Director
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Editing Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor
Lighting Corwin A. Bibb Best Boy Electric
Lighting Christopher Franey Best Boy Electrician
Lighting R. Michael Yope Electrician
Lighting Louis DiCesare Gaffer
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Lighting William Ambrose Rigging Grip
Production Tim Hillman Location Manager
Production Ron Segro Post Production Accountant
Production Jackie Szymanski Production Accountant
Production Shannon Hamed Production Coordinator
Production Robin Mulcahy Fisichella Production Supervisor
Production Flax Glor Publicist
Production Louis D'Esposito Unit Production Manager
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Supervisor
Sound Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Laurence Abrams Boom Operator
Sound Donald Flick Foley Editor
Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Adam Blantz Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Mitch Gates 3D Artist
Visual Effects Keith W. Smith Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Jon G. Belyeu Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Cris Borgnine Visual Effects
Visual Effects Greg Baxter Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joe Bauer Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Art Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Chris Newlander Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Key Costumer
Directing Hans Berggren Second Second Assistant Director
Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
Art Kimberley Rosenberg Set Dressing Buyer
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Art Randy Severino Swing
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound Michael London ADR Recordist
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Sound Philip A. Schwartz Utility Sound
Crew John J. Downey Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Bob Lloyd VFX Artist
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Anthony Kramer Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Marion Spates Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Brian Adams Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera
Camera Markus Mentzer Camera Loader
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Production Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant
Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Colorist
Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
Production Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager
Sound John Debney Conductor
Production Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
Production Zack Heath Art Department Production Assistant
Production Michelle A. De Mayo Assistant Accountant
Lighting Harold Groshon Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Lisa Curtis Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Alex Skvorzov Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Leandro Visconti Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Digital Compositor
Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
Production Ross Jensen First Assistant Accountant
Production Kristen Branan Head of Production
Crew Emily Mann Intern
Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
Production Wes Denton Production Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Production Sandra J. Smith Production Secretary
Visual Effects Nina Harlan Rotoscoping Artist
Production Tracy Browne Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up