Zathura: A Space Adventure

Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)

Adventure Is Waiting

star 6.3
From 2,170 Ratings
6.2 67 76%

Summary

After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.

Zathura: A Space Adventure Trailer

Watch Zathura: A Space Adventure Online

You can now watch Zathura: A Space Adventure online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Zathura: A Space Adventure Photos

    Production Avy Kaufman Casting
    Writing David Koepp Screenplay
    Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
    Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
    Sound John Debney Conductor
    Production Michael De Luca Producer
    Production Kristen Branan Head of Production
    Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
    Production Scott Kroopf Producer
    Production Ted Field Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Jean Shannon Costume Design
    Editing Dan Lebental Editor
    Production Peter Billingsley Co-Producer
    Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
    Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
    Art Richard F. Mays Art Direction
    Directing Jon Favreau Director
    Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
    Writing Chris van Allsburg Novel
    Production William Teitler Producer
    Writing John Kamps Screenplay
    Production Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer
    Production Louis D'Esposito Unit Production Manager
    Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
    Art Wendy Riva Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Melanie Hughes Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Amy L. Disarro Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Charles Schner Additional Camera
    Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer
    Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
    Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
    Production Sandra J. Smith Production Secretary
    Lighting Alex Skvorzov Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Leandro Visconti Compositing Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Pat Welch Costume Supervisor
    Directing Hans Berggren Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Donald Flick Foley Editor
    Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor
    Sound Laurence Abrams Boom Operator
    Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Peter Davidson Set Designer
    Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Greg Baxter Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
    Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
    Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Joe Bauer Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Key Costumer
    Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Supervisor
    Production Flax Glor Publicist
    Crew John J. Downey Special Effects Technician
    Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Gregg Assistant Costume Designer
    Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
    Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
    Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
    Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Penley Set Dressing Artist
    Camera Jason Talbert Grip
    Crew John F. Teeple Driver
    Production Robin Mulcahy Fisichella Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Wightman Hair Department Head
    Crew Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist
    Directing Laurette Dobson Script Supervisor
    Lighting Louis DiCesare Gaffer
    Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Markus Mentzer Camera Loader
    Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
    Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
    Camera Will Dearborn Additional Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Matthew E. Alper First Assistant Camera
    Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
    Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Visual Effects Compositor
    Lighting Corwin A. Bibb Best Boy Electric
    Crew Shane Mahan Makeup Effects
    Art Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist
    Crew Timothy E. Henley Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Dan Henley Transportation Captain
    Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Colorist
    Visual Effects Marion Spates Visual Effects Production Manager
    Production Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant
    Art Anthony Carlino Leadman
    Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
    Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
    Crew Cottalango Loorthu Software Engineer
    Production Shannon Hamed Production Coordinator
    Art Andrew P. Flores Standby Painter
    Lighting William Ambrose Rigging Grip
    Sound Tom Boyd Musician
    Editing Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
    Production Ross Jensen First Assistant Accountant
    Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
    Sound Philip A. Schwartz Utility Sound
    Visual Effects Jon G. Belyeu Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Adam Blantz Sound Mixer
    Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
    Production Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager
    Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Assistant Camera
    Lighting Harold Groshon Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects Keith W. Smith Animation Supervisor
    Editing Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor
    Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
    Crew John Placencia Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Christopher Franey Best Boy Electrician
    Sound Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Tim Hillman Location Manager
    Art Maret Wicken Painter
    Lighting R. Michael Yope Electrician
    Visual Effects Anthony Kramer Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Art Rebecca Young Art Department Coordinator
    Art Phil Saunders Production Illustrator
    Art Guy A. Mussori Props
    Camera Roberto 'Tito' Blasini Camera Operator
    Camera Jason Jurica Key Grip
    Crew Kelly Birrer Propmaker
    Crew Scott Johnson Set Production Assistant
    Crew David R. Maier Stand In
    Crew Pat Jackson Studio Teacher
    Crew Mark Brooks Stunts
    Directing Michael Amundson First Assistant Director
    Production Ron Segro Post Production Accountant
    Production Jackie Szymanski Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Mitch Gates 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Cris Borgnine Visual Effects
    Art Randy Severino Swing
    Art Kimberley Rosenberg Set Dressing Buyer
    Production Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
    Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
    Art Chris John Jones Creative Director
    Production Lisa Curtis Assistant Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Chris Newlander Costumer
    Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
    Visual Effects Bob Lloyd VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Digital Compositor
    Production Wes Denton Production Assistant
    Crew Emily Mann Intern
    Sound Michael London ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Brian Adams Visual Effects Technical Director
    Editing Stacey Frederick Assistant Editor
    Production Zack Heath Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Michelle A. De Mayo Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Nina Harlan Rotoscoping Artist
    Production Tracy Browne Second Assistant Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up