What Women Want

What Women Want (2000)

He has the power to hear everything women are thinking. Finally... a man is listening.

  • Genre: Comedy, Romance
  • Release Date: 2000-12-15
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 2074 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Centropolis Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.3/10
From 2,074 Ratings

Summary

Advertising executive Nick Marshall is as cocky as they come, but what happens to a chauvinistic guy when he can suddenly hear what women are thinking? Nick gets passed over for a promotion, but after an accident enables him to hear women's thoughts, he puts his newfound talent to work against Darcy, his new boss, who seems to be infatuated with him.

What Women Want Trailer

What Women Want Photos

  • Mel Gibson

    as Nick Marshall
  • Helen Hunt

    as Darcy McGuire
  • Marisa Tomei

    as Lola
  • Alan Alda

    as Dan Wanamaker
  • Lauren Holly

    as Gigi
  • Mark Feuerstein

    as Morgan Farwell
  • Ashley Johnson

    as Alexandra Marshall
  • Delta Burke

    as Eve
  • Diana Maria Riva

    as Stella
  • Eric Balfour

    as Cameron
  • Judy Greer

    as Erin
  • Sarah Paulson

    as Annie
  • Logan Lerman

    as Young Nick Marshall
  • Lisa Edelstein

    as Dina
  • Robin Pearson Rose

    as Kitchen Secretary
  • Christopher Emerson

    as Mail Room Kid
  • Ashlee Turner

    as Woman in Library
  • Sierra Pecheur

    as Woman at Lunch Counter
  • Valerie Perrine

    as Margo
  • Ana Gasteyer

    as Sue Cranston
  • Loretta Devine

    as Flo the Doorwoman
  • Andrea Baker

    as Office Intern
  • Joe Petcka

    as Man on Street
  • Brian Callaway

    as Man on Street
  • Coburn Goss

    as Man on Street
  • Perry Cavitt

    as Ogling Man
  • Crystal McKinney

    as Unimpressed Woman
  • Jeanne Marie Rice

    as Unimpressed Woman
  • Kathrin Middleton

    as Gigi's Friend
  • Kelly Cooper

    as Showgirl
  • Palmer Davis

    as Showgirl
  • Katie Miller

    as Showgirl
  • Dana Waters

    as Nick's Mom
  • Gregory Cupoli

    as Male Role Model
  • Alexondra Lee

    as Woman in Pink Sweater
  • Aviva Gale

    as Counter Girl
  • Shirley Prestia

    as Coffee Shop Customer
  • T. J. Thyne

    as Coffee Shop Customer
  • Audrey Wasilewski

    as Secretary with Danish / Kitchen Secretary
  • Angela Oh

    as Jess, Dan's Secretary
  • Robert Briscoe Evans

    as Ted
  • Chris Rolfes

    as Woman in Park
  • Katie Kneeland

    as Woman in Park
  • Jeanine O'Connell

    as Woman in Park
  • Kelley Hazen

    as Woman in Park
  • Brooke Elliott

    as Woman in Park
  • Kristina Martin

    as Woman in Park
  • Harmony Rousseau

    as Sloane / Curtis Receptionist
  • Lisa Long

    as Sloane / Curtis Executive
  • Heidi Helmer

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Marla Martensen

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Sally Meyers Kovler

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Ashley Quirico

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Regan Rohde

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Liz Tannebaum

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • LeShay N. Tomlinson

    as Marshall Field's Shopper
  • Cristine Rose

    as Sloane / Curtis Attorney
  • Arden Myrin

    as Darcy's Assistant
  • Rachel Duncan

    as Alex's Friend
  • Alex McKenna

    as Alex's Friend
  • Regiane Gorski

    as Yoga Instructor
  • Juliandra Gillen

    as Woman in Library
  • Lisa Anne Hillman

    as Woman in Library
  • Tracy Pacheco

    as Woman in Library
  • Jamie Gutterman

    as Jogger by Lake
  • Maggie Egan

    as Kitchen Secretary
  • Juanita Jennings

    as Kitchen Secretary
  • Hallie Meyers-Shyer

    as Girl at Lunch Counter
  • Kate Asner

    as Woman at Lunch Counter
  • Caryn Greenhut

    as Woman at Lunch Counter
  • Jennifer Greenhut

    as Woman at Lunch Counter
  • Marnie Mosiman

    as Woman at Lunch Counter
  • Nnenna Freelon

    as Nightclub Singer
  • Gil Hacohen

    as Haim
  • Nancy Monsarat

    as Nike Executive
  • Jacqueline Thomas

    as Nike Executive
  • Rory Byrne

    as Nike Executive
  • Victoria Garcia-Kelleher

    as Secretary
  • Gertrude Wong

    as Old Woman in Chinatown
  • Andi Eystad

    as Girl at Prom
  • Greg Bronson

    as Upscale Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Kira Coplin

    as Alex's Friend (uncredited)
  • Kiva Dawson

    as Showgirl (uncredited)
  • David C. Fisher

    as Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Friedman

    as Classmate (uncredited)
  • Judy Carmen Gonzalez

    as Taxi Caller / Walker (uncredited)
  • Melanie Good

    as Showgirl (uncredited)
  • Drew Howerton

    as Boy at Prom (uncredited)
  • Kimberly Lyon

    as Showgirl (uncredited)
  • TJ Martin

    as Police Detective / Day Player (uncredited)
  • Krista McRoberts

    as Angela (uncredited)
  • Maureen Mendoza

    as Lawyer (uncredited)
  • Heidi Merrick

    as Secretary (uncredited)
  • Bette Midler

    as Dr. J. M. Perkins (uncredited)
  • Oriah Miller

    as Ad Executive (uncredited)
  • Robin Nance

    as Redhead (uncredited)
  • Grace O'Neill

    as Shopper (uncredited)
  • Kristine Perchetti

    as Showgirl (uncredited)
  • Jean Sawin

    as Woman Getting in Taxi (uncredited)
  • Andy Schofield

    as Man in Park
  • Nancy Sinclair

    as Woman Getting Manicure (uncredited)
  • Nicki Sixteen

    as Girl at Prom (uncredited)
  • Melinda Songer

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Lauren Stewart

    as Gigi's Friend #3 (uncredited)
  • Tracey Stone

    as Black-Haired Beauty (uncredited)
  • Dean Teaster

    as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
  • Gena Vazquez

    as Marshall Field's Shopper (uncredited)
  • Nancy Wetzel

    as Co-worker (uncredited)
Directing Nancy Meyers Director
Production Nancy Meyers Producer
Production Matt Williams Producer
Production Susan Cartsonis Producer
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Carmen Finestra Executive Producer
Production Stephen McEveety Executive Producer
Production David McFadzean Executive Producer
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Camera Dean Cundey Director of Photography
Editing Thomas J. Nordberg Editor
Editing Stephen A. Rotter Editor
Art Jon Hutman Production Design
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Writing Josh Goldsmith Screenplay
Writing Cathy Yuspa Screenplay
Writing Diane Drake Story
Writing Josh Goldsmith Story
Writing Cathy Yuspa Story
Art Gae S. Buckley Art Direction
Production Bruce A. Block Co-Producer
Production Gina Matthews Producer
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Howard Feuer Casting
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Art Andrew Neujahr Art Department Assistant
Art Ashley Burnham Art Department Coordinator
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art David Elliott Construction Coordinator
Art Phillip Ellman Greensman
Art Alex Apple Location Scout
Art Barry Jones Painter
Art Darryl Henley Production Illustrator
Art Yann Denoual Sculptor
Art John P. Goldsmith Set Designer
Camera William Coss First Assistant Camera
Camera Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne McCabe Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beth Miller Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Candy L. Walken Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Blynder Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brad Wilder Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Ann Culotta Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Doran Set Dressing Artist
Crew David McKlveen Carpenter
Crew Keith Young Choreographer
Crew Nelson Sepulveda Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew John Lybrand Driver
Crew Mike Gentile Loader
Crew J. Papajoanou Post Production Assistant
Crew Allan Johnson Propmaker
Crew Tim Werle Set Medic
Crew Jenny Fumarolo Set Production Assistant
Crew Girard Swan Stand In
Crew Joe Bucaro III Stunts
Crew Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator
Production Karyn McCarthy Unit Production Manager
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Crew Josh Levy Video Assist Operator
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Directing Paula Case Assistant Director
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
Lighting Jim Bradfield Electrician
Lighting James Alden Rigging Grip
Production Wendy Washbrook Casting Associate
Production Brady Breen Location Manager
Production Julie M. Anderson Production Coordinator
Production Nancy Sandberg Production Supervisor
Production Jason Corgan Brown Researcher
Sound Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator
Sound Kira Edmunds Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor
Sound Chris Boardman Orchestrator
Sound David MacMillan Production Sound Mixer
Sound David Giammarco Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Conny Fauser Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jessica Trento Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Bruce A. Block Storyboard
Crew C. Marie Davis Executive Visual Effects Producer
Editing Carol Littleton Additional Editing
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Crew Jessica Mcclintock Thanks
Art Mychael Bates Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Sherilyn Stetz Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Costumer
Directing Craig Comstock Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Assistant Director
Directing Bruce A. Block Second Unit Director
Art Chuck Askerneese Assistant Property Master
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Art Alexx Thompson Set Painter
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Diane Lucas ADR Recordist
Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robin Zacha Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Renée Tondelli Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunt Double
Camera William H. Harlow IV Camera Loader
Camera Robert A. Preston Dolly Grip
Camera Bradley T. Matthys First Company Grip
Camera R. Scott Goodrich Second Assistant Camera
Camera Walter 'T.J.' Johnson Second Company Grip
Production Kelly O'Brien Casting Assistant
Editing Philip Beech Assistant Editor
Editing Dana L. Marker Negative Cutter
Production Matthew Cassel Assistant Location Manager
Production Carrie Goodman Location Assistant
Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
Sound Andrew Silver Music Consultant
Sound Christy Gerhart Music Coordinator
Sound David Bifano Music Programmer
Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Robb Earnest Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Michael Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
Production Steve Spiker Extras Casting
Production Adrienne Swan First Assistant Accountant
Production Aaron Dem Head of Production
Production Rick Roesch Payroll Accountant
Production Angela Athayde Production Assistant
Production Melissa Goddard Production Executive
Production Michelle Stevens Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist

keyboard_arrow_up