What Lies Beneath

What Lies Beneath (2000)

He was the perfect husband until his one mistake followed them home.

  • Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2000-07-21
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 1125 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 10min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: ImageMovers
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4
From 1,125 Ratings
6.6 51 46%

Summary

When Claire Spencer starts hearing ghostly voices and seeing spooky images, she wonders if an otherworldly spirit is trying to contact her. All the while, her husband tries to reassure her by telling her it's all in her head. But as Claire investigates, she discovers that the man she loves might know more than he's letting on.

What Lies Beneath Trailer

Watch What Lies Beneath Online

You can now watch What Lies Beneath online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • What Lies Beneath Photos

    Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
    Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
    Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
    Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
    Production Steve Starkey Producer
    Directing Steve Starkey Second Unit Director
    Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
    Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
    Writing Steven Spielberg Idea
    Art Rick Carter Production Design
    Production Ellen Lewis Casting
    Lighting Steven C. McGee Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Bernie Pollack Costume Design
    Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
    Production Mark Johnson Executive Producer
    Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
    Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
    Production Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager
    Production Cherylanne Martin Associate Producer
    Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
    Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
    Art William James Teegarden Production Design
    Writing Clark Gregg Screenplay
    Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
    Writing Sarah Kernochan Story
    Production Matthew J. Birch Production Coordinator
    Production Jack Rapke Producer
    Camera Robert Presley Camera Operator
    Camera Robert Presley Steadicam Operator
    Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll First Assistant Editor
    Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist
    Production Steven J. Boyd Associate Producer
    Editing R. Orlando Duenas Associate Editor
    Production Amanda Koblin Casting Associate
    Camera David Boyd Additional Photography
    Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Earl Sampson Boom Operator
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
    Crew Jon H. Epstein Stunt Double
    Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Dolly Grip
    Production Gregory Alpert Location Manager
    Crew John Wright Jr. Craft Service
    Production Marcia DeBonis Casting
    Art Andrew Leman Graphic Designer
    Crew Beau Borders Sound Design Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Susie DeSanto Costume Design
    Art Stefan Dechant Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Shawna Trpcic Costume Illustrator
    Crew Richard Kidd Digital Effects Supervisor
    Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
    Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
    Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
    Visual Effects Thomas L. Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Jason Corgan Brown Researcher
    Crew Kent Sparling Mix Technician
    Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
    Art Elizabeth Lapp Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Elinor Bardach Costume Supervisor
    Crew Randy L. Childs Propmaker
    Production Colleen Gibbons Travel Coordinator
    Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
    Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
    Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
    Production Jennifer Euston Casting Assistant
    Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
    Crew Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
    Art David C. Potter Leadman
    Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Phil Hadaway ADR Engineer
    Visual Effects Ruth Greenberg Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Supervisor
    Sound Andrea Gard Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Hall Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Cameron Matheson Carpenter
    Editing John Nicolard Digital Color Timer
    Art Beverli Eagan Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Sabrina Rosen Costume Assistant
    Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
    Art Michael Gastaldo Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Timothy Alberts Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Laudati Makeup Artist
    Editing Jeff Smithwick Color Timer
    Crew Charles Belardinelli Special Effects Coordinator
    Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Timothy Michael Cairns Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Sound Joel Sill Music Consultant
    Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
    Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
    Production Dhana Gilbert Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Micah Y. Bisagni Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Greg Wimer Assistant Camera
    Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
    Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Parrish Kennington Costumer
    Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Carlo Basail Greensman
    Crew Judy Malinoski Set Medic
    Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
    Crew Chris Allen Software Engineer
    Crew Jack Carpenter Stunts
    Crew John 'J.P.' Pratt Picture Car Coordinator
    Lighting Ken Berkhout Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Dennis McCarthy Set Costumer
    Lighting Michael Maloney Rigging Grip
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Visual Effects Colin Drobnis Digital Compositors
    Art Chris Chichotka Construction Foreman
    Art Seth Blackman Location Scout
    Art Richie Kawamoto Set Decoration
    Camera Joe A. Ponticelle First Assistant Camera
    Camera Richard Mall Key Grip
    Camera Carla Corwin Underwater Camera
    Directing Carla Corwin First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Caroline Errington Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up William Acedo Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Udi Harpaz Additional Music
    Crew Rodney Lee Bennett Driver
    Camera Rob Rubin Camera Loader
    Crew Eliot Yaffe Projection
    Crew Ralph Contrado Scenic Artist
    Crew Anna E. Hayward Set Production Assistant
    Crew Randy Crowder Stand In
    Crew Richard Bugge Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Leigh Hennessy Utility Stunts
    Crew David Deever Video Assist Operator
    Editing Peter Ciardelli Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Brad Emmons Rigging Gaffer
    Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
    Sound Colin O'Neill Assistant Sound Editor
    Art P.K. MacCarthy Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
    Camera Kristopher Van Over Additional First Assistant Camera
    Art Steve Brennan Assistant Property Master
    Production Lori Ikeda Payroll Accountant
    Editing Katie Hedrich Assistant Editor
    Crew Malia Thompson Special Effects Technician
    Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant
    Camera Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip
    Production Chris Johnson Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Neil D'Monte Concept Artist
    Art Ronald Carreiro Swing
    Editing Ron Orenstein Colorist
    Production Jan Ellen Goldstein Assistant Location Manager
    Production Stacy Layne Kramer Accountant
    Production Kami Calevro Assistant Accountant
    Production Mayda Renizzi-Holt First Assistant Accountant
    Lighting Andrew Taylor Key Rigging Grip
    Production Jesse Yoshimura Key Set Production Assistant
    Production Libuse Binder Production Assistant
    Production Peter Vogel Production Secretary
    Visual Effects Loree Perrett Rotoscoping Artist

    keyboard_arrow_up