When Edward Creighton leads the construction of the Western Union to unite East with West, he hires a Western reformed outlaw and a tenderfoot Eastern surveyor.
Directing | Fritz Lang | Director |
Writing | Zane Grey | Novel |
Art | Thomas Little | Set Decoration |
Camera | Edward Cronjager | Director of Photography |
Editing | Robert Bischoff | Editor |
Art | Albert Hogsett | Art Direction |
Art | Richard Day | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Travis Banton | Costume Design |
Camera | Allen M. Davey | Director of Photography |
Production | Harry Joe Brown | Associate Producer |
Production | Darryl F. Zanuck | Executive Producer |
Sound | Roger Heman Sr. | Sound |
Sound | Bernard Freericks | Sound |
Costume & Make-Up | Ray Lopez | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Fred Hall | Gaffer |
Art | William Sittel | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Yakima Canutt | Stunts |
Writing | Jack Andrews | Dialogue |
Writing | Robert Carson | Screenplay |
Writing | George Bruce | Writer |
Writing | Horace McCoy | Dialogue |
Sound | David Buttolph | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Gene Fowler Jr. | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Cowan | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Buddy King | Hairstylist |
Production | Jerry Bryan | Assistant Unit Manager |
Production | Fred Fox | Production Manager |
Production | Robert E. Goux | Unit Manager |
Production | William Koenig | Production Manager |
Production | Ben Silvey | Unit Manager |
Directing | Otto Brower | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Hal Herman | Assistant Director |
Directing | Lynn Shores | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Henry Weinberger | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Saul Wurtzel | Assistant Director |
Art | Don B. Greenwood | Props |
Art | Charles King | Painter |
Art | Max Lauer | Greensman |
Crew | Roy Pierce | Carpenter |
Art | Lemuel Tribe | Assistant Property Master |
Art | M. Goldman | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Carl Daniels | Cableman |
Crew | Clarence Schiffer | Cableman |
Sound | W.R. Snyder | Assistant Sound Engineer |
Visual Effects | William F. Mittlestedt | Mechanical Designer |
Crew | Ben Southland | Special Effects |
Crew | William F. Mittlestedt | Special Effects |
Crew | John Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Sid Jordan | Stunts |
Crew | Frank McGrath | Stunts |
Crew | Joe P. Smith | Stunts |
Sound | David Buttolph | Music Director |