Waterworld

Waterworld (1995)

Beyond the horizon lies the secret to a new beginning.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1995-07-28
  • User Rating: 6/10 from 2144 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 15min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Gordon Company
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6/10
From 2,144 Ratings

Summary

In a futuristic world where the polar ice caps have melted and made Earth a liquid planet, a beautiful barmaid rescues a mutant seafarer from a floating island prison. They escape, along with her young charge, Enola, and sail off aboard his ship.

Waterworld Trailer

Waterworld Photos

  • Kevin Costner

    as Mariner
  • Dennis Hopper

    as Deacon
  • Jeanne Tripplehorn

    as Helen
  • R.D. Call

    as Enforcer
  • Gerard Murphy

    as Nord
  • Rick Aviles

    as Gatesman
  • Michael Jeter

    as Old Gregor
  • Kim Coates

    as Drifter
  • Chaim Girafi

    as Drifter
  • Zitto Kazann

    as Elder / Survivor
  • Jack Black

    as Pilot
  • Zakes Mokae

    as Priam
  • Jack Kehler

    as Banker
  • Tina Majorino

    as Enola
  • Rita Zohar

    as Atoller
  • Leonardo Cimino

    as Elder
  • Lanny Flaherty

    as Trader
  • Robert A. Silverman

    as Hydroholic
  • Sab Shimono

    as Elder
  • Henry Kapono Ka'aihue

    as Gatesman
  • Neil Giuntoli

    as Hellfire Gunner
  • Robert Joy

    as Ledger Guy
  • John Fleck

    as Doctor
  • Greg Goossen

    as Sawzall Smoker
  • William Preston

    as Depth Gauge
  • John Toles-Bey

    as Plane Gunner
  • Ari Barak

    as Atoll Man
  • Chris Douridas

    as Atoller
  • Alexa Jago

    as Atoll Woman
  • Sean Whalen

    as Bone
  • Robert LaSardo

    as Smitty
  • Lee Arenberg

    as Djeng
  • Doug Spinuzza

    as Spun
  • Hal Douglas

    as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
  • Anne Gaybis

    as Deacon Gang Member (uncredited)
  • Annie Costner

    as Atoll Girl (uncredited)
  • John Otrin

    as Wild Lines (uncredited)
  • Michael Haddad

    as Smoker (uncredited)
Production Gene Levy Line Producer
Art John Dexter Set Designer
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Crew Lawrence Gordon Presenter
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Production Kevin Costner Producer
Directing Kevin Costner Assistant Director
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Production John Davis Producer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Production David Rubin Casting
Production Charles Gordon Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Art Robert Greenfield Leadman
Editing Peter Boyle Editor
Crew Gary D'Amico Pyrotechnician
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Art David F. Klassen Art Direction
Crew Jimmy Nickerson Stunts
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
Crew Michael Schorr Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Bud S. Smith Creative Consultant
Sound Lee Scott Music Editor
Visual Effects Michael J. McAlister Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Ilona Herzberg Executive Producer
Writing David Twohy Writer
Editing Jonathan Lucas Associate Editor
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Art Wayne Fitzgerald Title Designer
Directing Kevin Reynolds Director
Production Andrew Licht Executive Producer
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Production Jeffrey A. Mueller Executive Producer
Visual Effects Mark Vargo VFX Director of Photography
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Art Steve Burg Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Crew Doreen A. Dixon Post Production Supervisor
Crew Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator
Art Paul Sonski Set Designer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew Chris Haynes Driver
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Supervisor
Editing Carole Henderson Harrington Assistant Editor
Crew Cliff Fleming Pilot
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
Production Stephen Traxler Production Supervisor
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Jeff Atmajian Conductor
Art Stefan Dechant Production Illustrator
Writing Peter Rader Writer
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Crew Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator
Art Natalie Richards Set Designer
Camera Ben Glass Still Photographer
Production Tom Prince Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Bain Visual Effects
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound Richard King Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Sound Susan Dudeck ADR Editor
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Sound Jay B. Richardson Music Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Editor
Art Peggy Casey Art Department Coordinator
Art Don Cinderella Set Designer
Art Liloa Wong Greensman
Visual Effects Robin Griffin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Crew Chad Randall Stunt Coordinator
Camera Mark O'Kane Camera Operator
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Lighting Melton Maxwell Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Baker Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brenna Charlebois Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Anthony J. Lipin Set Costumer
Production Jakki Fink Casting Associate
Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Richard Merryman Additional Photography
Crew Stan Blackwell Special Effects Technician
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Crew Chad Rivetti Loader
Production Krystyna Demkowicz Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Camera
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects John K. Stirber Effects Supervisor
Production David Fulton Associate Producer
Sound Bill Meadows Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Janis Clark Hairstylist
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Art Paige Augustine Lead Set Dresser
Visual Effects Jason Dowdeswell Digital Compositors
Crew Daniel Turk Carpenter
Visual Effects Jonny Winograd Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Mark Ulano Additional Production Sound Mixer
Sound Keith A. Wester Sound Mixer
Sound Mark C. Grech Utility Sound
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Michael Guthrie Best Boy Grip
Crew David Aaron Armorer
Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up David LeRoy Anderson Makeup Artist
Lighting Scott Kidner Lighting Technician
Crew Terry Ahue Stunts
Production David M. Bernstein Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Alex Frisch VFX Artist
Sound Steve Kohler Sound
Editing Gladys Vega First Assistant Editor
Camera Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Doug Ikeler 3D Artist
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Visual Effects Carol Ashley Compositing Supervisor
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Crew Joseph Kelly Padovich Generator Operator
Sound Lauren Palmer Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Louis Niemeyer First Assistant Camera
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Underwater Gaffer
Lighting Rick A. Benedetto Rigging Gaffer
Crew George Zamora Special Effects Assistant
Art Richard F. Anderson Set Dresser
Crew Louis Dinson Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Levon Besnelian Rigging Grip
Crew Larry Nicholas Stunt Double
Art John French Standby Painter
Camera Bruce Byall Grip
Crew Wendy Rogers CG Supervisor
Crew Alan Barnett Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Shannon Rawls Security
Crew Danny Rowe Stand In
Crew Richie Gaona Utility Stunts
Lighting Tony Hibbard Best Boy Electric
Lighting Ric Delgado Electrician
Production Ginger Peterson Location Manager
Production Dina Farnell Production Coordinator
Production John J. Smith Production Manager
Sound David Burk Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lou Angelo Sound Editor
Visual Effects Ralph Kerr Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Karin Joy Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Sandra McNeil Studio Teachers
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Michael C. Mason Music Score Producer
Art Eric Ladd Opening Title Sequence
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Production Chela Fiorini Art Department Production Assistant
Art Scott M. Anderson Assistant Property Master
Crew Cheyenne Ellis Stunts
Directing David Hallinan Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kenneth Chamitoff Extras Casting
Directing Robert Huberman Second Assistant Director
Sound Caitlin McKenna First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Robert Beverlin Assistant Camera
Editing Sandy Brundage Negative Cutter
Production Anne Johns Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Jack Holland Production Assistant
Visual Effects Mary Leitz Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up