War of the Worlds

War of the Worlds (2005)

They're already here.

star 6.4
From 5,687 Ratings
6.5 73 75%

Summary

Ray Ferrier is a divorced dockworker and less-than-perfect father. Soon after his ex-wife and her new husband drop off his teenage son and young daughter for a rare weekend visit, a strange and powerful lightning storm touches down.

War of the Worlds Trailer

Watch War of the Worlds Online

You can now watch War of the Worlds online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • War of the Worlds Photos

    Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
    Sound John Williams Conductor
    Production Debra Zane Casting
    Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
    Directing Steven Spielberg Director
    Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
    Production Colin Wilson Producer
    Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
    Editing Michael Kahn Editor
    Production Terri Taylor Casting
    Art Rick Carter Production Design
    Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
    Crew Cari Finken Special Effects
    Writing Josh Friedman Screenplay
    Writing David Koepp Screenplay
    Visual Effects Dennis Muren Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Andrew Menzies Art Direction
    Art Anne Kuljian Set Decoration
    Sound Richard Hymns Sound Editor
    Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Tony Fanning Supervising Art Director
    Art Roy Barnes Set Designer
    Production Paula Wagner Executive Producer
    Crew Bruce Paul Barbour Utility Stunts
    Writing H.G. Wells Novel
    Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
    Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
    Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
    Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
    Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound David Lucarelli ADR Engineer
    Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
    Production Brian Witten Production Executive
    Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
    Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
    Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
    Crew Casey O'Neill Stunt Double
    Editing Sam Seig First Assistant Editor
    Production David Witz Unit Production Manager
    Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
    Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects David Blitstein Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor
    Crew James Barron Carpenter
    Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Artist
    Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
    Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
    Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Kasra Farahani Costume Illustrator
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
    Production Damian Collier Executive Producer
    Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
    Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
    Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
    Camera Simon Jayes Camera Operator
    Camera B. J. McDonnell Additional Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor
    Crew Vance Hartwell Makeup Effects
    Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head
    Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Richard King Sound Designer
    Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
    Production Colleen Gibbons Location Manager
    Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
    Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor
    Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
    Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
    Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
    Camera Timmy Cruz Camera Operator
    Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
    Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects
    Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
    Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers
    Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Edward Hirsh Additional Visual Effects
    Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
    Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain
    Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
    Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
    Art Val Drake Sculptor
    Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
    Art Kay Michaels Set Decorating Coordinator
    Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Jim Milton Visual Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
    Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
    Production Candice D. Campos Production Coordinator
    Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jerry DeCarlo Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
    Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Set Costumer
    Crew Christian Beckman Makeup Effects
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Art David Corral Greensman
    Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
    Camera Edward A. Gutentag Camera Operator
    Crew Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
    Crew Chris Gallaher Makeup Effects
    Visual Effects Kim Marks VFX Director of Photography
    Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
    Lighting Russell Griffith Lighting Technician
    Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Michael Babcock Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
    Visual Effects Connie Kennedy Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
    Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
    Art Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jenn Emberly Animation Supervisor
    Sound Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Brooks P. Guyer Camera Operator
    Production John Crowder Assistant Location Manager
    Visual Effects Rick O'Connor CG Animator
    Directing Eric Richard Lasko Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
    Camera Steven Meizler First Assistant Camera
    Art Jamie Grove Painter
    Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
    Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Amy Roth Costume Supervisor
    Lighting Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip
    Crew Larry Zanoff Armorer
    Costume & Make-Up Katharine Kremp Hairstylist
    Crew David Fencl Armorer
    Art Jessica Ripka Art Department Assistant
    Crew Terry Atchison Armorer
    Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
    Editing Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Randy Dutra Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tim Harrington Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ryan Church Creature Design
    Crew Frank House Armorer
    Crew Steve Karnes Armorer
    Crew Karl J. Weschta Armorer
    Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
    Camera Lee McLaughlin Still Photographer
    Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
    Sound Christopher Flick Foley
    Lighting Jim Richards Gaffer
    Lighting Dave Samuel Gaffer
    Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
    Crew John Bullard Propmaker
    Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
    Art Mark David Kersey Head Greensman
    Production Brian Lieberz Production Driver
    Crew Michael J. Birnkrant Picture Car Coordinator
    Camera Jim Kwiatkowski First Company Grip
    Production Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant
    Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
    Editing Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor
    Crew Wayne Petrucelli Security Coordinator
    Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
    Crew Harry Lu Armorer
    Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Yogi Allen Technical Advisor
    Directing Colin Benoit Layout
    Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
    Crew Kendra Levenberg Craft Service
    Art Rich Andrade Set Dresser
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
    Camera Frank Boone Grip
    Sound Rob Cunningham Utility Sound
    Visual Effects Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist
    Crew Patrick Brennan Sequence Supervisor
    Art Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer
    Lighting Larry J. Richardson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist
    Production Steven Carbajal Location Coordinator
    Camera Christian J. Hollyer Camera Loader
    Camera Owen Hooker Camera Intern
    Crew Dan Buckman Driver
    Crew Michael Pedraza Post Production Assistant
    Crew Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Justin B. Tolley Production Intern
    Crew Sean G. Miller Security
    Crew Ian Calip Set Production Assistant
    Crew Jason Phillip Johnson Software Engineer
    Crew Kathryn Barnhardt Stand In
    Crew Dan Moore Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Robert Allen Jr. Electrician
    Visual Effects Colin Campbell Digital Compositors
    Costume & Make-Up Deb Dalton Costume Supervisor
    Crew Lynn Johnson Set Medic
    Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
    Visual Effects C. Michael Easton Senior Animator
    Crew Todd Vaziri Compositor
    Camera Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip
    Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
    Camera Jan Burgess Assistant Camera
    Editing Gerald Ragland Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Art Eugene Paul Lynch Shop Electric
    Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
    Production James D'Damery Jr. Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Vesper Burnett Extras Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Bojarski Costumer
    Crew Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
    Camera Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera
    Production Sue Frey Executive Assistant
    Art Joseph C. Pepe Concept Artist
    Production Michael Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
    Directing Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director
    Production Monica Barraza Production Secretary
    Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
    Art Joan Winters Graphic Designer
    Crew Tammy Blackburn Animal Wrangler
    Production Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Pete Billington CG Artist
    Directing Ian Stone Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Fluty Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Redmon Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Christine Schultz Tailor
    Directing Jane Ferguson Additional Second Assistant Director
    Art Patrick Johnson Construction Grip
    Art Todd MacNicholl Key Construction Grip
    Visual Effects Bridget Maria Goodman VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Delia Behpour Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Szymon Kaczmarek Camera Production Assistant
    Camera Steve O'Hallearn Second Company Grip
    Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Michelle Warble Wardrobe Assistant
    Editing Mark Todd Osborne Additional Colorist
    Production Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
    Production Joseph Aquino Location Assistant
    Production Maxwell Anderson Location Production Assistant
    Production Emily Nilsen Additional Production Assistant
    Production John Kouromihelakis Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Bill Oaks Assistant Accountant
    Production Philip A. Ramos Assistant Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Dugan Beach Creature Technical Director
    Production Gaby Ortega Payroll Accountant
    Production Jonathan M. Abrams Production Assistant
    Production Steve Christensen Researcher

    keyboard_arrow_up