V for Vendetta

V for Vendetta (2006)

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.

star 7.9
From 10,422 Ratings
8.2 62 73%

Summary

In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as “V” conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When V rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.

V for Vendetta Trailer

Watch V for Vendetta Online

You can now watch V for Vendetta online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • V for Vendetta Photos

    Production Lucinda Syson Casting
    Art Kevin Phipps Supervising Art Director
    Production Joel Silver Producer
    Art Udo Kramer Draughtsman
    Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
    Crew Adam Kirley Stunt Driver
    Production Lorne Orleans Producer
    Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
    Crew Adrian Biddle In Memory Of
    Production Grant Hill Producer
    Production Grant Hill Unit Production Manager
    Writing Lilly Wachowski Screenplay
    Production Lilly Wachowski Producer
    Writing Lana Wachowski Screenplay
    Production Lana Wachowski Producer
    Art Owen Paterson Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
    Editing Martin Walsh Editor
    Directing James McTeigue Director
    Production Jessica Alan Associate Producer
    Production Roberto Malerba Co-Producer
    Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
    Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
    Sound Dario Marianelli Original Music Composer
    Art Peter Walpole Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
    Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
    Art Sarah Horton Art Direction
    Art Sebastian T. Krawinkel Art Direction
    Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
    Crew Alister Mazzotti Stunts
    Crew Chad Stahelski Stunts Coordinator
    Crew Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator
    Crew David Leitch Stunts Coordinator
    Crew Jan Böhme Stunts
    Crew Daniel Bohn Stunts
    Crew Michael Bornhütter Stunts
    Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
    Crew Talila Craig Stunts
    Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
    Crew Nicolas de Pruyssenaere Stunts
    Crew Ivonne Dietzel Stunts
    Crew Oliver Fritsche Stunts
    Crew Michael Gast Stunts
    Crew Thorsten Gliewe Stunts
    Crew Eduart Geber Stunts
    Crew Sascha Girndt Stunts
    Crew Uwe Gösche Stunts
    Crew Wanja Götz Stunts
    Crew Siegfried Gordes Stunts
    Crew Matthias Günther Stunts
    Crew Alexander Hardt Stunts
    Crew Udo Harnach Stunts
    Crew Cyrille Hertel Stunts
    Crew Timo Honsa Stunts
    Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
    Crew Rob Inch Stunts
    Crew Tomas Jester Stunts
    Crew Heiko Kiesow Stunts
    Crew Mathis Landwehr Stunts
    Crew Stefan Langel Stunts
    Crew Wolfgang Lindner Stunts
    Crew Udo Lüttich Stunts
    Crew Mike Luft Stunts
    Crew Alexandra Nazahn Stunts
    Crew James O'Donnell Stunts
    Crew Jason Oettle Stunts
    Crew Markus Papiernek Stunts
    Crew Thorsten Rapst Stunts
    Crew Christian Petersson Stunts
    Crew Swen Raschka Stunts
    Crew Katja Richter Stunts
    Crew Armin Sauer Stunts
    Crew Matthias Schendel Stunts
    Crew Babette Schimanek Stunts
    Crew Bernhard Schirmer Stunts
    Crew Karsten Schmidt Stunts
    Crew Rene Schobes Stunts
    Crew Katrin Schrake Stunts
    Crew Andreas Schulz Stunts
    Crew Thierry Saelens Stunts
    Crew Andy Smart Stunts
    Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
    Crew Wolfgang Stegemann Stunts
    Crew Matthew Stirling Stunts
    Crew Rocky Taylor Stunts
    Crew Steve Thiede Stunts
    Crew Andreas Tietz Stunts
    Crew Ralf Tillmann Stunts
    Crew Vladimir Vilanov Stunts
    Crew Rainer Werner Stunts
    Crew Oliver Wiesner Stunts
    Directing Harvey Harrison Second Unit Director
    Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
    Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
    Art Stephen Bream Art Direction
    Art Stephan O. Gessler Assistant Art Director
    Art Cornelia Ott Assistant Art Director
    Art Christian Schaefer Assistant Art Director
    Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
    Art Ulli Isfort Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Uli Fischer Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Peter Popken Conceptual Design
    Art Dermot Power Conceptual Design
    Art Axel Eichhorst Production Illustrator
    Art Axel Eichhorst Storyboard Artist
    Crew Simon-Julien Boucherie Picture Car Coordinator
    Art Edgar Konkoll Standby Painter
    Art Katja Fischer Art Department Assistant
    Art Maren Hollje Art Department Assistant
    Crew Axel Kahnt Property Master
    Camera David Worley Camera Operator
    Camera Jörg Widmer Additional Camera
    Camera Gerd Breiter Additional Camera
    Sound David Stephenson Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Gary Dodkin Boom Operator
    Crew Benjamin Dunker Cableman
    Production Sarah Meyer Key Set Production Assistant
    Crew John Bowman Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer
    Lighting Roland Patzelt Best Boy Electrician
    Lighting Stefan Förster Electrician
    Lighting Peter Kramer Electrician
    Lighting Jens Makeldey Electrician
    Lighting Götz Schmidt zu Nedde Electrician
    Lighting Jürgen Ruge Electrician
    Lighting Stephan Schneider Electrician
    Lighting Axel Scholz Electrician
    Lighting Volker Vahl Electrician
    Lighting Felix Weddige Electrician
    Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Heiko Jörke Key Grip
    Camera Daniel Alvermann Grip
    Camera Helko Klünder Grip
    Camera Brian 'Joker' Mulvey Grip
    Camera Christian Scheibe Dolly Grip
    Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
    Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Isabell Logen Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Dietke Brandt Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Petra Schaumann Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Petra Schaumann Hairstylist
    Crew Klaus Mielich Special Effects Coordinator
    Editing Alison Carter First Assistant Editor
    Editing Mark Cullis Assistant Editor
    Crew Adam Cocker Post Production Assistant
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
    Sound Andrew Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
    Sound Lee Herrick ADR Editor
    Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
    Sound Ben Barker Foley
    Sound Adam Daniel Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Robert Farr ADR & Dubbing
    Sound Andie Derrick Foley
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
    Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
    Sound Benjamin Wallfisch Music
    Sound Hilary Skewes Conductor
    Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
    Production Markus Bensch Location Manager
    Production Nina Hueskes Location Coordinator
    Art Friederike von Rauch Location Scout
    Production Marcus Loges Production Manager
    Production Damian Anderson Production Coordinator
    Production Anja Wedell Production Manager
    Production Katharina Gapski Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Neil Chaplin Production Accountant
    Production Kristov Brändli Production Accountant
    Production Iris Müller Extras Casting
    Crew Monika Klatt Set Medic
    Crew Thomas Rucks Set Medic
    Crew Matt Curtis Stand In
    Crew Jens Grulke Stand In
    Crew Natascha Gutschmidt Stand In
    Crew Nils Lange Stand In
    Crew Sandrine Loisy Stand In
    Crew Ian Mitchell Stand In
    Crew Sarah Penger Stand In
    Crew Glenn West Stand In
    Crew Sebastian Neitsch Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Inga Meissner Transportation Captain
    Production Miki Emmrich Production Manager
    Crew Miki Emmrich Second Unit
    Crew Alan Moore Creator
    Writing Alan Moore Graphic Novel
    Art Andreas Brandt Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley Smith Hairstylist
    Crew Martin Goeres Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor
    Writing David Lloyd Novel
    Directing Alex Kirby Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
    Production Jerry Adams Production Assistant
    Sound Jody Jenkins Music Programmer
    Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
    Art Mike Peel Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Camille Benda Costume Assistant
    Production Patrick Herzberg Art Department Production Assistant
    Art George Hull Concept Artist
    Crew Tom Debenham Digital Effects Supervisor
    Editing Adam Inglis Additional Colorist
    Art Niels Müller Special Props
    Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
    Directing Julie Brown Script Supervisor
    Camera Tony Jackson Steadicam Operator
    Lighting Kevin Day Gaffer
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Sound Paul Carr ADR Mixer
    Crew Mark Mottram Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Marcus Alexander Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Derek Burgess Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
    Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Sabine Groh Set Costumer
    Art Dierk Grahlow Construction Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
    Crew Thrain Shadbolt CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Eike Neumann Tailor
    Crew Tommy Dunne Supervising Armorer
    Crew Mark Bakowski Sequence Supervisor
    Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
    Crew Jeremy King Special Effects
    Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Huseyin Caner Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Marc Atherfold Assistant Camera
    Lighting Gary Hedges Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Oliver Faldo VFX Artist
    Sound Jake Jackson Sound Engineer
    Camera Alfie Biddle Camera Trainee
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Recordist
    Camera Jan Brun Grip
    Production Nicole Furia Key Accountant
    Sound Mark Berrow Musician
    Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
    Costume & Make-Up Sabin Gröflin Costumer
    Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
    Directing Paul Goldsmith Second Assistant Director
    Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte-Rose Armstrong Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Christoph Kettenring Props
    Crew Jacques Dell Compositor
    Editing Adam Glasman Digital Colorist
    Lighting Martin Cox Electrician
    Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
    Art David Lloyd Production Illustrator
    Crew Darren O'Connell Floor Runner
    Camera Rafael Jeneral Clapper Loader
    Visual Effects Sarah Dowland Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Susanne Becker Digital Compositor
    Production Karen Bicknell Assistant Accountant
    Crew Michael Fox Special Effects Technician
    Camera Viviane Bendjus Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
    Directing Tobias Asam Third Assistant Director
    Art John Hersey Standby Painter
    Art Toby Glover Title Designer
    Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
    Editing Lee Twohey Colorist
    Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
    Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
    Production Karen Betteridge Location Assistant
    Sound Janusz Tokarzewski Sound Engineer
    Editing Charlie Habanananda Digital Intermediate Data Wrangler
    Art Petra Ringleb Location Scout
    Crew Jimmy Adams Driver
    Crew Peter Conners Security
    Crew Sven Jenuwein Set Production Assistant
    Sound Colin Codner Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Mike Bell Visual Effects
    Crew James Walsh Projection
    Visual Effects Alexandra Day Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Kim Whittaker Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Franz-Xaver Kringer First Assistant Camera
    Art Wolfgang Hein Dressing Prop
    Art André Brüggemann Supervising Carpenter
    Crew Rich Mixsell Stunt Double
    Production Amie Stephenson Casting Assistant
    Production Rebecca Chambers Assistant Location Manager
    Production Dirk Hannemann Location Production Assistant
    Production Karsten Piel Payroll Accountant
    Production Marcel De Lamotte Production Driver
    Crew Ana-Lucia Limbrick Pyrotechnician
    Writing Harvey Price Script Editor

    keyboard_arrow_up