Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)

A universe without boundaries needs heroes without limits.

  • Genre: Adventure, Science Fiction, Action
  • Release Date: 2017-07-20
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 4844 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 16min
  • Language: Français
  • Production Company: BNP Paribas
  • Production Country: Belgium, Canada, China, France, Germany, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.6/10
From 4,844 Ratings

Summary

In the 28th century, Valerian and Laureline are special operatives charged with keeping order throughout the human territories. On assignment from the Minister of Defense, the two undertake a mission to Alpha, an ever-expanding metropolis where species from across the universe have converged over centuries to share knowledge, intelligence, and cultures. At the center of Alpha is a mysterious dark force which threatens the peaceful existence of the City of a Thousand Planets, and Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Trailer

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Photos

  • Dane DeHaan

    as Valerian
  • Cara Delevingne

    as Laureline
  • Clive Owen

    as Commander Arün Filitt
  • Rihanna

    as Bubble
  • Ethan Hawke

    as Jolly the Pimp
  • Herbie Hancock

    as Defence Minister
  • Kris Wu

    as Sergeant Neza
  • Rutger Hauer

    as President of the World State Federation
  • John Goodman

    as Igon Siruss (voice)
  • Elizabeth Debicki

    as Emperor Haban-Limaï (voice)
  • Sam Spruell

    as General Okto Bar
  • Ola Rapace

    as Major Gibson
  • Alain Chabat

    as Bob the Pirate
  • Thom Findlay

    as Pirates (voice)
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Hawker
  • Aymeline Valade

    as Emperor Haban-Limaï
  • Sasha Luss

    as Princess Lïhio-Minaa / Creature 'Candy Dress'
  • Pauline Hoarau

    as Empress Aloï / Creature 'Swing Angel'
  • Jonas Bloquet

    as K-Tron Warrior / Control Room Soldier
  • Sand Van Roy

    as Creature 'Jessica Rabbit'
  • Louis Leterrier

    as Captain Welcoming Mercurys
  • Olivier Megaton

    as Captain Welcoming KCO2
  • Sam Douglas

    as Male Tourist
  • Diva Cam

    as Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend)
  • Eric Lampaert

    as Guide Thaziit
  • Alexandre Willaume

    as Captain Kris
  • Gavin Drea

    as Sergent Cooper
  • Réginal Kudiwu

    as Major Samk
  • David Michie

    as Pearl Tsuuri (voice)
  • Marion Roussignol

    as Pearl
  • Emilie Pommelet

    as Pearl
  • Roman Blomme

    as Boulan Bathor
  • Emilie Livingston

    as Bubble Dancer
  • Alexandre Nguyen

    as Japanese Delegate
  • Aurelien Gaya

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Mikael Buxton

    as Paradise Alley Soldier
  • Yun Lai

    as Valley Chinois
  • Anders Heinrichsen

    as Police Officer
  • Tristan Robin

    as Roper
  • Yun-Ping He

    as Controller of the Technical Chamber
  • James Flynn

    as Guide #2
  • David Clark

    as Astronaut
  • Ben Mauro

    as Commander Arün Filitt Guard
  • Jean-François Lenogue

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Peter Eberst

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Xavier Giannoli

    as Captain Norton
  • Eric Rochant

    as Captain Welcoming Palm Müret
  • Benoît Jacquot

    as Captain Welcoming Arysum
  • Gérard Krawczyk

    as Captain Welcoming Martapuraïs
  • Pierre Cachia

    as Kortan Dahük
  • David Saada

    as Kortan Dahük
  • Hippolyte Burkhart-Uhlen

    as Kortan Dahük
  • Florian Guichard

    as Mercury
  • Stéphane Mir

    as Mercury
  • Thierry Barthe

    as Mercury
  • Pier Ewudu

    as Palm Müret
  • Andrew Tisba

    as Palm Müret
  • Yannick Lorté

    as Palm Müret
  • Charly Akakpo

    as Arysum-Kormn
  • Clément Beauruelle

    as Arysum-Kormn
  • Audrey Kamp

    as Arysum-Kormn
  • Anthony Hornez

    as Martapuraï
  • Julien Bleitrach

    as Martapuraï
  • Maxime Babara Touré

    as Martapuraï
  • Barbare Weber Scaff

    as Empress Aloï (voice)
  • Marilhéa Peillard

    as Tsûuri
  • Lee Delong

    as Tsûuri / Tourist (voice)
  • Judith Brunett

    as Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend) (voice)
  • Marie Barrouillet

    as Tsûuri Child
  • Cindy Bruna

    as Guard
  • Sija Titko

    as Guard
  • Daphnée Kbidi

    as Tortured Pearl
  • Nick Marzock

    as Tortured Pearl (voice)
  • Stefan Konarske

    as Captain Zito
  • Mahamadou Coulibaly

    as Major Gibon's Soldier / Igon Junio
  • Julien Marlin

    as Major Gibon's Soldier
  • Yvan Lucker

    as Major Gibon's Soldier
  • Tom Hygreck

    as Major Gibon's Soldier
  • Abel Jafri

    as Bus Driver
  • Laurent Ferraro

    as Igon Siruss / Doghan Dagui
  • Jean-Robert Lombard

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Leonid Glushchenko

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Akim Chir

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Laminé Ba

    as Igon Sirus Guard
  • Paul Lefèvre

    as Siirt Guard / Siirt Salesman
  • Guillaume Maison

    as Siirt Salesman
  • Jean-Christophe Brizard

    as Siirt Salesman
  • Patrick Cottet-Moine

    as Siirt Cop
  • Irene Palko

    as Female Tourist
  • Tonio Descanvelle

    as DA / Doghan-Dagui
  • Velvet D'Amour

    as Tourist
  • Doug Rand

    as Doghan-Dagui
  • Grant Moninger

    as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
  • Robbie Rist

    as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
  • Christopher Swindel

    as Doghan-Dagui (voice)
  • Claire Tran

    as Bubble / Glamopod / Control Room Sergeant
  • Alain Etoundi

    as Club Bouncer
  • Fayet Nsumoto

    as Club Bouncer
  • Kristina Kachinskaya

    as Creature 'Twin'
  • Veronika Khayla

    as Creature 'Twin'
  • Sissi Duparc

    as Creature 'Louis XVI'
  • Noam Frost

    as Creature 'Bird Woman'
  • Pauline Serreau

    as Creature 'Tattoo'
  • Philippe Rigot

    as Hero Merchant
  • Étienne Ménard

    as Red Zone Captain
  • Peter Lamarque

    as Warship Captain
  • Maximilien Seweryn

    as K-Tron Captain
  • Zouheir Zerhouni

    as K-Tron Warrior
  • Tristan Zerbib

    as K-Tron Warrior
  • Elliot Jenicot

    as Interrogation Room Captain
  • Staiv Gentis

    as Control Room Soldier
  • Chloé Hollings

    as Alex-Intruder's Voice (voice)
  • Aguendia Fotabong

    as Boulan Bathor Emperor
  • Tania Dessources

    as Boulan Bathor Emperor's Wife
  • Gaëtan Cotigny

    as Fisherman
  • François Bredon

    as Fisherman
  • Cédric Chevalme

    as Bubble / Boulan-Bathor / Valerian
  • Peter Hudson

    as Captain Crowford
Directing Luc Besson Director
Production Luc Besson Producer
Writing Luc Besson Writer
Crew Thierry Arbogast Cinematography
Production Nathalie Cheron Casting
Sound Alexandre Desplat Music
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Philippe Hubin Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jean-Christophe Magnaud Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Olivier Bériot Costume Design
Art Hugues Tissandier Production Design
Sound Jean-Pascal Beintus Orchestrator
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Sound Didier Lozahic Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Didier Lozahic Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Alan Collis Production Manager
Production Virginie Besson-Silla Producer
Visual Effects Joanie Croteau Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Veronique Guay Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Francois Leduc Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Nicolas-Alexandre Noel Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sébastien Rioux Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Philippe Theroux Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Véronique Tremblay Digital Compositors
Editing Julien Rey Editor
Writing Pierre Christin Comic Book
Crew Laurent Demianoff Stunt Coordinator
Crew Laurent Demianoff Fight Choreographer
Crew Aurelien Gaya Stunts
Sound Stéphane Bucher Sound Mixer
Art Gilles Boillot Art Direction
Directing Louise Molière Third Assistant Director
Production François Rivière Casting Assistant
Crew Kefi Abrikh Stunts
Crew Daren Nop Stunts
Crew Antoine Piquet Stunts
Crew Clément Huet Stunts
Crew Anthony Pho Stunts
Editing Alexander Aquino Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Corinne Bruand Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marylin Fitoussi Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Camera Giovanni Quéné Grip
Art Eric Gandois Storyboard Designer
Visual Effects Simon Descamps Visual Effects Producer
Sound Cecile Tournesac Music Editor
Art Dominique Moisan Art Direction
Art Stéphane Robuchon Art Direction
Art Thierry Zemmour Art Direction
Art Evelyne Tissandier Set Decoration
Art Ben Mauro Art Direction
Art Ben Mauro Conceptual Design
Art Olivier Nguyen Property Master
Sound Guillaume Bouchateau Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Aymeric Devoldère Sound Designer
Sound Aymeric Devoldère Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects François Dumoulin Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Gregory Fromentin Gaffer
Editing Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor
Crew Raimundo Querido Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Stéphanie Watrigant Set Costumer
Art Augustin Collet Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Maxime Ferland Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Martin Hill Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Kirsty Whalley Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Sophie Leclerc Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor
Sound Nia Hansen Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Frédérique Ney Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Scott Stokdyk Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Aya Yabuuchi Makeup Artist
Camera Lorenzo Donati Steadicam Operator
Production Marc Guidetti Unit Manager
Visual Effects Paul Story Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation
Directing Charles Jodoin-Keaton Script Supervisor
Crew Conor Byrne Visual Effects Editor
Crew Ben Fransham Motion Actor
Visual Effects Thai Son Doan Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Nick Stein Animation
Visual Effects Jonathan Macintosh Animation
Visual Effects Chris Crowell Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lee McNair Lead Animator
Sound Peter Cobbin Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Joel Cheyne Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Alexis Forni Production Manager
Visual Effects Virginia Wilson Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Jean-Claude Mézières Comic Book
Visual Effects Philippe Rebours Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Christian Vallat Art Direction
Art Sylvain Despretz Conceptual Design
Production Fanny Besson Production Manager
Crew Tobias Wiesner Compositors
Sound Nicolas Charron Orchestrator
Sound Sylvain Morizet Orchestrator
Visual Effects Matt Holmes VFX Editor
Visual Effects Julian Bryant Digital Compositors
Crew Lori C. Miller Compositors
Crew Sebastien Francoeur CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Drew Nielsen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chloe Feodoroff Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Daniel Auber Storyboard Designer
Art Deak Ferrand Conceptual Design
Art Deak Ferrand Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects Xavier Fourmond Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Kimberly Aller Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Katrina Taylor Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Louise Bertrand Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joseph Kasparian Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen Key Makeup Artist
Sound Gurwal Coïc-Gallas Sound Designer
Visual Effects Xavier Bourque Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Matthieu Chatelier Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mathieu Girard Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Olivier Gravel Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Bruno-Pierre Jobin Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Xavier Larocque Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Maxime Lemieux Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Samuel Lepage-Bedard Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Martine Losier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karina Mariano Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Belly Mingmuong Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Deborah Zadzora Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Hue Lan Van Duc Makeup Artist
Sound Samson Neslund Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ludo Silemetzoglou Stunts
Crew Yannick Ben Stunts
Visual Effects David Pate Animation
Visual Effects Laetitia Seguin Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Simon Livet Makeup Artist
Crew Emilie Livingston Choreographer
Visual Effects Seth Kenlon Visual Effects
Visual Effects Olle Petersson Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Clarisse Domine Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Laurie Kotfila Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Benoit Lavelatte Stunts
Crew Alan Woods CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Lecavalier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Yanick Wilisky Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jérôme Gaspard Stunts
Camera Jean-Marc Duez Grip
Camera Jonathan Ly Grip
Editing Jeremy Ian Thomas Additional Editing
Sound Alexis Place Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Marc Jouveneau Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Julien Moine Grip
Crew John Medalin Stunts
Production Camille Courau Line Producer
Art Etienne Rohde Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Aurelija Liansbergaite Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Elodie Leprince Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lola Maillard Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Vesna Peborde Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Félix Puget Hairstylist
Production Solène Zavagno Executive In Charge Of Production
Art Isaac Hannaford Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Paul Randall Motion Actor
Crew Marc David Stunts
Directing Elise Cresson Third Assistant Director
Directing Emmanuelle Fourault Second Assistant Director
Directing Stéphane Gluck First Assistant Director
Directing Grégoire Jeudy Third Assistant Director
Directing Abigail L.S. Yardley Second Assistant Director
Directing Jawahine Zentar Assistant Director
Art Thibault Pinto Assistant Art Director
Sound Jérôme Rabu Boom Operator
Sound Chris Trueman Sound Mixer
Crew Emmanuel Galtier Special Effects
Visual Effects Gerardo Aguilera Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Neichols Alice Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Romain Bavent Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Vincent Bergeron Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Alex Berson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Olivier Blanchet Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Robert Bock VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Bertrand Breuze Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Eloi Brunelle Digital Compositors
Visual Effects C.J. Burbage Animation
Crew Jose Burgos CG Supervisor
Production Andy Campion Production Coordinator
Visual Effects William Cote Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jaume Creus Digital Compositors
Production Céline Cruz Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Vanessa Delarosbil Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Etienne Deshaies Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ashish Dewan Digital Compositors
Crew Gareth Dinneen Compositors
Visual Effects Rémi Ducharme Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Elliott Ducruy Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Samuel Durocher Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Elisa Mar Ferre Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jérôme Foucout Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Melissa Franco Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Frederic Perrin Fredleew Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Brian Goodwin CG Supervisor
Crew Joshua Guitar Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kathrin Günther Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James Daniel Haines Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ahman Hung Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sébastien Jacob Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Antoine Jannic Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Kimberly Julien Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Melissa Laframboise-Maille Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Martin Larrivée Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jean-Marc Laurin Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Virginie Lavallée Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mathieu Legros Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Julien Leveugle Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Cedric Lo Animation Supervisor
Crew Owen Longstaff Compositors
Visual Effects Louis-Alexandre Lord Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Olivier Lukaszczyk Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Darren MacKay Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Renaud Madeline Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jocelyn Maher Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jérémie Maheu Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Giorgio Marino Digital Compositors
Art Olivier Martin Art Direction
Visual Effects Philippe Massonnat Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Haydn Masuda Compositors
Crew Steve McGee Compositors
Crew Carlton McRae Motion Actor
Visual Effects Trevor Moniz Digital Compositors
Art Rene Morel Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Alexandre Ménard CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Neila Ouahmed Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Rob Ozaeta Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Anna Pacchioni Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Philippe Pelletier Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Christine Petrov Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ugo Pierantoni Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Xenia Pirojenko Digital Compositors
Crew François Poirier Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jennifer Ramos Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Troy Ramsey Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Marianne Roberge Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Stephen Robertson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Paul Saint-Hilaire Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mauricio Salas Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Katy Savoie Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositors
Visual Effects David M. Scott Digital Compositors
Production Georgina Selby Production Manager
Visual Effects Brian Sepanzyk Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Micha Sher Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ziad Shureih Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Michael Solon Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mark Stanger Animation
Visual Effects Tim Stern Digital Compositors
Crew Giuseppe Tagliavini Compositors
Visual Effects Mehdi Tessier Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Julie Therrien Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Liu Tiansheng Visual Effects
Visual Effects Will Towle Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Dirk Valk Animation
Visual Effects Raphael Valle Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jean Frédéric Veilleux Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Sebastien Veilleux Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Armando Velazquez Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Pau Viladot Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Lea Vuillemin Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Ji Hyun Yoon Visual Effects
Visual Effects Vladimir Yordanov Digital Compositors
Crew Yann Brouet Stunts
Crew Amadéo Cazzela Stunts
Crew Gary Cothenet Stunts
Crew Jessica Decalion Stunts
Crew David Demianoff Stunts
Crew Lyne Doffagne Stunts
Crew Christophe Dupuis Stunts
Crew Cullet Eric Stunts
Crew Bodie Fitzpatrick Stunts
Crew Bodie Fitzpatrick Motion Actor
Crew Wilfried Gomba Stunts
Crew Alexandre Lopoka Stunts
Crew Ilya Nikitenko Stunts
Crew David Nop Stunts
Crew Brayane Rafiq Stunts
Crew Arman Vossougui Stunts
Lighting Brice Bailly Electrician
Lighting Franck-Norman Bihi Electrician
Camera Philippe Brunel Camera Operator
Camera Philippe Canu Key Grip
Lighting Charles Carpentier Electrician
Lighting Thibaud Charles Electrician
Camera Lucie Chauveau Grip
Lighting Stéphane Cry Electrician
Camera Yannick Freess Grip
Lighting Quentin Jorquera Electrician
Lighting Frédéric Thurot Electrician
Camera Jean-Mary Vodoz Grip
Visual Effects Kristian Antonelli Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Butterfield Animation
Visual Effects Tom Chou Animation
Visual Effects Jazmin Evans Animation
Visual Effects Ben Folkman Animation
Visual Effects Elizabeth Gray Lead Animator
Visual Effects HyunKyung Jung Animation
Visual Effects Adrian Lim Animation
Visual Effects Nathaniel Seymour Animation
Visual Effects Divyesh Shah Animation
Visual Effects Mark Smith Lead Animator
Production Mateo Guez Casting Assistant
Editing Clemence Gabrielidis Assistant Editor
Editing Tom Isaac Scott Assistant Editor
Crew Cameron Brown Motion Actor
Production Rachael G Campbell Production Coordinator
Production Ariane Cousi Production Coordinator
Directing Marie Gennesseaux Script Supervisor
Crew Kate Venables Motion Actor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Nakhle-Cerruti Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Bihin Key Costumer
Visual Effects Ronan Binding Animation

keyboard_arrow_up