Unbroken

Unbroken (2014)

Survival. Resilience. Redemption.

star 7.4/10
From 2,320 Ratings

Summary

A chronicle of the life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic runner who was taken prisoner by Japanese forces during World War II.

Unbroken Trailer

Unbroken Photos

  • Jack O'Connell

    as Louis Zamperini
  • Domhnall Gleeson

    as Russel Allen 'Phil' Phillips
  • Garrett Hedlund

    as John Fitzgerald
  • Miyavi

    as Mutsuhiro 'The Bird' Watanabe
  • Finn Wittrock

    as Francis 'Mac' McNamara
  • Jai Courtney

    as Hugh 'Cup' Cuppernell
  • Maddalena Ischiale

    as Louise Zamperini
  • Vincenzo Amato

    as Anthony Zamperini
  • John Magaro

    as Frank A. Tinker
  • Luke Treadaway

    as Miller
  • Louis McIntosh

    as Lt. William Harris
  • Ross Anderson

    as Blackie
  • C.J. Valleroy

    as Young Louis
  • John D'Leo

    as Young Pete
  • Alex Russell

    as Pete Zamperini
  • Jordan Patrick Smith

    as Cliff
  • Spencer Lofranco

    as Harry Brooks
  • Stephen J. Douglas

    as Clarence Douglas
  • Marcus Vanco

    as Lambert
  • Dylan James Watson

    as Green Hornet Engineer
  • Ryan Ahern

    as Glassman
  • Ross Langley

    as Mitchell
  • Michael Whalley

    as Stanley Pillsbury
  • Sophie Dalah

    as Virginia
  • Morgan Griffin

    as Cynthia Applewhite
  • Sean O'Donnell

    as Boy(s) (voice)
  • Savannah Lamble

    as Sylvia Zamperini
  • Travis Jeffery

    as Jimmy
  • James McEnery

    as Marine at Airbase
  • Stephen Stanton

    as Berlin Olympics Radio Announcer (voice)
  • Talia Mano

    as Young Sylvia
  • Yutaka Izumihara

    as Radio Tokyo Man
  • Hisa Goto

    as Omori guard
  • Hiroshi Kasuga

    as Naoetsu Guard 1
  • Akira Fujii

    as Japanese Athlete
  • Chris Proctor

    as James
  • Shinji Ikefuji

    as Japanese Translator
  • Brodie Henson

    as British p.o.w
  • Shingo Usami

    as Corporal Kono
  • Stefan Mogel

    as SS Guard
  • Clay Zamperini

    as Torch Bearer
  • Jess Terrell

    as American POW
  • Sean-Ryan Petersen

    as Boy
  • Toby Fuller

    as Spike Runner
  • Conor Fogarty

    as American POW
  • Jack Marshall

    as Bully
  • Taki Abe

    as Radio Tokyo Man
  • Keiichi Enomoto

    as Omori Guard
  • Taka Uematsu

    as Kwajalein Guard
  • Yoji Tatsuta

    as Naoetsu Guard 2
  • John Michael Burdon

    as Man in Stadium
  • Ben Rossberg

    as British POW Officer
  • Sean Edward Frazer

    as US Officer p.o.w
  • Yoshinao Aonuma

    as Kwajalein Guard
  • James Storer

    as American P.O.W.
  • Joel Knights

    as British POW Officer
  • Kristopher Bos

    as U.S. Officer P.O.W.
  • Katsu Nojiri

    as Omori Guard
  • Matt Hurley

    as US Officer P.O.W
  • Shane Leckenby

    as British POW
  • Connor Clarke

    as American P.O.W
  • Steven Carnuccio

    as Church Attendee
  • Matthew Crocker

    as Australian P.O.W
  • Connor Zegenhagen

    as British Soldier
  • Nicholas Farris

    as Olympic Race Starter
  • Sarah Alison

    as Virginia
  • Mathew Hislop

    as Australian POW
  • Matthew McConnell

    as American P.O.W
  • Dougal Walker

    as British POW
  • Jack Alcock

    as American POW
  • Darren Wyer

    as Infirmary p.o.w
  • Andy de Lore

    as Infirmary POW
  • Mitch Christen

    as British POW (uncredited)
  • Matt Clayton

    as US Enlisted POW (uncredited)
  • Graeme Ford

    as British P.O.W. (uncredited)
  • Darren Gallagher

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Kent Lee

    as Olympic spectator / Japanese Olympic team member (uncredited)
  • Beau Paley

    as American POW (uncredited)
  • Craig Walker

    as Berlin Olympics Spectator (uncredited)
Directing Angelina Jolie Director
Writing Ethan Coen Screenplay
Writing Joel Coen Screenplay
Writing Richard LaGravenese Screenplay
Production Matthew Barr Producer
Production Angelina Jolie Producer
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Production Clayton Townsend Producer
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Stanfield Hairstylist
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Sound Alexandre Desplat Music
Editing William Goldenberg Editor
Editing Tim Squyres Editor
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Art Jon Hutman Production Design
Art Bill Booth Art Direction
Art Jacinta Leong Art Direction
Art Lisa Thompson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nik Dorning Makeup Artist
Art John Higgins Art Department Coordinator
Art Jocelyn Thomas Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elly Kamal Costume Supervisor
Directing Kristin Witcombe Script Supervisor
Writing William Nicholson Screenplay
Crew John Bowring Armorer
Art Bernie Childs Construction Coordinator
Art Nicholas Dare Set Designer
Visual Effects Nic Gribben Modeling
Art Charlie Revai Supervising Art Director
Art Mark Diggins Construction Foreman
Art Charlie Revai Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Karen Kelly Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Nicoll Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Shane Thomas Makeup Artist
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Art Bob Booker Construction Coordinator
Art Andrew Kattie Set Designer
Crew Allan Mowbray Armorer
Art Helen O'Loan Set Designer
Art Ross Perkin Set Designer
Art Evan Shipard Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Eddy Taylor Propmaker
Art Ty Teiger Property Master
Art Ron Wallekers Greensman
Art Jack Whiddon Greensman
Crew Peter Wyborn Propmaker
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Sound Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lauren Hadaway ADR Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nancy MacLeod Foley Editor
Sound Eric A. Norris Sound Designer
Sound Becky Sullivan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mark van Kool Boom Operator
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Designer
Visual Effects Fahed Alhabib Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Vaughn Arnup Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Lexie Busby Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Catherine Chase Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Driver Modeling
Visual Effects Alexis Forni Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Gaub Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Patrick Hernandez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Georgina Lovering Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jenni O'Byrne Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jane Reynolds Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Pascal Rigaud VFX Editor
Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Peter Beeh Aerial Camera
Camera Simon Christidis Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Roger Deakins Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Johnson Steadicam Operator
Camera Vince Valitutti Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Bronwyn Doughty Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Phil Eagles Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jamella Hassan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tony Velasco Key Costumer
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Sound Denise Okimoto Music Editor
Production Concepcion Alicino-Saucedo Production Coordinator
Production Selena Carrillo Production Coordinator
Production Nicholas Copping Production Coordinator
Crew Peter Kent Dialect Coach
Crew Scott Menzies Pilot
Production Duncan Jones Location Manager
Writing Laura Hillenbrand Book
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer

keyboard_arrow_up