U.S. Marshals

U.S. Marshals (1998)

The cop who won't stop is back. But this time he's chasing down a lot more than a fugitive.

  • Genre: Thriller, Crime, Action
  • Release Date: 1998-03-06
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 823 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 11min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Kopelson Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4/10
From 823 Ratings

Summary

U.S. Marshal Sam Gerard is accompanying a plane load of convicts from Chicago to New York. The plane crashes spectacularly, and Mark Sheridan escapes. But when Diplomatic Security Agent John Royce is assigned to help Gerard recapture Sheridan, it becomes clear that Sheridan is more than just another murderer.

U.S. Marshals Trailer

U.S. Marshals Photos

  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Marshal Samuel Gerard
  • Wesley Snipes

    as Mark Sheridan
  • Robert Downey Jr.

    as John Royce
  • Joe Pantoliano

    as Marshal Cosmo Renfro
  • Daniel Roebuck

    as Deputy Marshal Bobby Biggs
  • Tom Wood

    as Deputy Marshal Noah Newman
  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson

    as Deputy Marshal Savannah Cooper
  • Irène Jacob

    as Marie Bineaux, Mark's Girlfriend
  • Kate Nelligan

    as United States Marshal Catherine Walsh
  • Patrick Malahide

    as Bertram Lamb, Security Service Director
  • Rick Snyder

    as Special Agent Frank Barrows
  • Michael Paul Chan

    as Xian Chen, U.N. Cultural Attache of China
  • Johnny Lee Davenport

    as Deputy Marshal Henry
  • Donald Li

    as Detective Kim
  • Marc Vann

    as Deputy Jackson
  • Richard Lexsee

    as Fireman
  • Tony Fitzpatrick

    as Greg Conroy
  • Vaitiare Hirshon

    as Stacia Vela
  • Donald Gibb

    as Mike Conroy
  • Karen Vaccaro

    as Hospital Cashier
  • Len Bajenski

    as Deputy Hollander
  • Matt Decaro

    as Deputy Stern
  • Thomas Rosales, Jr.

    as 727 Prisoner
  • James Sie

    as Vincent Ling
  • Tracy Letts

    as Sheriff Poe
  • Rose Abdoo

    as Donna
  • Lorenzo Clemons

    as Stark
  • Meg Thalken

    as Saks Saleswoman
  • Lennox Brown

    as Man in Green Cap
  • Ammar Daraiseh

    as Drugstore Clerk
  • Romanos Isaac

    as Ship's First Officer
  • Ray Toler

    as Earl
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Directing Stuart Baird Director
Production Cathy Sandrich Casting
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Sound Virginia Cook-McGowan Dialogue Editor
Editing Terry Rawlings Editor
Production Jane Alderman Casting
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Art Bruce Alan Miller Art Direction
Art Mark Worthington Art Direction
Production Wolfgang Glattes Co-Executive Producer
Art Maher Ahmad Production Design
Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
Production Anne Kopelson Producer
Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Camera Tom Kerwick Best Boy Grip
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Production Keith Barish Executive Producer
Production Matthew Gross Production Executive
Production Roy Huggins Executive Producer
Writing Roy Huggins Characters
Production Stephen Joel Brown Co-Producer
Writing John Pogue Screenplay
Production Eric Yellin Key Production Assistant
Sound William C. Carruth ADR Editor
Camera Steve Adcock Additional Camera
Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe Dialogue Editor
Sound Joan Rowe Foley
Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
Directing Phil Dupont Second Assistant Director
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Crew Gary Davis Stunt Coordinator
Directing Gary Davis Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Monty Westmore Makeup Artist
Camera Michael Scott Camera Operator
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunt Double
Directing Eric A. Pot Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Sound Anthony Milch Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Tuchrello Second Assistant Sound
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Marshall Winn ADR Editor
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Sound Donald L. Warner Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor
Art Richard Fernandez Set Designer
Camera Peter Mercurio First Assistant Camera
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Lighting Michael J. Maurer Electrician
Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Artist
Crew David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Sherman Labby Production Illustrator
Sound Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Glenn Richard Côté Associate Producer
Sound Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
Sound Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound John Leveque Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Tim Grover First Assistant Editor
Crew Tim Grover Visual Effects Editor
Crew Russ Kavanaugh Post Production Supervisor
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Production Elizabeth Lang Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Crew Michael Meinardus Special Effects Coordinator
Production Linda Warren Associate Producer
Directing Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor
Production Alma Kuttruff Unit Production Manager
Art David W. Krummel Assistant Art Director
Crew Mickey Alzola Stunts
Art Joe Bristol Assistant Property Master
Production Dana Burdi Researcher
Production Mercedes Kelso Casting Associate
Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
Production Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting
Lighting Richard Hartley Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Scott D. Smith Sound Mixer
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Art Anthony Joseph Fatigato Painter
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor
Lighting Mark N. Woods Gaffer
Camera Morgan Michael Lewis Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Craig Anthony Costumer
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Crew George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Bob Gomez Rigging Grip
Crew Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gretchen Gain Key Costumer
Production Steve Cainas Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director
Production Catherine Head Casting Associate
Camera Allen Baker Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Michael P. Weinstein Still Photographer
Lighting Terry Dee Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up June Westmore Makeup Artist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositors
Crew Ken Cabrera Craft Service
Production Cheryl A. Stone Production Accountant
Crew Spitfire Brown Utility Stunts
Art John F. McHugh Construction Coordinator
Art P.J. Abrahams Location Scout
Camera Ray Conchado Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jon Nicholson Set Dressing Artist
Camera Steven Silverstein Camera Loader
Art Tracy Farrington Property Master
Crew Tad Kranowski Sequence Supervisor
Crew Bill Vergos Set Production Assistant
Crew Andy-John Stand In
Lighting Chris Freres Best Boy Electric
Production Betsy Bottando Location Manager
Production Lori Bridwell Production Supervisor
Sound Dale R. Janus Boom Operator
Sound Brooke Henderson Ward First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Mark Sheafer Machinist
Editing Laura Krumholz Assistant Editor
Directing Aiman A. Humaideh Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Jonathan Malden Colorist
Production Maria Norman Executive Assistant
Production Cody Lassen Extras Casting Assistant
Art Bill Bartelt Concept Artist
Crew Dave T. MacDonald Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Amiee Clark Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Jennifer Desplinter Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera John Hudecek Dolly Grip
Camera Gregg Gannett Second Assistant Camera
Production Anne Healy Assistant Location Manager
Production Eric Klein Location Assistant
Production Caryn Cheever Assistant Accountant
Lighting Richard O. Helmer Chief Lighting Technician
Production Yashar Hedayat Production Assistant
Production Tom Dames Production Secretary
Crew Michael Cadman Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up