True Lies

True Lies (1994)

When he said I do, he never said what he did.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1994-07-15
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 2219 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 21min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lightstorm Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.9/10
From 2,219 Ratings

Summary

A fearless, globe-trotting, terrorist-battling secret agent has his life turned upside down when he discovers his wife might be having an affair with a used car salesman while terrorists smuggle nuclear war heads into the United States.

True Lies Trailer

True Lies Photos

  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

    as Harry Tasker
  • Jamie Lee Curtis

    as Helen Tasker
  • Tom Arnold

    as Albert Gibson
  • Bill Paxton

    as Simon
  • Tia Carrere

    as Juno Skinner
  • Art Malik

    as Salim Abu Aziz
  • Eliza Dushku

    as Dana Tasker
  • Grant Heslov

    as Faisil
  • Charlton Heston

    as Spencer Trilby
  • Marshall Manesh

    as Jamal Khaled
  • Charles A. Tamburro

    as Helicopter Pilot
Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
Production Mali Finn Casting
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Directing James Cameron Director
Production James Cameron Producer
Sound Brad Fiedel Original Music Composer
Sound David Kneupper Sound Designer
Sound Clayton Collins Sound Editor
Art Robert W. Laing Art Direction
Art Peter Lamont Production Design
Production Stephanie Austin Producer
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Supervisor
Sound Bob Beher Sound Effects Editor
Camera Russell Carpenter Director of Photography
Art Martin Laing Assistant Art Director
Crew Kenny Alexander Stunts
Crew Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Crew Peter Kent Stunt Double
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Production Rae Sanchini Executive Producer
Production Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Sound Shirley Walker Conductor
Camera Michael St. Hilaire Camera Operator
Production Lawrence Kasanoff Executive Producer
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Paddy Cullen Production Supervisor
Crew Teresa Cheng Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Bret Mixon Roto Supervisor
Art Paul Richards Set Dresser
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Sound Knox White Utility Sound
Production Robert Shriver Executive Producer
Art Michael Novotny Art Direction
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Production Scott Thaler Unit Production Manager
Sound Gregg Baxter Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Camera Michael Condro First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lucia Mace Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Camera David L. Butler Aerial Director of Photography
Crew John Calvin Doyle Stunt Driver
Crew Lynne Hockney Choreographer
Art Ray Fisher Set Decoration
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Art Joseph Hodges Set Designer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Art William D. McLane Greensman
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Production Carol Flaisher Location Manager
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Editor
Sound Willy Allen Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Production Lauren Alexandra Ritchie Post Production Coordinator
Crew Jacques Stroweis Digital Effects Supervisor
Writing Brent Boates Storyboard
Sound Douglas Greenfield Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Crystal Dowd Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Allen Cappuccilli Visual Effects Editor
Sound Robert Batha First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Andrew Smith Systems Administrators & Support
Production Ellen Somers Head of Production
Production Pamela Easley Associate Producer
Production Aaron Dem Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Linda Boykin-Williams Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Set Costumer
Sound Randy Gerston Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Editing Dan Muscarella Color Timer
Sound Patty von Arx Music Editor
Sound Allan K. Rosen Supervising Music Editor
Lighting Rick A. West Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Gary L. King Special Effects Assistant
Production Susannah Brengel Production Accountant
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Tim Boyle Scoring Mixer
Sound John Rotondi Sound Engineer
Crew Rome Duval Carpenter
Art Chris Santini Construction Foreman
Art Tom Cranham Production Illustrator
Production Patrick Burn Assistant Location Manager
Crew Harry Lu Weapons Master
Crew Marie Nashold Set Medic
Editing Jane Kass Assistant Editor
Lighting Brian A. Pitts Rigging Grip
Art Teri Anne Kopp Art Department Coordinator
Directing J. Michael Haynie First Assistant Director
Art William Les Collins Construction Coordinator
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Camera Hugh McCallum Additional Grip
Camera William Buckingham III Grip
Camera Lloyd Moriarity Key Grip
Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Josh Margolies Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Crew Robert Hutchins Pyrotechnician
Crew Jack Reeves Scenic Artist
Crew Mike Brooks Propmaker
Camera Doug Chartier Dolly Grip
Art Marce Sterner Location Scout
Art Dean F. Janik Painter
Art Monty Shook Sculptor
Art Joseph Calta Standby Painter
Crew Bobby Enriquez Driver
Crew Amy La Licata Loader
Crew Price Pethel Post Production Supervisor
Production Michael Salven Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Rick Bozeat Sound Recordist
Crew Kathleen Conway Stand In
Crew Peter Farson Supervising Animator
Crew Barb Meier Technical Supervisor
Crew Charles May II Video Assist Operator
Lighting Robert Neville Best Boy Electric
Lighting John L. Dardis Electrician
Visual Effects Lisa Aycock Digital Compositors
Camera Jon Aghassian Data Wrangler
Camera Mark R. Jackson First Assistant Camera
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Directing Howell Caldwell Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Rick Fleishman Music Coordinator
Production Stacy Layne Kramer Assistant Accountant
Art Sean Hood Swing
Camera Eugene B. Kerry Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Tom Numbers Key Costumer
Art John Patteson Assistant Property Master
Art Thomas Conroy Graphic Designer
Crew Jeanna Crawford Special Effects Technician
Camera Scott Hering Assistant Camera
Camera Kirk Bloom Second Assistant Camera
Production Nigel Arscott Location Assistant
Crew Peter Kelley Dialogue Coach
Production John R. Hansen Payroll Accountant
Crew Jeff Senour Pilot
Production Trish Minnich Production Assistant
Production Aron Warner Production Executive
Visual Effects Tim Scannell Rotoscoping Artist

keyboard_arrow_up