Toy Story

Toy Story (1995)


star 7.9/10
From 11,327 Ratings

Summary

Led by Woody, Andy's toys live happily in his room until Andy's birthday brings Buzz Lightyear onto the scene. Afraid of losing his place in Andy's heart, Woody plots against Buzz. But when circumstances separate Buzz and Woody from their owner, the duo eventually learns to put aside their differences.

Toy Story Trailer

Toy Story Photos

  • Tom Hanks

    as Woody (voice)
  • Tim Allen

    as Buzz Lightyear (voice)
  • Don Rickles

    as Mr. Potato Head (voice)
  • Jim Varney

    as Slinky Dog (voice)
  • Wallace Shawn

    as Rex (voice)
  • John Ratzenberger

    as Hamm (voice)
  • Annie Potts

    as Bo Peep (voice)
  • John Morris

    as Andy (voice)
  • Erik von Detten

    as Sid (voice)
  • Laurie Metcalf

    as Mrs. Davis (voice)
  • R. Lee Ermey

    as Sergeant (voice)
  • Sarah Freeman

    as Hannah (voice)
  • Penn Jillette

    as TV Announcer (voice)
  • Sherry Lynn

    as Mom (voice)
  • Jack Angel

    as Shark / Rocky Gibraltar (voice)
  • Spencer Aste

    as Wounded Soldier (voice)
  • Greg Berg

    as Local Announcer (voice)
  • Lisa Bradley

    as Kid (voice)
  • Kendall Cunningham

    as Kid (voice)
  • Debi Derryberry

    as Aliens / Pizza Planet Announcer (voice)
  • Cody Dorkin

    as Kid (voice)
  • Gregory Grudt

    as Kid (voice)
  • Sam Lasseter

    as Kid (voice)
  • Brittany Levenbrown

    as Kid (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Monotone Announcer (voice)
  • Craig Good

    as Mission Control (voice)
  • Danielle Judovits

    as Burned Rag Doll (voice)
  • Scott McAfee

    as Kid (voice)
  • Ryan O'Donohue

    as Kid (voice)
  • Jeff Pidgeon

    as Aliens / Robot / Mr. Spell (voice)
  • Patrick Pinney

    as Pizza Delivery Guy / Angry Driver #2 (voice)
  • Phil Proctor

    as Pizza Planet Announcer / Pizza Planet Guard (voice)
  • Jan Rabson

    as Gas Station Attendant (voice)
  • Joe Ranft

    as Lenny the Binoculars (voice)
  • Andrew Stanton

    as Commercial Chorus (voice)
  • Shane Sweet

    as Kid (voice)
  • Nathan Lane

    as Timon (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • John Lasseter

    as Commercial Chorus #1 (voice) (uncredited)
  • Ernie Sabella

    as Pumbaa (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Writing Andrew Stanton Screenplay
Writing Andrew Stanton Original Story
Visual Effects Andrew Stanton Character Designer
Editing Lee Unkrich Editor
Visual Effects Graham Walters Shading
Visual Effects Graham Walters Modeling
Directing John Lasseter Director
Writing John Lasseter Original Story
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Sound Don Davis Orchestrator
Sound Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Pidgeon Animation
Art Ralph Eggleston Art Direction
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Newman Orchestrator
Visual Effects Thomas Porter Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Tia W. Kratter Lead Painter
Visual Effects Glenn McQueen Animation
Visual Effects Rich Quade Animation Director
Visual Effects Eben Ostby Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Ruth Lambert Casting Consultant
Writing Joe Ranft Original Story
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Animation
Writing Bud Luckey Story
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Character Designer
Crew Jonas Rivera Production Office Assistant
Visual Effects Robin Cooper CG Painter
Art Norm DeCarlo Sculptor
Visual Effects Doug Sweetland Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Pratt Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berenstein Animation
Visual Effects Jimmy Hayward Animation
Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
Visual Effects David Tart Animation
Visual Effects Alan Sperling Animation
Sound Dan Engstrom Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Deirdre Warin Shading
Visual Effects Deirdre Warin Modeling
Visual Effects Mark Adams Modeling
Lighting Mark Adams Lighting Artist
Crew Daniel McCoy Software Engineer
Visual Effects Anthony A. Apodaca Shading
Lighting Anthony A. Apodaca Lighting Artist
Crew Anthony A. Apodaca Software Engineer
Crew Rob Cook Software Engineer
Camera Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor
Camera Don Conway Camera Technician
Writing Doc Kane Dialogue
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Tony Eckert Foley
Sound Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Pete Docter Original Story
Crew Pete Docter Supervising Animator
Writing Joss Whedon Screenplay
Writing Joel Cohen Screenplay
Writing Alec Sokolow Screenplay
Production Bonnie Arnold Producer
Production Ed Catmull Executive Producer
Production Ralph Guggenheim Producer
Production Steve Jobs Executive Producer
Visual Effects Ash Brannon Animation Director
Production Karen Robert Jackson Production Supervisor
Lighting Sharon Calahan Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects William Cone CG Painter
Visual Effects William Cone Character Designer
Crew Tom Myers Sound Design Assistant
Lighting Galyn Susman Lighting Supervisor
Crew Kevin Reher Production Controller
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Colin Brady Animation
Visual Effects Mark Oftedal Animation
Visual Effects Guionne Leroy Animation
Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
Directing Robert Lence Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Holloway Character Designer
Production Meredith Layne Casting Assistant
Editing Robert Gordon Editor
Visual Effects Dan Haskett Character Designer
Visual Effects Steve Rabatich Animation
Editing Dana Mulligan Assistant Editor
Sound James Flamberg Music Editor
Crew Mark Dornfeld Title Graphics
Production Lucas Putnam Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Mark Thomas Henne Visual Effects
Sound J.R. Grubbs Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Art Sonoko Konishi Set Dresser
Sound Tom Barwick Foley
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Character Designer
Visual Effects Kim Blanchette Animation
Visual Effects Angie Glocka Animation
Visual Effects Ken Willard Animation
Crew Victoria Livingstone Production Intern
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Crew Lauren Beth Strogoff Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Steve Segal Animation
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Editing Robin Lee Assistant Editor
Crew Patsy Bouge Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Triva von Klark Animation Manager
Editing Rich Mackay Negative Cutter
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Editing Rick Mackay Negative Cutter
Crew William Reeves Supervising Technical Director
Visual Effects Davey Crockett Feiten Animation
Visual Effects Rex Grignon Animation
Visual Effects Tom K. Gurney Animation
Visual Effects Anthony B. LaMolinara Animation
Visual Effects Les Major Animation
Visual Effects Doug Sheppeck Animation
Visual Effects Oren Jacob Visual Effects
Visual Effects Darwyn Peachey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mitch Prater Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brian M. Rosen Visual Effects
Art Shelley Daniels Lekven Sculptor
Crew Steve Johnson Software Engineer
Directing Roman Figun Layout
Directing Desirée Mourad Layout
Art Kelly O'Connell Set Dresser
Art Ann M. Rockwell Set Dresser
Editing Julie M. McDonald Editorial Manager
Editing Tom Freeman Assistant Editor
Editing Ada Cochavi Assistant Editor
Editing Deirdre Morrison Editorial Coordinator
Production Lori Lombardo Production Coordinator
Production Ellen Devine Production Coordinator
Sound Susan Sanford Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Susan Popovic Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Christian Hill Production Office Assistant
Production Terri Greening Production Accountant
Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects B.Z. Petroff Animation Manager
Visual Effects Matthew Luhn Animation
Lighting Cynthia Dueltgen Lighting Artist
Camera Matthew Martin Camera Technician
Lighting Ewan Johnson Lighting Technician
Directing Ewan Johnson Layout
Production Victoria Jaschob Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Don Schreiter Software Engineer
Lighting Mark T. VandeWettering Lighting Artist
Crew Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
Visual Effects Maureen Wylie Animation Department Coordinator
Art Terry McQueen Art Department Manager
Lighting Douglas Todd Lighting Coordinator
Crew David H. Ching Information Systems Manager
Writing Bob Baron Dialogue
Editing Jesse William Wallace Editorial Production Assistant
Production Lisa Ellis Finance
Visual Effects Kevin Bjorke Modeling
Lighting Barbara T. Labounta Lighting Coordinator
Crew Michael E. Murdock Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Deborah R. Fowler Modeling
Visual Effects Damir Frkovic Modeling
Lighting Damir Frkovic Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Shalini Govil-Pai Modeling
Lighting Shalini Govil-Pai Lighting Artist
Visual Effects David R. Haumann Modeling
Lighting David R. Haumann Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Yael Milo Modeling
Lighting Yael Milo Lighting Artist
Sound Tod Cooper Music Supervisor
Crew Andrew Caldwell Production Intern
Crew Martin Caplan Production Intern
Crew Ryan Chisum Production Intern
Crew Takeshi Hasegawa Production Intern
Crew Jay Hathaway Production Intern
Crew Jason Henry Production Intern
Crew Steven Kani Production Intern
Crew Kevin Page Production Intern
Crew Benjamin Salles Production Intern
Crew Dave Thomas Production Intern
Crew Nancy Copeland Production Office Assistant
Crew Alethea Harampolis Production Office Assistant
Crew Pat Hanrahan Software Engineer
Crew Jim Lawson Software Engineer
Crew M.W. Mantle Software Engineer
Crew David Salesin Software Engineer
Visual Effects Keith B.C. Gordon Shading
Visual Effects Larry Gritz Shading
Lighting Larry Gritz Lighting Artist
Crew Bill Carson Software Engineer
Crew Ken Huey Software Engineer
Visual Effects Mark Eastwood Modeling
Visual Effects Monique Hodgkinson Modeling
Visual Effects Grey Holland Modeling
Lighting Larry Aupperle Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Heather Knight Animation
Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation

keyboard_arrow_up