The X Files

The X Files (1998)

Fight the Future

  • Genre: Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1998-06-19
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 793 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Ten Thirteen Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 793 Ratings

Summary

Mulder and Scully, now taken off the FBI's X Files cases, must find a way to fight the shadowy elements of the government to find out the truth about a conspiracy that might mean the alien colonization of Earth.

The X Files Trailer

The X Files Photos

  • David Duchovny

    as Agent Fox Mulder
  • Gillian Anderson

    as Agent Dana Scully
  • Mitch Pileggi

    as Assistant Director Walter Skinner
  • William B. Davis

    as The Cigarette-Smoking Man
  • John Neville

    as The Well-Manicured Man
  • Martin Landau

    as Kurtzweil
  • Jeffrey DeMunn

    as Bronschweig
  • Dean Haglund

    as Langly
  • Bruce Harwood

    as Byers
  • Tom Braidwood

    as Frohike
  • Blythe Danner

    as Cassidy
  • Terry O'Quinn

    as Michaud
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Strughold
  • Lucas Black

    as Stevie
  • Christopher Fennell

    as 2nd Boy
  • Cody Newton

    as 3rd Boy
  • Blake Stokes

    as 4th Boy
  • Don S. Williams

    as Group Elder
  • George Murdock

    as 2nd Elder
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Black-Haired Man
  • Darrell Davis

    as Primitive #1
  • Carrick O'Quinn

    as Primitive #2
  • Tom Woodruff Jr.

    as Creature #1
  • Greg Ballora

    as Creature #2
  • Ted King

    as FBI Agent on Roof
  • Luis Beckford

    as FBI Agent
  • Steve Rankin

    as Field Agent
  • Gary Grubbs

    as Fire Captain Cooles
  • Steven M. Gagnon

    as Last Agent Out
  • Larry Joshua

    as DC Cop
  • Glendon Rich

    as DC Cop #2
  • Gunther Jenson

    as Security Guard
  • Scott Alan Smith

    as Technician
  • Ian Ruskin

    as Well-Manicured Man's Valet
  • Paul Welterlen

    as Control Room Operator
  • Joel Traywick

    as Young Naval Guard
  • Milton Johns

    as British Valet
  • Michael Krawic

    as 2nd Paramedic
  • Larry Rippenkroeger

    as Towncar Driver
  • Josh McLaglen

    as Buzz Mihoe
  • Randy Hall

    as Windbreakered Agent
  • T.C. Badalato

    as Fireman
  • Amine Zary

    as Tunisian
  • David Paris

    as Pilot
  • Vanessa Morley

    as Young Samantha Mulder (archive footage)
  • Jason Beghe

    as FBI Man at Bomb Site (uncredited)
Directing Rob Bowman Director
Writing Chris Carter Screenplay
Production Chris Carter Producer
Production Lata Ryan Executive Producer
Production Daniel Sackheim Producer
Sound Mark Snow Original Music Composer
Camera Ward Russell Director of Photography
Editing Stephen Mark Editor
Art Christopher Nowak Production Design
Art Gregory Bolton Art Direction
Art Hugo Santiago Art Direction
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Production Meg Liberman Casting
Writing Chris Carter Story
Writing Frank Spotnitz Story
Production Mary Astadourian Associate Producer
Art Marc Fisichella Supervising Art Director
Art Jennifer Jaafar Art Department Assistant
Art Patti McNulty Art Department Coordinator
Art Dins W.W. Danielsen Assistant Art Director
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Art Tim Donelan Leadman
Art Carrie L.A. Location Scout
Art Michael Gates Painter
Art Fanée Aaron Set Designer
Art James N. Delaplane Standby Painter
Camera Lloyd Ahern II Additional Photography
Camera Mark La Bonge Camera Operator
Camera Brad Edmiston First Assistant Camera
Camera James Sweet Key Grip
Camera Jason Bell Grip
Camera Phil Bowen Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Gino Crognale Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lance Anderson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ronnie Lombard Set Dressing Artist
Crew Damian 'Rocky' Polito Carpenter
Crew Derek Hurd Craft Service
Crew Peter Koczera Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Don Poole Driver
Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Camera Loader
Crew Alec Gillis Makeup Effects
Crew Robert Mendoza Post Production Assistant
Crew Samuel H. Adams Propmaker
Art Mike Carrillo Property Master
Crew Todd J. Adelman Set Medic
Crew Rachel Flackett Set Production Assistant
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Fred Fein Stand In
Crew Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Bennett Stunts
Crew Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Steve Duncan Transportation Coordinator
Production David Womark Unit Production Manager
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Crew Mark Suveg Video Assist Operator
Crew Pamela Choules Visual Effects Editor
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Editing Margaret Adachi First Assistant Editor
Lighting Mark Ballentine Best Boy Electric
Lighting Harold Groshon Electrician
Lighting Carl Boles Gaffer
Lighting Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi Lighting Technician
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Pasquale Attanasio Rigging Grip
Production Michael J. Burmeister Location Manager
Production Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Production Dina Farnell Production Coordinator
Production Perry Petrzilka Production Manager
Production Doris Donnenberg Production Supervisor
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Supervisor
Sound Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator
Sound Blake R. Cornett Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor
Sound David Was Music Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Sound Paul Urmson Sound Designer
Sound Paul Apted Sound Effects Editor
Sound Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kenneth Au Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Stan Blackwell Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Fred Simon Visual Effects
Visual Effects Daphne Dentz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Ferro Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Sound Rodger Pardee Sound
Art Jim Martin Production Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Directing Renato De Cotiis Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Rich Sickler Second Second Assistant Director
Directing William H. Burton Jr. Second Unit Director
Directing Phil Booth Third Assistant Director
Art Howard Fannon Assistant Property Master
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Art Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer
Art Jill Hall Set Dressing Buyer
Art Robb Bihun Storyboard Artist
Art Max E. Brehme Swing
Art Ramsey McDaniel Title Designer
Sound Jeff Hamon ADR Mixer
Sound Diane Linn ADR Recordist
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound Carrie Cashman Foley Recordist
Crew Scott D. Mattson Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jan Beran Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Miyuki Takahashi 2D Artist
Visual Effects Edwin Rivera 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Henry Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Christopher Leone VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jim Cashman Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Heather Burton Stunt Double
Camera Tom Gleason Assistant Camera
Camera Chad C. Barrow Best Boy Grip
Camera Jamie Sewell Clapper Loader
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Camera Merritt Gold Focus Puller
Camera Michael Cassidy Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Erik Liles Senior Animator
Production Patrick Rush Additional Casting
Production Angela Terry Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Jeff Cahn Assistant Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Timothy Falconer Assistant Location Manager
Production David M. Wermus Location Assistant
Sound Mark Snow Conductor
Production Linda Gregory Accountant
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Production Ricky Cuevas Assistant Accountant
Production Jennifer S. Deayton Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Jerry Solomon Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Travis Baumann Compositing Artist
Crew Greg Strause Digital Supervisor
Production Kelly Richards Ralston First Assistant Accountant
Production Anna Bradley Key Set Production Assistant
Production Julie Ann Moyeda Payroll Accountant
Production Dave Casella Production Assistant
Production John Nein Production Secretary
Production Shaun M. McGovern Second Assistant Accountant
Crew William O. Heaton Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up