The X Files

The X Files (1998)

Fight the Future

  • Genre: Mystery, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1998-06-19
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 840 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Ten Thirteen Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7/10
From 840 Ratings

Summary

Mulder and Scully, now taken off the FBI's X Files cases, must find a way to fight the shadowy elements of the government to find out the truth about a conspiracy that might mean the alien colonization of Earth.

The X Files Trailer

The X Files Photos

  • David Duchovny

    as Agent Fox Mulder
  • Gillian Anderson

    as Agent Dana Scully
  • Mitch Pileggi

    as Assistant Director Walter Skinner
  • William B. Davis

    as The Cigarette-Smoking Man
  • John Neville

    as The Well-Manicured Man
  • Martin Landau

    as Kurtzweil
  • Jeffrey DeMunn

    as Bronschweig
  • Dean Haglund

    as Langly
  • Bruce Harwood

    as Byers
  • Tom Braidwood

    as Frohike
  • Blythe Danner

    as Cassidy
  • Terry O'Quinn

    as Michaud
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl

    as Strughold
  • Lucas Black

    as Stevie
  • Christopher Fennell

    as 2nd Boy
  • Cody Newton

    as 3rd Boy
  • Blake Stokes

    as 4th Boy
  • Don S. Williams

    as Group Elder
  • George Murdock

    as 2nd Elder
  • Michael Shamus Wiles

    as Black-Haired Man
  • Darrell Davis

    as Primitive #1
  • Carrick O'Quinn

    as Primitive #2
  • Tom Woodruff Jr.

    as Creature #1
  • Greg Ballora

    as Creature #2
  • Ted King

    as FBI Agent on Roof
  • Luis Beckford

    as FBI Agent
  • Steve Rankin

    as Field Agent
  • Gary Grubbs

    as Fire Captain Cooles
  • Steven M. Gagnon

    as Last Agent Out
  • Larry Joshua

    as DC Cop
  • Glendon Rich

    as DC Cop #2
  • Gunther Jenson

    as Security Guard
  • Scott Alan Smith

    as Technician
  • Ian Ruskin

    as Well-Manicured Man's Valet
  • Paul Welterlen

    as Control Room Operator
  • Joel Traywick

    as Young Naval Guard
  • Milton Johns

    as British Valet
  • Michael Krawic

    as 2nd Paramedic
  • Larry Rippenkroeger

    as Towncar Driver
  • Josh McLaglen

    as Buzz Mihoe
  • Randy Hall

    as Windbreakered Agent
  • T.C. Badalato

    as Fireman
  • Amine Zary

    as Tunisian
  • David Paris

    as Pilot
  • Vanessa Morley

    as Young Samantha Mulder (archive footage)
  • Jason Beghe

    as FBI Man at Bomb Site (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Crew Greg Strause Digital Supervisor
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Crew Heather Burton Stunt Double
Art Jackie Carr Set Decoration
Camera Tom Gleason Assistant Camera
Production Meg Liberman Casting
Directing Rob Bowman Director
Writing Chris Carter Screenplay
Production Chris Carter Producer
Writing Chris Carter Story
Writing Frank Spotnitz Story
Production Mary Astadourian Associate Producer
Production Lata Ryan Executive Producer
Production Daniel Sackheim Producer
Sound Mark Snow Original Music Composer
Sound Mark Snow Conductor
Camera Ward Russell Director of Photography
Editing Stephen Mark Editor
Art Christopher Nowak Production Design
Art Gregory Bolton Art Direction
Art Hugo Santiago Art Direction
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Rodger Pardee Sound
Art Marc Fisichella Supervising Art Director
Production David Womark Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Erik Henry Additional Visual Effects
Camera Lloyd Ahern II Additional Photography
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Supervisor
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Matthew Ferro Visual Effects Producer
Art Susan A. Burig Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lance Anderson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Alec Gillis Makeup Effects
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gino Crognale Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Carl Boles Gaffer
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Production Angela Terry Casting Assistant
Directing Rich Sickler Second Second Assistant Director
Art Dins W. W. Danielsen Assistant Art Director
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Sound Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor
Production Michael J. Burmeister Location Manager
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Art Fanée Aaron Set Designer
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Blake R. Cornett Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Stan Blackwell Special Effects Supervisor
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Art Patti McNulty Art Department Coordinator
Crew Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Erik Liles Senior Animator
Sound Paul Apted Sound Effects Editor
Crew Pamela Choules Visual Effects Editor
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Sound Craig Heath Sound Recordist
Directing William H. Burton Jr. Second Unit Director
Camera Mark La Bonge Camera Operator
Visual Effects Travis Baumann Compositing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Key Hair Stylist
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Steve Duncan Transportation Coordinator
Sound Jeff Hamon ADR Mixer
Art Jim Martin Production Illustrator
Sound Paul Urmson Sound Designer
Sound Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Art Howard Fannon Assistant Property Master
Crew Don Poole Driver
Art Max E. Brehme Swing
Crew Fred Fein Stand In
Camera Brad Edmiston First Assistant Camera
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Camera Michael Cassidy Second Assistant Camera
Art Mike Carrillo Property Master
Crew Brian Bennett Stunts
Camera Chad C. Barrow Best Boy Grip
Production Jennifer S. Deayton Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ronnie Lombard Set Dressing Artist
Production Doris Donnenberg Production Supervisor
Production Patrick Rush Additional Casting
Camera Phil Bowen Aerial Camera Technician
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Art Tim Donelan Leadman
Production Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Art Robb Bihun Storyboard Artist
Crew Peter Koczera Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Merritt Gold Focus Puller
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Art Carrie L.A. Location Scout
Crew Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Set Costumer
Visual Effects Kenneth Au Digital Compositors
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Crew Mark Suveg Video Assist Operator
Sound Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator
Directing Renato De Cotiis Additional Third Assistant Director
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Lighting Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi Lighting Technician
Crew Derek Hurd Craft Service
Costume & Make-Up Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Damian 'Rocky' Polito Carpenter
Production Dina Farnell Production Coordinator
Art Jennifer Jaafar Art Department Assistant
Art Michael Gates Painter
Art James N. Delaplane Standby Painter
Camera James Sweet Key Grip
Camera Jason Bell Grip
Camera Matthew A. Del Ruth Camera Loader
Crew Robert Mendoza Post Production Assistant
Crew Samuel H. Adams Propmaker
Crew Todd J. Adelman Set Medic
Crew Rachel Flackett Set Production Assistant
Editing Margaret Adachi First Assistant Editor
Lighting Mark Ballentine Best Boy Electric
Lighting Harold Groshon Electrician
Lighting Pasquale Attanasio Rigging Grip
Production Perry Petrzilka Production Manager
Sound David Was Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Fred Simon Visual Effects
Visual Effects Daphne Dentz Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Edwin Rivera 2D Supervisor
Production Ricky Cuevas Assistant Accountant
Sound Diane Linn ADR Recordist
Production Anna Bradley Key Set Production Assistant
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Crew Jan Beran Special Effects Technician
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Camera Jamie Sewell Clapper Loader
Production Shaun M. McGovern Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Carrie Cashman Foley Recordist
Directing Phil Booth Third Assistant Director
Art Jill Hall Set Dressing Buyer
Art Ramsey McDaniel Title Designer
Crew Scott D. Mattson Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Miyuki Takahashi 2D Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Leone VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jim Cashman Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Jeff Cahn Assistant Editor
Production Timothy Falconer Assistant Location Manager
Production David M. Wermus Location Assistant
Production Linda Gregory Accountant
Lighting Jerry Solomon Chief Lighting Technician
Production Kelly Richards Ralston First Assistant Accountant
Production Julie Ann Moyeda Payroll Accountant
Production Dave Casella Production Assistant
Production John Nein Production Secretary
Crew William O. Heaton Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up