The Weather Man

The Weather Man (2005)

Dave Spritz is about to take his best shot . . . at life

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-10-20
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 612 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.1
From 612 Ratings
6.5 61 59%

Summary

A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive.

The Weather Man Trailer

Watch The Weather Man Online

You can now watch The Weather Man online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Weather Man Photos

    Production Steve Tisch Producer
    Directing Gore Verbinski Director
    Editing Craig Wood Editor
    Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
    Production Denise Chamian Casting
    Camera Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography
    Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
    Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
    Art Tom Duffield Production Design
    Sound Shannon Mills Foley Editor
    Sound Dee Selby Assistant Sound Designer
    Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
    Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
    Writing Steve Conrad Screenplay
    Production Steve Conrad Co-Producer
    Production Norman Golightly Executive Producer
    Art Patrick M. Sullivan Art Direction
    Art Daniel B. Clancy Leadman
    Production William S. Beasley Executive Producer
    Production William S. Beasley Unit Production Manager
    Production Todd Black Producer
    Production Jason Blumenthal Producer
    Sound Scott Curtis Foley Supervisor
    Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
    Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
    Production David Alper Executive Producer
    Crew Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts
    Production Jennifer Rudnicke Locale Casting Director
    Production Mickie Paskal Locale Casting Director
    Production Matt Summers Producer's Assistant
    Art Timothy W. Tiedje Assistant Property Master
    Production Jennifer Dubin Producer's Assistant
    Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Tom Gustafson Extras Casting
    Art Craig Jackson Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Hairstylist
    Crew Tom Lowell Stunts
    Crew David Baerwald Additional Music
    Production Dan Fischer Production Assistant
    Sound Jonathan Null Foley Supervisor
    Crew Carl Paoli Stunts
    Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
    Visual Effects Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Hairstylist
    Production Rachel Tenner Locale Casting Director
    Production Lance Johnson Producer's Assistant
    Production Scout Masterson Casting Associate
    Visual Effects Chris Flynn Digital Compositor
    Editing Kindra Marra Assistant Editor
    Sound Fred Burke Foley Editor
    Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
    Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist
    Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
    Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunts
    Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Daniel Maldonado Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Costumer
    Sound Blair Scheller Boom Operator
    Production James R. McAllister Location Manager
    Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
    Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
    Production Jason Farrar Assistant Location Manager
    Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
    Crew Stacey Carino Stunts
    Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor
    Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
    Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
    Crew Rich Wilkie Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Hair Department Head
    Crew Jess Platt Dialogue Coach
    Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor
    Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
    Art Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator
    Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
    Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
    Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
    Art Benjamin Nowicki Graphic Designer
    Crew Karri Mayo Studio Teacher
    Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Eileen McCahill Key Costumer
    Art Michael D. Gianneschi Assistant Property Master
    Art Scott Troha Set Dresser
    Art Quentin Matthys Set Dresser
    Lighting Eugene F. Crededio Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Jeffrey Schwartz Second Second Assistant Director
    Production Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager
    Camera Faires A. Sekiya Steadicam Operator
    Camera Faires A. Sekiya "B" Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan 2D Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist
    Crew Matthew LeFevour Stunts
    Directing Benita Allen First Assistant Director
    Directing Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor
    Art Jeff Dieter Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Gordana Golubovich Costumer
    Camera Bob Hall First Assistant Camera
    Art Kris Peck Property Master
    Camera Robert Krzeminski Second Company Grip
    Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
    Crew John D. Milinac Special Effects Coordinator
    Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Heather Sharpe Producer's Assistant
    Crew Frank P. Calzavara Stunts
    Crew James Hogan Transportation Captain
    Crew Joseph Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain
    Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
    Editing Dylan Quirt Additional Editor
    Camera Morgan Michael Lewis First Company Grip
    Crew Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
    Crew Simon Morgan Post Production Supervisor
    Visual Effects Alex Frisch 2D Artist
    Production Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant
    Sound Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Editor
    Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
    Crew Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator
    Production C. David Jones Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler CG Artist
    Production Patty Carey Location Manager
    Visual Effects Katrina Salicrup 2D Artist
    Art Troy Osman Construction Foreman
    Costume & Make-Up Jon Nicholson On Set Dresser
    Sound Clay Duncan Music Programmer
    Directing Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director
    Crew James Fierro Stunts
    Crew Will Gatlin Craft Service
    Crew Natalie M. Meyer Stunts
    Production Margaret J. Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator
    Sound Christopher Barrick Assistant Sound Editor
    Sound Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor
    Camera Mark Purkart Dolly Grip
    Camera Fernando M. Briones Grip
    Lighting Marc Schneider Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Lizzie Cook Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Costumer
    Production Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant
    Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
    Lighting Dennis De La Mata Rigging Grip
    Crew Linda Perlin Stunts
    Crew Frank Yario Jr. Video Assist Operator
    Camera John Hudecek Dolly Grip
    Crew Tom Skilling Technical Advisor
    Crew James Mammoser Stunts
    Crew Jodi Smith Stunts
    Crew Kevin Sorensen Stunts
    Crew Alicia Skirball Stunts
    Crew Gina Reale Stunts
    Crew Randy Popplewell Stunts
    Crew Ken Remer Stunts
    Crew Mark Harper Stunts
    Production Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Supervisor
    Camera Daniel R. Schroer Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Elizabeth Miller First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Eric Wheeler Loader
    Crew Ronald L. Wright Cableman
    Lighting Roger Doherty Electrician
    Lighting Ronald Crededio Electrician
    Lighting Ronald Dragosh Electrician
    Lighting James Hayworth Electrician
    Camera Kory Salajka Grip
    Camera Timothy Jipping Grip
    Lighting Joseph P. Connelly Rigging Grip
    Lighting Richard A. Bond Jr. Rigging Grip
    Production Martha Lafage Assistant Location Manager
    Art Tom Gagnon Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Karan Doherty Set Costumer
    Production Cindy Sciacca Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew Stephen Bures Actor's Assistant
    Production Dan Pardikes Production Assistant
    Production Neal Prosansky Production Assistant
    Production Ira Gerber Production Assistant
    Production Benjamin T. Brammeier Production Assistant
    Production Jessica Ashley Carroll Production Assistant
    Production Patrick McDonald Production Assistant
    Production Kathy Rowe Producer's Assistant
    Production Lacy Boughn Producer's Assistant
    Production Shawn Clark Producer's Assistant
    Production John Weaver Production Assistant
    Production Janette Kim Production Assistant
    Production Brian Cho Production Assistant
    Production Megan Vandehey Production Assistant
    Production Joe Dionne Production Assistant
    Production John Zachary Production Assistant
    Production Patrick Muldoon Production Assistant
    Production John David Wolfe Production Assistant
    Production Elicia Zimmerman Production Assistant
    Production Maalik Armour Production Assistant
    Production Shannon Fortune Production Assistant
    Production Kristin Hanson Production Assistant
    Crew Glenn Meyers Technical Advisor
    Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
    Art Gary Happ Construction Foreman
    Art Frank D. Dambra Lead Painter
    Visual Effects Alexandre Kolasinski 2D Artist
    Visual Effects Hatem Benabdallah CG Artist
    Visual Effects James LeBloch CG Artist
    Visual Effects Paul Perez Hahn Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Maureen Healy Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Tom Lamb Digital Compositor
    Editing David Feldman Digital Intermediate Producer
    Production Rudra Banerji Production Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up