The Weather Man

The Weather Man (2005)

Dave Spritz is about to take his best shot . . . at life

  • Genre: Comedy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2005-10-20
  • User Rating: 6.1/10 from 582 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.1/10
From 582 Ratings

Summary

A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive.

The Weather Man Trailer

The Weather Man Photos

  • Nicolas Cage

    as David Spritz
  • Michael Caine

    as Robert Spritzel
  • Hope Davis

    as Noreen
  • Gemmenne de la Peña

    as Shelly Spritzel
  • Nicholas Hoult

    as Mike Spritzel
  • Michael Rispoli

    as Russ
  • Gil Bellows

    as Don
  • Judith McConnell

    as Lauren
  • Chris Marrs

    as DMV Guy
  • Dina Facklis

    as Andrea
  • J. Nicole Brooks

    as Clerk
  • Sia A. Moody

    as Nurse
  • Guy Van Swearingen

    as Nipper Guy
  • Alejandro Pina

    as Fast Food Employee
  • Jennifer Bills

    as Fast Food Mom
  • Peter Grosz

    as Shelly's Archery Instructor
  • Joe Bianchi

    as Paul
  • Nick Kuehneman

    as Passenger with Frosty
  • Bruce Jarchow

    as Viewer
  • Joanne Sylvestrak

    as Viewer's Wife
  • Robyn Moler

    as Beer Girl
  • John D. Milinac

    as Beer Patron
  • Melanie Decelles Castro

    as Shelly's Companion
  • Jason Wells

    as Tim
  • Scott Benjaminson

    as Race Organizer
  • Ora Jones

    as Trust Counselor
  • Mike Bacarella

    as Takeout Clerk
  • Jennifer Joan Taylor

    as Register Worker
  • Chuck Stubbings

    as Mark Dersen
  • Shanésia Davis

    as Hello America Producer
  • Dan Flannery

    as Hello America Producer
  • Sandy Whiteley

    as Hello America Director
  • Antoine McKay

    as Passing Pedestrian
  • Eduardo N. Martinez

    as Pie Thrower
  • David Darlow

    as Robert's Friend
  • Will Zahrn

    as Priest
  • Poorna Jagannathan

    as NY Pedestrian
  • Bryant Gumbel

    as Himself
  • Anne Marie Howard

    as Co-Anchor
  • Ed McMahon

    as Himself
  • Cristina Ferrare

    as Herself
  • Stephen Hilger

    as Dave's Archery Instructor
  • Ron McClary

    as Guy in Park
  • Eric Ambriz

    as Elevator Kid
  • Leah Rose Orleans

    as Elevator Kid
  • Juhong Xue

    as Co-Anchor
  • Tom Skilling

    as WGN Assistant Director
  • Wolfgang Puck

    as Himself
  • Monica Weaver

    as Living Funeral Guest
  • John Francis Mountain

    as Living Funeral Guest
Production Steve Tisch Producer
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Camera Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Art Tom Duffield Production Design
Sound Shannon Mills Foley Editor
Sound Dee Selby Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Writing Steve Conrad Screenplay
Production Steve Conrad Co-Producer
Production Norman Golightly Executive Producer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Art Direction
Art Daniel B. Clancy Leadman
Production William S. Beasley Executive Producer
Production William S. Beasley Unit Production Manager
Production Todd Black Producer
Production Jason Blumenthal Producer
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Supervisor
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Production David Alper Executive Producer
Crew Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts
Production Jennifer Rudnicke Locale Casting Director
Production Mickie Paskal Locale Casting Director
Production Matt Summers Producer's Assistant
Art Timothy W. Tiedje Assistant Property Master
Production Jennifer Dubin Producer's Assistant
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Chief Lighting Technician
Production Tom Gustafson Extras Casting
Art Craig Jackson Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Hairstylist
Crew Tom Lowell Stunts
Crew David Baerwald Additional Music
Production Dan Fischer Production Assistant
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Supervisor
Crew Carl Paoli Stunts
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Larry Waggoner Hairstylist
Production Rachel Tenner Locale Casting Director
Production Lance Johnson Producer's Assistant
Production Scout Masterson Casting Associate
Visual Effects Chris Flynn Digital Compositor
Editing Kindra Marra Assistant Editor
Sound Fred Burke Foley Editor
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Ostos Makeup Artist
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunts
Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunt Coordinator
Crew Daniel Maldonado Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Costumer
Sound Blair Scheller Boom Operator
Production James R. McAllister Location Manager
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Production Jason Farrar Assistant Location Manager
Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
Crew Stacey Carino Stunts
Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Avram D. Gold Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Crew Rich Wilkie Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Hair Department Head
Crew Jess Platt Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Art Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Production Marc A. Hammer Production Coordinator
Art Benjamin Nowicki Graphic Designer
Crew Karri Mayo Studio Teacher
Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Eileen McCahill Key Costumer
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Assistant Property Master
Art Scott Troha Set Dresser
Art Quentin Matthys Set Dresser
Lighting Eugene F. Crededio Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Jeffrey Schwartz Second Second Assistant Director
Production Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager
Camera Faires A. Sekiya Steadicam Operator
Camera Faires A. Sekiya "B" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan 2D Artist
Costume & Make-Up Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist
Crew Matthew LeFevour Stunts
Directing Benita Allen First Assistant Director
Directing Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor
Art Jeff Dieter Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Dessert Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gordana Golubovich Costumer
Camera Bob Hall First Assistant Camera
Art Kris Peck Property Master
Camera Robert Krzeminski Second Company Grip
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Crew John D. Milinac Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Production Heather Sharpe Producer's Assistant
Crew Frank P. Calzavara Stunts
Crew James Hogan Transportation Captain
Crew Joseph Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
Editing Dylan Quirt Additional Editor
Camera Morgan Michael Lewis First Company Grip
Crew Andreas Wacker Technical Supervisor
Crew Simon Morgan Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Alex Frisch 2D Artist
Production Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant
Sound Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Thomas W. Small Foley Editor
Production Jenny Fumarolo Production Secretary
Crew Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator
Production C. David Jones Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jeremy F. Butler CG Artist
Production Patty Carey Location Manager
Visual Effects Katrina Salicrup 2D Artist
Art Troy Osman Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Jon Nicholson On Set Dresser
Sound Clay Duncan Music Programmer
Directing Frederic Roth Second Assistant Director
Crew James Fierro Stunts
Crew Will Gatlin Craft Service
Crew Natalie M. Meyer Stunts
Production Margaret J. Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Christopher Barrick Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor
Camera Mark Purkart Dolly Grip
Camera Fernando M. Briones Grip
Lighting Marc Schneider Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lizzie Cook Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Costumer
Production Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Lighting Dennis De La Mata Rigging Grip
Crew Linda Perlin Stunts
Crew Frank Yario Jr. Video Assist Operator
Camera John Hudecek Dolly Grip
Crew Tom Skilling Technical Advisor
Crew James Mammoser Stunts
Crew Jodi Smith Stunts
Crew Kevin Sorensen Stunts
Crew Alicia Skirball Stunts
Crew Gina Reale Stunts
Crew Randy Popplewell Stunts
Crew Ken Remer Stunts
Crew Mark Harper Stunts
Production Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Supervisor
Camera Daniel R. Schroer Second Assistant Camera
Camera Elizabeth Miller First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Eric Wheeler Loader
Crew Ronald L. Wright Cableman
Lighting Roger Doherty Electrician
Lighting Ronald Crededio Electrician
Lighting Ronald Dragosh Electrician
Lighting James Hayworth Electrician
Camera Kory Salajka Grip
Camera Timothy Jipping Grip
Lighting Joseph P. Connelly Rigging Grip
Lighting Richard A. Bond Jr. Rigging Grip
Production Martha Lafage Assistant Location Manager
Art Tom Gagnon Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Karan Doherty Set Costumer
Production Cindy Sciacca Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Stephen Bures Actor's Assistant
Production Dan Pardikes Production Assistant
Production Neal Prosansky Production Assistant
Production Ira Gerber Production Assistant
Production Benjamin T. Brammeier Production Assistant
Production Jessica Ashley Carroll Production Assistant
Production Patrick McDonald Production Assistant
Production Kathy Rowe Producer's Assistant
Production Lacy Boughn Producer's Assistant
Production Shawn Clark Producer's Assistant
Production John Weaver Production Assistant
Production Janette Kim Production Assistant
Production Brian Cho Production Assistant
Production Megan Vandehey Production Assistant
Production Joe Dionne Production Assistant
Production John Zachary Production Assistant
Production Patrick Muldoon Production Assistant
Production John David Wolfe Production Assistant
Production Elicia Zimmerman Production Assistant
Production Maalik Armour Production Assistant
Production Shannon Fortune Production Assistant
Production Kristin Hanson Production Assistant
Crew Glenn Meyers Technical Advisor
Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
Art Gary Happ Construction Foreman
Art Frank D. Dambra Lead Painter
Visual Effects Alexandre Kolasinski 2D Artist
Visual Effects Hatem Benabdallah CG Artist
Visual Effects James LeBloch CG Artist
Visual Effects Paul Perez Hahn Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Maureen Healy Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Lamb Digital Compositor
Editing David Feldman Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Rudra Banerji Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up