After losing his wife seven years earlier, the eccentric Dr. John Dolittle, famed doctor and veterinarian of Queen Victoria’s England, hermits himself away behind the high walls of Dolittle Manor with only his menagerie of exotic animals for company. But when the young queen falls gravely ill, a reluctant Dolittle is forced to set sail on an epic adventure to a mythical island in search of a cure, regaining his wit and courage as he crosses old adversaries and discovers wondrous creatures.
Production | Susan Downey | Producer |
Directing | Stephen Gaghan | Director |
Production | Joe Roth | Producer |
Production | Jeff Kirschenbaum | Producer |
Visual Effects | Hugh Lofting | Character Designer |
Crew | Stephen Gaghan | Script |
Production | Lucy Bevan | Casting |
Directing | Tom Rye | Second Assistant Director |
Production | Duncan Broadfoot | Location Manager |
Crew | Dew John | Transportation Captain |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoe Tahir | Hairstylist |
Camera | Alex Bender | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Art | Dominic Watkins | Production Design |
Art | Tim Browning | Conceptual Design |
Visual Effects | Bryce Nielsen | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Matthew Gray | Supervising Art Director |
Crew | James Bomalick | Stunts |
Art | Alison Clements | Draughtsman |
Production | Sarah Bradshaw | Associate Producer |
Production | Jon Mone | Executive Producer |
Editing | Craig Alpert | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Jenny Beavan | Costume Design |
Art | Gary Tomkins | Art Direction |
Directing | William M. Connor | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Jay Maidment | Still Photographer |
Directing | Teresa Orlando | Third Assistant Director |
Production | Emily Brockmann | Casting Associate |
Crew | Darren Shearwood | Special Effects |
Lighting | Ross Grimshaw | Lighting Technician |
Production | Frank Cuomo | Production Manager |
Art | Jimmy Rich | Assistant Set Dresser |
Art | Oliver Roberts | Art Direction |
Sound | Chris Munro | Sound Mixer |
Camera | Julian Bucknall | First Assistant Camera |
Sound | Danny Elfman | Music |
Camera | Guillermo Navarro | Director of Photography |
Art | Tom Weaving | Art Direction |
Production | Simone Goodridge | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Mark Layton | Production Supervisor |
Production | Richard Ruck | Unit Manager |
Directing | Simon Crane | Second Unit Director |
Art | Will Coubrough | Art Direction |
Directing | Sandrine Loisy | Crowd Assistant Director |
Art | Peter Dorme | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Joseph Koniak | Hair Setup |
Art | Sebastian Lochmann | Concept Artist |
Art | Tom Whitehead | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Chris Lyons | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Directing | Mark Johnstone | Third Assistant Director |
Crew | Frank Cuomo | Post Production Supervisor |
Directing | Joey Coughlin | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Marlon Beyer Rieger | Third Assistant Director |
Writing | Stephen Gaghan | Screenplay |
Writing | Hugh Lofting | Characters |
Writing | Thomas Shepherd | Screenplay |
Art | David Allcock | Storyboard Artist |
Writing | Dan Gregor | Screenplay |
Writing | Doug Mand | Screenplay |
Visual Effects | Alexander T.H. Browne | VFX Artist |
Visual Effects | Prakash Goyal | VFX Artist |
Crew | Ramon Álvarez | Stunts |
Crew | Natalie Wood | Stunts |
Crew | Donna Williams | Stunts |
Crew | Martin Wilde | Stunts |
Crew | Billie Jo White | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Wheeldon | Stunts |
Crew | Haydn Webb | Stunts |
Crew | Andy Wareham | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Waite | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Aaron Wagner | Stunts |
Crew | Ivo Vonbank | Stunts |
Crew | Christian Arranz Villareal | Stunts |
Crew | Pablo Verdejo | Stunts |
Crew | Edward Upcott | Stunt Double |
Crew | Edward Upcott | Stunts |
Crew | Evie Twyford | Stunts |
Crew | Anoushka Turner | Stunts |
Crew | Arran Topham | Stunts |
Crew | Mens-Sana Tamakloe | Stunts |
Crew | John Street | Stunts |
Crew | Matthew Stirling | Stunts |
Crew | Anna Stephenson | Stunts |
Crew | Sam Stefan | Stunts |
Crew | Ian Songhurst | Stunts |
Crew | Graeme Smiles | Stunts |
Crew | Anton Simpson-Tidy | Stunts |
Crew | Matt Sherren | Stunts |
Crew | Stephen W. Schriver | Stunt Double |
Crew | Hasit Savani | Stunts |
Crew | Allyson Ryan | Stunts |
Crew | Douglas Robson | Stunts |
Crew | Zach Roberts | Stunts |
Crew | Eden Reyes | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Rayner | Stunts |
Crew | Tilly Powell | Stunts |
Crew | Chris Pollard | Stunts |
Crew | Oleg Podobin | Stunts |
Crew | Martin Pemberton | Stunts |
Crew | Rob Pavey | Stunt Double |
Crew | Rob Pavey | Stunts |
Crew | James Pavey | Stunts |
Crew | Pete Olivant | Stunts |
Crew | Benos Noble | Stunts |
Crew | Brian Nickels | Stunts |
Crew | Elliot Murray | Stunts |
Crew | Steven Mullins | Stunts |
Crew | Erol Mehmet | Stunts |
Crew | Sonny Louis | Stunts |
Crew | Sarah Lochlan | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Leggett | Stunts |
Crew | André Layne | Stunts |
Crew | Andrew Layne | Stunts |
Crew | Monty Lathrope | Stunts |
Crew | Bogdan Kumšackij | Stunts |
Crew | George Kirby | Stunts |
Crew | Joe Kennard | Stunts |
Crew | Steve Jehu | Stunts |
Crew | Rob Hunt | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Holly | Stunts |
Crew | Lyndon S. Hellewell | Stunts |
Crew | George Hayes | Stunts |
Crew | Elliot Hawkes | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Hatt | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Hansen | Stunts |
Crew | Richard Hall | Stunts |
Crew | Franki Hackett | Stunts |
Crew | Nic Goodey | Stunts |
Crew | Angel Luis Gomea | Stunts |
Crew | Paul Ginns | Stunts |
Crew | David Garrick | Stunts |
Crew | Glenn Foster | Stunts |
Crew | Mark Epstein | Stunts |
Crew | Andrew Eadie | Stunts |
Crew | Harley Durst | Stunts |
Crew | Levan Doran | Stunts |
Crew | Will Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Will Dent | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Steve Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Sam Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Maria Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Kelly Dent | Stunts |
Crew | John Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Charlotte Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Bobby Dent | Stunts |
Crew | Shay Dempsey | Stunts |
Crew | Andrius Davidenas | Stunts |
Crew | Simon Crane | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Rob Cooper | Stunts |
Crew | Joel Conlan | Stunts |
Crew | Adam Collins | Stunts |
Crew | Carlos Castillo | Stunts |
Crew | Marvin Campbell | Stunts |
Crew | Dacio Caballero | Stunts |
Crew | Katy Bullock | Stunts |
Crew | Grace Bruce | Stunt Double |
Crew | Grace Bruce | Stunts |
Crew | Fred Brown | Stunts |
Crew | Scott Brady | Stunt Double |
Crew | Alexander Bracq | Stunts |
Crew | Rachelle Biernat | Stunts |
Crew | Rachelle Beinart | Stunt Double |
Crew | Lloyd Bass | Stunts |
Crew | Callum Barnes | Stunts |
Crew | Russell Balogh | Stunt Double |
Crew | Russell Balogh | Stunts |
Crew | Daniel Awde | Stunts |
Crew | Benjamin Ashley | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Arthurs | Stunts |
Crew | Luis Miguel Arranz | Stunts |
Crew | Luis Arranz Villareal | Stunts |
Crew | Luis Miguel Arranz Losa | Stunts |
Crew | Eugenio Alonso Yenes | Stunts |
Crew | Matt Crook | Stunts |
Crew | Nina Jalava | Stand In |
Directing | Matt Haggerty | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | John Flemming | Key Grip |
Camera | Jack Flemming | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Steve Kitchen | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | David Lee | Gaffer |
Camera | Dani Rose | Drone Pilot |
Lighting | Pat Sweeney | Gaffer |
Sound | Bill Abbott | Music Editor |
Sound | Pete Anthony | Orchestrator |
Sound | Steve Bartek | Orchestrator |
Sound | Oliver Hug | Music Editor |
Sound | Stephanie Lowry | Music Editor |
Sound | Edgardo Simone | Orchestrator |
Sound | Graham Sutton | Music Editor |
Sound | Edward Trybek | Orchestrator |
Directing | Jo Beckett | Script Supervisor |
Directing | James Madejski | Script Coordinator |
Production | Sarah Bradshaw | Unit Production Manager |
Production | William M. Connor | Co-Producer |
Art | Peter James | Standby Art Director |
Art | Andrew Proctor | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Matt Robinson | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Aisha Saeed | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Lee Sandales | Set Decoration |
Camera | Gary Spratling | "A" Camera Operator |
Camera | Dave Hamilton-Green | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Malcolm McLean | "C" Camera Operator |
Camera | Julian Bucknall | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | David Pearce | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Robert Palmer | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Alex Bender | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | James Leckey | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Morgan Spencer | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Camera | Alex Collings | Camera Loader |
Camera | Giles Taylor | Camera Trainee |
Camera | Francesco Giardiello | Digital Imaging Technician |
Art | David Cheesman | Property Master |
Art | Laura Dishington | Graphic Designer |
Art | Natasha Jones | Graphic Designer |
Sound | Chris Munro | Production Sound Mixer |
Lighting | Martin Conway | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Derek Russell | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Brett Flemming | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Dave Armstrong | Dolly Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Tracy McGregor | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | India Witzand | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | David Otzen | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marco Scotti | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Sheara Abrahams | Costume Set Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Oliver Southall | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Emily Thomson | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marco De Luca | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Janine Cunliffe | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Celia Yau | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Adam Redmore | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Cédric Andries | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Phillips | Makeup Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Daniel Phillips | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Pippa Woods | Makeup Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Pippa Woods | Hair Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Paula Price | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Loulia Sheppard | Makeup & Hair |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Cracknell | Makeup & Hair |
Production | Rachel Korn | Associate Producer |
Production | Michael Mann | Production Coordinator |
Production | Edward Squires | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Kerryn Clements | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Laurence Cooper | Production Secretary |
Production | Bill Darby | Location Manager |
Production | Tom Crooke | Location Manager |
Production | Ruby Whitelocke | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Harry Le Page | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Dan Peacock | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Sam Turner | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Harriet Wharton | Location Coordinator |
Production | Ed Burrell | Location Assistant |
Production | Chris Cranstoun | Location Assistant |
Production | Claire Robertson | Production Accountant |
Production | Giles Barnett | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Karen Bicknell | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Neil Pierson | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Charles Larcombe | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Laura Anderson | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Claire Treacy | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Olivia Grant | Casting Assistant |
Art | Brian Neighbour | Construction Manager |
Art | Usha Chaman | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Stacy Mann | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Lisa Rodgers | Post Production Supervisor |
Editing | Jim Carretta | Additional Editor |
Sound | Jon Taylor | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Frank A. Montaño | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Julian Andraus | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Brandon Cano-Errecart | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Daniel Laurie | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | J.R. Grubbs | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Al Nelson | Sound Designer |
Sound | Benjamin A. Burtt | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Qianbaihui Yang | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jack Whittaker | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jacob Riehle | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Brad Semenoff | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Luke Dunn Gielmuda | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Andre Fenley | Foley Editor |
Sound | Alyssa Nevarez | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley Artist |
Sound | Ronni Brown | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jeff Gomillion | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Nick Roberts | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Chris Lebenzon | Editor |
Editing | Nick Moore | Additional Editing |
Camera | Fraser Taggart | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Martin Bell | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Art | Alex Bowens | Assistant Art Director |