The Village

The Village (2004)

There is no turning back

  • Genre: Drama, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2004-07-30
  • User Rating: 6.4/10 from 2659 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.4
From 2,659 Ratings
6.5 44 43%

Summary

When a willful young man tries to venture beyond his sequestered Pennsylvania hamlet, his actions set off a chain of chilling incidents that will alter the community forever.

The Village Trailer

Watch The Village Online

You can now watch The Village online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • The Village Photos

    Production Sam Mercer Producer
    Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
    Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
    Production Scott Rudin Producer
    Editing Christopher Tellefsen Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Ann Roth Costume Design
    Production Douglas Aibel Casting
    Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
    Sound Steve Boeddeker Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
    Sound Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
    Directing M. Night Shyamalan Director
    Production M. Night Shyamalan Producer
    Writing M. Night Shyamalan Writer
    Art W. Steven Graham Assistant Art Director
    Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
    Sound Tod A. Maitland Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Peggy Schierholz Key Hair Stylist
    Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
    Art Tim Beach Art Direction
    Art Tom Foden Production Design
    Art Charley Beal Assistant Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
    Art Hinju Kim Assistant Art Director
    Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects David S. Williams Jr. Compositing Supervisor
    Art Brick Mason Storyboard Artist
    Directing Brick Mason Second Unit Director
    Camera Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator
    Production Ben Howe Executive Assistant
    Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Key Makeup Artist
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor
    Sound Margie O'Malley Foley
    Crew Michael Kleiman Loader
    Camera Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
    Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
    Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
    Directing John Rusk First Assistant Director
    Production Stephanie Holbrook Casting Associate
    Art James Mazzola Property Master
    Production Jose L. Rodriguez Associate Producer
    Crew Shannon Stewart Craft Service
    Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Creature Design
    Crew Steve Cremin Special Effects
    Visual Effects Steve Cremin Special Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Todd Kleitsch Assistant Makeup Artist
    Art Michael Manson Supervising Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
    Sound Frank E. Eulner Sound Designer
    Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Mark Indig Unit Production Manager
    Crew Brian Hillard Makeup Effects
    Sound Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
    Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
    Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
    Art James C. Feng Assistant Art Director
    Art Paul Williams Construction Coordinator
    Sound Marnie Moore Foley Artist
    Visual Effects Heather MacDonald Visual Effects Producer
    Crew William M. Hamilton Jr Transportation Coordinator
    Crew William M. Hamilton Jr In Memory Of
    Crew Lynne Hockney Choreographer
    Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
    Sound Garth Bardsley Vocal Coach
    Art Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Mara Majorowicz Set Costumer
    Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
    Lighting Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew Jeri Habberstad Stunt Double
    Lighting Joseph Grimaldi Best Boy Electric
    Editing Kent Blocher First Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Costumer
    Sound Mathew Price Production Sound Mixer
    Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
    Crew Claire Raskind Unit Publicist
    Crew Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor
    Sound Lisa Chino Assistant Dialogue Editor
    Lighting Richie Ford Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Irish-Desarno Makeup Artist
    Sound Thomas S. Drescher Supervising Music Editor
    Lighting James Boniece Rigging Grip
    Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
    Crew Tegan Jones Post Production Supervisor
    Sound James T. Hill Music Producer
    Production Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
    Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
    Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
    Art Hilary Frisch Art Department Assistant
    Art Mike Richer Construction Foreman
    Art Tony Castagnola Greensman
    Art Joseph Siwinski Leadman
    Art Curtis Coyote Painter
    Art Jaremy Aiello Sculptor
    Camera Andy Harris First Assistant Camera
    Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Bloom Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Danielle Cadorette Seamstress
    Art Gerald Carpenter Set Dresser
    Crew Michael K. Reynolds Chef
    Crew James F. Andrulonis Driver
    Crew Avi Laniado Mix Technician
    Crew Cory Poccia Post Production Assistant
    Crew Blair Howley Production Intern
    Crew Bill Horton Projection
    Crew Greta Alexander Scenic Artist
    Crew James Sloane Sr. Security
    Crew Mary Berkelbach Set Medic
    Crew Andrew Brett Set Production Assistant
    Crew Aaron Fiore Stand In
    Crew John Tarlini Sr. Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Christopher Murphy Video Assist Operator
    Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Color Timer
    Lighting Joseph W. Baliski Electrician
    Production Doug Moreno Production Accountant
    Production Thomas 'Doc' Boguski Production Coordinator
    Production Gerald Scaife Production Supervisor
    Sound Michael Scott Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Michael Kory 3D Artist
    Crew Donnell Barnes Studio Teachers
    Art Michael T. Galvin Swing
    Directing Julian Brain Additional Second Assistant Director
    Production Mike Lemon Location Casting
    Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
    Camera Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Suzan Cerceo Ager/Dyer
    Crew Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler
    Production Elizabeth Chambers Assistant Production Coordinator
    Sound Hilary Hahn Musician
    Visual Effects Mark Kenaston Roto Supervisor
    Directing Tudor Jones Second Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Tim Gibbons Digital Compositors
    Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Kirby Additional Wardrobe Assistant
    Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor
    Crew Glenn Davis Generator Operator
    Crew Michael Davidson Special Effects Technician
    Directing Alison C. Rosa Second Assistant Director
    Production Andrea Larsen First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Edwards Costume Assistant
    Art Bob Ammerman Jr. Construction Grip
    Art Duncan M. Spencer Key Construction Grip
    Sound James Willetts Foley Recordist
    Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
    Crew William Lee Special Effects Assistant
    Camera Daniel C. Cook Assistant Camera
    Camera Benjamin Goldstein Camera Production Assistant
    Camera Braden Belmonte Second Assistant Camera
    Editing David Hamme Colorist
    Editing N. Bantu Key Digital Colorist
    Production Jacob Charney Assistant Location Manager
    Visual Effects Leon Laderach Effects Supervisor
    Production Melanie Crescenz Extras Casting Assistant
    Production John Montgomery Payroll Accountant
    Production Darren Baker Production Assistant
    Production Adrienne Boyd Production Secretary
    Production Steven Holtzman Second Assistant Accountant
    Production Jennifer Gillespie Travel Coordinator

    keyboard_arrow_up